List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.
Contents | ||
Leading medal winners Notes References Bibliography |
Part of a series on |
|
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Simon Fairweather |
Vic Wunderle |
Wietse van Alten |
Men's team |
Jang Yong-Ho Kim Chung-tae Oh Kyo-Moon |
Matteo Bisiani Ilario Di Buò Michele Frangilli |
Butch Johnson Rod White Vic Wunderle |
Women's individual |
Yun Mi-Jin |
Kim Nam-Soon |
Kim Soo-Nyung |
Women's team |
Kim Nam-Soon Kim Soo-Nyung Yun Mi-Jin |
Nataliya Burdeyna Olena Sadovnycha Kateryna Serdyuk |
Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Athletics
Track
Men’s events
Women’s events
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 kilometres walk |
Robert Korzeniowski |
Noé Hernández Valentin |
Vladimir Andreyev |
Men's 50 kilometres walk |
Robert Korzeniowski |
Aigars Fadejevs |
Joel Sánchez Guerrero |
Men's marathon |
Gezahgne Abera |
Erick Wainaina |
Tesfaye Tola |
Women's 20 kilometres walk |
Liping Wang |
Kjersti Plätzer |
María Vasco |
Women's marathon |
Naoko Takahashi |
Lidia Simon |
Joyce Chepchumba |
Field
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump |
Sergey Klyugin |
Javier Sotomayor |
Abderrahmane Hammad |
long jump |
Iván Pedroso |
Jai Taurima |
Roman Shchurenko |
triple jump |
Jonathan Edwards |
Yoel García |
Denis Kapustin |
pole vault |
Nick Hysong |
Lawrence Johnson |
Maksim Tarasov |
shot put |
Arsi Harju |
Adam Nelson |
John Godina |
discus throw |
Virgilijus Alekna |
Lars Riedel |
Frantz Kruger |
javelin throw |
Jan Železný |
Steve Backley |
Sergey Makarov |
hammer throw |
Szymon Ziółkowski |
Nicola Vizzoni |
Igor Astapkovich |
decathlon |
Erki Nool |
Roman Šebrle |
Chris Huffins |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump |
Yelena Yelesina |
Hestrie Cloete |
Kajsa Bergqvist |
Oana Pantelimon | |||
long jump |
Heike Drechsler |
Fiona May |
Tatyana Kotova |
triple jump |
Tereza Marinova |
Tatyana Lebedeva |
Olena Hovorova |
pole vault |
Stacy Dragila |
Tatiana Grigorieva |
Vala Flosadóttir |
shot put |
Yanina Karolchik |
Larisa Peleshenko |
Astrid Kumbernuss |
discus throw |
Ellina Zvereva |
Anastasía Kelesídou |
Iryna Yatchenko |
javelin throw |
Trine Hattestad |
Mirela Manjani-Tzelili |
Osleidys Menéndez |
hammer throw |
Kamila Skolimowska |
Olga Kuzenkova |
Kirsten Münchow |
heptathlon |
Denise Lewis |
Yelena Prokhorova |
Natallia Sazanovich |
* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Ji Xinpeng |
Hendrawan |
Xia Xuanze |
Women's singles |
Gong Zhichao |
Camilla Martin |
Ye Zhaoying |
Men's doubles |
Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya |
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
Ha Tae-Kwon Kim Dong Moon |
Women's doubles |
Ge Fei Gu Jun |
Huang Nanyan Yang Wei |
Qin Yiyuan Gao Ling |
Mixed doubles |
Zhang Jun Gao Ling |
Tri Kusharyanto Minarti Timur |
Simon Archer Joanne Goode |
Baseball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Brent Abernathy Kurt Ainsworth Pat Borders Sean Burroughs John Cotton Travis Dawkins Adam Everett Ryan Franklin Chris George Shane Heams Marcus Jensen Mike Kinkade Rick Krivda Doug Mientkiewicz Mike Neill Roy Oswalt Jon Rauch Anthony Sanders Bobby Seay Ben Sheets Brad Wilkerson Todd Williams Ernie Young Tim Young |
Omar Ajete Yovany Aragon Miguel Caldés Danel Castro José Contreras Yobal Dueñas Yasser Gómez José Ibar Orestes Kindelán Pedro Luis Lazo Omar Linares Oscar Macías Juan Manrique Javier Méndez Rolando Meriño Germán Mesa Antonio Pacheco Massó Ariel Pestano Gabriel Pierre Maels Rodríguez Antonio Scull Luis Ulacia Lázaro Valle Norge Luis Vera |
