2016 U.S. Open Cup
The 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was the 103rd edition of the oldest ongoing competition in American soccer.
Country | United States |
---|---|
Teams | 91 |
Champions | FC Dallas (2nd Title) |
Runners-up | New England Revolution |
Matches played | 90 |
Goals scored | 254 (2.82 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | David Accam Edwin Borboa (5) |
← 2015 2017 → |
On September 8, 2015 the United States Soccer Federation decided to prevent professional teams that were "majority owned by a higher-level Outdoor Professional League Team" from taking part in the competition.[1] This rule prevented several United Soccer League teams (Bethlehem Steel FC, LA Galaxy II, New York Red Bulls II, Orlando City B, Portland Timbers 2, Real Monarchs, Seattle Sounders FC 2 and Swope Park Rangers) from competing.[2] New York Cosmos Chief Operating Officer Erik Stover stated that eligible New York Cosmos B would not enter as "the integrity of the tournament is more important".[3][4] The Houston Dynamo staffed, but not owned, Rio Grande Valley FC Toros were also ruled ineligible by USSF at the request of the Dynamo.[5]
Major League Soccer (MLS) teams New York Red Bulls, Portland Timbers, and Seattle Sounders FC each entered their under-23 amateur sides. US Soccer announced that these MLS sides could not play their affiliated sides before the Open Cup Final. The same rule holds for the NASL's Indy Eleven and their amateur side Indy Eleven NPSL.
The cash prize amounts were the same as those in 2015, with the champion receiving $250,000 and the runner-up $60,000. Also, the team from each lower division that advanced the furthest received $15,000.[6] The champion of the tournament also received a berth in the 2018 CONCACAF Champions League.[7]
Qualification
All United States Division I (MLS), Division II (NASL), and Division III (USL) teams qualified automatically, except teams that are majority owned by a higher-level outdoor professional league team. This rule prevented United Soccer League teams Bethlehem Steel FC, LA Galaxy II, New York Red Bulls II, Orlando City B, Portland Timbers 2, Real Monarchs, Seattle Sounders FC 2 and Swope Park Rangers from competing.[1] New York Cosmos B (NPSL) also stated that they would not enter the competition.[3][4] The Rio Grande Valley FC Toros were ruled ineligible at the request of the Houston Dynamo.[5] The New York Athletic Club (NPSL) withdrew before the access list was announced on February 5.
- $: Winner of $15,000 bonus for advancing the furthest in the competition from their respective divisions.
- $$: Winner of $60,000 for being the runner-up in the competition.
- $$$: Winner of $250,000 for winning the competition.
Brackets
First Round May 11 |
Second Round May 18–19 |
Third Round June 1 | |||||||||||
NPSL | Richmond Strikers | 1 | USL | Richmond Kickers | 4 | NASL | Fort Lauderdale Strikers | 1(2) | |||||
USASA | Aromas Café FC | 2* | USASA | Aromas Café FC | 0 | USL | Richmond Kickers | 1(0) | |||||
PDL | The Villages SC | 1 | USL | Charleston Battery | – | NASL | Jacksonville Armada FC | 2* | |||||
NPSL | Kraze United | 0 | PDL | The Villages SC | for | USL | Charleston Battery | 1 | |||||
PDL | Reading United | 2 | NPSL | Chattanooga FC | 0(4) | ||||||||
NPSL | Atlanta Silverbacks Reserves | 0 | PDL | Reading United | 0(1) | NPSL | Chattanooga FC | 1 | |||||
NPSL | Fredericksburg FC | 1(7) | USASA | West Chester United | 0 | USL | Harrisburg City Islanders | 2 | |||||
USASA | West Chester United | 1(8) | USL | Harrisburg City Islanders | 2 | ||||||||
