List of female Academy Award winners and nominees for non-gendered categories
This list of female Academy Award winners and nominees for non-gendered categories details women who have won or been nominated for awards in non-gender specific categories.
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Academy Award for Best Cinematography | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Rachel Morrison | Mudbound | Nominated | First woman to be nominated for Best Cinematography |
Best Costume Design
At least one woman has been nominated for Best Costume Design at every ceremony since the category's inception.
Academy Award for Best Costume Design | |||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Black and White or Color | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1948 | Irene | B.F.'s Daughter | Nominated | Black and White | |
Dorothy Jeakins Karinska |
Joan of Arc | Won | Color | ||
Edith Head | The Emperor Waltz | Nominated | Shared with Gile Steele | ||
1949 | The Heiress | Won | Black and White | ||
Marjorie Best Leah Rhodes |
The Adventures of Don Juan | Won | Color | Shared with Travilla | |
Kay Nelson | Mother Is a Freshman | Nominated | |||
1950 | Edith Head | All About Eve | Won | Black and White | Shared with Charles LeMaire |
Edith Head Dorothy Jeakins Elois Jenssen Gwen Wakeling |
Samson and Delilah | Won | Color | Shared with Charles LeMaire and Gile Steele | |
1951 | Edith Head | A Place in the Sun | Won | Black and White | |
Renié | The Model and the Marriage Broker | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
Margaret Furse | The Mudlark | Nominated | Shared with Edward Stevenson | ||
Lucinda Ballard | A Streetcar Named Desire | Nominated | |||
Irene Sharaff | An American in Paris | Won | Color | Shared with Orry-Kelly and Walter Plunkett | |
Helen Rose | The Great Caruso | Nominated | Shared with Gile Steele | ||
1952 | The Bad and the Beautiful | Won | Black and White | ||
Edith Head | Carrie | Nominated | |||
Dorothy Jeakins | My Cousin Rachel | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
Sheila O'Brien | Sudden Fear | Nominated | |||
Edith Head Dorothy Jeakins |
The Greatest Show on Earth | Nominated | Color | Shared with Miles White | |
Karinska Mary Wills |
Hans Christian Andersen | Nominated | Shared with Clavé | ||
Helen Rose | The Merry Widow | Nominated | Shared with Gile Steele | ||
1953 | Edith Head | Roman Holiday | Won | Black and White | |
Helen Rose | Dream Wife | Nominated | Shared with Herschel McCoy | ||
Renié | The President's Lady | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
Mary Ann Nyberg | The Band Wagon | Nominated | Color | ||
Irene Sharaff | Call Me Madam | Nominated | |||
1954 | Edith Head | Sabrina | Won | Black and White | |
Rosine Delamare | The Earrings of Madame de... | Nominated | Shared with Georges Annenkov | ||
Helen Rose | Executive Suite | Nominated | |||
Irene Sharaff | Brigadoon | Nominated | Color | ||
Mary Ann Nyberg Irene Sharaff |
A Star Is Born | Nominated | Shared with Jean Louis | ||
1955 | Helen Rose | I'll Cry Tomorrow | Won | Black and White | |
Beatrice Dawson | The Pickwick Papers | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | The Rose Tattoo | Nominated | |||
Irene Sharaff | Guys and Dolls | Nominated | Color | ||
Helen Rose | Interrupted Melody | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | To Catch a Thief | Nominated | |||
Mary Wills | The Virgin Queen | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
1956 | Helen Rose | The Power and the Prize | Nominated | Black and White | |
Edith Head | The Proud and Profane | Nominated | |||
Mary Wills | Teenage Rebel | Nominated | Color | Shared with Charles LeMaire | |
Irene Sharaff | The King and I | Won | |||
Marjorie Best | Giant | Nominated | Shared with Moss Mabry | ||
Edith Head Dorothy Jeakins |
The Ten Commandments | Nominated | Shared with Ralph Jester, John Jensen, and Arnold Friberg | ||
Maria De Matteis | War and Peace | Nominated | |||
1957 | Edith Head | Funny Face | Nominated | Shared with Hubert de Givenchy | |
1958 | The Buccaneer | Nominated | Shared with Ralph Jester and John Jensen | ||
Mary Wills | A Certain Smile | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
1959 [note 2] | Edith Head | Career | Nominated | Black and White | |
Mary Wills | The Diary of Anne Frank | Nominated | Shared with Charles LeMaire | ||
Helen Rose | The Gazebo | Nominated | |||
Elizabeth Haffenden | Ben-Hur | Won | Color | ||
Adele Palmer | The Best of Everything | Nominated | |||
Renié | The Big Fisherman | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | The Five Pennies | Nominated | |||
Irene Sharaff | Porgy and Bess | Nominated | |||
1960 | Edith Head | The Facts of Life | Won | Black and White | Shared with Edward Stevenson |
Irene Sharaff | Can-Can | Nominated | Color | ||
Irene | Midnight Lace | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | Pepe | Nominated | |||
Marjorie Best | Sunrise at Campobello | Nominated | |||
1961 | Dorothy Jeakins | The Children's Hour | Nominated | Black and White | |
Irene Sharaff | West Side Story | Won | Color | ||
Flower Drum Song | Nominated | ||||
Edith Head | Pocketful of Miracles | Nominated | Shared with Walter Plunkett | ||
1962 | Norma Koch | What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? | Won | Black and White | |
Edith Head | The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance | Nominated | |||
Ruth Morley | The Miracle Worker | Nominated | |||
Mary Wills | The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | Won | Color | ||
Dorothy Jeakins | The Music Man | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | My Geisha | Nominated | |||
1963 | Love with the Proper Stranger | Nominated | Black and White | ||
Wives and Lovers | Nominated | ||||
Renié Irene Sharaff |
Cleopatra | Won | Color | Shared with Vittorio Nino Novarese | |
Edith Head | A New Kind of Love | Nominated | |||
1964 | Dorothy Jeakins | The Night of the Iguana | Won | Black and White | |
Edith Head | A House Is Not a Home | Nominated | |||
Norma Koch | Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte | Nominated | |||
