2015 U.S. Open Cup
The 2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was the 102nd edition of the oldest ongoing competition in American soccer.
Country | United States |
---|---|
Teams | 91 |
Champions | Sporting Kansas City (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Philadelphia Union |
Matches played | 90 |
Goals scored | 274 (3.04 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Dom Dwyer Krisztián Németh (5)[1] |
← 2014 2016 → |
The tournament had teams from all three tiers of men's professional soccer, plus teams from the top amateur leagues in the United States. Qualification began in 2014 with USASA regional winners qualifying for 2015.[2] The tournament retained a format that had only two changes from 2014. For the first time, the competition will use a fixed bracket system starting with the Round of 16. Teams will be grouped geographically into groups of four teams, with each group being paired with another to determine the semifinal pairings. Secondly, a rule was formalized preventing teams from the same ownership group from meeting until the final.[3]
The cash prize amounts are the same as last year, with the champion receiving $250,000 and the runner-up $60,000. Also, the team from each lower division that advances the furthest receives $15,000.[4] The teams that received $15,000 were: (a) PSA Elite an amateur team that advanced to the 4th round where they lost to the LA Galaxy; (b) the Charlotte Independence of the USL advanced to the 5th round where they lost to the Chicago Fire; and (c) New York Cosmos of the NASL which also advanced to the 5th round before losing to the New York Red Bulls.
Qualification
All United States Division I (MLS), Division II (NASL), & Division III (USL) teams qualify automatically.
- $: Winner of $15,000 bonus for advancing the furthest in the competition from their respective divisions.
- $$: Winner of $60,000 for being the runner-up in the competition.
- $$$: Winner of $250,000 for winning the competition.
Brackets
Preliminary Round April 25 |
First Round May 13 |
Second Round May 19–20 |
Third Round May 27 | |||||||||||||||
NPSL | Chattanooga FC | 1(4) | USL | Wilmington Hammerheads FC | 1(3) | NPSL | Chattanooga FC | 1 | ||||||||||
PDL | Ocala Stampede | 1(2) | NPSL | Chattanooga FC | 1(5) | NASL | Atlanta Silverbacks | 2* | ||||||||||
NPSL | Upward Stars | 3(3) | USL | Charlotte Independence | 4 | NASL | Carolina RailHawks | 0 | ||||||||||
USASA | Triangle Brigade | 3(1) | NPSL | Upward Stars | 1 | USL | Charlotte Independence | 1 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Miami United F.C. | 2 | USL | Charleston Battery | 1 | USL | Charleston Battery | 3 | ||||||||||
PDL | SW Florida Adrenaline | 1 | NPSL | Miami United F.C. | 0 | NASL | Fort Lauderdale Strikers | 2 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Lansing United | 0(4) | NPSL | Lansing United | 0 | NASL | Indy Eleven | 0 | ||||||||||
USASA | RWB Adria | 0(2) | USL | Louisville City FC | 1 | USL | Louisville City FC | 2* | ||||||||||
PDL | Jersey Express S.C. | 3 | PDL | Jersey Express S.C. | 1 | NASL | New York Cosmos | 3 | ||||||||||
USASA | Greek American AA | 0 | USL | New York Red Bulls II | 0 | PDL | Jersey Express S.C. | 0 | ||||||||||
PDL | Reading United AC | 1 | PDL | Reading United AC | 0 | |||||||||||||
USASA | Maryland Bays | 0 | USL | Harrisburg City Islanders | 3 | USL | Harrisburg City Islanders | 1 | ||||||||||
PDL | Western Mass Pioneers | 1(3) | USL | Rochester Rhinos | 1 | USL | Rochester Rhinos | 3* | ||||||||||
NPSL | GBFC Thunder | 1(4) | NPSL | GBFC Thunder | 0 | |||||||||||||
PDL | Long Island Rough Riders | 3 | PDL | Long Island Rough Riders | 0 | |||||||||||||
NPSL | Brooklyn Italians | 1 | USL | Real Monarchs | 1 | USL | Real Monarchs | 0 | ||||||||||
USSSA | Harpo's FC | 2 | PDL | BYU Cougars | 0(2) | USL | Colorado Springs Switchbacks | 2 | USL | Colorado Springs Switchbacks | 1 | |||||||
USASA | KC Athletics | 0 | USSSA | Harpo's FC | 0(4) | USSSA | Harpo's FC | 1 | ||||||||||