USASA | New York Pancyprian-Freedoms | 2 | |||||||||||
PDL | New York Red Bulls U-23 | 1 | USASA | New York Pancyprian-Freedoms | 0 | NASL | New York Cosmos | 2 | |||||
NPSL | Clarkstown SC Eagles | 1 | PDL | Jersey Express | 1 | PDL | Jersey Express | 0 | |||||
PDL | Jersey Express | 2 | |||||||||||
PDL | Charlotte Eagles | 3* | PDL | Charlotte Eagles | 0 | NASL | Carolina RailHawks | 5* | |||||
NPSL | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 2 | USL | Charlotte Independence | 2 | USL | Charlotte Independence | 0 | |||||
NPSL | Miami Fusion FC | 4* | USL | Wilmington Hammerheads FC | 6 | NASL | Miami FC | 1 | |||||
USASA | Boca Raton Football Club | 1 | NPSL | Miami Fusion FC | 0 | USL | Wilmington Hammerheads FC | 2 | |||||
NPSL | Indiana Fire | 1 | USL | FC Cincinnati | 2 | NASL | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 1 | |||||
PDL | Cincinnati Dutch Lions | 0 | NPSL | Indiana Fire | 1 | USL | FC Cincinnati | 0 | |||||
USASA | Southie FC | 2 | USL | Rochester Rhinos | 7 | ||||||||
PDL | Seacoast United Phantoms | 0 | USASA | Southie FC | 0 | USL | Rochester Rhinos | 2 | |||||
PDL | Long Island Rough Riders | 1 | USL | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 0 | USASA | Lansdowne Bhoys FC | 0 | |||||
USASA | Lansdowne Bhoys FC | 2 | USASA | Lansdowne Bhoys FC | 2 | ||||||||
PDL | Michigan Bucks | 0(3) | USL | Louisville City FC | 1(3) | NASL | Indy Eleven | 2 | |||||
NPSL | Detroit City FC | 0(4) | NPSL | Detroit City FC | 1(1) | USL | Louisville City FC | 1 | |||||
NPSL | AFC Cleveland | 1 | USL | Saint Louis FC | 2 | USL | Saint Louis FC | 0 | |||||
PDL | GPS Portland Phoenix | 0 | NPSL | AFC Cleveland | 0 | NASL | Minnesota United FC | 2 | |||||
PDL | Mississippi Brilla | 2 | PDL | Mississippi Brilla | 0(9) | NASL | Rayo OKC | 1 | |||||
USASA | Motagua New Orleans | 0 | USL | Oklahoma City Energy FC | 0(10) | USL | Oklahoma City Energy FC | 2* | |||||
NPSL | FC Wichita | 1 | PDL | Des Moines Menace | 2 | ||||||||
PDL | Des Moines Menace | 2 | USL | Tulsa Roughnecks FC | 0 | PDL | Des Moines Menace | 1 | |||||
USASA | NTX Rayados | for | USL | San Antonio FC | 3 | USL | San Antonio FC | 2 | |||||
NPSL | Corinthians FC of San Antonio | – | NPSL | Corinthians FC of San Antonio | 1 | ||||||||
PDL | FC Tucson | 3 | PDL | FC Tucson | 0 | ||||||||
USASA | San Nicolas FC | 0 | USL | Arizona United SC | 5 | USL | Arizona United SC | 0 | |||||
PDL | Albuquerque Sol FC | 0 | USL | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | 1 | USL | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | 3 | |||||
USSSA | Harpo's FC | 2 | USSSA | Harpo's FC | 0 | ||||||||
PDL | Portland Timbers U-23 | 0 | |||||||||||
USASA | La Máquina FC | 2 | USASA | La Máquina FC | 2 | ||||||||
NPSL | Sacramento Gold | 3 | NPSL | Sacramento Gold | 0 | USASA | La Máquina FC | 2 | |||||
PDL | Burlingame Dragons FC | 1 | USASA | L.A. Wolves FC | 0 | ||||||||
PDL | Ventura County Fusion | for | USASA | L.A. Wolves FC | 1(4) | ||||||||
USASA | L.A. Wolves FC | – | USL | Orange County Blues FC | 1(2) | ||||||||
PDL | Seattle Sounders FC U-23 | 3* | PDL | Kitsap Pumas | 1 | ||||||||
USASA | Outbreak FC | 1 | PDL | Seattle Sounders FC U-23 | 0 | PDL | Kitsap Pumas | 3 | |||||
USCS | San Francisco City FC | 0 | USL | Sacramento Republic FC | 5 | USL | Sacramento Republic FC | 1 | |||||
NPSL | CD Aguiluchos USA | 3 | NPSL | CD Aguiluchos USA | 0 |
Host team listed first
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Host team listed first
Bold winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Match details
First Round
Draw announced April 6. All times local to game site.