Margaret Furse | Becket | Nominated | Color | ||
Edith Head | What a Way to Go! | Nominated | Shared with Moss Mabry | ||
1965 | Julie Harris | Darling | Won | Black and White | |
Edith Head | The Slender Thread | Nominated | |||
Phyllis Dalton | Doctor Zhivago | Won | Color | ||
Marjorie Best | The Greatest Story Ever Told | Nominated | Shared with Vittorio Nino Novarese | ||
Edith Head | Inside Daisy Clover | Nominated | Shared with Bill Thomas | ||
Dorothy Jeakins | The Sound of Music | Nominated | |||
1966 | Irene Sharaff | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Won | Black and White | |
Helen Rose | Mister Buddwing | Nominated | |||
Jocelyn Rickards | Morgan! | Nominated | |||
Joan Bridge Elizabeth Haffenden |
A Man for All Seasons | Won | Color | ||
Dorothy Jeakins | Hawaii | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | The Oscar | Nominated | |||
1967 | Theadora Van Runkle | Bonnie and Clyde | Nominated | ||
Irene Sharaff | The Taming of the Shrew | Nominated | Shared with Danilo Donati | ||
1968 | Margaret Furse | The Lion in Winter | Nominated | ||
Phyllis Dalton | Oliver! | Nominated | |||
1969 | Margaret Furse | Anne of the Thousand Days | Won | ||
Irene Sharaff | Hello, Dolly! | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | Sweet Charity | Nominated | |||
1970 | Airport | Nominated | |||
Margaret Furse | Scrooge | Nominated | |||
1971 | Yvonne Blake | Nicholas and Alexandra | Won | Shared with Antonio Castillo | |
Margaret Furse | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | |||
1972 | Anna Hill Johnstone | The Godfather | Nominated | ||
Norma Koch | Lady Sings the Blues | Nominated | Shared with Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie | ||
1973 | Edith Head | The Sting | Won | ||
Dorothy Jeakins | The Way We Were | Nominated | Shared with Moss Mabry | ||
1974 | Theoni V. Aldredge | The Great Gatsby | Won | ||
Anthea Sylbert | Chinatown | Nominated | |||
Theadora Van Runkle | The Godfather Part II | Nominated | |||
1975 | Milena Canonero Ulla-Britt Söderlund |
Barry Lyndon | Won | ||
Yvonne Blake | The Four Musketeers | Nominated | Shared with Ron Talsky | ||
Karin Erskine Henny Noremark |
The Magic Flute | Nominated | |||
Edith Head | The Man Who Would Be King | Nominated | |||
1976 | Mary Wills | The Passover Plot | Nominated | ||
1977 | Edith Head | Airport '77 | Nominated | Shared with Burton Miller | |
Anthea Sylbert | Julia | Nominated | |||
Florence Klotz | A Little Night Music | Nominated | |||
Irene Sharaff | The Other Side of Midnight | Nominated | |||
1978 | Renié | Caravans | Nominated | ||
Patricia Norris | Days of Heaven | Nominated | |||
1979 | Shirley Ann Russell | Agatha | Nominated | ||
Ambra Danon | La cage aux folles | Nominated | Shared with Piero Tosi | ||
Judy Moorcroft | The Europeans | Nominated | |||
1980 | Patricia Norris | The Elephant Man | Nominated | ||
Anna Senior | My Brilliant Career | Nominated | |||
1981 | Milena Canonero | Chariots of Fire | Won | ||
Anna Hill Johnstone | Ragtime | Nominated | |||
Shirley Ann Russell | Reds | Nominated | |||
1982 | Bhanu Athaiya | Gandhi | Won | Shared with John Mollo | |
Elois Jenssen Rosanna Norton |
Tron | Nominated | |||
Patricia Norris | Victor/Victoria | Nominated | |||
1983 | Anne-Marie Marchand | The Return of Martin Guerre | Nominated | ||
1984 | Patricia Norris | 2010 | Nominated | ||
Jenny Beavan | The Bostonians | Nominated | Shared with John Bright | ||
Judy Moorcroft | A Passage to India | Nominated | |||
Ann Roth | Places in the Heart | Nominated | |||
1985 | Emi Wada | Ran | Won | ||
Aggie Guerard Rodgers | The Color Purple | Nominated | |||
Milena Canonero | Out of Africa | Nominated | |||
1986 | Jenny Beavan | A Room with a View | Won | Shared with John Bright | |
Anna Anni | Otello | Nominated | |||
Theadora Van Runkle | Peggy Sue Got Married | Nominated | |||
1987 | Dorothy Jeakins | The Dead | Nominated | ||
Jenny Beavan | Maurice | Nominated | Shared with John Bright | ||
Marilyn Vance-Straker | The Untouchables | Nominated | |||
1988 | Deborah Nadoolman | Coming to America | Nominated | ||
Jane Robinson | A Handful of Dust | Nominated | |||
Patricia Norris | Sunset | Nominated | |||
Milena Canonero | Tucker: The Man and His Dream | Nominated | |||
1989 | Phyllis Dalton | Henry V | Won | ||
Gabriella Pescucci | The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Nominated | |||
Elizabeth McBride | Driving Miss Daisy | Nominated | |||
1990 | Franca Squarciapino | Cyrano de Bergerac | Won | ||
Gloria Gresham | Avalon | Nominated | |||
Elsa Zamparelli | Dances with Wolves | Nominated | |||
Milena Canonero | Dick Tracy | Nominated | |||
1991 | Ruth Myers | The Addams Family | Nominated | ||
Corinne Jorry | Madame Bovary | Nominated | |||
1992 | Eiko Ishioka | Bram Stoker's Dracula | Won | ||
Sheena Napier | Enchanted April | Nominated | |||
Jenny Beavan | Howards End | Nominated | Shared with John Bright | ||
Ruth Carter | Malcolm X | Nominated | |||
1993 [note 3] | Gabriella Pescucci | The Age of Innocence | Won | ||
Sandy Powell | Orlando | Nominated | |||
Janet Patterson | The Piano | Nominated | |||
Jenny Beavan | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | Shared with John Bright | ||
Anna B. Sheppard | Schindler's List | Nominated | |||
1994 | Lizzy Gardiner | The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert | Won | Shared with Tim Chappel | |
Colleen Atwood | Little Women | Nominated | |||
April Ferry | Maverick | Nominated | |||
Moidele Bickel | Queen Margot | Nominated | |||
1995 | Julie Weiss | 12 Monkeys | Nominated | ||
Shuna Harwood | Richard III | Nominated | |||
Jenny Beavan | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | Shared with John Bright | ||
1996 | Ann Roth | The English Patient | Won | ||
Ruth Myers | Emma | Nominated | |||
Alexandra Byrne | Hamlet | Nominated | |||
Janet Patterson | The Portrait of a Lady | Nominated | |||
1997 | Deborah Lynn Scott | Titanic | Won | ||
Ruth E. Carter | Amistad | Nominated | |||
Janet Patterson | Oscar and Lucinda | Nominated | |||
Sandy Powell | The Wings of the Dove | Nominated | |||
