1998–99 UEFA Cup
The 1998–99 UEFA Cup was won by Parma in the final against Marseille. It was their second title in the competition.
Luzhniki Stadium hosted the final | |
Dates | 22 July 1998 – 12 May 1999 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 363 (2.9 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (8 goals each) |
It was the last edition of the old format UEFA Cup, before the Cup Winners' Cup was merged into it to include domestic cup winners, and an extra knockout round was added. The new format was last played in the 2003–04 season and was later replaced by a Group Stage format in 2004–05.
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]
- TH: Title holders
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- IC: Intertoto Cup winners
- FP: Fair play
- CL Q2: Losers from the Champions League second qualifying round
First qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Argeş Piteşti |
7–1 | 5–1 | 2–0 | |
Belshina Bobruisk |
1–3 | 0–0 | 1–3 | |
Omonia |
8–6 | 5–1 | 3–5 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
6–1 | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
Kolkheti Poti |
0–11 | 0–4 | 0–7 | |
Inter Bratislava |
4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Tallinna Sadam |
1–5 | 0–2 | 1–3 | |
HB Tórshavn |
2–4 | 2–0 | 0–4 | |
Željeznicar |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Mura |
8–2 | 6–1 | 2–1 | |
ÍA |
3–3 (a) | 3–2 | 0–1 | |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
6–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
Shirak |
0–7 | 0–2 | 0–5 | |
Germinal Ekeren |
4–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | |
Shelbourne |
3–7 | 3–5 | 0–2 | |
Oţelul Galaţi |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Union Luxembourg |
0–7 | 0–3 | 0–4 | |
Ferencváros |
14–1 | 6–0 | 8–1 | |
Tiligul Tiraspol |
0–6 | 0–1 | 0–5 | |
Newtown |
0–7 | 0–0 | 0–7 |
First leg
Argeş Piteşti | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Amirbekov Barbu Bardes Jilaveanu |
Report | Aliyev |
Omonia | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kitanov Rauffmann Panayotou Kontolefteros |
Report | Ferguson |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Seleznyov Kriventsov |
Report | Zammit |
Kolkheti Poti | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ognjenović Ačimovič Pantelić |
Inter Bratislava | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Šuchančok Miklós |
Report |
Tallinna Sadam | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Olisadebe Bąk |
HB Tórshavn | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Johannesen |
Report |
Zeljeznicar | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vazda |
Report | McGowne |
ÍA | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Adolfsson Eyjólfsson Ivsić |
Report | Skinderis Vasiliauskas |
Germinal Ekeren | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Van Ankeren Morhaye Kovács |
Report | Ferhatović |
Shelbourne | 3–5 | |
---|---|---|
Porrini Rutherford Morley |
Report | Albertz Amato Van Bronckhorst |
Oţelul Galaţi | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ştefan Mihalache Maleş |
Report |
Union Luxembourg | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ekström Nilsson Hermansson |
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Staelens |
Newtown | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Argeş Piteşti won 7–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Petrov Naydenov Stanchev |
Report | Balashow |
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
Linfield | 5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Feeney Gorman McDonald Ferguson |
Report | Marangos Kitanov |
Omonia won 8–6 on aggregate.
Birkirkara | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Seleznyov Kriventsov Kovalev |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pantelić Ognjenović Gojković Mićić |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade won 11–0 on aggregate.
SK Tirana | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Babnič Miklós |
Inter Bratislava won 4–0 on aggregate.
Polonia Warsaw | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Moskal Wędzyński Bąk |
Report | Krõlov |
Polonia Warsaw won 5–1 on aggregate.
VPS | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Suoste Tarkkio Nygård |
Report |
VPS won 4–2 on aggregate.
Kilmarnock | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mahood |
Report |
Kilmarnock won 2–1 on aggregate.
Daugava Riga | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Šarando |
Report | Vogrinčič Ristić |
Mura won 8–2 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate; Zalgiris Vilnius won on away goals.
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 6–2 on aggregate.
Malmö won 7–0 on aggregate.
Germinal Ekeren won 4–1 on aggregate.
Rangers | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Johansson |
Report |
Rangers won 7–3 on aggregate.
