List of 1996 Summer Olympics medal winners
This is a list of medalists at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, USA:
Contents | ||
Leading medal winners References |
Part of a series on |
|
Aquatics
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 metre springboard |
Xiong Ni |
Yu Zhuocheng |
Mark Lenzi |
Women's 3 metre springboard |
Fu Mingxia |
Irina Lashko |
Annie Pelletier |
Men's 10 metre platform |
Dmitri Sautin |
Jan Hempel |
Xiao Hailiang |
Women's 10 metre platform |
Fu Mingxia |
Annika Walter |
Mary Ellen Clark |
Swimming
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's team |
Suzannah Bianco Tammy Cleland Becky Dyroen-Lancer Heather Pease Jill Savery Nathalie Schneyder Heather Simmons-Carrasco Jill Sudduth Emily LeSueur Margot Thien |
Karen Clark Sylvie Fréchette Janice Bremner Karen Fonteyne Christine Larsen Erin Woodley Cari Read Lisa Alexander Valerie Hould-Marchand Kasia Kulesza |
Miya Tachibana Akiko Kawase Rei Jimbo Miho Takeda Raika Fujii Miho Kawabe Junko Tanaka Riho Nakajima Mayuko Fujiki Kaori Takahashi |
Water polo
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Justin Huish |
Magnus Petersson |
Oh Kyo-Moon |
Men's team |
Justin Huish Butch Johnson Rod White |
Jang Yong-Ho Kim Bo-Ram Oh Kyo-Moon |
Matteo Bisiani Michele Frangilli Andrea Parenti |
Women's individual |
Kim Kyung-Wook |
He Ying |
Olena Sadovnycha |
Women's team |
Kim Jo-Sun Kim Kyung-Wook Yoon Hye-Young |
Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Iwona Dzięcioł Katarzyna Klata Joanna Nowicka |
Athletics
Track
* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 10 kilometres walk |
Yelena Nikolayeva |
Elisabetta Perrone |
Wang Yan |
Men's 20 kilometres walk |
Jefferson Pérez |
Ilya Markov |
Bernardo Segura |
Men's 50 kilometres walk |
Robert Korzeniowski |
Mikhail Shchennikov |
Valentí Massana |
Men's Marathon |
Josia Thugwane |
Lee Bong-Ju |
Erick Wainaina |
Women's Marathon |
Fatuma Roba |
Valentina Yegorova |
Yuko Arimori |
Field
Baseball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team | Juan Manrique Garcia Orestes Kindelán Antonio Scull Alberto Hernández Antonio Pacheco Massó Juan Padilla Omar Linares Lazaro Vargas Alverez Miguel Caldés Luis Eduardo Paret José Estrada González Rey Isaac Vaillant Luis Ulacia Alverez Pedro Luis Lazo Eliecer Montes de Oca José Contreras Omar Luis Martinez Omar Ajete Ormari Romero Jorge Fumero |
Masahiko Mori Jutaro Kimura Masao Morinaka Hitoshi Ono Takashi Kurosu Masahiro Nojima Makoto Imaoka Kosuke Fukudome Takayuki Takabayashi Yasuyuki Saigo Masanori Sugiura Takeo Kawamura Koichi Misawa Hideaki Okubo Nobuhiko Matsunaka Tadahito Iguchi Takao Kuwamoto Daishin Nakamura Tomoaki Sato Yoshitomo Tani |
Kris Benson R.A. Dickey Troy Glaus Chad Green Seth Greisinger Travis Lee Augie Ojeda Jason Williams Chad Allen Kip Harkrider A.J. Hinch Jacque Jones Mark Kotsay Matt LeCroy Braden Looper Brian Loyd Warren Morris Jeff Weaver Jim Parque Billy Koch |
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
|||
Women's singles |
|||
Men's doubles |
and Rexy Mainaky (INA) |
and Yap Kim Hock (MAS) |
and Antonius Ariantho (INA) |
Women's doubles |
and Gu Jun (CHN) |
and Jang Hye-ock (KOR) |
and Tang Yongshu (CHN) |
Mixed doubles |
and Gil Young-ah (KOR) |
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR) |
and Sun Man (CHN) |
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 |
Michal Martikán |
Lukáš Pollert |
Patrice Estanguet |
Men's slalom C-2 |
Frank Adisson Wilfrid Forgues |
Jiří Rohan Miroslav Šimek |
André Ehrenberg Michael Senft |
Men's slalom K-1 |
Oliver Fix |
Andraž Vehovar |
Thomas Becker |
Women's slalom K-1 |
Štěpánka Hilgertová |
Dana Chladek |
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi |
Sprint
Cycling
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Pascal Richard |
Rolf Sørensen |
Max Sciandri |
Women's road race |
Jeannie Longo |
Imelda Chiappa |
Clara Hughes |
Men's time trial |
Miguel Indurain |
Abraham Olano |
Chris Boardman |
Women's time trial |
Zulfiya Zabirova |
Jeannie Longo |