1998 [note 3] | Shakespeare in Love | Won | |||
Velvet Goldmine | Nominated | ||||
Colleen Atwood | Beloved | Nominated | |||
Alexandra Byrne | Elizabeth | Nominated | |||
Judianna Makovsky | Pleasantville | Nominated | |||
1999 [note 3] | Lindy Hemming | Topsy-Turvy | Won | ||
Jenny Beavan | Anna and the King | Nominated | |||
Colleen Atwood | Sleepy Hollow | Nominated | |||
Ann Roth | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | Shared with Gary Jones | ||
Milena Canonero | Titus | Nominated | |||
2000 | Janty Yates | Gladiator | Won | ||
Rita Ryack | How the Grinch Stole Christmas | Nominated | |||
Jacqueline West | Quills | Nominated | |||
2001 [note 3] | Catherine Martin | Moulin Rouge! | Won | Shared with Angus Strathie | |
Milena Canonero | The Affair of the Necklace | Nominated | |||
Jenny Beavan | Gosford Park | Nominated | |||
Judianna Makovsky | Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | Nominated | |||
Ngila Dickson | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Nominated | Shared with Richard Taylor | ||
2002 [note 3] | Colleen Atwood | Chicago | Won | ||
Julie Weiss | Frida | Nominated | |||
Sandy Powell | Gangs of New York | Nominated | |||
Ann Roth | The Hours | Nominated | |||
Anna B. Sheppard | The Pianist | Nominated | |||
2003 [note 3] | Ngila Dickson | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Won | Shared with Richard Taylor | |
The Last Samurai | Nominated | ||||
Dien van Straalen | Girl with a Pearl Earring | Nominated | |||
Wendy Stites | Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Nominated | |||
Judianna Makovsky | Seabiscuit | Nominated | |||
2004 | Sandy Powell | The Aviator | Won | ||
Alexandra Byrne | Finding Neverland | Nominated | |||
Colleen Atwood | Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | Nominated | |||
Sharen Davis | Ray | Nominated | |||
2005 [note 3] | Colleen Atwood | Memoirs of a Geisha | Won | ||
Gabriella Pescucci | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Nominated | |||
Sandy Powell | Mrs Henderson Presents | Nominated | |||
Jacqueline Durran | Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | |||
Arianne Phillips | Walk the Line | Nominated | |||
2006 | Milena Canonero | Marie Antoinette | Won | ||
Patricia Field | The Devil Wears Prada | Nominated | |||
Sharen Davis | Dreamgirls | Nominated | |||
Consolata Boyle | The Queen | Nominated | |||
2007 | Alexandra Byrne | Elizabeth: The Golden Age | Won | Twelfth consecutive woman to win in this category | |
Jacqueline Durran | Atonement | Nominated | |||
Marit Allen | La vie en rose | Nominated | Posthumous nomination | ||
Colleen Atwood | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | Nominated | |||
2008 | Catherine Martin | Australia | Nominated | ||
Jacqueline West | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Nominated | |||
2009 [note 3] | Sandy Powell | The Young Victoria | Won | ||
Janet Patterson | Bright Star | Nominated | |||
Catherine Leterrier | Coco Before Chanel | Nominated | |||
Monique Prudhomme | The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus | Nominated | |||
Colleen Atwood | Nine | Nominated | |||
2010 [note 3] | Alice in Wonderland | Won | |||
Antonella Cannarozzi | I Am Love | Nominated | |||
Jenny Beavan | The King's Speech | Nominated | |||
Sandy Powell | The Tempest | Nominated | |||
Mary Zophres | True Grit | Nominated | |||
2011 | Lisy Christl | Anonymous | Nominated | ||
Sandy Powell | Hugo | Nominated | |||
Arianne Phillips | W.E. | Nominated | |||
2012 | Jacqueline Durran | Anna Karenina | Won | ||
Joanna Johnston | Lincoln | Nominated | |||
Eiko Ishioka | Mirror Mirror | Nominated | Posthumous nomination | ||
Colleen Atwood | Snow White and the Huntsman | Nominated | |||
2013 | Patricia Norris | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | ||
Catherine Martin | The Great Gatsby | Won | |||
2014 | Milena Canonero | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | ||
Colleen Atwood | Into the Woods | Nominated | |||
Anna B. Sheppard | Maleficent | Nominated | |||
Jacqueline Durran | Mr. Turner | Nominated | |||
2015 | Jenny Beavan | Mad Max: Fury Road | Won | ||
Sandy Powell | Carol | Nominated | |||
Cinderella | Nominated | ||||
Jacqueline West | The Revenant | Nominated | |||
2016 [note 3] | Colleen Atwood | Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Won | ||
Joanna Johnston | Allied | Nominated | |||
Consolata Boyle | Florence Foster Jenkins | Nominated | |||
Madeline Fontaine | Jackie | Nominated | |||
Mary Zophres | La La Land | Nominated | |||
2017 | Jacqueline Durran | Beauty and the Beast | Nominated | ||
Darkest Hour | Nominated | ||||
Consolata Boyle | Victoria & Abdul | Nominated | |||
2018 [note 3] | Ruth E. Carter | Black Panther | Won | First African-American woman to win for Best Costume Design | |
Mary Zophres | The Ballad of Buster Scruggs | Nominated | |||
Sandy Powell | The Favourite | Nominated | |||
Mary Poppins Returns | Nominated | ||||
Alexandra Byrne | Mary Queen of Scots | Nominated | |||
2019 | Jacqueline Durran | Little Women | Won | ||
Sandy Powell | The Irishman | Nominated | Shared with Christopher Peterson | ||
Mayes C. Rubeo | Jojo Rabbit | Nominated | |||
Arianne Phillips | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Nominated | |||
Best Director
Academy Award for Best Director | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1976 | Lina Wertmüller | Seven Beauties | Nominated | First woman to be nominated for Best Director |
1993 | Jane Campion | The Piano | Nominated | |
2003 | Sofia Coppola | Lost in Translation | Nominated | |
2009 | Kathryn Bigelow | The Hurt Locker | Won | First woman to win for Best Director |
2017 | Greta Gerwig | Lady Bird | Nominated | First woman to be nominated for Best Director for a debut film |
Best Documentary Feature
Best Documentary Short Subject
Best Film Editing
Best International Feature Film
The Academy Award for Best International Feature Film is awarded to countries, not individuals. This list contains female directors of nominated films, who typically accept the award on behalf of their country.