Sloga Jugomagnat | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stankovski |
Report | Mihalache |
Oţelul Galaţi won 4–1 on aggregate.
IFK Göteborg | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ekström Henriksson |
Report |
IFK Göteborg won 7–0 on aggregate.
Principat | 1–8 | |
---|---|---|
Pasqui |
Report | Selimi Kovács Kriston Nagy Schultz Jagodics |
Ferencváros won 14–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stoica De Boeck Dheedene Taument Årst |
Report |
Anderlecht won 6–0 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kulawik Sunday Kaliciak Dubicki Pater |
Report |
Wisła Kraków won 7–0 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Star Belgrade |
4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Ferencvárosi TC |
4–6 | 4–2 | 0–4 | |
Germinal Ekeren |
3–5 | 1–4 | 2–1 | |
Argeş Piteşti |
4–4 (a) | 2–0 | 2–4 | |
Molde |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
IFK Göteborg |
2–2 (a) | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Mura |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Rangers |
2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Slavia Prague |
4–2 | 4–0 | 0–2 | |
Zürich |
6–3 | 4–0 | 2–3 | |
Brann |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Wisła Kraków |
7–2 | 5–1 | 2–1 | |
Vejle |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
1–1 (2–4 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) | |
Osijek |
3–3 (a) | 3–1 | 0–2 | |
Omonia |
3–3 (a) | 3–1 | 0–2 | |
VPS |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Polonia Warsaw |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Hajduk Split |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Sigma Olomouc |
4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 |
First leg
Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Škorić Ognjenović |
Report | Abramov |
Ferencvárosi TC | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Selimi Lendvai Nyilas Vincze |
Report | Nikolaidis Sebwe |
Molde | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
IFK Göteborg | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hermansson Persson |
Report | Şentürk |
Rangers | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kanchelskis Wallace |
Report |
Slavia Prague | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vágner Kozel Skála |
Report |
Zürich | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sant'Anna Đorđević Chassot Tarone |
Report |
Wisła Kraków | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dubicki Kulawik Zając |
Report | Vugrinec |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tubi |
Report |
Polonia Warsaw | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gusev |
Hajduk Split | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Brajković |
Report | Bjarnason |
Sigma Olomouc | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Krohmer König |
Report |
Second leg
Rotor Volgograd | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Zernov |
Report | Ognjenović Dudić |
Red Star Belgrade won 4–2 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis Donis |
Report |
AEK Athens won 6–4 on aggregate.
Servette won 5–3 on aggregate.
4–4 on aggregate; Argeş Piteşti won on away goals.
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Baljić |
Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Fenerbahçe won on away goals.
Silkeborg won 2–0 on aggregate.
Rangers won 2–0 on aggregate.
Inter Bratislava | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Babnič Ovad |
Report |
Slavia Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.
Zürich won 6–3 on aggregate.
Brann won 1–0 on aggregate.
Trabzonspor | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Çimşir |
Report | Sunday Kulawik |
Wisła Kraków won 7–2 on aggregate.
Vejle won 6–0 on aggregate.
Strømsgodset | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Michelsen |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
1–1 on aggregate; Strømsgodset won 4–2 on penalties.
Anderlecht | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Årst Stoica |
Report |
3–3 on aggregate; Anderlecht won on away goals.
3–3 on aggregate; Rapid Wien won on away goals.
Grazer AK won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Teryokhin |
Report |
Dynamo Moscow won 2–0 on aggregate.
Malmö | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ohlsson |
Report | Vučko |
Hajduk Split won 3–2 on aggregate.