NPSL | FC Tacoma 253 | 2 | USL | Seattle Sounders FC 2 | 4* | |||||||||||||
PDL | Kitsap Pumas | 5 | PDL | Kitsap Pumas | 2 | USL | Seattle Sounders FC 2 | 2* | ||||||||||
PDL | Michigan Bucks | 3 | PDL | Michigan Bucks | 0 | USL | Portland Timbers 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Detroit City FC | 0 | USL | Portland Timbers 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
PDL | AC Connecticut | 2 | USL | Richmond Kickers | 2 | USL | Richmond Kickers | 3 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Virginia Beach City FC | 3 | NPSL | Virginia Beach City FC | 0 | NASL | Jacksonville Armada FC | 0 | ||||||||||
PDL | West Virginia Chaos | 1 | USL | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 3 | USL | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 1 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Fort Pitt FC Regiment | 0 | PDL | West Virginia Chaos | 0 | NASL | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 0 | ||||||||||
PDL | Des Moines Menace | 2 | USL | Saint Louis FC | 2* | USL | Saint Louis FC | 1(3) | ||||||||||
USASA | Madison Fire | 1 | PDL | Des Moines Menace | 1 | NASL | Minnesota United FC | 1(1) | ||||||||||
PDL | Laredo Heat | 0(4) | USL | Austin Aztex | 2 | NASL | San Antonio Scorpions | 0 | ||||||||||
USASA | NTX Rayados | 0(2) | PDL | Laredo Heat | 0 | USL | Austin Aztex | 2 | ||||||||||
USASA | GPS Massachusetts | 1 | USL | Tulsa Roughnecks | 1 | |||||||||||||
PDL | Seacoast United Phantoms | 2 | PDL | Seacoast United Phantoms | 0 | USL | Tulsa Roughnecks | 0 | ||||||||||
PDL | Midland/Odessa Sockers | 3 | PDL | Midland/Odessa Sockers | 1 | USL | Oklahoma City Energy FC | 1 | ||||||||||
NPSL | Tulsa Athletics | 1 | USL | Oklahoma City Energy FC | 3 | |||||||||||||
NPSL | Sonoma County Sol | 2* | USL | Sacramento Republic FC | 4 | |||||||||||||
PDL | Burlingame Dragons FC | 1 | NPSL | Sonoma County Sol | 2 | USL | Sacramento Republic FC | 7 | ||||||||||
PDL | FC Tucson | 1 | USL | Arizona United SC | 0 | USASA | Chula Vista FC | 3 | ||||||||||
USASA | Chula Vista FC | 2* | USASA | Chula Vista FC | 3 | |||||||||||||
USCS | San Francisco City FC | 1 | PDL | Ventura County Fusion | 3(6) | USL | LA Galaxy II | 1 | ||||||||||
USASA | Cal FC | 2 | USASA | Cal FC | 3(5) | PDL | Ventura County Fusion | 2 | PDL | Ventura County Fusion | 1 | |||||||
USASA | PSA Elite | 7 | USL | Orange County Blues FC | 1 | USASA | PSA Elite | 2 | ||||||||||
PDL | Golden State Misioneros | 1 | USASA | PSA Elite | 2 |
Host team listed first
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Host team listed first
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Entries
Round | Total clubs remaining | Clubs involved this round | Winners from previous round | New entries this round | Leagues entering at this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 91 | 4 | none | 4 | USCS, USSSA, 2 of USASA |
First round | 89 | 42 | 2 | 40 | NPSL, PDL, 9 of USASA |
Second round | 68 | 42 | 21 | 21 | USL |
Third round | 47 | 30 | 21 | 9 | NASL |
Fourth round | 32 | 32 | 15 | 17 | MLS |
Fifth round | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarterfinals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semifinals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Match Details
Preliminary Round
The Preliminary Round draw was announced Wednesday, April 8, 2015. A total of 4 clubs competed, all amateur clubs from the fourth tier of American soccer.
April 25 | San Francisco City FC (5-USCS) | 1–2 | Cal FC (5-USASA) | San Francisco, California |
14:00 PT | Mendoza |
Report | Cummings Bravo |
Stadium: Kezar Stadium Attendance: 1,419 Referee: Michael Samaan |
April 25 | Harpo's FC (5-USSSA) | 2–0 | KC Athletics (5-USASA) | Commerce City, Colorado |
16:00 MT | Campbell Wheeler |
Report | Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Field 19 Referee: Karen Abt |
First Round
The First Round draw was announced Wednesday, April 8, 2015. A total of 42 clubs competed, including the 2 winners from the preliminary round and 40 new entries from the 4th and 5th tiers.