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Original Score
Academy Award for Best Original Score [note 7] | ||||||
Best Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation | ||||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1974 | Angela Morley | The Little Prince | Nominated | First transgender woman to be nominated in any category | ||
1977 | The Slipper and the Rose | Nominated | ||||
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score | ||||||
1983 | Marilyn Bergman | Yentl | Won | Shared with Michel Legrand and Alan Bergman | ||
Original Musical or Comedy Score | ||||||
1996 | Rachel Portman | Emma | Won | |||
1997 | Anne Dudley | The Full Monty | Won | |||
Lynn Ahrens | Anastasia | Nominated | Shared with Stephen Flaherty and David Newman | |||
Academy Award for Original Music Score | ||||||
1999 | Rachel Portman | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | |||
2000 | Chocolat | Nominated | ||||
2016 | Mica Levi | Jackie | Nominated | |||
2019 | Hildur Guðnadóttir | Joker | Won |
Best Original Song
Academy Award for Best Original Song | ||||||
Year | Name | Film | Song | Status | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1935 | Dorothy Fields (lyrics) | Roberta | "Lovely to Look At" | Nominated | Shared with Jerome Kern (music); Jimmy McHugh (lyrics) | |
1936 | Swing Time | "The Way You Look Tonight" | Won | Shared with Jerome Kern (music) | ||
1945 | Ann Ronell (music and lyrics) | G.I. Joe | "Linda" | Nominated | ||
1953 | Sylvia Fine (lyrics) | The Moon Is Blue | "The Moon Is Blue" | Nominated | Shared with Herschel Burke Gilbert (music) | |
1959 | Sylvia Fine (music and lyrics) | The Five Pennies | "The Five Pennies" | Nominated | ||
1960 | Dory Langdon (lyrics) | Pepe | "Faraway Part of Town" | Nominated | Shared with André Previn (music) | |
1962 | Two for the Seesaw | "Song from Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)" | Nominated | |||
1968 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | The Thomas Crown Affair | "The Windmills of Your Mind" | Won | Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
1969 | The Happy Ending | "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" | Nominated | |||
Dory Langdon (lyrics) | The Sterile Cuckoo | Come Saturday Morning" | Nominated | Shared with Fred Karlin (music) | ||
1970 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Pieces of Dreams | "Pieces of Dreams" | Nominated | Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
1971 | Sometimes a Great Notion | "All His Children" | Nominated | Shared with Henry Mancini (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | ||
1972 | The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean | "Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" | Nominated | Shared with Maurice Jarre (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | ||
Marsha Karlin (lyrics) | The Little Ark | "Come Follow, Follow Me" | Nominated | Shared with Fred Karlin (music) | ||
1973 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | The Way We Were | "The Way We Were" | Won | Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
Linda McCartney (music and lyrics) | Live and Let Die | "Live and Let Die" | Nominated | Shared with Paul McCartney (music and lyrics) | ||
1974 | Betty Box (lyrics) | Benji | "I Feel Love" | Nominated | Shared with Euel Box (music) | |
1976 | Barbra Streisand (music) | A Star Is Born | "Evergreen" | Won | Shared with Paul Williams (lyrics) | |
Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins (lyrics) | Rocky | "Gonna Fly Now" | Nominated | Shared with Bill Conti (music) | ||
1977 | The Rescuers | "Someone's Waiting for You" | Nominated | Shared with Sammy Fain (music) | ||
Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics) | The Spy Who Loved Me | "Nobody Does It Better" | Nominated | Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music) | ||
1978 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Same Time, Next Year | "The Last Time I Felt Like This" | Nominated | Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
1979 | Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics) | Ice Castles | "Through the Eyes of Love" | Nominated | Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music) | |
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | The Promise | "I'll Never Say Goodbye" | Nominated | Shared with David Shire (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | ||
1980 | Lesley Gore (lyrics) | Fame | "Out Here on My Own" | Nominated | First openly LGBT woman nominated for Best Original Song Shared with Michael Gore (music) | |
Dolly Parton (music and lyrics) | Nine to Five | "9 to 5" | Nominated | |||
1981 | Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) | Arthur | "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" | Won | Shared with Burt Bacharach, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen (music and lyrics) | |
1982 | Buffy Sainte-Marie (music) | An Officer and a Gentleman | "Up Where We Belong" | Won | First Indigenous person to win a competitive award Shared with Jack Nitzche (music); Will Jennings (lyrics) | |
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Best Friends | "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" | Nominated | Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | ||
Tootsie | "It Might Be You" | Nominated | Shared with Dave Grusin (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |||
Yes, Giorgio | "If We Were in Love" | Nominated | Shared with John Williams (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |||
1983 | Irene Cara (lyrics) | Flashdance | "Flashdance... What a Feeling" | Won | First black woman to win in a non-acting category Shared with Giorgio Moroder (music); Keith Forsey (lyrics) | |
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Yentl | "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" | Nominated | Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | ||
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" | Nominated | |||||
1986 | Cynthia Weil (lyrics) | An American Tail | "Somewhere Out There" | Nominated | Shared with James Horner & Barry Mann (music) | |
Diane Nini (lyrics) | The Karate Kid Part II | "Glory of Love" | Nominated | Shared with David Foster (music); Peter Cetera (music and lyrics) | ||
1987 | Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Mannequin | "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" | Nominated | Shared with Albert Hammond (music and lyrics) | |
1988 | Carly Simon (music and lyrics) | Working Girl | "Let the River Run" | Won | ||
1989 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Shirley Valentine | "The Girl Who Used to Be Me" | Nominated | Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
1992 | Linda Thompson (lyrics) | The Bodyguard | "I Have Nothing" | Nominated | Shared with David Foster (music) | |
1993 | Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) | Beethoven's 2nd | "The Day I Fall in Love" | Nominated | Shared with James Ingram and Clif Magness (music and lyrics) | |
Janet Jackson (music and lyrics) | Poetic Justice | "Again" | Nominated | Shared with James Harris III & Terry Lewis (music and lyrics) | ||
1994 | Carole Bayer Sager & Patty Smyth (music and lyrics) | Junior | "Look What Love Has Done" | Nominated | Shared with James Ingram and James Newton Howard (music and lyrics) | |
1995 | Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) | Sabrina | "Moonlight" | Nominated | Shared with John Williams (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics) | |
