2005–06 UEFA Cup group stage
The group stage of the 2005–06 UEFA Cup is the second stage of the competition proper. Group stage matches began on 20 October 2005 and concluded on 15 December 2005. The top three teams in each group progressed to the Round of 32, to be joined by the eight third-place finishers from the Champions League group stage.
Seedings
The following teams qualified for the group stage:[1]
Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | |||
34.469 | 36.326 | 28.200 | |||
73.191 | 36.324 | 26.145 | |||
58.166 | 35.715 | 24.200 | |||
53.324 | 35.233 | 24.166 | |||
46.166 | 33.887 | 21.012 | |||
38.469 | 32.864 | 20,864 | |||
37.872 | 29.326 | 20.191 | |||
37.145 | 29.324 | 20.191 | |||
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | ||||
20.101 | 14.739 | ||||
19.676 | 14.118 | ||||
18.887 | 13.076 | ||||
18.469 | 12.665 | ||||
18.118 | 12.101 | ||||
17.324 | 8.101 | ||||
16.324 | 7.218 | ||||
15.118 | 6.665 |
Tie-breaking criteria
Based on paragraph 6.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference from all group matches played;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of goals scored away;
- higher number of wins;
- higher number of away wins;
- higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.
Groups
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
Source:
All times CET
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Van der Vaart |
Hamburg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart Lauth |
Report |
Slavia Prague | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Fořt Vlček Piták |
Report | Gargorov Sakaliev |
Slavia Prague | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Maoulida |
Hamburg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Barbarez Mpenza |
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source:
All times CET
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Tamudo |
Brøndby | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lantz Absalonsen |
Report |
Palermo | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Loskov Lebedenko Ruopolo |
Espanyol | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pochettino |
Report |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Source:
All times CET
Halmstad | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Neuendorf |
Hertha BSC | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hertha BSC | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 10 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Source:
All times CET
Grasshoppers | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hasselbaink |
Litex Lovech | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Novaković Sandrinho |
Report | António |
Middlesbrough | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yakubu Viduka |
Report |
AZ | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Novaković Nazarenko |
Litex Lovech | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Van Galen Sektioui |
Grasshoppers | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Touré Renggli |
Report | Nazarenko Kravchenko Mykhaylenko |
AZ | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Koevermans |
Report |
Middlesbrough | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Maccarone |
Report |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 |
Source:
All times CET
Strasbourg | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gameiro |
Report | Basta Đokaj |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
Source:
All times CET
CSKA Moscow | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love |
Report | Lamouchi Niang |
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
E.Angelov |
Report |
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love |
Report | Domovchiyski |
Marseille | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Taiwo |
Report |
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yovov |
Report |
Dinamo București | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Munteanu |
Report |
Heerenveen | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Samaras Hanssen |
Report | Ivanov |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Source:
All times CET
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Brandão |
Report |
Rapid București | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Niculae Buga |
Report |
Stuttgart | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Fernandinho Marica |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Măldărăşanu |
Rapid București | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Măldărăşanu |
Report |
Rennes | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Elano |
PAOK | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rochat Christodoulopoulos Yiasoumi Salpingidis |
Report | Briand |
Stuttgart | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gómez |
Report | Burdujan |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 |
Source:
All times CET
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Spivak Arshavin |
Report | Neca |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aílton |
Report | Borgetti |
Vitória Guimarães | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saganowski |
Report | Vaz Tê |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Akın |
Report | Gorshkov |
Vitória Guimarães | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Saganowski |
Report | Toraman Youla |
Bolton Wanderers | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
N'Gotty |
Report | Adriano |
gollark: Can you just make them do stuff for arbitrary record?
gollark: Kerbals are actually plants. Also, they signed up for it.
gollark: "Life in forced solitary confinement" is pretty much "horrible torture".
gollark: > for people not guilty of a crime
gollark: Oh, so if people happen to have committed a crime torturing them horribly is *fine*, is it?
References
- "Seeding in the UEFA CUP 2005/06". Archived from the original on 27 October 2009. Retrieved 13 January 2011.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.