May 13 | West Virginia Chaos (4-PDL) | 1–0 | Fort Pitt FC Regiment (4-NPSL) | Charleston, West Virginia |
19:00 ET | Smee |
Report | Tuohy Fonagy |
Stadium: Schoenbaum Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Maggie Short |
May 13 | Western Mass Pioneers (4-PDL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | GBFC Thunder (4-NPSL) | Ludlow, Massachusetts |
19:00 ET | Taylor Tomas |
Western Mass Report GBFC Report |
Cross |
Stadium: Lusitano Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Matthew Mercier |
May 13 | Lansing United (4-NPSL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | RWB Adria (5-USASA) | East Lansing, Michigan |
19:00 ET | Report | Stadium: East Lansing Soccer Complex Attendance: 487 Referee: Donovan Noocha |
May 13 | Miami United F.C. (4-NPSL) | 2–1 | SW Florida Adrenaline (4-PDL) | Hialeah, Florida |
19:00 ET | Hurtado Abirached |
Report | Chedravi |
Stadium: Milander Park Attendance: 120 Referee: Marcos De Oliveira |
May 13 | Upward Stars (4-NPSL) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Triangle Brigade (5-USASA) | Spartanburg, South Carolina |
19:00 ET | Carl Keen Schmiege |
Report | Chivu Silva Toma |
Stadium: Star Center Attendance: 236 Referee: David Erbacher |
May 13 | AC Connecticut (4-PDL) | 2–3 | Virginia Beach City FC (4-NPSL) | Danbury, Connecticut |
19:00 ET | Carvalho Zurita |
Report | Hill Cyrus Thomas |
Stadium: Westside Athletic Complex Referee: Mark Allatin |
May 13 | Reading United AC (4-PDL) | 1–0 | Maryland Bays (4-USASA) | Reading, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Campbell |
Report | Stadium: Don Thomas Stadium Attendance: 231 Referee: Jaroslaw Werel |
May 13 | Michigan Bucks (4-PDL) | 3–0 | Detroit City FC (4-NPSL) | Pontiac, Michigan |
19:30 ET | Wysong Marošević Ruhaak |
Michigan Report Detroit Report |
Stadium: Ultimate Soccer Arenas Attendance: 1,845 Referee: Brandon Artis |
May 13 | Chattanooga FC (4-NPSL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Ocala Stampede (4-PDL) | Chattanooga, Tennessee |
19:30 ET | Winter |
Report | Wilson |
Stadium: Finley Stadium Attendance: 2,483 Referee: Leland Grant |
Penalties | ||||
May 13 | Long Island Rough Riders (4-PDL) | 3–1 | Brooklyn Italians (4-NPSL) | South Huntington, New York |
20:00 ET | Holland Wignall |
Report | Williams Guerrier |
Stadium: St. Anthony's High School Attendance: ~100 Referee: Jaime Herrera |
May 13 | Jersey Express S.C. (4-PDL) | 3–0 | Greek American AA (4-USASA) | Newark, New Jersey |
20:00 ET | Drljic Karcz Kavara |
Report | Stadium: J. Malcolm Simon Stadium Attendance: 125 Referee: Mathew Richardson |
May 13 | GPS Massachusetts (5-USASA) | 1–2 | Seacoast United Phantoms (4-PDL) | Cambridge, Massachusetts |
20:00 ET | Sanderman |
Report | Carter Grant Tergou |
Stadium: Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School Attendance: 85 Referee: Randall Kelley |
May 13 | Des Moines Menace (4-PDL) | 2–1 | Madison Fire (5-USASA) | West Des Moines, Iowa |
19:30 CT | Cicciarelli Howell |
Report | Banks |
Stadium: Valley Stadium Attendance: 1641 Referee: Jeremy Kieso |
May 13 | Midland/Odessa Sockers (4-PDL) | 3–1 | Tulsa Athletics (4-NPSL) | Midland, Texas |
19:30 CT | Hume Lopez Smith |
Report | Schmoker |
Stadium: Grande Communications Stadium Attendance: 660 Referee: Marco Vega |
May 13 | Laredo Heat (4-PDL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | NTX Rayados (5-USASA) | Laredo, Texas |
20:15 CT | Report | Stadium: Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex Referee: Baltazar Peral Hana |
May 13 | BYU Cougars (4-PDL) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Harpo's FC (5-USSSA) | Provo, Utah |
19:30 MT | Report | Stadium: BYU South Stadium Attendance: 700 Referee: Adam Finney |
May 13 | FC Tucson (4-PDL) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Chula Vista FC (5-USASA) | Tucson, Arizona |
19:30 MT | Zambrano |
Report | Lopez Pinal |
Stadium: Kino North Stadium Attendance: 503 Referee: Denis Vargas |
May 13 | FC Tacoma 253 (4-NPSL) | 2–5 | Kitsap Pumas (4-PDL) | Tacoma, Washington |
18:30 PT | Wright Millan |
Report | Masumiya Patino Bond |
Stadium: Mount Tahoma Stadium Attendance: 305 Referee: Josh Wilkens |
May 13 | Sonoma County Sol (4-NPSL) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Burlingame Dragons FC (4-PDL) | Santa Rosa, California |
19:00 PT | Salazar Acevedo |
Report | Verde |
Stadium: Santa Rosa High School Attendance: 720 Referee: Joseph Dickerson |
May 13 | Ventura County Fusion (4-PDL) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Cal FC (5-USASA) | Ventura, California |
19:00 PT | Martinez Castro Zamora |
Report | Barrera Cummings Espinoza |
Stadium: Ventura County Sportsplex Attendance: 225 Referee: Bernhard Hosu |
May 13 | PSA Elite (5-USASA) | 7–1 | Golden State Misioneros (4-PDL) | Los Angeles, California |
19:00 PT | Bjurman Ochoa Simmons Hoxie Salazar O'Brien |
Report | Gulure |
Stadium: Weingart Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Alejandro Mariscal |
Second Round
The Second Round draw was announced on Wednesday, April 8, 2015. A total of 42 teams competed, including the 21 winners from the previous round and 21 new entries from the third tier United Soccer League. The lowest ranked teams this round are Harpo's FC, PSA Elite and Chula Vista FC from the fifth tier.