Jang Sung-Ho Chong Tae-Hyon Chung Min-Tae Jung Soo-Keun Hong Sung-Heon Jin Pil-jung Kim Dong-Joo Kim Han-Soo Kim Ki-Tae Kim Soo-Kyung Kim Tae-gyun Koo Dae-Sung Lee Byung-Kyu Lee Seung-Ho Lee Seung-Yeop Lim Chang-Yong Lim Sun-Dong Park Jae-Hong Park Jin-Man Park Jong-Ho Park Kyung-Oan Park Seok-Jin Son Min-Han Song Jin-Woo |
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 |
Tony Estanguet |
Michal Martikán |
Juraj Minčík |
Men's slalom C-2 |
Pavol Hochschorner Peter Hochschorner |
Krzysztof Kołomański Michał Staniszewski |
Marek Jiras Tomáš Máder |
Men's slalom K-1 |
Thomas Schmidt |
Paul Ratcliffe |
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi |
Women's slalom K-1 |
Štěpánka Hilgertová |
Brigitte Guibal |
Anne-Lise Bardet |
Sprint
Cycling
Road
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Jan Ullrich |
Alexander Vinokourov |
Andreas Klöden |
Men's time trial |
Viatcheslav Ekimov |
Jan Ullrich |
Vacant |
Women's road race |
Leontien Zijlaard |
Hanka Kupfernagel |
Diana Žiliūtė |
Women's time trial |
Leontien Zijlaard |
Mari Holden |
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli |
Track
Mountain bike
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Miguel Martinez |
Filip Meirhaeghe |
Christoph Sauser |
Women's cross-country |
Paola Pezzo |
Barbara Blatter |
Margarita Fullana |
Diving
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Xiong Ni |
Fernando Platas |
Dmitri Sautin |
10 m platform |
Tian Liang |
Hu Jia |
Dmitri Sautin |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
Xiong Ni Xiao Hailiang |
Dmitri Sautin Alexandre Dobroskok |
Robert Newbery Dean Pullar |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
Dmitri Sautin Igor Lukashin |
Hu Jia Tian Liang |
Jan Hempel Heiko Meyer |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Fu Mingxia |
Guo Jingjing |
Dörte Lindner |
10 m platform |
Laura Wilkinson |
Li Na |
Anne Montminy |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
Vera Ilina Ioulia Pakhalina |
Fu Mingxia Guo Jingjing |
Ganna Sorokina Olena Zhupina |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
Li Na Sang Xue |
Émilie Heymans Anne Montminy |
Rebecca Gilmore Loudy Tourky |
Equestrian
Fencing
Field hockey
Football
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Alexei Nemov |
Yang Wei |
Oleksandr Beresch |
team all-around |
Yang Wei Zheng Lihui Li Xiaopeng Xing Aowei Huang Xu Xiao Junfeng |
Oleksandr Beresch Olexander Svitlichni Roman Zozulya Valery Goncharov Valery Pereshkura Ruslan Mezentsev |
Alexei Nemov Maxim Aleshin Alexei Bondarenko Nikolai Kryukov Yevgeni Podgorny Dmitri Drevin |
floor exercise |
Igors Vihrovs |
Alexei Nemov |
Yordan Yovchev |
horizontal bar |
Alexei Nemov |
Benjamin Varonian |
Lee Joo-hyung |
parallel bars |
Li Xiaopeng |
Lee Joo-Hyung |
Alexei Nemov |
pommel horse |
Marius Urzică |
Eric Poujade |
Alexei Nemov |
rings |
Szilveszter Csollány |
Dimosthenis Tampakos |
Yordan Yovchev |
vault |
Gervasio Deferr |
Alexei Bondarenko |
Leszek Blanik |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Simona Amânar |
Maria Olaru |
Liu Xuan |
team all-around |
Simona Amânar Loredana Boboc Andreea Isărescu Maria Olaru Claudia Presecan Andreea Răducan |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Svetlana Khorkina Anastasiya Kolesnikova Elena Produnova Anna Chepeleva Elena Zamolodchikova |
Amy Chow Jamie Dantzscher Dominique Dawes Kristin Maloney Elise Ray Tasha Schwikert |
balance beam |
Liu Xuan |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk |
Elena Produnova |
floor exercise |
Elena Zamolodchikova |
Svetlana Khorkina |
Simona Amânar |
uneven bars |
Svetlana Khorkina |
Ling Jie |
Yang Yun |
vault |
Elena Zamolodchikova |
Andreea Răducan |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk |
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Yulia Barsukova |
Yulia Raskina |
Alina Kabaeva |
team all-around |
