1999–2000 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds
The qualifying rounds for the 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League began on 13 July 1999. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.
Teams
Key to colours |
---|
Qualify for the group stage |
Eliminated in the Third qualifying round; Advanced to the UEFA Cup first round |
First qualifying round
The draw for this round was performed on 30 June 1999 in Geneva, Switzerland.
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded |
---|---|
|
|
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
ÍBV |
3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Litex Lovech |
5–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
Žalgiris Vilnius |
5–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
HB Tórshavn |
1–7 | 1–1 | 0–6 | |
Partizan |
10–1 | 6–0 | 4–1 | |
Jeunesse Esch |
0–10 | 0–2 | 0–8 | |
Sloga Jugomagnat |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Barry Town |
2–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | |
St Patrick's Athletic |
0–10 | 0–5 | 0–5 |
First leg
Žalgiris Vilnius | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
I. Steško A. Steško |
Report |
Jeunesse Esch | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Astafjevs Mihalops |
Sloga Jugomagnat | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Memedi |
Report |
HB Tórshavn | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lajkuni |
Report | Popovitch |
St Patrick's Athletic | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Beco Epureanu Boreț |
Second leg
Tsement Ararat | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Novikovas Jokšas Vasiliauskas |
Žalgiris Vilnius won 5–0 on aggregate.
Sloga Jugomagnat 2–2 Kapaz on aggregate. Sloga Jugomagnat won on away goals.
Zimbru Chișinău | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tropanet Boreț Oprea |
Report |
Zimbru Chișinău won 10–0 on aggregate.
ÍBV won 3–1 on aggregate.
Skonto | 8–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bleidelis Miholaps Koļesņičenko |
Report |
Skonto won 10–0 on aggregate.
Partizan won 10–1 on aggregate.
Haka won 7–1 on aggregate.
Valletta won 3–2 on aggregate.
Glentoran | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Haxhi Bushi |
Litex Lovech won 5–0 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round
The draw for this round was performed on 23 June 2000 in Geneva, Switzerland. Unlike the future seasons of Champions League qualification, all winners of previous round were treated as unseeded regardless of their coefficients.[1]
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rapid Wien |
5–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
Anorthosis Famagusta |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Partizan |
6–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
CSKA Moscow |
2–4 | 2–0 | 0–4 | |
Litex Lovech |
5–5 (2–3 p) | 4–1 | 1–4 (aet) | |
Haka |
1–7 | 1–4 | 0–3 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi |
2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Sloga Jugomagnat |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Rapid București |
4–5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | |
Beşiktaş |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Dynamo Kyiv |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
ÍBV |
1–5 | 0–2 | 1–3 | |
Maribor |
5–4 | 5–1 | 0–3 |
First leg
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tsitaishvili Khomeriki |
Report | Berco |
Rapid București | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Barbu Schumacher Mutică |
Report | Chaladze Astafjevs |
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Tjernström |
Anorthosis | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Obiku |
Report | Hrnčár |
Litex Lovech | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Todorov Živković Kondev |
Report | Wichniarek |
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Şişchin Khomukha |
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shatskikh |
Report |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Akman |
Report | Rosso |
Maribor | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Balajić Galič Karič Šimundža Djuranovič |
Report | Strupar |
Sloga Jugomagnat | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Daugaard |
Partizan | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ilić Krstajić |
Report | Sztipánovics |
ÍBV | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Halmai Preisinger |
Second leg
Zimbru Chișinău | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dodul Epureanu |
Report |
Zimbru Chișinău won 3–2 on aggregate.
Žalgiris Vilnius | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rebrov |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–0 on aggregate.
Slovan Bratislava | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Timko |
Report | Obiku |
Anorthosis won 3–2 on aggregate.
Molde | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tessem Berg Hestad Hoseth |
Report |
Molde won 4–2 on aggregate.
Valletta | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dowe Lagonikakis |
Rapid Wien won 5–0 on aggregate.
AIK | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Corneliusson Gustafsson |
Report |
AIK won 3–0 on aggregate.
Beşiktaş 1–1 Hapoel Haifa on aggregate. Hapoel Haifa won on away goals.
Skonto won 5–4 on aggregate.
Widzew Łódź | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Gęsior Wichniarek Michalski |
Report | Todorov |
Penalties | ||
Michalski Wichniarek Gęsior Stolarczyk Terlecki |
3–2 |
Litex Lovech 5–5 Widzew Łódź on aggregate. Widzew Łódź won 3–2 on penalties.
Genk | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guðjónsson Horváth |
Report |
Maribor won 5–4 on aggregate.
Partizan won 6–1 on aggregate.
Rangers won 7–1 on aggregate.
Brøndby | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Daugaard |
Report |
Brøndby won 2–0 on aggregate.
MTK Hungária | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ilea Kuttor Illés |
Report | Bjarklind |
MTK Hungária won 5–1 on aggregate.
Third qualifying round
The draw for this round was performed on 23 July 1999 in Geneva, Switzerland. Unlike the future seasons of Champions League qualification, all winners of previous round were treated as unseeded regardless of their coefficients.[1]
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
Summary
Losing teams advanced to the first round of the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zimbru Chişinău |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Spartak Moscow |
5–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
Chelsea |
3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
Rapid Wien |
0–4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | |
Fiorentina |
5–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
AaB |
3–4 | 1–2 | 2–2 | |
Rangers |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Brøndby |
3–6 | 1–2 | 2–4 (aet) | |
AEK Athens |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Hapoel Haifa |
0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Hertha BSC |
2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Sturm Graz |
4–3 | 2–1 | 2–2 | |
Molde |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Lyon |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Croatia Zagreb |
2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
Teplice |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
First leg
Teplice | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nerlinger |
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shirko Tikhonov |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ünsal Akyel Hagi |
Hapoel Haifa | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | López Farinós |
Croatia Zagreb | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
AEK Athens | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Fiorentina | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Adani Cois Rui Costa |
Report | Adani |
Hertha BSC | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Daei Preetz |
Report |
Second leg
Widzew Łódź | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chiesa Cois |
Fiorentina won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv won 4–3 on aggregate.
Hertha BSC won 2–0 on aggregate.
Chelsea won 3–0 on aggregate.
AIK | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Novaković |
Report |
AIK won 1–0 on aggregate.
PSV Eindhoven | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nilis Ooijer |
Report |
PSV Eindhoven won 2–0 on aggregate.
MTK Hungária | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Šimić |
Croatia Zagreb won 2–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Herrlich |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund won 2–0 on aggregate.
Galatasaray | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Okan Buruk |
Report |
Galatasaray won 4–0 on aggregate.
Maribor won 3–0 on aggregate.
Sturm Graz won 4–3 on aggregate.
Rangers won 2–1 on aggregate.
Molde 1–1 Mallorca on aggregate. Molde won on away goals.
Boavista | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Litos Ahinful Rui Bento |
Report | Christensen Bjur |
Boavista won 6–3 on aggregate.
Valencia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sánchez |
Report |
Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.