May 11 | The Villages SC (PDL) | 1–0 | Kraze United (NPSL) | The Villages, Florida |
5:00 PM EDT | Dias |
USSF Report TVSC Report |
Stadium: The Villages Polo Field Referee: Alexander DeRostaing |
May 11 | Richmond Strikers (NPSL) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Aromas Café FC (USASA) | Glen Allen, Virginia |
5:00 PM EDT | Bates |
USSF Report | Clare van Yahres |
Stadium: Striker Park Referee: Matthew Franz |
May 11 | Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (7–8 p) | West Chester United (USASA) | Fredericksburg, Virginia |
5:30 PM EDT | Zinkam |
USSF Report | Sales |
Stadium: Battleground Stadium Referee: Mark Gorak |
May 11 | Miami Fusion FC (NPSL) | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Boca Raton FC (USASA) | North Miami Beach, Florida |
7:00 PM EDT | Santamaria Faccini Marugo |
USSF Report | Taboada |
Stadium: North Miami Athletic Stadium Referee: Andres Pfefferkorn |
May 11 | Indy Eleven NPSL (NPSL) | 1–0 | Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) | Westfield, Indiana |
7:00 PM EDT | Mitchell |
USSF Report IND Report CDL Report |
Stadium: Grand Park Championship Field Referee: Aaron Hernandez |
May 11 | Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) | 1–2 | Jersey Express S.C. (PDL) | Hillburn, New York |
7:00 PM EDT | Bardic |
USSF Report | Correa |
Stadium: Torne Valley Sports Complex Referee: Jared Simons |
May 11 | Charlotte Eagles (PDL) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Myrtle Beach FC (NPSL) | Charlotte, North Carolina |
7:00 PM EDT | Siaj Micaletto |
USSF Report | Arambula Ibarrondo |
Stadium: Charlotte Christian School Referee: Kevin Broadley |
May 11 | Reading United A.C. (PDL) | 2–0 | Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) | Reading, Pennsylvania |
7:00 PM EDT | Bennett Pierrot |
USSF Report RUAC Report |
Stadium: John Gurski Stadium at Wilson High School Referee: Ryan Dos Reis |
May 11 | Michigan Bucks (PDL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Detroit City FC (NPSL) | Rochester, Michigan |
7:30 PM EDT | USSF Report DCFC Report |
Stadium: Oakland University Soccer Field Referee: Donovan Noocha |
May 11 | Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) | 1–2 | Lansdowne Bhoys FC (USASA) | South Huntington, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Alfonso |
USSF Report | Oakley McGuigan |
Stadium: St. Anthony's High School Referee: Dave Breckner |
May 11 | New York Pancyprian-Freedoms (USASA) | 2–1 | New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) | Jamaica, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Reyering |
USSF Report | Knudson |
Stadium: Belson Stadium Referee: Rosario Candela |
May 11 | Southie FC (USASA) | 2–0 | Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) | Revere, Massachusetts |
8:00 PM EDT | Sandeman |
USSF Report SUP Report |
Stadium: Harry Della Russo Stadium Referee: Randall Kelley |
May 11 | GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) | 0–1 | AFC Cleveland (NPSL) | Portland, Maine |
8:00 PM EDT | USSF Report GPS Report CLE Report |
Manfut |
Stadium: Deering High School Referee: Michael Dee |
May 11 | Mississippi Brilla (PDL) | 2–0 | Motagua New Orleans (USASA) | Clinton, Mississippi |
7:00 PM CDT | Cruz Flores |
USSF Report MBFC Report |
Stadium: Traceway Park Referee: Leland Grant |
May 11 | FC Wichita (NPSL) | 1–2 | Des Moines Menace (PDL) | Wichita, Kansas |
7:05 PM CDT | Contreras |
