2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup
The 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Lens, Marseille, and Hamburg. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 18 June 2005 – 23 August 2005 |
Teams | 61[1] |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 116 |
Goals scored | 321 (2.77 per match) |
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Beitar Jerusalem |
6–4 | 4–3 | 2–1 | |
Bohemians |
2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
Tiligul Tiraspol |
2–9 | 0–3 | 2–6 | |
Valletta |
2–7 | 0–5 | 2–2 | |
Narva Trans |
1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | |
Victoria Rosport |
2–5 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
Dinamo Tirana |
3–5 | 2–1 | 1–4 | |
Slaven Belupo |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Lernagorts-Ararat |
1–9 | 1–3 | 0–6 | |
CFR Ecomax Cluj |
7–3 | 3–2 | 4–1 | |
Olympiakos Nicosia |
0–16 | 0–5 | 0–11 | |
Skála |
0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
Vasas |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Žalgiris |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Karvan |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Rànger's |
1–6 | 1–1 | 0–5 | |
Bangor City |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Smederevo |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Neman Grodno |
0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
Lombard-Pápa |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Inter Turku |
4–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 |
First leg
Beitar Jerusalem | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ben Shushan Baruchyan |
Jovanovski Ristić Arsovski |
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Kaźmierczak Parzy Michalski |
Valletta | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Vujović Sekulić |
Narva Trans | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Grétarsson Vukomanović |
Victoria Rosport | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Görres |
M. Berg J. Berg |
Slaven Belupo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dodik |
Lernagorts-Ararat | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Navoyan |
Griffiths Muñoz |
Olympiakos Nicosia | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Pereș Chibulcutean Bucur |
Skála | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Hynynen |
Vasas | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Žalgiris | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lemežis |
Karvan | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Muzika |
Gajtkowski Mowlik |
Rànger's | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Urbani |
Rabihou |
Bangor City | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Eltermanis |
Sokoļskis Vaļuškins |
Smederevo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ristovski |
Neman Grodno | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lukastík |
Lombard-Pápa | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
T. Szabó |
Ebanoidze |
Inter Turku | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Sileks | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ristić |
Baruchyan Ohayon |
Beitar Jerusalem won 6–4 on aggregate.
Gent | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jbari Håkonsen Vrancken |
Byrne |
Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.
Pogoń Szczecin | 6–2 | |
---|---|---|
Batata Milar Bugaj Stroenco Kowal |
Cuzneţov Bacal |
Pogoń Szczecin won 9–2 on aggregate.
Budućnost Podgorica | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sekulić |
M. Grima Agius |
Budućnost Podgorica won 7–2 on aggregate.
Lokeren | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tarassenkov |
Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.
Göteborg | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
D. Jonsson M. Berg |
Morais |
Göteborg won 5–2 on aggregate.
Varteks | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Benko |
Goudiaby |
Varteks won 5–3 on aggregate.
Drava Ptuj | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Šaranović |
Slaven Belupo won 2–0 on aggregate.
Neuchâtel Xamax | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Baumann Oppliger Maraninchi Doudin Griffiths Cordonnier |
Neuchâtel Xamax won 9–1 on aggregate.
Vėtra | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Butrimavičius |
Dan Anca Jula Tilincă |
CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–3 on aggregate.
Gloria Bistrița | 11–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bucur Pereș Negrean Székely Bozeșan |
Gloria Bistrița won 16–0 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Räsänen |
Tampere United won 3–0 on aggregate.
ZTS Dubnica | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kiška Tesák |
ZTS Dubnica won 2–0 on aggregate.
Lisburn Distillery | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Shilo |
Žalgiris won 2–0 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wachowicz Scherfchen |
Lech Poznań won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sturm Graz won 6–1 on aggregate.
Dinaburg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sokoļskis Atherton |
Dinaburg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Pobeda | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vujović Kapinkovski |
Divić |
Pobeda won 3–1 on aggregate.
Tescoma Zlín won 1–0 on aggregate.
WIT Georgia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hercegfalvi |
Lombard-Pápa won 3–1 on aggregate.
