List of freshwater fish of Russia
List of freshwater fish of Russia includes species of freshwater fish found in Russian Federation, and includes those introduced.
Acipenseriformes
Acipenseridae (Sturgeons)
- Acipenser
- Acipenser baerii — Siberian sturgeon
- Acipenser gueldenstaedtii — Russian sturgeon
- Acipenser mikadoi — Sakhalin sturgeon
- Acipenser nudiventris — Fringebarbel sturgeon
- Acipenser persicus — Persian sturgeon
- Acipenser ruthenus — Sterlet
- Acipenser schrenckii — Japanese sturgeon
- Acipenser stellatus — Starry sturgeon
- Acipenser sturio — European sea sturgeon
- Huso
- Huso dauricus — Kaluga sturgeon
- Huso huso — Beluga sturgeon
Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
- Polyodon
- Polyodon spathula — American paddlefish; North American species, acclimatized
Clupeiformes
Clupeidae (Herring, shads, sardines, and menhadens))
- Alosa (River herrings)
- Alosa alosa — Allis shad
- Alosa caspia — Caspian shad
- Alosa immaculata — Pontic shad
- Alosa kessleri — Caspian anadromous shad
- Clupeonella
- Clupeonella abrau — Abrau sprat
- Clupeonella cultriventris — Black Sea sprat
Salmoniformes
Subfamily Salmoninae
- Brachymystax (Lenoks)
- Brachymystax lenok — Sharp-snouted lenok
- Brachymystax tumensis — Blunt-snouted lenok
- Hucho
- Hucho perryi — Japanese huchen, Sakhalin taimen
- Hucho taimen — Taimen
- Oncorhynchus (Pacific salmon and Pacific trout)
- Oncorhynchus gorbuscha — Pink salmon, humpback salmon
- Oncorhynchus keta — Chum salmon, dog salmon, keta salmon, silverbrite salmon
- Oncorhynchus kisutch — Coho salmon, silver salmon, silvers
- Oncorhynchus masou — masu salmon, cherry salmon, Japanese salmon, seema
- Oncorhynchus mykiss — Rainbow trout
- Oncorhynchus nerka — Sockeye salmon, red salmon, blueback salmon, kokanee
- Oncorhynchus tshawytscha — Chinook salmon
- Salmo
- Salmo ezenami — Kezenoi-am trout
- Salmo labrax — Black Sea salmon
- Salmo salar — Atlantic salmon
- Salmo trutta — Brown trout
- Salvelinus (Char)
- Salvelinus albus — White char
- Salvelinus alpinus — Arctic char
- Salvelinus boganidae — Boganida char
- Salvelinus czerskii — Cherskii's char
- Salvelinus drjagini — Dryagin's char
- Salvelinus elgyticus — Small-mouth char
- Salvelinus jacuticus — Yakutian char
- Salvelinus kronocius
- Salvelinus lepechini
- Salvelinus leucomaenis — Whitespotted char
- Salvelinus levanidovi
- Salvelinus malma — Dolly Varden trout
- Salvelinus neiva — Neiva
- Salvelinus schmidti
- Salvelinus taimyricus
- Salvelinus taranetzi — Taranets char
- Salvelinus tolmachoffi — Lake Yessey char
- Salvethymus
- Salvethymus svetovidovi — Long-finned charr
Subfamily Coregoninae
- Coregonus (Whitefishes)
- Coregonus albula — Vendace
- Coregonus autumnalis — Arctic cisco
- Coregonus baicalensis
- Coregonus chadary — Khadary whitefish
- Coregonus laurettae — Bering cisco
- Coregonus lavaretus — common whitefish, European whitefish; lavaret
- Coregonus migratorius — Omul
- Coregonus muksun — Muksun
- Coregonus nasus — Broad whitefish
- Coregonus peled — Peled
- Coregonus sardinella — Sardine cisco
- Coregonus tugun — Tugun
- Coregonus ussuriensis — Amur whitefish
- Prosopium
- Prosopium coulterii — Pygmy whitefish