1996 | Barbra Streisand (music and lyrics) | The Mirror Has Two Faces | "I Finally Found Someone" | Nominated | Shared with Bryan Adams, Marvin Hamlisch and Mutt Lange (music and lyrics) | |
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Up Close and Personal | "Because You Loved Me" | Nominated | |||
1997 | Con Air | "How Do I Live?" | Nominated | |||
Lynn Ahrens (lyrics) | Anastasia | "Journey to the Past" | Nominated | Shared with Stephen Flaherty (music) | ||
1998 | Allison Moorer (music and lyrics) | The Horse Whisperer | "A Soft Place to Fall" | Nominated | Shared with Gwil Owen (music and lyrics) | |
Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) | Quest for Camelot | "The Prayer" | Nominated | Shared with David Foster (music and lyrics); Tony Renis & Alberto Testa (lyrics) | ||
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Armageddon | "I Don't Wanna Miss a Thing" | Nominated | |||
1999 | Music of the Heart | "Music of My Heart" | Nominated | |||
Aimee Mann (music and lyrics) | Magnolia | "Save Me" | Nominated | |||
2000 | Björk (music) | Dancer in the Dark | "I've Seen It All" | Nominated | Shared with Lars von Trier & Sjón Sigurdsson (lyrics) | |
2001 | Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Pearl Harbor | "There You'll Be" | Nominated | ||
Enya & Roma Ryan (music and lyrics) | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | "May It Be" | Nominated | Shared with Nicky Ryan (music and lyrics) | ||
2002 | Julie Taymor (lyrics) | Frida | "Burn It Blue" | Nominated | Shared with Elliot Goldenthal (music) | |
2003 | Annie Lennox & Fran Walsh (music and lyrics) | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | "Into the West" | Won | Shared with Howard Shore (music and lyrics) | |
Annette O'Toole (music and lyrics) | A Mighty Wind | "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" | Nominated | Shared with Michael McKean (music and lyrics) | ||
2005 | Kathleen "Bird" York (music and lyrics) | Crash | "In the Deep" | Nominated | Shared with Michael Becker (music) | |
Dolly Parton (music and lyrics) | Transamerica | "Travellin' Thru" | Nominated | |||
2006 | Melissa Etheridge (music and lyrics) | An Inconvenient Truth | "I Need to Wake Up | Won | First song from a documentary to win First openly gay woman to win | |
Siedah Garrett (lyrics) | Dreamgirls | "Love You I Do" | Nominated | Shared with Henry Krieger (music) | ||
Anne Preven (lyrics) | "Listen" | Nominated | Shared with Scott Cutler & Henry Krieger (music) | |||
2007 | Markéta Irglová (music and lyrics) | Once | "Falling Slowly" | Won | Shared with Glen Hansard (music and lyrics) | |
2008 | M.I.A. (music and lyrics) | Slumdog Millionaire | "O... Saya" | Nominated | Shared with A. R. Rahman (music and lyrics) | |
2010 | Hillary Lindsey (music and lyrics) | Country Strong | "Coming Home" | Nominated | Shared with Troy Verges and Tom Douglas (music and lyrics) | |
Dido (lyrics) | 127 Hours | "If I Rise" | Nominated | Shared with A.R. Rahman (music); Rollo Armstrong (lyrics) | ||
2011 | Siedah Garrett (lyrics) | Rio | "Real In Rio" | Nominated | Shared with Sérgio Mendes & Carlinhos Brown (music) | |
2012 | Adele (music and lyrics) | Skyfall | "Skyfall" | Won | Shared with Paul Epworth (music and lyrics) | |
Bombay Jayashri (lyrics) | Life of Pi | "Pi's Lullaby" | Nominated | Shared with Mychael Danna (music) | ||
2013 | Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) | Frozen | "Let It Go" | Won | Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics) | |
Karen O (music and lyrics) | Her | "The Moon Song" | Nominated | Shared with Spike Jonze (lyrics) | ||
2014 | Danielle Brisebois (music and lyrics) | Begin Again | "Lost Stars" | Nominated | Shared with Gregg Alexander (music and lyrics) | |
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Beyond the Lights | "Grateful" | Nominated | |||
2015 | Anohni (lyrics) | Racing Extinction | “Manta Ray” | Nominated | First transgender woman to nominated for Best Original Song Second transgender woman to be nominated in any category Shared with J. Ralph (music) | |
Diane Warren & Lady Gaga (music and lyrics) | The Hunting Ground | “Till It Happens to You” | Nominated | |||
2017 | Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) | Coco | "Remember Me" | Won | Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics) | |
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Marshall | "Stand Up for Something" | Nominated | Shared with Lonnie Lynn (lyrics) | ||
Mary J. Blige & Taura Stinson (music and lyrics) | Mudbound | "Mighty River" | Nominated | Shared with Raphael Saadiq (music and lyrics) Blige is the first person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year | ||
2018 | Lady Gaga (music and lyrics) | A Star is Born | "Shallow" | Won | Shared with Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (music and lyrics) Second person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year | |
SZA (lyrics) | Black Panther | "All the Stars" | Nominated | Shared with Sounwave (music); Kendrick Lamar & Anthony Tiffith (music and lyrics) | ||
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | RBG | "I'll Fight" | Nominated | |||
Gillian Welch (music and lyrics) | The Ballad of Buster Scruggs | "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" | Nominated | Shared with David Rawlings (music and lyrics) | ||
2019 | Diane Warren (music and lyrics) | Breakthrough | "I'm Standing with You" | Nominated | ||
Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) | Frozen II | "Into the Unknown" | Nominated | Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics) | ||
Cynthia Erivo (music and lyrics) | Harriet | "Stand Up" | Nominated | Third person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year Shared with Joshuah Brian Campbell (music and lyrics) | ||
Best Picture
Best Production Design
Academy Award for Best Production Design | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1941 | Julia Heron | That Hamilton Woman | Nominated | Shared with Vincent Korda |
1942 | Jungle Book | Nominated | ||
Fay Babcock | The Talk of the Town | Nominated | Shared with Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad | |
1943 | Julia Heron | Casanova Brown | Nominated | Shared with Perry Ferguson |
1944 | Fay Babcock | Cover Girl | Nominated | Shared with Lionel Banks and Cary Odell |
1945 | Mildred Griffiths | National Velvet | Nominated | Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary and Edwin B. Willis |
1946 | Carmen Dillon | Henry V | Nominated | Shared with Paul Sheriff |
1948 | Hamlet | Won | First female to win for Best Production Design Shared with Roger K. Furse | |
1954 | Grace Gregory | This Country Girl | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson and Samuel M. Comer |
Irene Sharaff | A Star Is Born | Nominated | Shared with Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen and George James Hopkins | |
1959 | Julia Heron | The Big Fisherman | Nominated | Shared with John DeCuir |
Ruby R. Levitt | Pillow Talk | Nominated | Shared with Richard H. Riedel and Russell A. Gausman | |
1960 | Julia Heron | Spartacus | Won | Shared with Harry Horner and Russell A. Gausman |
1963 | Grace Gregory | Love with the Proper Stranger | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson and Samuel M. Comer |
Jocelyn Herbert Josie MacAvin |
Tom Jones | Nominated | Shared with Ralph Brinton and Ted Marshall | |
1965 | Ruby R. Levitt | The Sound of Music | Nominated | Shared with Boris Leven and Walter M. Scott |
Josie MacAvin | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Ted Marshall | |
1970 | Pamela Cornell | Scrooge | Nominated | Shared with Terence Marsh and Bob Cartwright |
1971 | Ruby R. Levitt | The Andromeda Strain | Nominated | Shared with Boris Leven and William Tuntke |