Kilmarnock | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Heinz Mucha |
Sigma Olomouc won 4–0 on aggregate.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sparta Prague |
2–5 | 2–4 | 0–1 | |
Fenerbahçe |
2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
Blackburn Rovers |
2–3 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
Dynamo Moscow |
5–4 | 2–2 | 3–2 | |
Vitória de Guimarães |
2–4 | 1–2 | 1–2 | |
Stuttgart |
4–3 | 1–3 | 3–0 | |
Argeş Piteşti |
0–8 | 0–1 | 0–7 | |
Silkeborg |
0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
LKS Łódź |
1–3 | 1–3 | 0–0 | |
Litex Lovech |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Anderlecht |
0–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Fiorentina |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Aston Villa |
6–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | |
Schalke 04 |
1–1 (4–5 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) | |
Servette |
2–2 (a) | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
3–3 (4–3 p) | 2–1 | 1–2 (aet) | |
Košice |
0–8 | 0–3 | 0–5 | |
Sporting CP |
1–4 | 0–2 | 1–2 | |
Maribor |
0–5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | |
Vejle |
1–5 | 1–0 | 0–5 | |
Bordeaux |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Atlético Madrid |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Beitar Jerusalem |
3–5 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
Leeds United |
1–1 (4–1 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) | |
Udinese |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Steaua Bucharest |
3–7 | 3–4 | 0–3 | |
Willem II |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Zürich |
7–2 | 4–0 | 3–2 | |
Újpest |
2–7 | 0–5 | 2–2 | |
Vitesse Arnhem |
6–3 | 3–0 | 3–3 | |
Brann |
2–4 | 2–0 | 0–4 (aet) | |
Sigma Olomouc |
2–6 | 2–2 | 0–4 |
First leg
Argeş Piteşti | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sánchez |
Brann | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Moen Løvvik |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ognjenović Drulić |
Report | Rodriguez |
Litex Lovech | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stoilov |
Report | Lipa |
Willem II | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ramzi Arts Schenning |
Report |
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Moldovan |
Report |
Schalke 04 | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wilmots |
Report |
Maribor | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Frankowski Pater |
Fiorentina | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Edmundo |
Report | Vučko |
Újpest | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jankauskas Ilić Vermant Anić Elonga-Ekakia |
Vitesse Arnhem | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Laros Perović Machlas |
Report |
Sparta Prague | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Čížek Lokvenc |
Report | Kovačević Aldeondo de Pedro |
Vejle | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Graulund |
Report |
Aston Villa | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Charles Vassell |
Report | Michelsen George |
Leeds United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hasselbaink |
Report |
Udinese | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Walem |
Report | Kirsten |
Blackburn Rovers | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bąk |
Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Juninho José Mari |
Report |
Anderlecht | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Comisetti Tikva |
Second leg
Wisła Kraków | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zając Kulawik |
Report |
Wisła Kraków won 5–0 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Dostálek |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Horváth Labant Dostálek Vágner Kozel |
5–4 |
1–1 on aggregate; Slavia Prague won 5–4 on penalties.
Bologna | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nervo Signori |
Report | Leandro Machado |
Bologna won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Valk Ceesay Ramzi |
Willem II won 6–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stanchev |
Report |
2–2 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
Dynamo Moscow won 5–4 on aggregate.
Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.
Strømsgodset | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Collymore |
Aston Villa won 6–2 on aggregate.
Grazer AK | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Golombek Akwuegbu |
Report |
Grazer AK won 3–1 on aggregate.
Metz | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Kastendeuch Meyrieu |
Report | Marinović |
Penalties | ||
Proment Meyrieu Jestrović Boffin Kastendeuch |
3–4 |
3–3 on aggregate; Red Star Belgrade won 4–3 on penalties.
Werder Bremen won 4–2 on aggregate.
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Fischer Krčmarević |
Report | Sant'Anna Bartlett |
Zürich won 7–2 on aggregate.
Marseille | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dugarry Pires |
Report |
Marseille won 6–2 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kovačević |
Report |
Real Sociedad won 5–2 on aggregate.
Stuttgart won 4–3 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis Kopitsis |
Report | Machlas Reuser |
Vitesse won 6–3 on aggregate.
Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers won 2–0 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Borkelmans Vermant |
Report | Kopunović Szanyó |
Club Brugge won 7–2 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 3–2 on aggregate.
Obilić | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kiko |
Atlético Madrid won 3–0 on aggregate.
Parma | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saffet Crespo Boghossian |
Report | Baljić |
Parma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celtic | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stubbs Larsson |
Report | Söderström |
Celtic won 4–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio |
Report |
Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 8–0 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Beinlich |
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lyon won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celta de Vigo won 8–0 on aggregate.
Real Betis won 5–1 on aggregate.