- Prosopium cylindraceum — Round whitefish
- Stenodus
- Stenodus leucichthys — Beloribitsa
- Stenodus nelma — Nelma, sheefish or inconnu
Subfamily Thymallinae
- Thymallus (Graylings)
- Thymallus arcticus — Arctic grayling
- Thymallus baicalensis — Baikal black grayling
- Thymallus brevipinnis — Baikal white grayling
- Thymallus brevirostris — Mongolian grayling
- Thymallus burejensis
- Thymallus flavomaculatus — Yellow-spotted grayling
- Thymallus grubii — Amur grayling
- Thymallus mertensii
- Thymallus pallasii — East Siberian grayling
- Thymallus svetovidovi — Upper Yenisei grayling
- Thymallus thymallus — Grayling
- Thymallus tugarinae — Lower Amur grayling
Osmeriformes
Osmeridae (Freshwater smelts, typical smelts)
- Hypomesus
- Hypomesus japonicus
- Hypomesus nipponensis — Japanese smelt
- Hypomesus olidus — Pond smelt
- Osmerus
- Osmerus eperlanus — European smelt
- Osmerus mordax — Rainbow smelt
Esociformes
Esocidae (Pikes)
- Esox
- Esox lucius — Northern pike
- Esox reichertii — Amur pike
Umbridae (Mudminnows)
- Dallia
- Dallia admirabilis
- Dallia delicatissima
- Dallia pectoralis — Alaska blackfish
Anguilliformes
Anguillidae (Freshwater eels)
- Anguilla
- Anguilla anguilla — European eel
Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae
- Abbottina (False gudgeons)
- Abbottina rivularis — Chinese false gudgeon
- Abramis
- Abramis brama — Common bream
- Acanthorhodeus (Spiny bitterlings)
- Acanthorhodeus chankaensis — Khanka spiny bitterling
- Acheilognathus (Bitterlings)
- Acheilognathus asmussii — Russian bitterling
- Alburnoides (Bleaks)
- Alburnoides bipunctatus — Schneider, spirlin, bleak, riffle minnow
- Alburnus (Bleaks)
- Alburnus alburnus — Common bleak
- Alburnus chalcoides — Danube bleak or Caspian shemaya
- Aphyocypris
- Aphyocypris chinensis — Chinese bleak
- Aspius
- Aspius aspius — Asp
- Ballerus (Breams)
- Ballerus ballerus — Zope, blue bream
- Ballerus sapa — White-eye bream
- Barbus (Typical barbels and barbs)
- Barbus barbus — Common barbel
- Barbus ciscaucasicus — Terek barbel
- Barbus tauricus — Crimean barbel
- Blicca
- Carassius
- Carassius carassius — Crucian carp
- Carassius gibelio — Prussian carp
- Chanodichthys
- Chanodichthys dabryi — Humpback
- Chanodichthys erythropterus — Predatory carp
- Chanodichthys mongolicus — Mongolian redfin
- Chondrostoma (Nases)
- Chondrostoma colchicum — Colchic nase
- Chondrostoma nasus — Common nase, sneep
- Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum — Terek nase
- Chondrostoma variabile — Volga undermouth
- Ctenopharyngodon
- Ctenopharyngodon idella — Grass carp, white amur
- Culter
- Cyprinus (Typical carps)
- Cyprinus carpio — Common carp
- Elopichthys
- Gnathopogon
- Gnathopogon strigatus — Manchurian gudgeon
- Gobio (Typical gudgeons)
- Gobio gobio — Gudgeon
- Gobio soldatovi — Soldatov's gudgeon
- Gobiobotia
- Gobiobotia pappenheimi — Eightbarbel gudgeon
- Hemibarbus
- Hemibarbus labeo — Barbel steed
- Hemibarbus maculatus — Spotted steed
- Hemiculter
- Hemiculter leucisculus — Sharpbelly
- Hemiculter lucidus — Ussuri Sharpbelly
- Hypophthalmichthys
- Hypophthalmichthys molitrix — Silver carp
