2000–01 UEFA Champions League second group stage
The second group stage of the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League was played from 21 November 2000 to 14 March 2001. Eight winners and eight runners up from the first group stage were drawn into four groups of four, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first round group cannot be drawn together. The top two teams from each group advanced to the quarter finals.
Seeding
Seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients[1] and participants' first group stage positions. Four best-ranked group winners were seeded in Pot 1, the remaining four in Pot 2. Group runners-up were seeded to Pots 3 and 4 accordingly.
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advance to the knockout stage |
Pot 1 | |
---|---|
Team | Coeff. |
99.799 | |
103.201 | |
69.799 | |
53.964 |
Pot 2 | |
---|---|
Team | Coeff. |
53.799 | |
52.727 | |
27.525 | |
26.250 |
Pot 3 | |
---|---|
Team | Coeff. |
94.963 | |
89.727 | |
65.637 | |
64.363 |
Pot 4 | |
---|---|
Team | Coeff. |
60.364 | |
51.925 | |
44.433 | |
43.728 |
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 6 | ||
4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 |
Source: UEFA
Manchester United | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sheringham Scholes |
Report | Karagounis |
Valencia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carew Juan Sánchez |
Report |
Sturm Graz | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Scholes Giggs |
Sturm Graz | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Haas Kocijan |
Report |
Panathinaikos | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Goumas |
Report | Schopp Haas |
Panathinaikos | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Seitaridis |
Report | Scholes |
Sturm Graz | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ayala Carew Kily González Diego Alonso |
Manchester United | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Butt Sheringham Keane |
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 | ||
3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | ||
4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 5 |
Source: UEFA
Milan | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
José Mari Shevchenko |
Report | Jardel Hasan Şaş |
Paris Saint-Germain | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Algerino |
Report | Naybet Turu Flores Makaay |
Deportivo La Coruña | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Helveg |
Galatasaray | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Davala |
Report |
Milan | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Leonardo |
Report | Anelka |
Galatasaray | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kaya |
Report |
Paris Saint-Germain | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Robert |
Report | José Mari |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Víctor Djalminha |
Report |
Galatasaray | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hagi Jardel |
Report |
Deportivo La Coruña | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Pandiani Tristán |
Report | Okocha Leroy |
Milan | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Shevchenko |
Report | Djalminha |
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Christian |
Report |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | |
2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 8 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 8 | ||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 |
Source: UEFA
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jeremies |
Report |
Lyon | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Marlet Anderson |
Report |
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Élber |
Report |
Spartak Moscow | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Scholl Paulo Sérgio |
Lyon | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Govou Laigle |
Report |
Arsenal | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Henry |
Report |
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Élber |
Report |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 10 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 6 | ||
4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 5 |
Source: UEFA
Anderlecht | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Radzinski |
Report |
Leeds United | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hierro Raúl |
Lazio | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Smith |
Real Madrid | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Morientes Figo Helguera Roberto Carlos |
Report | Stoica |
Leeds United | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Harte Bowyer |
Report | Stoica |
Anderlecht | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Koller |
Report | Smith Viduka Harte |
Leeds United | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bowyer Wilcox Viduka |
Report | Ravanelli Mihajlović |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dindane Goor |
Report |
gollark: <@111569489971159040> How did you hacker the firewolf? Firewolf is unhackerable!!!!¡!!!!
gollark: seized your property → stole your stuff
gollark: Anyway, the modems may be cheap, but in large quantities not so much.
gollark: Oh, I would also like the basalt stairs in the surface boat dock.
gollark: .
References
- "UEFA Club Ranking 2000". Bert Kassies.
External links
- 2000–01 second group stage matches at UEFA.com
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.