Irina Belova Yelena Chalamova Natalia Lavrova Mariya Netesova Vyera Shimanskaya Irina Zilber |
Tatyana Ananko Tatyana Belan Anna Glazkova Irina Ilyenkova Maria Lazuk Olga Puzhevich |
Eirini Aindili Evangelia Christodoulou Maria Georgatou Zacharoula Karyami Charikleia Pantazi Anna Pollatou |
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Alexander Moskalenko |
Ji Wallace |
Mathieu Turgeon |
Women's |
Irina Karavaeva |
Oxana Tsyhuleva |
Karen Cockburn |
Handball
Judo
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−60 kg) |
Tadahiro Nomura |
Jung Bu-Kyung |
Manolo Poulot |
Aidyn Smagulov | |||
Half lightweight (−66 kg) |
Hüseyin Özkan |
Larbi Benboudaoud |
Girolamo Giovinazzo |
Giorgi Vazagashvili | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) |
Giuseppe Maddaloni |
Tiago Camilo |
Anatoly Laryukov |
Vsevolods Zeļonijs | |||
Half middleweight (−81 kg) |
Makoto Takimoto |
Cho In-Chul |
Nuno Delgado |
Aleksei Budõlin | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) |
Mark Huizinga |
Carlos Honorato |
Frédéric Demontfaucon |
Ruslan Mashurenko | |||
Half heavyweight (−100 kg) |
Kosei Inoue |
Nicolas Gill |
Yuri Stepkine |
Stéphane Traineau | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) |
David Douillet |
Shinichi Shinohara |
Indrek Pertelson |
Tamerlan Tmenov |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−48 kg) |
Ryoko Tamura |
Lioubov Brouletova |
Anna-Maria Gradante |
Ann Simons | |||
Half lightweight (−52 kg) |
Legna Verdecia |
Noriko Narazaki |
Kye Sun-Hi |
Liu Yuxiang | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) |
Isabel Fernández |
Driulis González |
Kie Kusakabe |
Maria Pekli | |||
Half middleweight (−63 kg) |
Séverine Vandenhende |
Li Shufang |
Gella Vandecaveye |
Jung Sung-Sook | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) |
Sibelis Veranes |
Kate Howey |
Cho Min-Sun |
Ylenia Scapin | |||
Half heavyweight (−78 kg) |
Tang Lin |
Céline Lebrun |
Simona Richter |
Emanuela Pierantozzi | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) |
Yuan Hua |
Daima Beltrán |
Kim Seon-Young |
Mayumi Yamashita |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Dmitri Svatkovsky |
Gábor Balogh |
Pavel Dovgal |
Women's |
Stephanie Cook |
Emily de Riel |
Kate Allenby |
Rowing
Men’s events
Women’s events
Sailing
Shooting
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air pistol |
Franck Dumoulin |
Wang Yifu |
Igor Basinski |
air rifle |
Cai Yalin |
Artem Khadjibekov |
Yevgeni Aleinikov |
rifle prone |
Jonas Edman |
Torben Grimmel |
Sergei Martynov |
rifle three positions |
Rajmond Debevec |
Juha Hirvi |
Harald Stenvaag |
pistol |
Tanyu Kiryakov |
Igor Basinski |
Martin Tenk |
rapid fire pistol |
Sergei Alifirenko |
Michel Ansermet |
Iulian Raicea |
Trap |
Michael Diamond |
Ian Peel |
Giovanni Pellielo |
Double trap |
Richard Faulds |
Russell Mark |
Fehaid Al Deehani |
Skeet |
Mykola Milchev |
Petr Málek |
James Graves |
running target |
Yang Ling |
Oleg Moldovan |
Niu Zhiyuan |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air rifle |
Nancy Johnson |
Kang Cho-hyun |
Gao Jing |
air pistol |
Tao Luna |
Jasna Šekarić |
Annemarie Forder |
pistol |
Mariya Grozdeva |
Tao Luna |
Lalita Yauhleuskaya |
rifle three positions |
Renata Mauer |
Tatiana Goldobina |
Maria Feklistova |
Trap |
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė |
Delphine Racinet |
Gao E |
Double trap |
Pia Hansen |
Deborah Gelisio |
Kim Rhode |
Skeet |
Zemfira Meftahatdinova |
Svetlana Demina |
Diána Igaly |
Softball
Swimming
Men’s events
Women’s
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Kong Linghui |
Jan-Ove Waldner |
Liu Guoliang |
Women's singles |
Wang Nan |
Ju Li |
Chen Jing |
Men's doubles |
Wang Liqin Sen Yan |
Liu Guoliang Kong Linghui |
Jean-Philippe Gatien Patrick Chila |
Women's doubles |