May 19 | Michigan Bucks (4-PDL) | 0–2 | Portland Timbers 2 (3-USL) | Pontiac, Michigan |
19:30 ET | Charalambous |
Report Report |
Fatawu Belmar Gavin |
Stadium: Ultimate Soccer Arenas Attendance: 467 Referee: Donovan Noocha |
May 20 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL) | 3–0 | West Virginia Chaos (4-PDL) | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Vincent Moloto Earls Kerr |
Report | Lavender |
Stadium: Highmark Stadium Attendance: 1500 Referee: Brandon Artis |
May 20 | Wilmington Hammerheads FC (3-USL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Chattanooga FC (4-NPSL) | Wilmington, North Carolina |
19:00 ET | Zimmerman |
Report | Ochieng |
Stadium: Legion Stadium Attendance: 600 Referee: Christopher Spivey |
Penalties | ||||
Tomaselli Defregger Arnoux Zimmerman |
May 20 | Richmond Kickers (3-USL) | 2–0 | Virginia Beach City FC (4-NPSL) | Richmond, Virginia |
19:00 ET | Shiffman Taylor Yeisley |
Report | T. Cyrus J. Cyrus |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,104 Referee: Randall Kelley |
May 20 | Lansing United (4-NPSL) | 0–1 | Louisville City FC (3-USL) | East Lansing, Michigan |
19:00 ET | DeCosemo |
Report | Quinn Adams Reynolds |
Stadium: East Lansing Soccer Complex Attendance: 647 Referee: John Douglas |
May 20 | Reading United AC (4-PDL) | 0–3 | Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL) | Reading, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Nygaard Smith |
Report | DiPrima Benbow Tribbett Shaffer |
Stadium: Don Thomas Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Darth Newman |
May 20 | Rochester Rhinos (3-USL) | 1–0 | GBFC Thunder (4-NPSL) | Rochester, New York |
19:05 ET | Forbes |
Report | Stadium: Sahlen's Stadium Attendance: 2,975 Referee: David Mon |
May 20 | Charleston Battery (3-USL) | 1–0 | Miami United F.C. (4-NPSL) | Charleston, South Carolina |
19:30 ET | Cordovés Rodriguez Boyd Mueller |
Report | Ruiz Hurtado Echeveste Venezia Guimaraens |
Stadium: Blackbaud Stadium Attendance: 1,954 Referee: Howard Ash |
May 20 | Charlotte Independence (3-USL) | 4–1 | Upward Stars (4-NPSL) | Rock Hill, South Carolina |
19:30 ET | Zahorski Martínez Cox |
Report | Carle Agiovlassitis |
Stadium: Eagle Field Attendance: 786 Referee: Jeff Muschik |
May 20 | Long Island Rough Riders (4-PDL) | 0–1 | Real Monarchs SLC (3-USL) | South Huntington, New York |
19:30 ET | Report | Velazco |
Stadium: St. Anthony's High School Attendance: 200 Referee: Mark Allatin |
May 20 | Jersey Express S.C. (4-PDL) | 1–0 | New York Red Bulls II (3-USL) | Newark, New Jersey |
20:00 ET | Karcz De Oliveiro |
Report | Thomas |
Stadium: J. Malcolm Simon Stadium Attendance: 350 Referee: Jaroslaw Werel |
May 20 | Saint Louis FC (3-USL) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Des Moines Menace (4-PDL) | Fenton, Missouri |
19:00 CT | Gaul Musa Doody Lynch Dixon |
Report | Johnson Ben Polster Nortey Lujano Bales Hellman |
Stadium: St. Louis Soccer Park Attendance: 3,060 Referee: Luis Guardia |
May 20 | Tulsa Roughnecks (3-USL) | 1–0 | Seacoast United Phantoms (4-PDL) | Tulsa, Oklahoma |
19:05 CT | Brewster Bond |
Report | Simmond |
Stadium: Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium Referee: William Tomlinson |
May 20 | Midland/Odessa Sockers (4-PDL) | 1–3 | Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL) | Midland, Texas |
19:30 CT | Sanchez |
Report | Greig Townsend Hedrick |
Stadium: Grande Communications Stadium Attendance: 545 Referee: Leszek Stalmach |
May 20 | Austin Aztex (3-USL) | 2–0 | Laredo Heat (4-PDL) | Austin, Texas |
20:00 CT | Cuero King Fekete |
Report | Butler Moreno |
Stadium: House Park Referee: Kyle Phillips |
May 20 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (3-USL) | 2–1 | Harpo's FC (5-USSSA) | Colorado Springs, Colorado |
19:00 MT | Maybin Argueta |
Report | Haber Cullen |
Stadium: Sand Creek Stadium Referee: Hamed Sadeghi |
May 20 | PSA Elite (5-USASA) | 2–1 | Orange County Blues (3-USL) | Los Angeles, California |
19:00 PT | Salazar Bjurman Wallace |
Report | Kim Feeley |
Stadium: Weingart Stadium Attendance: 318 Referee: Reed Christy |
May 20 | Arizona United SC (3-USL) | 0–3 | Chula Vista FC (5-USASA) | Scottsdale, Arizona |
19:30 PT | Top |
Report | Diaz Pinal |