USSF Report DSM Report |
Preston Veidman |
Stadium: Stryker Sports Complex Referee: Jon Freemon |
May 11 | Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL) | 0–2 | Harpo's FC (USSSA) | Albuquerque, New Mexico |
6:30 PM MDT | USSF Report | Salvaggione Wheeler |
Stadium: St. Pius X High School Referee: Steven Schafer |
May 11 | NTX Rayados (USASA) | Forfeit | Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL) | |
USSF Report | ||||
Note: NTX Rayados disqualified due to not currently being active in a USSF sanctioned league.[12] |
May 11 | Sacramento Gold (NPSL) | 3–1 | Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) | Sacramento, California |
7:00 PM PDT | Pina Mez |
USSF Report SGFC Report |
Cox |
Stadium: Capital Christian School Referee: Turan Ozdemir |
May 11 | Ventura County Fusion (PDL) | Forfeit | L.A. Wolves FC (USASA) | Ventura, California |
7:00 PM PDT | España Ruiz |
USSF Report | Chica |
Stadium: Ventura College Sportsplex Referee: Reed Christy |
Note: L.A. protested the result, claiming that Ventura County used a player cup-tied to Cal FC.[13] On May 13, the protest was upheld and L.A. moved on to the next round.[14] |
May 11 | San Francisco City FC (USCS) | 0–3 | CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) | San Francisco, California |
7:00 PM PDT | USSF Report | Rawsley Santiago Guerra |
Stadium: Beach Chalet #4 Referee: Michael Samaan |
May 11 | FC Tucson (PDL) | 3–0 | San Nicolas FC (USASA) | Tucson, Arizona |
7:30 PM MST | Papa Minh Vu |
USSF Report FCT Report |
Stadium: Kino North Stadium Referee: Anthony Bersano |
May 11 | Portland Timbers U23s (PDL) | 0–2 | La Máquina FC (USASA) | Portland, Oregon |
7:30 PM PDT | USSF Report PTU23 Report |
Velazquez Barboa |
Stadium: Providence Park Referee: Farhad Dadkho |
May 11 | Seattle Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Outbreak FC (USASA) | Bonney Lake, Washington |
7:30 PM PDT | Maguraushe Olsen Apollon |
USSF Report SSU23 Report |
Soria |
Stadium: Bonney Lake High School Referee: Jeff Arthurholtz |
Second Round
Draw announced April 6. All times local to game site.
May 18 | FC Cincinnati (USL) | 2–1 | Indy Eleven NPSL (NPSL) | Cincinnati, Ohio |
7:00 PM EDT | Cummings McLaughlin |
Report | Mitchell |
Stadium: Nippert Stadium Referee: Aaron Mitchell |
May 18 | Richmond Kickers (USL) | 4–0 | Aromas Café FC (USASA) | Richmond, Virginia |
7:00 PM EDT | Jane Roberts Grant Luiz Fernando |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,428 Referee: JT Alukonis |
May 18 | Charlotte Eagles (PDL) | 0–2 | Charlotte Independence (USL) | Charlotte, North Carolina |
7:00 PM EDT | Report | Hellmann Herrera |
Stadium: Charlotte Christian School Referee: Gustavo Solorio |
May 18 | Wilmington Hammerheads FC (USL) | 6–0 | Miami Fusion FC (NPSL) | Wilmington, North Carolina |
7:00 PM EDT | Martz Moose Parker |
Report | Stadium: Legion Stadium Referee: Corson Fidler |
May 18 | Louisville City FC (USL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Detroit City FC (NPSL) | Louisville, Kentucky |
7:00 PM EDT | Ilić |
Report | Harris |
Stadium: Owsley B. Frazier Stadium Referee: Brandon Artis |
May 18 | Rochester Rhinos (USL) | 7–0 | Southie FC (USASA) | Rochester, New York |
7:00 PM EDT | Volesky Fortune Ugarte Samuels |
Report | Stadium: Rochester Rhinos Stadium Referee: Stephen Montanino |
May 18 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) | 0–2 | Lansdowne Bhoys FC (USASA) | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania |
7:00 PM EDT | Report | Purcell Kavanagh |
Stadium: Highmark Stadium Referee: Charles Murphy |
May 18 | Charleston Battery (USL) | Forfeit | The Villages SC (PDL) | Charleston, South Carolina |
7:30 PM EDT | Marini Tsonis |
Araujo |
Stadium: MUSC Health Stadium Referee: David Erbacher | |
Note: Game was tied 2–2 after extra time, and the Villages won 4–2 in penalties. The Villages SC were disqualified from the tournament after the Battery protested their use of a player cup-tied to Boca Raton FC.[15] |
May 18 | West Chester United (USASA) | 0–2 | Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) | West Chester, Pennsylvania |
7:30 PM EDT | Report | Warshaw Bolduc |
Stadium: West Chester United Soccer Club Referee: Rosario Candela |
May 18 | Chattanooga FC (NPSL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | Reading United AC (PDL) | Chattanooga, Tennessee |
7:30 PM EDT | Report | Stadium: Finley Stadium Attendance: 3,641 Referee: Leland Grant | ||
Penalties | ||||
May 18 | Mississippi Brilla (PDL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (9–10 p) | Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL) | Clinton, Mississippi |
7:00 PM CDT | Report | Stadium: Traceway Park Referee: Andrew Musashe |
May 18 | Saint Louis FC (USL) | 2–0 | AFC Cleveland (NPSL) | Fenton, Missouri |
7:00 PM CDT | Hardware Roberts |
Report | Stadium: World Wide Technology Soccer Park Referee: Elvis Mahmutovic |
May 18 | San Antonio FC (USL) | 3–1 | Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL) | San Antonio, Texas |
7:30 PM CDT | Johnson Francois |
Report | Chapman-Page |
Stadium: Toyota Field Attendance: 2,419 Referee: Luis Guardia |
May 18 | Des Moines Menace (PDL) | 2–0 | Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) | West Des Moines, Iowa |
7:30 PM CDT | Hoek Ibisevic |
Report | Stadium: Valley Stadium Referee: Robert Sorey |
May 18 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) | 1–0 | Harpo's FC (USSSA) | Colorado Springs, Colorado |
7:00 PM MDT | Armstrong |
Report | Stadium: Switchbacks Stadium Referee: Benjamin Oakley |
May 18 | La Máquina FC (USASA) | 2–0 | Sacramento Gold (NPSL) | Westminster, California |
6:00 PM PDT | Barboa Pérez |
Report | Stadium: Boswell Field at Westminster High School Referee: Michael Radchuk |
May 18 | L.A. Wolves FC (USASA) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Orange County Blues FC (USL) | Wilmington, California |
8:00 PM PDT | Sanchez |
Howe |
Stadium: Phineas Banning High School Referee: Vincent Apple-Chiarella |
May 18 | FC Tucson (PDL) | 0–5 | Arizona United SC (USL) | Tucson, Arizona |
7:30 PM MST | Report | Rooney Tan Bardsley Blackwood |
Stadium: Kino North Stadium Referee: Robi Hullner |
May 18 | Kitsap Pumas (PDL) | 1–0 | Seattle Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) | Bremerton, Washington |
7:30 PM PDT | Castro |
Stadium: Silverdale Stadium Referee: Levi Rippy |
May 18 | Sacramento Republic FC (USL) | 5–0 | CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) | Sacramento, California |
7:30 PM PDT | Motagalvan Pridham Rodriguez Stewart Alvarez |
Report | Stadium: Bonney Field Referee: Elijio Arreguin |
May 19 | New York Pancyprian-Freedoms (USASA) | 0–1 | Jersey Express S.C. (PDL) | Jamaica, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Otto |
Stadium: Belson Stadium Referee: Dave Breckner |
Third Round
Draw announced May 12.