Ju Li Wang Nan |
Sun Jin Yang Ying |
Kim Moo-Kyo Ryu Ji-Hae |
Taekwondo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Flyweight (−58 kg) |
Michail Mouroutsos |
Gabriel Esparza |
Huang Chih-hsiung |
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg) |
Steven López |
Sin Joon-Sik |
Hadi Saei |
Men's Middleweight (−80 kg) |
Ángel Matos |
Faissal Ebnoutalib |
Víctor Estrada |
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) |
Kim Kyong-Hun |
Daniel Trenton |
Pascal Gentil |
Women's Flyweight (−49 kg) |
Lauren Burns |
Urbia Melendez |
Chi Shu-Ju |
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg) |
Jung Jae-Eun |
Tran Hieu Ngan |
Hamide Bıkçın Tosun |
Women's Middleweight (−67 kg) |
Lee Sun-Hee |
Trude Gundersen |
Yoriko Okamoto |
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg) |
Chen Zhong |
Natalia Ivanova |
Dominique Bosshart |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov |
Tommy Haas |
Arnaud di Pasquale |
Women's singles |
Venus Williams |
Elena Dementieva |
Monica Seles |
Men's doubles |
Sébastien Lareau Daniel Nestor |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Àlex Corretja Albert Costa |
Women's doubles |
Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Kristie Boogert Miriam Oremans |
Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
Triathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Simon Whitfield |
Stephan Vuckovic |
Jan Řehula |
Women's |
Brigitte McMahon |
Michellie Jones |
Magali Messmer |
Volleyball
Beach
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Dain Blanton Eric Fonoimoana |
Zé Marco de Melo Ricardo Santos |
Axel Hager Jörg Ahmann |
Women's team |
Natalie Cook Kerri Ann Pottharst |
Adriana Behar Shelda Bede |
Adriana Samuel Sandra Pires |
Indoor
Water polo
Weightlifting
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight (−56 kg) |
Halil Mutlu |
Wu Wenxiong[nb 6] |
Zhang Xiangxiang |
Featherweight (−62 kg) |
Nikolaj Pešalov |
Leonidas Sampanis |
Gennady Oleshchuk[nb 7] |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Galabin Boevski |
Georgi Markov |
Sergey Lavrenov |
Middleweight (−77 kg) |
Zhan Xugang |
Viktor Mitrou |
Arsen Melikyan |
Light heavyweight (−85 kg) |
Pyrros Dimas |
Marc Huster |
George Asanidze |
Middle heavyweight (−94 kg) |
Akakios Kakiasvilis |
Szymon Kołecki |
Aleksei Petrov |
Heavyweight (−105 kg) |
Hossein Tavakkoli |
Alan Tsagaev |
Said Saif Asaad |
Super Heavyweight (+105 kg) |
Hossein Rezazadeh |
Ronny Weller |
Andrei Chemerkin[nb 8] |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−48 kg) |
Tara Nott[nb 5] |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas |
Sri Indriyani |
Featherweight (−53 kg) |
Yang Xia |
Li Feng-ying |
Winarni Binti Slamet |
Lightweight (−58 kg) |
Soraya Jiménez Mendivil |
Ri Song Hui |
Khassaraporn Suta |
Middleweight (−63 kg) |
Chen Xiaomin |
Valentina Popova |
Ioanna Khatziioannou |
Light heavyweight (−69 kg) |
Lin Weining |
Erzsébet Márkus |
Karnam Malleswari |
Heavyweight (− 75 kg) |
María Isabel Urrutia |
Ruth Ogbeifo |
Kuo Yi-hang |
Super heavyweight (+75 kg) |
Ding Meiyuan |
Agata Wróbel |
Cheryl Haworth |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) |
Namig Abdullayev |
Sammie Henson |
Amiran Kardanov |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) |
Alireza Dabir |
Yevgen Buslovych |
Terry Brands |
Featherweight (−63 kg) |
Mourad Oumakhanov |
Serafim Barzakov |
Jang Jae-Sung |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Daniel Igali |
Arsen Gitinov |
Lincoln McIlravy |
Welterweight (−76 kg) |
Brandon Slay |
Moon Eui-Jae |
Adem Bereket |
Middleweight (−85 kg) |
Adam Saitiev |
Yoel Romero |
Magomed Ibragimov |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) |
Sagid Murtazaliev |
Islam Bairamukov |