Stadium: Scottsdale Stadium Attendance: 1,408 Referee: Ramy Touchan |
May 20 | LA Galaxy II (3-USL) | 1–2 | Ventura County Fusion (4-PDL) | Carson, California |
19:30 PT | Lassiter Covarrubias |
Report | LaGrassa Vom Steeg Abolaji Danladi |
Stadium: StubHub Center Attendance: 300 Referee: Reyna Fonseca |
May 20 | Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL) | 4–2 | Sonoma County Sol (4-NPSL) | Sacramento, California |
19:30 PT | Stewart Gonzalez |
Report | Acevedo Nuno Arroyo Boone |
Stadium: Bonney Field Attendance: 10,386 Referee: Chipalo Street |
May 20 | Seattle Sounders FC 2 (3-USL) | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Kitsap Pumas (4-PDL) | Tukwila, Washington |
19:30 PT | Mansaray Rossi Garza Frano Craven |
Report | Ramos Jammeh Jansen DeZorzi |
Stadium: Starfire Stadium Attendance: 1,766 Referee: Katja Koroleva |
Third Round
The Third Round draw was held on May 14.[8] A total of 30 teams competed, including the 21 winners from the previous round and 9 new entries from the second tier North American Soccer League. The lowest ranked teams this round are PSA Elite and Chula Vista FC from the fifth tier. Among the notable results: In all seven matchups between the third-tier USL and second-tier NASL, the USL clubs were victorious.
May 27 | Seattle Sounders FC 2 (3-USL) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Portland Timbers 2 (3-USL) | Tukwila, Washington |
13:00 PT | Craven Garza Rossi |
Report | Clarke O'Rourke Besler Rose |
Stadium: Starfire Stadium Attendance: 1,737 Referee: Farhad Dadkho |
May 27 | Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL) | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Rochester Rhinos (3-USL) | Harrisburg, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Barril Cruz Tribbett DiPrima Jankouskas |
Report | Duba Ringhof Forbes Samuels Walls |
Stadium: Skyline Sports Complex Attendance: 793 Referee: Darth Newman |
May 27 | Richmond Kickers (3-USL) | 3–0 | Jacksonville Armada (2-NASL) | Richmond, Virginia |
19:00 ET | Ownby Yeisley Davis IV |
Report | Ortiz Zaldana Gallardo |
Stadium: Richmond City Stadium Attendance: 1,276 Referee: Matthew Kreitzer |
May 27 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL) | 1–0 | Tampa Bay Rowdies (2-NASL) | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Vincent |
Report | Sweat Hernandez |
Stadium: Highmark Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Charles Murphy |
May 27 | Chattanooga FC (4-NPSL) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL) | Chattanooga, Tennessee |
19:30 ET | Winter |
Report | Bangura Reed Chavez Okafor |
Stadium: Finley Stadium Attendance: 2,531 Referee: Guido Gonzales |
May 27 | Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL) | 0–1 | Charlotte Independence (3-USL) | Cary, North Carolina |
19:30 ET | Thompson Dell |
Report | Ribeiro Newman Finley |
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park Attendance: 832 Referee: Matthew Franz |
May 27 | Charleston Battery (3-USL) | 3–2 | Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2-NASL) | Charleston, South Carolina |
19:30 ET | Garbanzo Kelly Prince |
Report | Nunes Meves Gonzalez Sánchez Kling |
Stadium: Blackbaud Stadium Attendance: 1,551 Referee: David Erbacher |
May 27 | Indy Eleven (2-NASL) | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Louisville City FC (3-USL) | Indianapolis, Indiana |
19:30 ET | Janicki Wojcik |
Report | King Guzman Polak Rivera |
Stadium: Carroll Stadium Attendance: 7,134 Referee: Elvis Mahmutovic |
May 27 | New York Cosmos (2-NASL) | 3–0 | Jersey Express S.C. (4-PDL) | Queens, New York |
19:30 ET | Fernandes Caceres Guenzatti Moffat Mulligan Stokkelien |
Report | Martinez Feitosa N’guessan |
Stadium: Belson Stadium Attendance: 1,394 Referee: Neil Barbulescu |
May 27 | Saint Louis FC (3-USL) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Minnesota United FC (2-NASL) | Fenton, Missouri |
19:00 CT | Gaul Renken Lynch Vandegriffe |
Report | Brent Kallman Banks Brian Kallman Polak |
Stadium: World Wide Technology Soccer Park Attendance: 2,579 Referee: Jon Freemon |
Penalties | ||||
Barklage Doody Gasecki |
May 27 | Tulsa Roughnecks (3-USL) | 0–1 | Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL) | Tulsa, Oklahoma |
19:05 CT | Report | Daley Tóth Dalgaard |