1974 | Chinatown | Nominated | Shared with Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell | |
1979 | Linda DeScenna | Star Trek: The Motion Picture | Nominated | Shared with Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone |
1981 | Ann Mollo | The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | Shared with Assheton Gorton |
Patrizia von Brandenstein | Ragtime | Nominated | Shared with John Graysmark, Tony Reading, George DeTitta Sr., George DeTitta Jr. and Peter Howitt | |
1982 | Linda DeScenna | Blade Runner | Nominated | Shared with Lawrence G. Paull and David L. Snyder |
1983 | Anna Asp Susanne Lingheim |
Fanny and Alexander | Won | |
Polly Platt | Terms of Endearment | Nominated | Shared with Harold Michelson, Tom Pedigo and Anthony Mondell | |
Tessa Davies | Yentl | Nominated | Shared with Roy Walker and Leslie Tomkins | |
1984 | Patrizia von Brandenstein | Amadeus | Won | Shared with Karel Černý |
1985 | Josie MacAvin | Out of Africa | Won | Shared with Stephen B. Grimes |
Maggie Gray | Brazil | Nominated | Shared with Norman Garwood | |
Linda DeScenna | The Color Purple | Nominated | Shared with J. Michael Riva and Bo Welch | |
Shinobu Muraki | Ran | Nominated | Shared with Yoshiro Muraki | |
1986 | Karen O'Hara | The Color of Money | Nominated | Shared with Boris Leven |
Carol Joffe | Hannah and Her Sisters | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Wurtzel | |
1987 | Joanne Woollard | Hope and Glory | Nominated | Shared with Anthony Pratt |
Carol Joffe | Radio Days | Nominated | Shared with Santo Loquasto, Leslie Bloom and George DeTitta Jr. | |
Patrizia von Brandenstein | The Untouchables | Nominated | Shared with William A. Elliott and Hal Gausman | |
1988 | Ida Random Linda DeScenna |
Rain Man | Nominated | |
1989 | Anne Kuljian | The Abyss | Nominated | Shared with Leslie Dilley |
Francesca Lo Schiavo | The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Nominated | Shared with Dante Ferretti | |
1990 | Hamlet | Nominated | ||
Lisa Dean | Dances with Wolves | Nominated | Shared with Jeffrey Beecroft | |
1991 | Nancy Haigh | Bugsy | Won | Shared with Dennis Gassner |
Barton Fink | Nominated | |||
Cindy Carr | The Fisher King | Nominated | Shared with Mel Bourne | |
Caryl Heller | The Prince of Tides | Nominated | Shared with Paul Sylbert | |
1992 | Luciana Arrighi | Howards End | Won | Shared with Ian Whittaker |
Linda DeScenna | Toys | Nominated | Shared with Ferdinando Scarfiotti | |
Janice Blackie-Goodine | Unforgiven | Nominated | Shared with Henry Bumstead | |
1993 | Ewa Braun | Schindler's List | Won | Shared with Allan Starski |
Luciana Arrighi | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | Shared with Ian Whittaker | |
1994 [note 9] | Carolyn Scott | The Madness of King George | Won | Shared with Ken Adam |
Susan Bode | Bullets over Broadway | Nominated | Shared Santo Loquasto | |
Nancy Haigh | Forrest Gump | Nominated | Shared with Rick Carter | |
Francesca Lo Schiavo | Interview with the Vampire | Nominated | Shared with Dante Ferretti | |
Lilly Kilvert Dorree Cooper |
Legends of the Fall | Nominated | ||
1995 | Merideth Boswell | Apollo 13 | Nominated | Shared with Michael Corenblith |
Kerrie Brown | Babe | Nominated | Shared with Roger Ford | |
Cheryl Carasik | A Little Princess | Nominated | Shared with Bo Welch | |
1996 | Stephenie McMillan | The English Patient | Won | Shared with Stuart Craig |
Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch |
Romeo + Juliet | Nominated | ||
Cheryl Carasik | The Birdcage | Nominated | Shared with Bo Welch | |
1997 | Men in Black | Nominated | ||
Nancy Nye | Gattaca | Nominated | Shared with Jan Roelfs | |
Francesca Lo Schiavo | Kundun | Nominated | Shared with Dante Ferretti | |
Jeannine Oppewall | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | Shared with Jay Hart | |
1998 | Jill Quertier | Shakespeare in Love | Won | Shared with Martin Childs |
Jeannine Oppewall | Pleasantville | Nominated | Shared with Jay Hart | |
Lisa Dean Kavanaugh | Saving Private Ryan | Nominated | Shared with Tom Sanders | |
Cindy Carr | What Dreams May Come | Nominated | Shared with Eugenio Zanetti | |
1999 | Luciana Arrighi | Anna and the King | Nominated | Shared with Ian Whittaker |
Beth Rubino | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | Shared with David Gropman | |
Eve Stewart | Topsy-Turvy | Nominated | Shared with John Bush | |
2000 | Merideth Boswell | How the Grinch Stole Christmas | Nominated | Shared with Michael Corenblith |
Jill Quertier | Quills | Nominated | Shared with Martin Childs | |
Françoise Benoît-Fresco | Vatel | Nominated | Shared with Jean Rabasse | |
2001 | Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch |
Moulin Rouge! | Won | |
Aline Bonetto Marie-Laure Valla |
Amélie | Nominated | ||
Anna Pinnock | Gosford Park | Nominated | Shared with Stephen Altman | |
Stephenie McMillan | Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Craig | |
2002 | Hania Robledo | Frida | Nominated | Shared with Felipe Fernández del Paso |
Francesca Lo Schiavo | Gangs of New York | Nominated | Shared with Dante Ferretti | |
Nancy Haigh | Road to Perdition | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner | |
2003 | Cecile Heideman | Girl with a Pearl Earring | Nominated | Shared with Ben Van Os |
Lilly Kilvert Gretchen Rau |
The Last Samurai | Nominated | ||
Jeannine Oppewall Leslie Pope |
Seabiscuit | Nominated | ||
2004 [note 9] | Francesca Lo Schiavo | The Aviator | Won | Shared with Dante Ferretti |
Gemma Jackson Trisha Edwards |
Finding Neverland | Nominated | ||
Cheryl Carasik | Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | Nominated | Shared with Rick Heinrichs | |
Celia Bobak | The Phantom of the Opera | Nominated | Shared with Anthony Pratt | |
Aline Bonetto | A Very Long Engagement | Nominated | ||
2005 | Gretchen Rau | Memoirs of a Geisha | Won | Shared with John Myhre |
Jan Pascale | Good Night, and Good Luck. | Nominated | Shared with Jim Bissell | |
Stephenie McMillan | Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Craig | |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | ||
2006 [note 9] | Pilar Revuelta | Pan's Labyrinth | Won | Shared with Eugenio Caballero |
Nancy Haigh | Dreamgirls | Nominated | Shared with John Myhre | |
Jeannine Claudia Oppewall Gretchen Rau |
The Good Shepherd | Nominated | Shared with Leslie E. Rollins | |
Cheryl Carasik | Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Nominated | Shared with Rick Heinrichs | |
Julie Ochipinti | The Prestige | Nominated | Shared with Nathan Crowley | |
2007 | Francesca Lo Schiavo | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | Won | Shared with Dante Ferretti |
Beth A. Rubino | American Gangster | Nominated | Shared with Arthur Max | |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Atonement | Nominated | ||
Anna Pinnock | The Golden Compass | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner | |
2008 | Rebecca Alleway | The Duchess | Nominated | Shared with Michael Carlin |
Kristi Zea Debra Schutt |
Revolutionary Road | Nominated | ||
2009 | Anastasia Masaro Caroline Smith |
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus | Nominated | Shared with Dave Warren |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Sherlock Holmes | Nominated | ||
Maggie Gray | The Young Victoria | Nominated | Shared with Patrice Vermette | |
2010 | Karen O'Hara | Alice in Wonderland | Won | Shared with Robert Stromberg |
Stephenie McMillan | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Craig | |
Eve Stewart Judy Farr |
The King's Speech | Nominated | ||
Nancy Haigh | True Grit | Nominated | Shared with Jess Gonchor | |