June 1 | Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–0 p) | Richmond Kickers (USL) | Pembroke Pines, Florida |
11:00 AM EDT | Gonzalez |
Imura |
Stadium: Broward College South Campus Referee: Caleb Mendez | |
Penalties | ||||
Victor Núñez Santos Moura |
Imura Paulini Yeisley Nascimento |
June 1 | Jacksonville Armada FC (NASL) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Charleston Battery (USL) | Jacksonville, Florida |
7:00 PM EDT | Otte Keita |
Tsonis |
Stadium: Southern Oak Stadium Referee: Kevin Terry Jr. |
June 1 | Rochester Rhinos (USL) | 2–0 | Lansdowne Bhoys FC (USASA) | Rochester, New York |
7:00 PM EDT | Fortune Volesky |
Stadium: Rochester Rhinos Stadium Referee: Jaroslaw Werel |
June 1 | Indy Eleven (NASL) | 2–1 | Louisville City FC (USL) | Indianapolis, Indiana |
7:30 PM EDT | Gordon Zayed |
Report | Hoffman |
Stadium: Carroll Stadium Attendance: 2,145 Referee: Brandon Artis |
June 1 | New York Cosmos (NASL) | 2–0 | Jersey Express S.C. (PDL) | Jamaica, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Ayoze Orozco |
Stadium: Belson Stadium Referee: Dave Breckner |
June 1 | Carolina Railhawks (NASL) | 5–0 (a.e.t.) | Charlotte Independence (USL) | Cary, North Carolina |
7:30 PM EDT | Schuler Albadawi Shriver Orlando |
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park Referee: Neil Barbulescu |
June 1 | Chattanooga FC (NPSL) | 1–2 | Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) | Chattanooga, Tennessee |
7:30 PM EDT | Yuhaschek |
Wheeler Wilson |
Stadium: Finley Stadium Attendance: 2,595 Referee: Leland Grant |
June 1 | Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) | 1–0 | FC Cincinnati (USL) | St. Petersburg, Florida |
7:30 PM EDT | Hristov |
Stadium: Al Lang Stadium Referee: Rubiel Vazquez |
June 1 | Miami FC (NASL) | 1–2 | Wilmington Hammerheads FC (USL) | Miami, Florida |
8:00 PM EDT | Chavez |
Michaud Moose |
Stadium: FIU Stadium Referee: Guido Gonzales Jr. |
June 1 | Rayo OKC (NASL) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL) | Yukon, Oklahoma |
7:00 PM CDT | Forbes |
Dalgaard Hyland |
Stadium: Miller Stadium Referee: Andrew Musashe |
June 1 | Saint Louis FC (USL) | 0–2 | Minnesota United FC (NASL) | Fenton, Missouri |
7:00 PM CDT | Venegas Blake |
Stadium: World Wide Technology Soccer Park Referee: Greg Dopka |
June 1 | Des Moines Menace (PDL) | 1–2 | San Antonio FC (USL) | Des Moines, Iowa |
8:00 PM CDT | Flath |
McBride Francois |
Stadium: Valley Stadium Referee: Kyle Burkhardt |
June 1 | La Máquina FC (USASA) | 2–0 | L.A. Wolves FC (USASA) | Westminster, California |
7:00 PM PDT | Borboa |
Stadium: Westminster High School Referee: Timothy Ford |
June 1 | Arizona United SC (USL) | 0–3 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) | Peoria, Arizona |
7:30 PM MST | Report Report |
Vercollone King |
Stadium: Peoria Sports Complex Attendance: 1,750 Referee: Ramy Touchan |
June 1 | Sacramento Republic FC (USL) | 1–3 | Kitsap Pumas (PDL) | Sacramento, California |
8:00 PM PDT | Iwasa |
Castro Ramos |
Stadium: Bonney Field Referee: Victor Rivas |
Fourth Round
Draw announced May 19.
June 14 | Colorado Rapids (1-MLS) | 1–0 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (3-USL) | Commerce City, Colorado |
7:00 PM MDT | Serna |
Report | Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park Referee: Baboucarr Jallow (Washington) |
June 14 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Wilmington Hammerheads FC (3-USL) | Sandy, Utah |
8:00 PM MDT | Plata Martínez |
Report | Corboz Michaud |
Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 17,131 Referee: Victor Rivas (California) |
Penalties | ||||
Martínez Plata Morales Wingert |
Perone Corboz Barnes-Homer Miller |
June 14 | Portland Timbers (1-MLS) | 2–0 | San Jose Earthquakes (1-MLS) | Portland, Oregon |
7:30 PM PDT | Asprilla McInerney |
Report | Stadium: Providence Park Attendance: 21,144 Referee: Allen Chapman (Utah) |
June 14 | LA Galaxy (1-MLS) | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | La Máquina FC (5-USASA) | Carson, California |
7:30 PM PDT | Villarreal Romney Lletget |
Report | Borboa |
Stadium: StubHub Center Attendance: 4,752 Referee: Ramon Hernandez (California) |
June 15 | Jacksonville Armada FC (2-NASL) | 0–1 | Orlando City SC (1-MLS) | Jacksonville, Florida |
7:00 PM EDT | Report | Mateos |
Stadium: Southern Oak Stadium Attendance: 2,155 Referee: Rubiel Vazquez (Florida) |
June 15 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 3–2 | Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
7:00 PM EDT | Restrepo Alberg |
Report | Foster Warshaw |
Stadium: Talen Energy Stadium Referee: Sorin Stoica (Ohio) |
June 15 | Columbus Crew SC (1-MLS) | 4–0 | Tampa Bay Rowdies (2-NASL) | Columbus, Ohio |