Stadium: ONEOK Field Attendance: 10,018 Referee: Travis Haight |
May 27 | San Antonio Scorpions (2-NASL) | 0–2 | Austin Aztex (3-USL) | San Antonio, Texas |
19:30 CT | Attakora DeRoux James Castillo Elizondo |
Report | Guaraci Ambrose Caesar |
Stadium: Toyota Field Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Kyle Phillips |
May 27 | Real Monarchs SLC (3-USL) | 0–1 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks (3-USL) | Sandy, Utah |
19:00 MT | Ovalle |
Report | King Harada Seth Bejarano Badr |
Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 90 Referee: Brad Jensen |
May 27 | Ventura County Fusion (4-PDL) | 1–2 | PSA Elite (5-USASA) | Ventura, California |
19:00 PT | Abdullah La Grassa |
Report | Bjurman Smith Justin |
Stadium: Ventura College Attendance: 300 Referee: Chris Calderon |
May 27 | Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL) | 7–3 | Chula Vista FC (5-USASA) | Sacramento, California |
19:30 PT | Guzmán Jakubek Gabeljic Stewart Taublieb López |
Report | Pinal Ramirez Jakubek Rubio |
Stadium: Bonney Field Attendance: 10,018 Referee: Matthew Buckman |
Fourth Round
The Fourth Round draw was held on May 21.[9] A total of 32 teams will compete, including the 15 winners from the previous round and 17 new entries from top flight Major League Soccer. The lowest ranked team this round is PSA Elite from the fifth tier.
June 16 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Rochester Rhinos (3-USL) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
19:30 ET | Pfeffer |
Report | Totsch McMahon Walls Volesky |
Stadium: PPL Park Referee: Robert Sibiga (New York) |
Penalties | ||||
Edu Nogueira Sapong Maidana |
Mendoza Apostolopoulos Walls Volesky |
June 16 | New York Red Bulls (1-MLS) | 3–0 | Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL) | Harrison, New Jersey |
19:30 ET | Sam Zubar Davis Wright-Phillips |
Report | Mensing McKenzie Bangura |
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 5,585 Referee: Younes Marrakchi (Colorado) |
June 16 | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | 1–0 | Saint Louis FC (3-USL) | Kansas City, Kansas |
19:30 CT | Zusi |
Report | Barklage Renken |
Stadium: Sporting Park Attendance: 19,298 Referee: Baboucarr Jallow (Washington) |
June 16 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Louisville City FC (3-USL) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
19:30 CT | Watson Ritter Amarikwa Gehrig |
Report | Montano Guzman |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 3,544 Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma) |
June 16 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | 4–1 | Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL) | Fort Worth, Texas |
20:00 CT | Texeira Loyd Barrios |
Report | König |
Stadium: Garvey-Rosenthal Soccer Stadium Attendance: 1,106 Referee: Daniel Fitzgerald (North Carolina) |
June 16 | Colorado Rapids (1-MLS) | 4–1 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks (3-USL) | Commerce City, Colorado |
19:00 MT | Badji Greenspan Serna |
Report | Bejarano Phillips Burt |
Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park Referee: Chipalo Street (Washington) |
June 16 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | 2–1 | Seattle Sounders FC 2 (3-USL) | Sandy, Utah |
20:00 MT | Stertzer Plata Morales |
Report | Garza Mansaray Sanyang |
Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 8,208 Referee: Bernhard Hosu (California) |
June 16 | San Jose Earthquakes (1-MLS) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL) | San Jose, California |
19:30 PT | Wondolowski Bernárdez |
Report | López Klimenta |
Stadium: Avaya Stadium Referee: Alex Chilowicz (New Jersey) |
Penalties | ||||
Wondolowski Bernárdez Stephenson Pierazzi Thompson Koval Barrera Francis |
June 16 | Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Portland Timbers (1-MLS) | Tukwila, Washington |
19:30 PT | Rose Evans Martins Azira Dempsey |
Report | Valeri Paparatto Jewsbury Wallace Peay Urruti |
Stadium: Starfire Sports Attendance: 4,022 Referee: Daniel Radford (California) |
June 17 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL) | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | D.C. United (1-MLS) | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Vincent Flunder |