- Hypophthalmichthys nobilis — Bighead carp; Chinese species, introduced into Amur River basin, acclimatized in European part of Russia
- Ladislavia
- Leucaspius
- Leuciscus (Eurasian daces)
- Leuciscus danilewskii — Danilevskii's dace
- Leuciscus idus — Ide
- Leuciscus leuciscus — Common dace
- Leuciscus waleckii — Amur ide
- Luciobarbus
- Luciobarbus brachycephalus — Aral barbel
- Luciobarbus capito — Bulatmai barbel
- Megalobrama
- Megalobrama terminalis — Black Amur bream
- Microphysogobio
- Microphysogobio tungtingensis — Long-nosed gudgeon
- Mylopharyngodon
- Mylopharyngodon piceus — Black carp, black Chinese roach
- Ochetobius
- Ochetobius elongatus, introduced into Lake Khanka
- Opsariichthys
- Opsariichthys uncirostris — Three-lips
- Oreoleuciscus
- Oreoleuciscus humilis — Dwarf Altai osman
- Oreoleuciscus potanini — Altai osman
- Parabramis
- Parabramis pekinensis — White Amur bream
- Pelecus
- Petroleuciscus
- Petroleuciscus borysthenicus — Dnieper chub, Black Sea chub
- Phoxinus
- Plagiognathops
- Plagiognathops microlepis — Smallscale yellowfin
- Pseudaspius
- Pseudorasbora
- Pseudorasbora parva — Stone moroko
- Rhodeus (Bitterlings)
- Rhodeus lighti — Light's bitterling
- Rhodeus sericeus — Amur bitterling
- Rhynchocypris
- Rhynchocypris czekanowskii — Czekanowski's minnow
- Rhynchocypris lagowskii — Amur minnow
- Rhynchocypris percnurus — Lake minnow
- Romanogobio
- Romanogobio albipinnatus — White-finned gudgeon
- Romanogobio ciscaucasicus — North Caucasian long-barbelled gudgeon
- Romanogobio pentatrichus — Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon
- Romanogobio tenuicorpus — Amur whitefin gudgeon
- Rutilus (Roaches)
- Rutilus caspicus — Vobla, Caspian roach
- Rutilus frisii — vyrezub, Black Sea roach, kutum
- Rutilus kutum — Caspian kutum
- Rutilus rutilus — Common roach
- Sarcocheilichthys
- Sarcocheilichthys czerskii — Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon
- Sarcocheilichthys sinensis — Chinese lake gudgeon
- Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi — Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon
- Saurogobio
- Saurogobio dabryi — Chinese lizard gudgeon
- Scardinius (Rudds)
- Scardinius erythrophthalmus — Common Rudd
- Squalidus
- Squalidus chankaensis — Khanka gudgeon
- Squaliobarbus
- Squaliobarbus curriculus — Barbel chub
- Squalius (European chubs)
- Squalius aphipsi — Aphips chub
- Squalius cephalus — European chub
- Tinca
- Tinca tinca — Tench
- Tribolodon
- Tribolodon brandtii — Pacific redfin
- Tribolodon hakonensis — Big-scaled redfin
- Tribolodon sachalinensis
- Vimba
- Vimba vimba — Vimba bream
- Xenocypris
Catostomidae (Suckers)
- Catostomus
- Catostomus catostomus — Longnose sucker
- Ictiobus (Buffalo fish)
- Ictiobus bubalus — Smallmouth buffalo; North American species, acclimatized
- Ictiobus cyprinellus — Bigmouth buffalo; North American species, acclimatized
- Ictiobus niger — Black buffalo; North American species, acclimatized
Nemacheilidae (Stone loaches)
- Barbatula
- Barbatula barbatula — Stone loach
- Barbatula toni
- Lefua
- Oxynoemacheilus
- Oxynoemacheilus merga — Krynicki's loach
Cobitidae (True loaches)
- Cobitis (Typical spiny loaches)