Clara Hughes |
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 1,000 metre time trial |
Florian Rousseau |
Erin Hartwell |
Takanobu Jumonji |
Men's 1,000 metre sprint |
Jens Fiedler |
Marty Nothstein |
Curt Harnett |
Women's 1,000 metre sprint |
Félicia Ballanger |
Michelle Ferris |
Ingrid Haringa |
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit |
Antonella Bellutti |
Marion Clignet |
Judith Arndt |
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit |
Andrea Collinelli |
Philippe Ermenault |
Bradley McGee |
Women's 24 kilometre points race |
Nathalie Lancien |
Ingrid Haringa |
Lucy Tyler-Sharman |
Men's 40 kilometre points race |
Silvio Martinello |
Brian Walton |
Stuart O'Grady |
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit |
Christophe Capelle Philippe Ermenault Jean-Michel Monin Francis Moreau |
Eduard Gritsun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov Anton Shantyr |
Brett Aitken Stuart O'Grady Timothy O'Shannessey Dean Woods |
Mountain bike
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Bart Brentjens |
Thomas Frischknecht |
Miguel Martinez |
Women's cross-country |
Paola Pezzo |
Alison Sydor |
Susan DeMattei |
Equestrian
Fencing
Field hockey
Football
Gymnastics
Artistic
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Group all-around |
Estela Giménez Cid Marta Baldó Marín Nuria Cabanillas Provencio Lorena Guréndez García Estíbaliz Martínez Yerro Tania Lamarca Celada |
Ina Deltcheva Valentina Kevlian Maria Koleva Maja Tabakova Ivelina Taleva Vjara Vatachka |
Yevgeniya Bochkaryova Irina Dzyuba Yuliya Ivanova Yelena Krivoshey Olga Shtyrenko Angelina Yushkova |
Individual all-around |
Ekaterina Serebrianskaya |
Yanina Batyrchina |
Elena Vitrichenko |
Handball
Judo
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Alexander Parygin |
Eduard Zenovka |
János Martinek |
Rowing
Sailing
Shooting
Softball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's |
Laura Berg Gillian Boxx Sheila Cornell Lisa Fernandez Michele Granger Lori Harrigan Dionna Harris Kim Maher Leah O'Brien Dot Richardson Julie Smith Michele Smith Shelly Stokes Danielle Tyler Christa Lee Williams |
An Zhongxin Chen Hong He Liping Lei Li Liu Xuqing Liu Yaju Ma Ying Ou Jingbai Tao Hua Wang Lihong Wang Ying Wei Qiang Xu Jian Yan Fang Zhang Chunfang |
Joanne Brown Kim Cooper Carolyn Crudgington Kerry Dienelt Peta Edebone Tanya Harding Jennifer Holliday Joyce Lester Sally McDermid Francine McRae Haylea Petrie Nicole Richardson Melanie Roche Natalie Ward Brooke Wilkins |
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Liu Guoliang |
Wang Tao |
Jörg Roßkopf |
Men's doubles |
Liu Guoliang Kong Linghui |
Lü Lin Wang Tao |
Lee Chul-Seung Yoo Nam-Kyu |
Women's singles |
Deng Yaping |
Chen Jing |
Qiao Hong |
Women's doubles |
Deng Yaping Qiao Hong |
Liu Wei Qiao Yunping |
Park Hae-Jung Ryu Ji-Hae |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Andre Agassi |
Sergi Bruguera |
Leander Paes |
Women's singles |
Lindsay Davenport |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Jana Novotná |
Men's doubles |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Neil Broad Tim Henman |
Marc-Kevin Goellner David Prinosil |
Women's doubles |
Gigi Fernández Mary Joe Fernández |
Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
Conchita Martínez Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Volleyball
Beach
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
and Kent Steffes (USA) |
and Mike Whitmarsh (USA) |
and Mark Heese (CAN) |
Women's team |
and Sandra Pires (BRA) |
and Adriana Samuel (BRA) |
and Kerri Pottharst (AUS) |
Indoor
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) |
Halil Mutlu |
Zhang Xiangsen |
Sevdalin Minchev |
Bantamweight (−59 kg) |
Tang Lingsheng |
Leonidas Sampanis |
Nikolay Peshalov |
Featherweight (−64 kg) |
Naim Süleymanoğlu |
Valerios Leonidis |
Xiao Jiangang |
Lightweight (−70 kg) |
Zhan Xugang |
Kim Myong-Nam |
Attila Feri |
Middleweight (−76 kg) |
Pablo Lara Rodriguez |
Yoto Yotov |
Jon Chol-Ho |
Light Heavyweight (−83 kg) |
Pyrros Dimas |
