List of 1992 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1992 Summer Olympics were held in Barcelona, Spain from July 25 to August 9.
Contents | ||
References |
Part of a series on |
|
Aquatics
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 m springboard |
Mark Lenzi |
Tan Liangde |
Dmitri Sautin |
Women's 3 m springboard |
Gao Min |
Irina Lashko |
Brita Baldus |
Men's 10 m platform |
Sun Shuwei |
Scott Donie |
Xiong Ni |
Women's 10 m platform |
Fu Mingxia |
Yelena Miroshina |
Mary Ellen Clark |
Swimming
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's solo | Kristen Babb-Sprague |
none | Fumiko Okuno |
Sylvie Fréchette | |||
Women's duet | Karen Josephson Sarah Josephson |
Penny Vilagos Vicky Vilagos |
Fumiko Okuno Aki Takayama |
Water polo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | Francesco Attolico Alessandro Bovo Alessandro Campagna Paolo Caldarella Massimiliano Ferretti Giuseppe Porzio Marco D'Altrui Mario Fiorillo Ferdinando Gandolfi Amedeo Pomilio Francesco Porzio Carlo Silipo Gianni Averaimo |
Daniel Ballart Jesús Rollán Jordi Sans Josep Picó Manuel Estiarte Manuel Silvestre Marco Antonio González Miguel Ángel Oca Pedro Francisco García Ricardo Sánchez Rubén Michavila Salvador Gómez Sergi Pedrerol |
Sergey Naumov Alexandre Ogorodnikov Alexandre Tchuguir Dmitri Apanassenko Andrei Belofastov Evgueni Charonov Dmitry Gorshkov Vladimir Karaboutov Aleksandr Kolotov Alexandre Kovalenko Nikolay Kozlov Serguei Markotch Alexei Vdovine |
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Sébastien Flute |
Chung Jae-Hun |
Simon Terry |
Women's individual |
Cho Youn-Jeong |
Kim Soo-Nyung |
Natalia Valeeva |
Men's team |
Juan Holgado Alfonso Menéndez Antonio Vázquez |
Ismo Falck Jari Lipponen Tomi Poikolainen |
Steven Hallard Richard Priestman Simon Terry |
Women's team |
Cho Youn-Jeong Kim Soo-Nyung Lee Eun-Kyung |
Ma Xiangjun Wang Hong Wang Xiaozhu |
Lyudmila Arzhannikova Khatouna Kvrivichvili Natalia Valeeva |
Athletics
Track
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 10 km walk |
Chen Yueling |
Yelena Nikolayeva |
Li Chunxiu |
Men's 20 km walk |
Daniel Plaza |
Guillaume LeBlanc |
Giovanni De Benedictis |
Men's 50 km walk |
Andrey Perlov |
Carlos Mercenario |
Ronald Weigel |
Men's marathon |
Hwang Young-Cho |
Koichi Morishita |
Stephan Freigang |
Women's marathon |
Valentina Yegorova |
Yuko Arimori |
Lorraine Moller |
Field
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
|||
Women's singles |
|||
Men's doubles |
Kim Moon-Soo Park Joo-bong |
Eddy Hartono Rudy Gunawan |
Li Yongbo Tian Bingyi |
Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek | |||
Women's doubles |
Hwang Hye-young Chung So-young |
Guan Weizhen Nong Qunhua |
Gil Young-ah Shim Eun-jung |
Lin Yan Fen Yao Fen |
Baseball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | Antonio Pacheco Massó Ermidelio Urrutia Luis Ulacia Alberto Hernández Lázaro Vargas Alverez Omar Linares Germán Mesa Juan Padilla Lourdes Gourriel José Estrada González Osvaldo Fernández Orlando Hernández Giorge Diaz Omar Ajete Victor Mesa Jorge Luis Valdes José Raúl Delgado Rolando Arrojo Orestes Kindelán |
Chang Cheng-Hsien Chang Wen-Chung Chang Yaw-Teing Chen Chi-Hsin Chen Wei-Chen Chiang Tai-Chuan Huang Chung-Yi Huang Wen-Po Jong Yeu-Jeng Ku Kuo-Chian Kuo Lee Chien-Fu Liao Ming-Hsiung Lin Chao-Huang Lin Kun-Han Lo Chen-Jung Lo Kuo-Chong Pai Kun-Hong Tsai Ming-Hung Wang Kuang-Shih Wu Shih-Hsih |
Koichi Oshima Shigeki Wakabayashi Masafumi Nishi Koji Tokunaga Akihiro Togo Hirotami Kojima Hiroki Kokubo Hiroyuki Sakaguchi Yasunori Takami Yasuhiro Sato Kento Sugiyama Katsumi Watanabe Kazutaka Nishiyama Masahito Kohiyama Tomohito Ito Masanori Sugiura Takashi Miwa Shinichi Sato Hiroshi Nakamoto Shinichiro Kawabata |
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Flatwater
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 |
Lukáš Pollert |
Gareth Marriott |
Jacky Avril |
Men's slalom C-2 |
Scott Strausbaugh Joe Jacobi |
Miroslav Šimek Jiří Rohan |
Frank Adisson Wilfrid Forgues |
Men's slalom K-1 |
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi |
Sylvain Curinier |
Jochen Lettmann |
Women's slalom K-1 |
Elisabeth Micheler-Jones |
Danielle Woodward |
Dana Chladek |
Cycling
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Fabio Casartelli |
Erik Dekker |
Dainis Ozols |
Women's road race |
Kathryn Watt |
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli |
Monique Knol |
Men's team time trial |
Michael Rich Bernd Dittert Christian Meyer Uwe Peschel |
Andrea Peron Flavio Anastasia Luca Colombo Gianfranco Contri |
Jean-Louis Harel Hervé Boussard Didier Faivre-Pierret Philippe Gaumont |
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint |
Jens Fiedler |
Gary Neiwand |
Curtis Harnett |
Women's sprint |
Erika Salumäe |
Annett Neumann |
Ingrid Haringa |
Men's individual pursuit |
Chris Boardman |
Jens Lehmann |
Gary Anderson |
Women's individual pursuit |
Petra Roßner |
Kathryn Watt |
Rebecca Twigg |
Men's team pursuit |
Stefan Steinweg Andreas Walzer Guido Fulst Michael Glöckner Jens Lehmann |
Stuart O'Grady Brett Aitken Stephen McGlede Shaun O'Brien |
Jan Petersen Michael Sandstød Ken Frost Jimmi Madsen Klaus Nielsen |
Men's points race |
Giovanni Lombardi |
Léon van Bon |
Cédric Mathy |
Men's 1 km Time Trial |
José Manuel Moreno |
Shane Kelly |
Erin Hartwell |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
on Rembrandt (GER) |
on Gigolo (GER) |
on Goldstern (GER) |
Team dressage |
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern Nicole Uphoff and Rembrandt Monica Theodorescu and Grunox Isabell Werth and Gigolo |
Tineke Bartels and Courage Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire Ellen Bontje and Larius Annemarie Sanders and Sanders-Keyzer |
Robert Dover and Lectron Carol Lavell and Gifted Charlotte Bredahl and Monsieur Michael Poulin and Graf George |
Individual eventing |
on Kibah Tic Toc (AUS) |
on Feine Dame (GER) |
on Messiah (NZL) |
Team eventing |
David Green and Duncan II Gillian Rolton and Peppermint Grove Andrew Hoy and Kiwi Matthew Ryan and Kibah Tic Toc |
Blyth Tait and Messiah Andrew Nicholson and Spinning Rhombus Mark Todd and Welton Greylag Victoria Latta and Chief |
Herbert Bloecker and Feine Dame Ralf Ehrenbrink and Kildare II Matthias Baumann and Alabaster Cord Mysegages and Ricardo |
Individual jumping |
on Classic Touch (GER) |
on Ratina Z (NED) |
on Irish (USA) |
Team jumping |
Piet Raymakers and Ratina Z Bert Romp and Waldo E Jan Tops and Top Gun Jos Lansink and Egano |
Boris Boor and Love Me Tender Joerg Muenzner and Graf Grande Hugo Simon and Apricot D Thomas Fruehmann and Genius |
Hervé Godignon and Quidam de Revel Hubert Bourdy and Razzina du Poncel Michel Robert and Nonix Eric Navet and Quito de Baussy |
Fencing
Field Hockey
Football
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | José Amavisca Rafael Berges Santiago Cañizares Abelardo Albert Ferrer Pep Guardiola Miguel Hernández Toni Mikel Lasa Juan Manuel López Javier Manjarín Luis Enrique Kiko Alfonso Antonio Pinilla Francisco Soler Gabriel Vidal Roberto Solozábal David Villabona Paqui |
Dariusz Adamczuk Marek Bajor Jerzy Brzęczek Marek Koźmiński Dariusz Gęsior Marcin Jałocha Tomasz Łapiński Tomasz Wałdoch Aleksander Kłak Andrzej Kobylański Ryszard Staniek Wojciech Kowalczyk Andrzej Juskowiak Grzegorz Mielcarski Piotr Świerczewski Mirosław Waligóra Dariusz Koseła Arkadiusz Onyszko Dariusz Szubert Tomasz Wieszczycki |
Joachin Yaw Acheampong Simon Addo Sammi Adjei Maxwell Konadu Mamood Amadu Isaac Asare Frank Amankwah Nii Lamptey Bernard Aryee Kwame Ayew Mohammed Gargo Mohammed Kalilu Ibrahim Dossey Samuel Osei Kuffour Samuel Kumah Anthony Mensah Alex Nyarko Yaw Preko Shamo Quaye Oli Rahman |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual all-around |
Alexandra Timoshenko |
Carolina Pascual |
Oxana Skaldina |
Handball
Judo
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek |
Attila Mizsér |
Eduard Zenovka |
Team | Maciej Czyzowicz Dariusz Gozdziak Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek |
Anatoli Starostin Dmitri Svatkovskiy Eduard Zenovka |
Roberto Bomprezzi Carlo Massullo Gianluca Tiberti |
Rowing
Sailing
Shooting