7:00 PM EDT | Meram Martínez Finlay Hollingsworth |
Report | Stadium: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Attendance: 1,064 Referee: Greg Dopka (Illinois) |
June 15 | Rochester Rhinos (3-USL) | 0–1 | New York Red Bulls (1-MLS) | Rochester, New York |
7:05 PM EDT | Report | Kljestan |
Stadium: Rochester Rhinos Stadium Referee: Charles Murphy (Pennsylvania) |
June 15 | New York City FC (1-MLS) | 0–1 | New York Cosmos (2-NASL) | Bronx, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Report | Szetela |
Stadium: Coffey Field Referee: Jorge Gonzalez (New York) |
June 15 | Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | Cary, North Carolina |
7:30 PM EDT | Report | Herivaux |
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park Attendance: 4,147 Referee: Kevin Terry (Texas) |
June 15 | D.C. United (1-MLS) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2-NASL) | Boyds, Maryland |
7:30 PM EDT | Report | Stadium: Maryland Soccerplex Referee: Matthew Kreitzer (Maryland) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Büscher Vincent Kemp Acosta Jeffrey |
June 15 | Minnesota United FC (2-NASL) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | Blaine, Minnesota |
7:00 PM CDT | Ramirez |
Report | Feilhaber Rubio |
Stadium: National Sports Center Attendance: 7,689 Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma) |
June 15 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | 4–0 | San Antonio FC (3-USL) | Houston, Texas |
7:15 PM CDT | Manotas Alex Rodríguez Miranda |
Report | Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium Attendance: 5,807 Referee: Leszek Stalmach (Texas) |
June 15 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Indy Eleven (2-NASL) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
7:30 PM CDT | Accam |
Report | Braun |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 5,543 Referee: Elvis Mahmutovic (Missouri) |
Penalties | ||||
Igboananike Thiam Vincent LaBrocca Accam |
Paterson Zayed Vuković Keller Ubiparipović |
June 15 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL) | Dallas, Texas |
7:30 PM CDT | Lizarazo |
Report | Rideout Thomas |
Stadium: Westcott Field Referee: Guido Gonzales Jr. (Georgia) |
Penalties | ||||
Lizarazo Acosta Díaz Hedges Harris Ortiz Bonner |
König Cuevas Thomas Wojcik Tóth Andrews Hedrick |
June 15 | Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) | 2–0 | Kitsap Pumas (4-PDL) | Tukwila, Washington |
7:30 PM PDT | Roldan Jones |
Report | Stadium: Starfire Sports Complex Attendance: 3,515 Referee: Chipalo Street (Washington) |
Round of 16
Draw announced June 16. The fourth round winners were drawn into four 4-team brackets based on geographic considerations.
June 28 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 2–1 | Columbus Crew SC (1-MLS) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
7:30 PM CDT | Accam |
Report | Finlay |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 6,190 Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma) |
June 28 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) | Sandy, Utah |
8:00 PM MDT | Plata |
Report | Valdez |
Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 17,087 Referee: Alex Chilowicz (New Jersey) |
Penalties | ||||
Martínez Plata Beckerman |
Gomez Morris Scott Friberg |
June 29 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 2–1 | New York Red Bulls (1-MLS) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
7:00 PM EDT | Pontius |
Report | Grella |
Stadium: Talen Energy Stadium Referee: Mark Kadlecik (North Carolina) |
June 29 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | Houston, Texas |
6:00 PM CDT | Manotas Alex |
Report | Davis |
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium Attendance: 6,371 Referee: Allen Chapman (Utah) |
June 29 | New York Cosmos (2-NASL) | 2–3 | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | Jamaica, New York |
7:30 PM EDT | Bover Guenzatti |
Report | Bunbury Kamara |
Stadium: Belson Stadium Referee: Sorin Stoica (Ohio) |
June 29 | Orlando City SC (1-MLS) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2-NASL) | Orlando, Florida |
7:30 PM EDT | Molino |
Report | Angulo PC |
Stadium: Camping World Stadium Attendance: 3,162 Referee: Caleb Mendez (Florida) |
June 29 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Colorado Rapids (1-MLS) | Frisco, Texas |
7:30 PM CDT | Díaz Urruti |
Report | Badji |
Stadium: Toyota Stadium Referee: Ismail Elfath (Texas) |
June 29 | Portland Timbers (1-MLS) | 0–1 | LA Galaxy (1-MLS) | Portland, Oregon |
7:30 PM PDT | Report | Mendiola |
Stadium: Providence Park Attendance: 18,164 Referee: Edvin Jurisevic (Nebraska) |
Quarterfinals
The eight round of 16 winners played the other survivor in their geographic arm of the bracket.