ÍA | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Lehtonen Ilo Reynisson Petrescu |
Inter Turku won 4–0 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sigma Olomouc |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
CFR Ecomax Cluj |
1–1 (5–3 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | |
Wolfsburg |
5–3 | 2–2 | 3–1 | |
Deportivo La Coruña |
4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
Ankaraspor |
1–4 | 0–4 | 1–0 | |
Slovan Liberec |
7–2 | 5–1 | 2–1 | |
Saint-Étienne |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Gent |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Hamburg |
8–2 | 4–1 | 4–1 | |
Slaven Belupo |
4–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | |
Lokeren |
2–6 | 1–4 | 1–2 | |
Varteks |
6–5 | 4–3 | 2–2 | |
Tampere United |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Lombard-Pápa |
2–4 | 2–3 | 0–1 | |
Žalgiris |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Lens |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 |
First leg
Sigma Olomouc | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Babnič |
CFR Ecomax Cluj | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tilincă |
Wolfsburg | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Karhan D'Alessandro |
Filipović Mujiri |
Deportivo La Coruña | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Xisco Sergio Héctor |
Ankaraspor | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Držík Kopačka Adam Ižvolt |
Slovan Liberec | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hološko Zápotočný Slepička Došek |
Ben Shushan |
Saint-Étienne | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sablé |
Lombardo |
Slaven Belupo | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Vručina Šaranović Musa |
Pereș Bucur |
Lokeren | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Deschacht |
Steinsson Neri Varela Häberli |
Varteks | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Benko Halilović Šafarić |
N'Gal Ilo |
Tampere United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hynynen |
Žalgiris | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jasaitis Lemežis |
Lens | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jussiê Gillet |
Gajtkowski |
Second leg
Sigma Olomouc won 1–0 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Javi González |
||
Penalties | ||
Ustaritz Gontzal Ibón Guerrero |
3–5 |
1–1 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won in a penalty shootout.
Sturm Graz | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Neukirchner |
Petrov Menseguez |
Wolfsburg won 5–3 on aggregate.
Budućnost Podgorica | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sekulić Vujović |
Acuña |
Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.
ZTS Dubnica won 4–1 on aggregate.
Beitar Jerusalem | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ben Shushan |
Dort Holenda |
Slovan Liberec won 7–2 on aggregate.
Neuchâtel Xamax | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Maraninchi |
Mazure Feindouno |
Saint-Étienne won 3–2 on aggregate.
Gent won 1–0 on aggregate.
Hamburg won 8–2 on aggregate.
Gloria Bistrița | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Musa |
Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.
Young Boys | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Steinsson Sermeter |
Grétarsson |
Young Boys won 6–2 on aggregate.
Inter Turku | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
N'Gal |
Jolić Mohorović |
Varteks won 6–5 on aggregate.
Tampere United won 1–0 on aggregate.
Göteborg | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
M. Berg |
Göteborg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dinaburg | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Čugunovs Ziziļevs |
Jasaitis |
Žalgiris won 3–2 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jussiê |
Lens won 3–1 on aggregate.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo La Coruña |
4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
Egaleo |
4–5 | 1–3 | 3–2 | |
Borussia Dortmund |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Young Boys |
3–5 | 2–3 | 1–2 | |
Varteks |
2–5 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
Roda |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
União de Leiria |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Gent |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
ZTS Dubnica |
1–5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | |
Lazio |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Göteborg |
0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
CFR Ecomax Cluj |
3–3 (a) | 1–1 | 2–2 |
First leg
Deportivo La Coruña | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Castro |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kringe |
Koller |
Roda | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
União de Leiria | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Trochowski |
ZTS Dubnica | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Tesák |
Chopra N'Zogbia Milner |
Lazio | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Belleri Rocchi Di Canio |
Göteborg | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
D'Alessandro Franz |
CFR Ecomax Cluj | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tilincă |
Piquionne |
Second leg
Slaven Belupo | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Castro Víctor Tristán |
Deportivo La Coruña won 4–0 on aggregate.
Žalgiris | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Lemežis Morinas |
Saganas Chloros |
Žalgiris won 5–4 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate, Sigma Olomouc won on away goals rule.
Marseille | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Luyindula Nasri |
Raimondi |
Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.
Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Došek |
Sérgio |
1–1 on aggregate, Roda won on away goals rule.
Hamburg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Barbarez Lauth |
Hamburg won 3–0 on aggregate.
Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shearer |
Newcastle United won 5–1 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Wiss |
Muzzi |
Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.
Wolfsburg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
D'Alessandro Klimowicz |
Wolfsburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sablé Dabo |
Coroian Tilincă |
3–3 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won on away goals rule.
Semi–finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valencia |
4–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | |
Žalgiris |
2–7 | 1–2 | 1–5 | |
Sigma Olomouc |
0–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | |
Deportivo La Coruña |
4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Wolfsburg |
0–4 | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
Lazio |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 |
First leg
Sigma Olomouc | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | van der Vaart |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Castro Andrade |
Report | Bowyer |
Second leg
CFR Ecomax Cluj | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tilincă Jula Coroian Minteuan Anca |
Report | Jokšas |
CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–2 on aggregate.
Lens won 4–0 on aggregate.
Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.
Hamburg | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lauth van der Vaart |
Report |
Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Milner |
Report | Andrade Munitis |
Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.
Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.
Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CFR Ecomax Cluj |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Deportivo La Coruña |
3–5 | 2–0 | 1–5 | |
Hamburg |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg
CFR Ecomax Cluj | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Turcu |
Report | Lachor |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Rubén Iván Carril |
Report |
Second leg
Lens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.
Hamburg won 1–0 on aggregate.
References
- "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 16 October 2005. Retrieved 28 October 2016.