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Jan-Ove Waldner |
Jean-Philippe Gatien |
Kim Taek-Soo Ma Wenge |
Men's doubles |
Wang Tao (CHN) |
Jörg Roßkopf (GER) |
Lee Chul-Seung (KOR) Yoo Nam-Kyu (KOR) |
Women's singles |
Deng Yaping |
Qiao Hong |
Li Bun-Hui Hyun Jung-Hwa |
Women's doubles |
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
Gao Jun (CHN) |
Yu Sun-Bok (PRK) Hong Cha-Ok (KOR) |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Marc Rosset |
Jordi Arrese |
Goran Ivanišević |
Andrei Cherkasov | |||
Women's singles |
Jennifer Capriati |
Steffi Graf |
Mary Joe Fernandez |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | |||
Men's doubles |
and Michael Stich (GER) |
and Piet Norval (RSA) |
and Goran Prpić (CRO) |
and Christian Miniussi (ARG) | |||
Women's doubles |
and Mary Joe Fernández (USA) |
and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) |
and Natasha Zvereva (EUN) |
and Rachel McQuillan (AUS) |
Volleyball
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight –52 kg |
Ivan Ivanov |
Lin Qisheng |
Traian Cihărean |
Bantamweight 52–56 kg |
Chun Byung-Kwan |
Liu Shoubin |
Luo Jianming |
Featherweight 56–60 kg |
Naim Süleymanoğlu |
Nikolay Peshalov |
He Yingqiang |
Lightweight 60–67.5 kg |
Israel Militosyan |
Yoto Yotov |
Andreas Behm |
Middleweight 67.5–75 kg |
Fedor Kassapu |
Pablo Lara |
Kim Myong-Nam |
Light-heavyweight 75–82.5 kg |
Pyrros Dimas |
Krzysztof Siemion |
none awarded[Note 1] |
Middle-heavyweight 82.5–90 kg |
Kakhi Kakhiashvili |
Serguei Syrtsov |
Sergiusz Wolczaniecki |
First-heavyweight 90-100 kg |
Vikkor Tregubov |
Timour Taimazov |
Waldemar Malak |
Heavyweight 100-110 kg |
Ronny Weller |
Artour Akoev |
Stefan Botev |
Super heavyweight +110 kg |
Alexander Kurlovitch |
Leonid Taranenko |
Manfred Nerlinger |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg |
Kim Il |
Kim Jong-Shin |
Vougar Oroudjov |
52 kg |
Li Hak-Son |
Zeke Jones |
Valentin Yordanov |
57 kg |
Alejandro Puerto |
Sergei Smal |
Kim Yong-Sik |
62 kg |
John Smith |
Askari Mohammadian |
Lázaro Reinoso |
68 kg |
Arsen Fadzayev |
Valentin Getsov |
Kosei Akaishi |
74 kg |
Park Jang-Soon |
Kenny Monday |
Amir Reza Khadem |
82 kg |
Kevin Jackson |
Elmadi Jabrailov |
Rasoul Khadem |
90 kg |
Makharbek Khadartsev |
Kenan Şimşek |
Christopher Campbell |
100 kg |
Leri Khabelov |
Heiko Balz |
Ali Kayalı |
130 kg |
Bruce Baumgartner |
Jeffrey Thue |
David Gobezhishvili |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg |
Oleg Kucherenko |
Vincenzo Maenza |
Wilber Sánchez |
52 kg |
Jon Rønningen |
Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan |
Min Kyung-Gab |
57 kg |
An Han-Bong |
Rifat Yildiz |
Sheng Zetian |
62 kg |
Mehmet Akif Pirim |
Sergei Martynov |
Juan Marén |
68 kg |
Attila Repka |
Islam Dugushiev |
Rodney Smith |
74 kg |
Mnatsakan Iskandaryan |
Józef Tracz |
Torbjörn Kornbakk |
82 kg |
Péter Farkas |
Piotr Stępień |
Daulet Turlykhanov |
90 kg |
Maik Bullmann |
Hakkı Başar |
Gogi Koguashvili |
100 kg |
Héctor Milián |
Dennis Koslowski |
Sergei Demyashkevich |
130 kg |
Alexander Karelin |
Tomas Johansson |
Ioan Grigoraş |
Notes
- ^ Ibragim Samadov of the Unified Team was disqualified after he threw his medal onto the podium and walked out of the medal ceremony. The IOC decided not to award the medal to fourth-place finisher Chon Chol Ho of North Korea, as Samadov's offence had not been committed in the context of the competition.
gollark: I think it's more significantly dependent on interest and such.
gollark: You should probably filter by relevant skill or whatever directly instead of things vaguely correlated with those.
gollark: BEE YOU
gollark: What? No. 10% of people not fitting or whatever it is doesn't make there not be a large amount more who do.
gollark: Thus, go learn about all of history and check.
References
- General
- "Results and Medalists—1992 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
- Specific
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1992 Summer Olympics medal winners. |
- "Barcelona 1992" – International Olympic Committee
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.