- Cobitis choii — Choi's spiny loach
- Cobitis lutheri — Luther's spiny loach
- Cobitis melanoleuca
- Cobitis rossomeridionalis
- Cobitis taenia — Spined loach
- Misgurnus (Weatherfishes, weather loaches)
- Misgurnus anguillicaudatus — Pond loach
- Misgurnus fossilis — Weatherfish
- Sabanejewia (Golden loaches)
- Sabanejewia aurata — Golden spined loach
- Sabanejewia caucasica — Ciscaucasian spined loach
Siluriformes
Siluridae
- Silurus
- Silurus asotus — Amur catfish
- Silurus glanis — Wels catfish
- Silurus soldatovi — Soldatov's catfish
Bagridae (Naked catfishes, bagrid catfishes)
- Leiocassis
- Mystus
- Tachysurus
- Tachysurus fulvidraco — Yellowhead catfish, Korean bullhead
Ictaluridae
- Ameiurus
- Ameiurus nebulosus — Brown bullhead; North American species, acclimatized
- Ictalurus
- Ictalurus punctatus — Channel catfish; North American species, acclimatized
Beloniformes
Adrianichthyidae (Ricefishes)
- Oryzias
- Oryzias latipes — Japanese ricefish; acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai
Cyprinodontiformes
Poeciliidae
- Gambusia (Mosquitofishes)
- Gambusia holbrooki — Eastern mosquitofish; acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai; some populations are reported from central Russia
- Poecilia
- Poecilia reticulata — Guppy; self-replicating populations are reported from Moskva River and Volga River
Gasterosteiformes
Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks)
- Gasterosteus
- Gasterosteus aculeatus — Three-spined stickleback
- Pungitius
- Pungitius platygaster — Southern ninespined stickleback
- Pungitius pungitius — Ninespined stickleback
- Pungitius sinensis — Amur stickleback
- Pungitius tymensis — Sakhalin stickleback
Syngnathiformes
Syngnathidae
- Syngnathus (Seaweed pipefish)
- Syngnathus abaster — Black-striped pipefish
Perciformes
Percichthyidae (Temperate perches)
- Siniperca
- Siniperca chuatsi — Mandarin fish, Chinese perch
Moronidae (Temperate basses)
- Morone
- Morone saxatilis — Striped bass; North American species, acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai
Centrarchidae
- Micropterus (Black basses)
Percidae
- Gymnocephalus (Ruffes)
- Gymnocephalus acerina — Donets ruffe
- Gymnocephalus cernua — Eurasian ruffe
- Perca (Perches)
- Perca fluviatilis — European perch
- Percarina
- Percarina demidoffi — Common percarina
- Percarina maeotica — Azov percarina
- Sander
- Sander lucioperca — Zander, pike-perch
- Sander volgensis — Volga pikeperch, Volga zander
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
- Oreochromis
- Oreochromis mossambicus — Mozambique tilapia; African species, acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai
Odontobutidae (Freshwater sleepers)
- Micropercops
- Perccottus
- Perccottus glenii — Chinese sleeper, Amur sleeper
Gobiidae (Gobies)
- Acanthogobius
- Acanthogobius flavimanus — Yellowfin goby
- Acanthogobius lactipes
- Babka
- Babka gymnotrachelus — Racer goby
- Benthophilus (Tadpole-gobies, pugolovkas)
- Benthophilus baeri — Baer pugolovka
- Benthophilus casachicus
- Benthophilus granulosus — Granular pugolovka
- Benthophilus macrocephalus — Caspian tadpole goby
- Benthophilus magistri — Azov tadpole goby