July 20 | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | Boston, Massachusetts |
7:30 PM EDT | Watson |
Herbers |
Stadium: Jordan Field Referee: Sorin Stoica (Ohio) | |
Penalties | ||||
Nguyen Tierney Caldwell Gonçalves Watson |
July 20 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 3–0 | Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2-NASL) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
7:30 PM CDT | Accam de Leeuw Thiam |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 3,666 Referee: Fotis Bazakos (Minnesota) |
July 20 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | 0–1 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | Houston, Texas |
7:30 PM CDT | Castillo |
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium Attendance: 10,150 Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma) |
July 20 | LA Galaxy (1-MLS) | 4–2 | Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) | Carson, California |
7:30 PM PDT | Gordon dos Santos Lletget |
Farfan Gómez |
Stadium: StubHub Center Attendance: 3,409 Referee: Alex Chilowicz (New Jersey) |
Semifinals
The draw to determine the semifinal hosts for the final teams from the eastern and western halves of the bracket took place on July 21 at Soccer House in Chicago and was conducted by U.S. Open Cup Commissioner Paul Marstaller. The semifinal matches were held on August 9–10.[16]
August 9 | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | Foxborough, Massachusetts |
8:00 PM EDT | Kamara Watson Bunbury |
Report | Accam |
Stadium: Gillette Stadium Attendance: 9,801 Referee: Edvin Jurisevic (Nebraska) |
Final
The hosting priority for the 2016 U.S. Open Cup Final took place subsequent to the semifinal host draw. The order went as follows: Chicago Fire, LA Galaxy, FC Dallas, New England Revolution.[16]
September 13 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | 4–2 | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | Frisco, Texas |
9:00 PM CDT | Urruti Hedges Díaz Zimmerman |
Report | Agudelo Caldwell Woodberry Farrell Fagundez |
Stadium: Toyota Stadium Attendance: 16,612 Referee: Baldomero Toledo (California) |
Top Goalscorers
Players and teams still active in bold.[17]
References
- "Policy Amendments" (PDF). USsoccer.com. October 29, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2016. Retrieved November 8, 2015.
- "U.S. Open Cup dismisses MLS-owned USL clubs from 2016 tournament". NBC Sports. November 5, 2015. Retrieved November 8, 2015.
- "Erik Stover on Twitter". Twitter.
- "Erik Stover on Twitter". Twitter.
- "U.S. Open Cup Committee Adds New Adjustment To Policy Regarding Team Eligibility". USsoccer.com. March 29, 2016.
- "2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Handbook" (PDF). ussoccer.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 6, 2016. Retrieved February 8, 2015.
- "Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Reveals Format and Schedule for 2016 Competition".
- Hakala, Josh (February 3, 2016). "Final round of 2016 US Open Cup qualifying canceled, remaining 14 amateur teams punch ticket". thecup.us. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
- "2016 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP DETAILS ANNOUNCED". Archived from the original on 2016-02-06. Retrieved 2016-01-12.
- "NPSL champion New York Cosmos B withdraws from 2016 US Open Cup".
- "Thirty-Six Slots Awarded to Open Division Teams for 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup".
- "Corinthians SC of San Antonio Advance to USOC Second Round". ussoccer.com. 10 May 2016.
- "LA Wolves to file protest over US Open Cup loss to Ventura County Fusion". 12 May 2016.
- "L.A. Wolves FC Protest Upheld; Team Advances to Second Round". 13 May 2016.
- "Battery Advance to Open Cup Third Round". 19 May 2016.
- "New England Revolution, LA Galaxy to Host 2016 U.S. Open Cup Semifinals". www.ussoccer.com. Retrieved 2016-07-22.
- Hakala, Josh. "2016 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup statistical leaders: Goals, assists, points". thecup.us. Retrieved 16 June 2016.