2011 | Francesca Lo Schiavo | Hugo | Won | Shared with Dante Ferretti |
Stephenie McMillan | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Craig | |
Anne Seibel Hélène Dubreuil |
Midnight in Paris | Nominated | ||
2012 | Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Anna Karenina | Nominated | |
Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson |
Les Misérables | Nominated | ||
Anna Pinnock | Life of Pi | Nominated | Shared with David Gropman | |
2013 | Catherine Martin Beverley Dunn |
The Great Gatsby | Won | |
Alice Baker | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | Shared with Adam Stockhausen | |
Judy Becker Heather Loeffler |
American Hustle | Nominated | ||
Rosie Goodwin Joanne Woollard |
Gravity | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nicholson | |
2014 | Anna Pinnock | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | Shared with Adam Stockhausen |
Into the Woods | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner | ||
Maria Djurkovic Tatiana Macdonald |
The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
Suzie Davies Charlotte Watts |
Mr. Turner | Nominated | ||
2015 | Lisa Thompson | Mad Max: Fury Road | Won | Shared with Colin Gibson |
Rena DeAngelo | Bridge of Spies | Nominated | Shared with Adam Stockhausen and Bernhard Henrich | |
Eve Stewart | The Danish Girl | Nominated | Shared with Michael Standish | |
Celia Bobak | The Martian | Nominated | Shared with Arthur Max | |
2016 | Sandy Reynolds-Wasco | La La Land | Won | Shared with David Wasco |
Anna Pinnock | Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Nominated | Shared with Stuart Craig | |
Nancy Haigh | Hail, Caesar! | Nominated | Shared with Jess Gonchor | |
2017 | Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Beauty and the Beast | Nominated | |
Darkest Hour | Nominated | |||
Alessandra Querzola | Blade Runner 2049 | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner | |
2018 | Hannah Beachler | Black Panther | Won | First black woman to be nominated for and to win for Best Production Design Shared with Jay Hart |
Fiona Crombie Alice Felton |
The Favourite | Nominated | ||
Kathy Lucas | First Man | Nominated | Shared with Nathan Crowley | |
Bárbara Enríquez | Roma | Nominated | Shared with Eugenio Caballero | |
2019 | Barbara Ling Nancy Haigh |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Won | |
Regina Graves | The Irishman | Nominated | Shared with Bob Shaw | |
Nora Sopková | Jojo Rabbit | Nominated | Shared with Ra Vincent | |
Best Short Film (Animated)
Best Short Film (Live Action)
Academy Award for Live Action Short Film | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | Shirley Clarke | Skyscraper | Nominated | Shared with Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby |
1962 | Martina Huguenot van der Linden | Big City Blues | Nominated | Shared with Charles Huguenot van der Linden |
1969 | Joan Keller Stern | The Magic Machines | Won | First female to win for Live Action Short Film |
1976 | Marjorie Anne Short | Kudzu | Nominated | |
Claire Wilbur | Nightlife | Nominated | Shared with Robin Lehman | |
Dyan Cannon | Number One | Nominated | Shared with Vince Cannon | |
1977 | Beverly Shaffer Yuki Yoshida |
I'll Find a Way | Won | |
1978 | Fern Field | A Different Approach | Nominated | Shared with Jim Belcher |
1979 | Sarah Pillsbury | Board and Care | Won | Shared with Ron Ellis |
Carol Lowell | Oh Brother, My Brother | Nominated | Shared with Ross Lowell | |
1980 | Sally Heckel | A Jury of Her Peers | Nominated | |
1981 | Shelley Levinson | Violet | Won | Shared with Paul Kemp |
Christine Oestreicher | Couples and Robbers | Nominated | ||
1982 | A Shocking Accident | Won | ||
1983 | Janice L. Platt | Boys and Girls | Won | |
1984 | The Painted Door | Nominated | Shared with Michael MacMillan | |
Sharon Oreck Lesli Linka Glatter |
Tales of Meeting and Parting | Nominated | ||
1985 | Dianna Costello | Graffiti | Nominated | |
1986 | Fredda Weiss | Love Struck | Nominated | |
1987 | Jana Sue Memel | Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall | Won | Shared with Jonathan Sanger |
Ann Wingate | Making Waves | Nominated | ||
1988 | Matia Karrell Abbee Goldstein |
Cadillac Dreams | Nominated | |
1990 | Hillary Ripps | 12:01 PM | Nominated | Shared with Jonathan Heap |
1992 | Jana Sue Memel | Contact | Nominated | Shared with Jonathan Darby |
1993 | Partners | Nominated | Shared with Peter Weller | |
Stacy Title | Down on the Waterfront | Nominated | Shared with Jonathan Penner | |
Susan Seidelman | The Dutch Master | Nominated | Shared with Jonathan Brett | |
1994 [note 10] | Ruth Kenley-Letts | Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life | Won | Shared with Peter Capaldi |
Peggy Rajski | Trevor | Won | Shared with Randy Stone | |
Christine Astin | Kangaroo Court | Nominated | Shared with Sean Astin | |
JoBeth Williams Michele McGuire |
On Hope | Nominated | ||
1995 | Christine Lahti Jana Sue Memel |
Lieberman in Love | Won | |
Tikki Goldberg | Little Surprises | Nominated | Shared with Jeff Goldblum | |
Dianne Houston Joy Ryan |
Tuesday Morning Ride | Nominated | ||
1996 | Bernadette Carranza | Wordless | Nominated | Shared with Antonello De Leo |
1998 | Vivian Goffette | La Carte Postale (The Postcard) | Nominated | |
1999 | Barbara Schock Tamara Tiehel |
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York | Won | |
Gabriele Lins | Kleingeld | Nominated | Shared with Marc-Andreas Bochert | |
2000 | Ericka Frederick | By Courier | Nominated | Shared with Peter Riegert |
Joan Stein Christina Lazaridi |
One Day Crossing | Nominated | ||
Gail Lerner | Seraglio | Nominated | Shared with Colin Campbell | |
2001 | Lisa Blount | The Accountant | Won | Shared with Ray McKinnon |
Shameela Bakhsh | Speed for Thespians | Nominated | Shared with Kalman Apple | |
2002 | Mie Andreasen | Der Er En Yndig Man (This Charming Man) | Won | Shared with Martin Strange-Hansen |
Anja Daelemans | Fait D'Hiver | Nominated | Shared with Dirk Beliën | |
Lexi Alexander | Johnny Flynton | Nominated | Shared with Alexander Buono | |
2004 | Andrea Arnold | Wasp | Won | |
Ainsley Gardiner | Two Cars, One Night | Nominated | Shared with Taika Waititi | |
2005 | Ulrike Grote | Ausreisser (The Runaway) | Nominated | |
Lene Bausager | Cashback | Nominated | Shared with Sean Ellis | |
Pia Clemente | Our Time Is Up | Nominated | Shared with Rob Pearlstein | |
2007 | Louise Vesth | At Night | Nominated | Shared with Christian E. Christiansen |
Anja Daelemans | Tanghi Argentini | Nominated | Shared with Guido Thys | |
2008 | Elizabeth Marre | Manon on the Asphalt | Nominated | Shared with Olivier Pont |
Steph Green Tamara Anghie |
New Boy | Nominated | ||
Dorte Høgh | The Pig | Nominated | Shared with Tivi Magnusson | |
2009 | Juanita Wilson | The Door | Nominated | Shared with James Flynn |
2010 | Samantha Waite | Wish 143 | Nominated | Shared with Ian Barnes |
2011 | Oorlagh George | The Shore | Won | Shared with Terry George |
Eimear O'Kane | Pentecost | Nominated | Shared with Peter McDonald | |
Gigi Causey | Time Freak | Nominated | Shared with Andrew Bowler | |
2012 | Ellen De Waele | Dood van een Schaduw (Death of a Shadow) | Nominated | Shared with Tom Van Avermaet |
2013 | Selma Vilhunen Kirsikka Saari |
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) | Nominated | |
2014 | Mihal Brezis | Aya | Nominated | Shared with Oded Binnun |
Talkhon Hamzavi | Parvaneh | Nominated | Shared with Stefan Eichenberger | |
2015 | Serena Armitage | Stutterer | Won | Shared with Benjamin Cleary |
2016 | Anna Udvardy | Sing | Won | Shared with Kristóf Deák |
2017 | Rachel Shenton | The Silent Child | Won | Shared with Chris Overton |