Valencia won 7–3 on aggregate.
Marítimo | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Jorge Soares |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Bunbury Paulo Sérgio Jorge Soares |
1–4 |
1–1 on aggregate; Leeds United won 4–1 on penalties.
Rangers | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gattuso Porrini Johansson Wallace |
Report | Sallói Ohana |
Rangers won 5–3 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Moscow |
2–6 | 2–3 | 0–3 | |
CSKA Sofia |
2–5 | 2–4 | 0–1 | |
Roma |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Celtic |
3–5 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
Grasshopper |
3–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | |
Vitesse |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Bayer Leverkusen |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Wisła Kraków |
2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
Grazer AK |
3–7 | 3–3 | 0–4 | |
Werder Bremen |
3–4 | 1–1 | 2–3 | |
Celta Vigo |
3–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | |
Liverpool |
2–2 (a) | 0–0 | 2–2 | |
Bologna |
4–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
Willem II |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
3–5 | 1–2 | 2–3 | |
Stuttgart |
3–4 | 1–1 | 2–3 (aet) |
First leg
Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kulawik |
Report | Chiesa |
Dynamo Moscow | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nekrasov |
Report | Kovtun De Pedro |
Grasshopper | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Batistuta Robbiati |
Stuttgart | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Akpoborie |
Report | Vermant |
CSKA Sofia | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Genchev Naydenov |
Report | Torrisi Kiko Roberto |
Willem II | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bombarda |
Report | Trujillo |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Reichenberger |
Report | van Bronckhorst Johansson |
Roma | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio |
Report |
Werder Bremen | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Herzog |
Report | Maurice |
Celta Vigo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Joachim |
Second leg
Slavia Prague | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Signori Cappioli |
Bologna won 4–1 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.
Parma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge won 4–3 on aggregate.
AS Monaco won 7–3 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kovačević De Paula |
Report |
Real Sociedad won 6–2 on aggregate.
Zürich | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Del Signore Chassot Bartlett Sant'Anna |
Report | O'Donnell Larsson |
Zürich won 5–3 on aggregate.
Lyon | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Caveglia Cocard |
Report | Bunjevčević Ognjenović |
Lyon won 5–3 on aggregate.
Match abandoned at half-time after an official was injured by an explosive device. Fiorentina led 2–1 (Oliveira
Grasshopper won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celta de Vigo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Marseille won 4–3 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Roma won 1–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Juninho |
Report |
Atlético Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Liverpool won on away goals.
Real Betis won 4–1 on aggregate.
Rangers | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Johansson |
Report | Kirsten |
Rangers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Sociedad |
3–5 | 2–1 | 1–4 (aet) | |
Roma |
3–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Grasshopper |
3–3 (a) | 3–3 | 0–0 | |
Rangers |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Monaco |
2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
Celta Vigo |
4–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
Bologna |
4–2 | 4–1 | 0–1 | |
Lyon |
5–3 | 1–0 | 4–3 |
First leg
Grasshopper | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Kavelashvili Türkyilmaz Comisetti |
Report | Wiltord Micoud |
Real Sociedad | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kovačević Roberto |
Report | Juninho |
Lyon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bąk |
Report |
Second leg
Parma won 4–2 on aggregate.
Real Betis | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Oli |
Report |
Bologna won 4–2 on aggregate.
Lyon won 5–3 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate; Bordeaux won on away goals.
Roma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celta de Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.
Marseille won 3–2 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Jugović Santi José Mari |
Report | Gracia |
Atlético Madrid won 5–3 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid |
4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Bordeaux |
2–7 | 2–1 | 0–6 | |
Marseille |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Bologna |
3–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Second leg
Parma won 7–2 on aggregate.
Bologna won 3–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio |
Report | Aguilera Roberto |
Atlético Madrid won 4–2 on aggregate.
Marseille won 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid |
2–5 | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
Marseille |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Final
References
- UEFA European Cups 1998/1999 Results and Qualification by Bert Kassies
- "Fiorentina kicked out of Uefa Cup". The Guardian. 8 November 1998. Retrieved 8 August 2020.
External links
- 1998–99 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1998–99 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
- 1998/99 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)