Report | Coria Arrieta Opare DeLeon |
Stadium: Highmark Stadium Attendance: 3,988 Referee: Marcos DeOliveira (Florida) |
June 17 | Richmond Kickers (3-USL) | 1–3 | Columbus Crew (1-MLS) | Richmond, Virginia |
19:00 ET | Sekyere |
Report | Bedell Tchani Finlay |
Stadium: Richmond City Stadium Attendance: 4,040 Referee: Kevin Terry Jr. (Texas) |
June 17 | New York Cosmos (2-NASL) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | New York City FC (1-MLS) | Hempstead, New York |
19:30 ET | Gorskie Fernandes Szetela Mkosana Ayoze Freeman |
Report | Poku Ballouchy Wingert Grabavoy |
Stadium: James M. Shuart Stadium Attendance: 11,940 Referee: Matthew Kreitzer (Maryland) |
Penalties | ||||
Stokkelien Freeman Fernandes Mkosana Moffat Gorskie |
June 17 | Charleston Battery (3-USL) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (7–8 p) | Orlando City SC (1-MLS) | Charleston, South Carolina |
19:30 ET | vanSchaik Boyd Kelly Portillo |
Report | Neal Heath Rivas Edwards |
Stadium: Blackbaud Stadium Attendance: 3,459 Referee: Rubiel Vazquez (Florida) |
Penalties | ||||
Portillo Adjetey Marini Prince vanSchaik Chang Cordoves Kelly Ferguson Mueller |
June 17 | New England Revolution (1-MLS) | 0–1 | Charlotte Independence (3-USL) | Boston, Massachusetts |
19:30 ET | Report | Herrera |
Stadium: Soldiers Field Soccer Stadium Attendance: 2,763 Referee: Mark Kadlecik (North Carolina) |
June 17 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | 2–0 | Austin Aztex (3-USL) | Houston, Texas |
20:00 CT | Miranda Ashe Sturgis Steinberger Clark |
Report | Timbó Ambrose |
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium Attendance: 4,041 Referee: Luis Guardia (Texas) |
Fifth Round
The draw for the fifth round, which took place June 18,[10] placed clubs into four 4-team regions. Clubs from different regions could not be drawn against one another. The lowest ranked team remaining is the Charlotte Independence of the third-tier United Soccer League.
June 30 | Orlando City SC (1-MLS) | 2–0 | Columbus Crew (1-MLS) | Orlando, Florida |
19:30 ET | Higuita Hines Kaká Rivas |
Report | George Schoenfeld Pogatetz |
Stadium: Citrus Bowl Attendance: 13,684 Referee: Mark Kadlecik (North Carolina) |
June 30 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 2–1 | D.C. United (1-MLS) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
19:30 ET | Sapong Maidana Ayuk Fabinho |
Report | Jeffrey Arrieta Birnbaum Mishu Doyle |
Stadium: PPL Park Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Fotis Bazakos (Minnesota) |
June 30 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Charlotte Independence (3-USL) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
19:30 CT | Magee Palmer |
Report | Zahorski Slogic |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 3,617 Referee: Alex Chilowicz (New Jersey) |
June 30 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | 1–0 | Colorado Rapids (1-MLS) | Houston, Texas |
20:00 CT | Sturgis Manotas |
Report | Hairston O'Neill |
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium Attendance: 2,479 Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma) |
July 1 | New York Red Bulls (1-MLS) | 4–1 | New York Cosmos (2-NASL) | Harrison, New Jersey |
19:30 ET | Zizzo Lade Abang Kljestan Grella |
Report | Mkosana Restrepo Gorskie |
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 11,442 Referee: Ted Unkel (Florida) |
July 1 | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | 6–2 | FC Dallas (1-MLS) | Kansas City, Kansas |
19:30 CT | Dwyer Németh |
Report | Michel Barrios Zimmerman Acosta |
Stadium: Sporting Park Attendance: 19,113 Referee: Robert Sibiga (New York) |
July 1 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | 2–0 | Portland Timbers (1-MLS) | Sandy, Utah |
20:00 MT | Jaime Morales |
Report | Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 15,840 Referee: Jose Carlos Rivero (New York) |
July 1 | San Jose Earthquakes (1-MLS) | 0–1 | LA Galaxy (1-MLS) | San Jose, California |
19:30 PT | Pierazzi Fucito |
Report | Villareal Mendiola Rowe |
Stadium: Avaya Stadium Attendance: 13,329 Referee: Allen Chapman (Utah) |
Quarterfinals
All eight quarterfinal teams come from Major League Soccer, the top tier of professional soccer in the United States.