Katja Benrath | Watu Wore: All of Us | Nominated | Shared with Tobias Rosen | |
2018 | Jaime Ray Newman | Skin | Won | Shared with Guy Nattiv |
Maria Gracia Turgeon | Fauve | Nominated | Shared with Jeremy Comte | |
Marianne Farley Marie-Hélène Panisset |
Marguerite | Nominated | Shared with Tobias Rosen | |
María del Puy Alvarado | Mother | Nominated | Shared with Rodrigo Sorogoyen | |
2019 | Meryam Joobeur Maria Gracia Turgeon |
Brotherhood | Nominated | |
Delphine Girard | A Sister | Nominated | ||
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Anna Behlmer | Braveheart | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson, Scott Millan and Brian Simmons |
1996 | Evita | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Ken Weston | |
1997 | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Kirk Francis | |
1998 | Pud Cusack | The Mask of Zorro | Nominated | Shared with Kevin O'Connell and Greg P. Russell |
Anna Behlmer | The Thin Red Line | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Paul Brincat | |
2001 | Moulin Rouge! | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics | |
2003 | The Last Samurai | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Jeff Wexler | |
Seabiscuit | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Tod A. Maitland | ||
2005 | War of the Worlds | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins | |
2006 | Blood Diamond | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Ivan Sharrock | |
2008 | Lora Hirschberg | The Dark Knight | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick |
2009 | Anna Behlmer | Star Trek | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin |
2010 | Lora Hirschberg | Inception | Won | First woman to win for Best Sound Mixing Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick |
2011 | Deb Adair | Moneyball | Nominated | Shared with Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick |
2016 | Ai-Ling Lee | La La Land | Nominated | Shared with Andy Nelson and Steve A. Morrow |
2017 | Mary H. Ellis | Baby Driver | Nominated | Shared with Julian Slater and Tim Cavagin |
2018 | Ai-Ling Lee Mary H. Ellis |
First Man | Nominated | Shared with Jon Taylor and Frank A. Montaño |
Best Visual Effects
Academy Award for Visual Effects | ||||
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Suzanne M. Benson | Aliens | Won | Shared with Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, and John Richardson |
1993 | Pamela Easley | Cliffhanger | Nominated | Shared with Neil Krepela, John Richardson and John Bruno |
2015 | Sara Bennett | Ex Machina | Won | Shared with Mark Williams Ardington, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst |
Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Special awards
Academy Honorary Award | ||
Year | Name | Notes |
---|---|---|
1954 | Greta Garbo | "for her unforgettable screen performances." |
1968 | Onna White | "for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!" |
1970 | Lillian Gish | "for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures." |
1975 | Mary Pickford | "in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium." |
1977 | Margaret Booth | "for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry." |
1981 | Barbara Stanwyck | "for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting." |
1990 | Sophia Loren | "one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form." |
Myrna Loy | "in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances." | |
1993 | Deborah Kerr | "in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances." |
2009 | Lauren Bacall | "in recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures." |
2013 | Angela Lansbury | "an entertainment icon who has created some of cinema's most memorable characters, inspiring generations of actors." |
2014 | Maureen O'Hara | "One of Hollywood's brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength." |
2015 | Gena Rowlands | "an original talent whose devotion to her craft has earned her worldwide recognition as an independent film icon" |
2016 | Anne V. Coates | "In her more than 60 years as a film editor, she has worked side by side with many leading directors on an impressive range of films" |
2017 | Agnès Varda | "her compassion and curiosity inform a uniquely personal cinema" |
2018 | Cicely Tyson | "whose unforgettable performances and personal integrity have inspired generations of filmmakers, actors and audiences" |
2019 | Lina Wertmüller | "for her provocative disruption of political and social norms delivered with bravery through her weapon of choice: the camera lens." |
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award | ||
Year | Name | Notes |
---|---|---|
2018 | Kathleen Kennedy | First female producer to receive the honorary Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award |
Academy Juvenile Award [note 16] | ||
Year | Name | Notes |
---|---|---|
1934 | Shirley Temple | "in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934." |
1938 | Deanna Durbin | "for [her] significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement." |
1939 | Judy Garland | "for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year." |
1944 | Margaret O'Brien | "outstanding child actress of 1944." |
1945 | Peggy Ann Garner | "outstanding child actress of 1945." |
1960 | Hayley Mills | "for Pollyanna, the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960." |
Notes
- For the first time in Academy history, all five films nominated for Best Animated Feature in this year were produced by both female and male producers
- For the first time, all five nominees for Best Costume Design, Color in this year were exclusively female
- All five films nominated for Best Costume Design this year featured female costume designers
- All five films nominated for Best Documentary Feature this year featured female nominees
- All films nominated for Best Documentary Short Subject this year featured female nominees (on each occasion in a year with less than five films nominated)
- All films nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling this year featured female make-up artists
- This category has had numerous name changes and demarcations throughout its history, as detailed on the award's page
- In 2009, the Academy expanded the number of nominees for Best Picture from five nominees to (potentially) ten nominees. In every subsequent year, there has been at least four films with female producers nominated for the award
- All five films nominated for Best Production Design this year featured female production designers and/or set decorators
- A tie in voting this year resulted in two winners
- This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively.
- At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Writing and included original and adapted screenplays
- At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Original Story.
- At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Story.
- At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Motion Picture Story.
- The Juvenile Oscar was intermittently awarded between 1934 and 1960, recognizing performers under the age of eighteen. It was not gender-specific.
gollark: No NTFS. Never NTFS.
gollark: Not very dramatic.
gollark: ```sudo apt remove windows```
gollark: ?remind 3d for each of these you receive, ?remind twice
gollark: ?remind 10d java remains bad.
References
- General
- "Winners and Nominees". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved September 21, 2011.
- Specific
- "92nd Academy Awards" (PDF). Retrieved 2020-02-05.
- "Louisiana Story". IMDB. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.