Marc Huster |
Andrzej Cofalik |
Middle Heavyweight (−91 kg) |
Aleksei Petrov |
Leonidas Kokas |
Oliver Caruso |
Heavyweight I (−99 kg) |
Kakhi Kakhiashvili |
Anatoli Khrapaty |
Denys Gotfrid |
Heavyweight II (−108 kg) |
Timour Taimazov |
Serguei Syrtsov |
Nicu Vlad |
Super Heavyweight (+108 kg) |
Andrei Chemerkin |
Ronny Weller |
Stefan Botev |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (−48 kg) |
Kim Il |
Armen Mkrtchyan |
Alexis Vila |
Flyweight (−52 kg) |
Valentin Yordanov |
Namig Abdullayev |
Maulen Mamyrov |
Bantamweight (−57 kg) |
Kendall Cross |
Guivi Sissaouri |
Ri Yong-Sam |
Featherweight (−62 kg) |
Tom Brands |
Jang Jae-Sung |
Elbrus Tedeyev |
Lightweight (−68 kg) |
Vadim Bogiyev |
Townsend Saunders |
Zaza Zazirov |
Welterweight (−74 kg) |
Buvaisar Saitiev |
Park Jang-Soon |
Takuya Ota |
Middleweight (−82 kg) |
Khadzhimurad Magomedov |
Yang Hyun-Mo |
Amir Reza Khadem |
Light Heavyweight (−90 kg) |
Rasoul Khadem |
Makharbek Khadartsev |
Eldar Kurtanidze |
Heavyweight (−100 kg) |
Kurt Angle |
Abbas Jadidi |
Arawat Sabejew |
Super Heavyweight (−130 kg) |
Mahmut Demir |
Aleksei Medvedev |
Bruce Baumgartner |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
light flyweight (−48 kg) |
Sim Kwon-Ho |
Aleksandr Pavlov |
Zafar Guliyev |
flyweight (−52 kg) |
Armen Nazaryan |
Brandon Paulson |
Andriy Kalashnikov |
bantamweight (−57 kg) |
Yuriy Melnichenko |
Dennis Hall |
Sheng Zetian |
featherweight (−62 kg) |
Włodzimierz Zawadzki |
Juan Marén |
Mehmet Akif Pirim |
lightweight (−68 kg) |
Ryszard Wolny |
Ghani Yalouz |
Aleksandr Tretyakov |
welterweight (−74 kg) |
Filiberto Azcuy |
Marko Asell |
Józef Tracz |
middleweight (−82 kg) |
Hamza Yerlikaya |
Thomas Zander |
Valeriy Tsilent |
light heavyweight (−90 kg) |
Vyacheslav Oliynyk |
Jacek Fafiński |
Maik Bullmann |
heavyweight (−100 kg) |
Andrzej Wroński |
Sergey Lishtvan |
Mikael Ljungberg |
super heavyweight (−130 kg) |
Aleksandr Karelin |
Matt Ghaffari |
Sergei Mureiko |
Leading medal winners
23 competitors won at least three medals.[1]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Nemov | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
Amy Van Dyken | Swimming | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Michelle Smith | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Alexander Popov | Swimming | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Gary Hall, Jr. | Swimming | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Angel Martino | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
Simona Amânar | Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
Dagmar Hase | Swimming | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Gina Gogean | Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
Vitaly Scherbo | Gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Josh Davis | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Lilia Podkopayeva | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Denis Pankratov | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Le Jingyi | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Li Xiaoshuang | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Amanda Beard | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Whitney Hedgepeth | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Susie O'Neill | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Franziska van Almsick | Swimming | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
Merlene Ottey-Page | Athletics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Daniel Kowalski | Swimming | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Sandra Völker | Swimming | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
gollark: &scp-055
gollark: &scp-055
gollark: &deploy counterbeemetics
gollark: &release apioforms
gollark: &helpme
References
- General
- "Results and Medalists—1996 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
- Specific
- "1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on May 4, 2020. Retrieved April 7, 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.