Eldar Kurtanidze |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) |
David Musulbes |
Artur Taymazov |
Alexis Rodríguez |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) |
Sim Kwon-Ho |
Lázaro Rivas |
Kang Yong-Gyun |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) |
Armen Nazaryan |
Kim In-Sub |
Sheng Zetian |
Featherweight (−63 kg) |
Varteres Samurgashev |
Juan Marén |
Akaki Chachua |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Filiberto Azcuy |
Katsuhiko Nagata |
Aleksey Glushkov |
Welterweight (−76 kg) |
Murat Kardanov |
Matt Lindland |
Marko Yli-Hannuksela |
Middleweight (−85 kg) |
Hamza Yerlikaya |
Sándor Bárdosi |
Mukhran Vakhtangadze |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) |
Mikael Ljungberg |
Davyd Saldadze |
Garrett Lowney |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) |
Rulon Gardner |
Aleksandr Karelin |
Dmitry Debelka |
Leading medal winners
23 competitors won at least three gold medals or three total medals.[1][2]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Thorpe | Swimming | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
Inge de Bruijn | Swimming | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Leontien Zijlaard | Cycling | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Lenny Krayzelburg | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Michael Klim | Swimming | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Alexei Nemov | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
Gary Hall, Jr. | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Yana Klochkova | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Florian Rousseau | Cycling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Elena Zamolodchikova | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Dara Torres | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
Pieter van den Hoogenband | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
Simona Amânar | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
Susie O'Neill | Swimming | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
Svetlana Khorkina | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Dmitry Sautin | Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
Massimiliano Rosolino | Swimming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Liu Xuan | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
Therese Alshammar | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk | Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Petria Thomas | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Matt Welsh | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
gollark: If you run potatOS on a neural interface I can hijack your brain.
gollark: Basically.
gollark: Edge is actually quite okay ish. Was before the blink switch, at least.
gollark: No.
gollark: Edge ≈ IE
References
- General
- "Results and Medalists—2000 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
- Specific
- "2000 Sydney Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 4 May 2020. Retrieved 23 July 2009.
- "Leading Medal Winners". InfoPlease. Retrieved 23 July 2009.
Bibliography
- Miller, David (2003). Athens to Athens: The Official History of the Olympic Games and the IOC, 1894–2004. Mainstream Publishing. ISBN 1-84018-587-2.
- The Olympic Games: Athens 1894 – Athens 2004. Dorling Kindersley. 2004 [First published 1996]. ISBN 0-7566-0400-1.
- Wallechinsky, David; Loucky, Jaime (2008). The Complete Book of the Olympics. Aurum Press. ISBN 9781845133306.
- Official report of the XXVII Olympiad: Results (PDF). 3. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. 2000. ISBN 0-9579616-1-8. Archived from the original on 19 September 2002. Retrieved 23 July 2009.CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.