- Benthophilus mahmudbejovi — Small-spine tadpole-goby
- Benthophilus stellatus — Stellate tadpole-goby
- Caspiosoma
- Chaenogobius
- Chaenogobius annularis — Forktongue goby
- Gymnogobius
- Hyrcanogobius
- Hyrcanogobius bergi — Volga dwarf goby; the smallest Russian fish
- Knipowitschia
- Knipowitschia caucasica — Caucasian dwarf goby
- Knipowitschia longecaudata — Longtail dwarf goby
- Mesogobius
- Mesogobius batrachocephalus — Knout goby
- Neogobius
- Neogobius fluviatilis — Monkey goby
- Neogobius melanostomus — Round goby
- Pomatoschistus
- Pomatoschistus marmoratus — Marbled goby
- Ponticola
- Ponticola gorlap — Caspian bighead goby
- Ponticola platyrostris — Flatsnout goby
- Ponticola rhodioni — Riverine goby
- Ponticola syrman — Syrman goby
- Proterorhinus
- Proterorhinus marmoratus — Tubenose goby
- Proterorhinus nasalis — Eastern tubenose goby
- Proterorhinus semilunaris — Western tubenose goby
- Rhinogobius
- Rhinogobius brunneus — Amur goby
- Tridentiger (Tripletooth gobies)
- Tridentiger obscurus — Dusky tripletooth goby
- Tridentiger trigonocephalus — Chameleon goby
Channidae (Snakeheads)
- Channa
- Channa argus — Northern snakehead
Scorpaeniformes
Cottidae (Cottids)
- Cottus
- Cottus amblystomopsis — Sakhalin sculpin
- Cottus cognatus — Slimy sculpin
- Cottus czerskii — Cherskii's sculpin
- Cottus gobio — Bullhead
- Cottus hangiongensis
- Cottus poecilopus — Alpine bullhead
- Cottus sibiricus — Siberian sculpin
- Mesocottus
- Mesocottus haitej — Amur sculpin
- Myoxocephalus
- Myoxocephalus quadricornis — Fourhorn sculpin
Cottocomephoridae (Bighead sculpins, Baikal sculpins)
This entire family is mostly endemic to Russia, where it found in Lake Baikal and surrounding lakes and rivers.
- Batrachocottus
- Batrachocottus baicalensis — Bighead sculpin
- Batrachocottus multiradiatus
- Batrachocottus nikolskii — Fat sculpin
- Batrachocottus talievi
- Cottocomephorus
- Cottocomephorus alexandrae
- Cottocomephorus grewingkii — Baikal yellowfin
- Cottocomephorus inermis — Longfin Baikal sculpin
- Leocottus
- Leocottus kesslerii — Kessler's sculpin
- Paracottus
- Paracottus knerii — Stone sculpin
Comephoridae
This entire family is endemic to Russia, Lake Baikal.
- Comephorus (Golomyankas, Baikal oilfish)
Abyssocottidae (Deep-water sculpins)
This entire family is endemic to Russia, Lake Baikal.
- Abyssocottus
- Asprocottus
- Cottinella
- Cottinella boulengeri — Short-headed sculpin
- Cyphocottus
- Cyphocottus eurystomus
- Cyphocottus megalops — Vitim sculpin
- Limnocottus
- Neocottus
- Procottus
- Procottus gotoi
- Procottus gurwici — Dwarf sculpin
- Procottus jeittelesii — Red sculpin
- Procottus major
gollark: Summarizing things is hard so I might as well point you to this reddit thread: https://www.reddit.com/r/slatestarcodex/comments/hef5es/hi_what_was_slate_star_codex/
gollark: ... was.
gollark: It's a somewhat popular blog on the internet.
gollark: https://slatestarcodex.com/2020/06/22/nyt-is-threatening-my-safety-by-revealing-my-real-name-so-i-am-deleting-the-blog/
gollark: Especially given that the NYT does seem to have *not* insisted on real names on some other stuff.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.