July 14 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | 1–0 | LA Galaxy (1-MLS) | Sandy, Utah |
20:00 MT | Maund Mulholland |
Report | Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium Attendance: 11,060 Referee: Jose Carlos Rivero (New York) |
July 21 | New York Red Bulls (1-MLS) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | Harrison, New Jersey |
16:00 ET | Sam Miazga |
Report | Casey Fabinho Ayuk Nogueira Carreiro |
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 9,272 Referee: Chris Penso (Ohio) |
Penalties | ||||
Wright-Phillips McCarty Grella Sam Kljestan |
Williams Nogueira Edu Carreiro Aristeguieta |
July 21 | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) | Kansas City, Kansas |
19:30 CT | Mustivar Espinoza Feilhaber Dwyer Németh |
Report | Garrido Clark Bruin Davis Miranda |
Stadium: Sporting Park Attendance: 17,589 Referee: Ted Unkel (Florida) |
July 22 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Orlando City SC (1-MLS) | Bridgeview, Illinois |
19:30 CT | Nyarko Igboananike |
Report | Ramos Larin |
Stadium: Toyota Park Attendance: 4,723 Referee: Edvin Jurisevic (Nebraska) |
Semifinals
August 12 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 1–0 | Chicago Fire (1-MLS) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
19:30 ET | Fabinho Le Toux |
Report | Magee Cocis |
Stadium: PPL Park Attendance: 5,782 Referee: Juan Guzman (California) |
August 12 | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | 3–1 | Real Salt Lake (1-MLS) | Kansas City, Kansas |
19:30 CT | Nagamura Mustivar Feilhaber Németh |
Report | García Beltran Garcia |
Stadium: Sporting Park Attendance: 16,117 Referee: Armando Villarreal (Texas) |
Final
September 30 | Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) | Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) | Chester, Pennsylvania |
19:00 ET | Lahoud Le Toux Barnetta Sapong |
Report | Ellis Sinovic Németh Quintillà Besler Nagamura Zusi Myers |
Stadium: PPL Park Attendance: 14,463 Referee: Ted Unkel (Florida) |
Penalties | ||||
Le Toux Nogueira Edu Barnetta Casey Lahoud Gaddis Wenger |
Top Goalscorers
Players and teams still active in bold.[1]
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sporting Kansas City | 5 | |
Sporting Kansas City | |||
3 | Charlotte Independence | 4 | |
Orlando City SC | |||
Sacramento Republic FC | |||
6 | FC Dallas | 3 | |
LA Galaxy | |||
Pittsburgh Riverhounds | |||
PSA Elite | |||
PSA Elite | |||
Sacramento Republic FC | |||
Seattle Sounders FC 2 |
References
- Hakala, Josh. "2015 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup statistical leaders: Goals, assists, points". thecup.us. Retrieved October 5, 2015.
- Hakala, Josh. "Why 2015 US Open Cup qualifying is going on now, who's in for 2014 and other questions answered".
- "US Soccer to use fixed Round of 16 bracket for 91-team 102nd edition of Lamar Hunt US Open Cup". MLS.
- "102nd Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Unveils Format, Record Number of Teams". ussoccer.com. Retrieved February 8, 2015.
- "2015 US Open Cup qualifying: Harpo's FC from Boulder, Colorado punches ticket despite losing USSSA final to KC Athletics (updated)". Archived from the original on March 16, 2015.
- "12 NPSL TEAMS TO PARTICIPATE IN 2015 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP". Archived from the original on February 5, 2015.
- "PDL Open Cup Participants Unveiled". Archived from the original on February 5, 2015.
- ussoccer.com. "U.S. Soccer Releases Potential Pairings and Host Scenarios for 2015 U.S. Open Cup Third Round". Retrieved May 21, 2015.
- ussoccer.com. "U.S. Soccer Unveils 2015 U.S. Open Cup Fourth Round Pairings". Retrieved May 21, 2015.
- "U.S. Soccer Announces Round of 16 Draw for 2015 U.S. Open Cup". Retrieved June 19, 2015.