Vaurien
The Vaurien is a dinghy designed by Jean-Jacques Herbulot in 1951, and presented in the Boat show in Paris in 1952. It was meant as a reasonable alternative for a boat with a crew of two, as much for its low cost, as for its simplicity to sail. The first units, sold in the mentioned Boat show, had a price equivalent to two bicycles of the time. It is a light, but robust, boat that soon found its place among beginners, especially in Europe and Africa. The class has been recognised by World Sailing since 1962.
Class symbol | |
Boat | |
---|---|
Crew | 2 |
Draft | 0.98 m |
Hull | |
Hull weight | 70 kg |
LOA | 4.08 m |
Beam | 1.47 m |
Sails | |
Mainsail area | 7.6 m2 |
Jib/genoa area | 2.9 m2 |
Spinnaker area | 9.4 m2 |
Events
World Championship
Year |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1966 Orbetello |
Gavazzi Gavazzi |
Wissard Mounoud |
Kessler Ischer |
1967 Radolfzell |
Behrens |
Thierry |
C.J. In't Veld |
1968 Vilassar |
Quevarec Quevarec |
Deboudé Heky |
Saint-Blancat Boisard |
1969 Neuchâtel |
Quevarec Quevarec |
Rob Meyer |
F. Gavazzi |
1970 Medemblik |
Rob Meijer Tony van Oeveren |
Peter Tans Harm Prop |
Bob Huisenaar Marijke In't Veld |
1971 Ostende |
Peter Tans Harm Prop |
Ronan le Bihan Marg. Paulet |
Lauret Lauret |
1972 Brest |
Quéméneur Quéméneur |
Lauret Lauret |
Philippe Bessec G. Routier |
1973 Maputo - Lourenço Marques |
Philippe Bessec G. Routier |
Dominique le Bihan Michel Jacq |
Ronan le Bihan Marg. Paulet |
1974 Premiá de Mar |
A.T. Abascal L. Lopez-Alonso |
Ronan le Bihan M. le Bihan |
A. Menard Babin |
1975 Livorno |
Chris Frijdal Erik Versloot |
Lorenz Müller Thomas Schweizer |
Rien Segaar Frouk Segaar Hulsman |
1976 Monte-Carlo |
Pedro Campos Juan Santana |
Rien Segaar Frouk Segaar Hulsman |
Erik Bieze Jellie van der Steeg |
1977 Kiel |
Willy van Bladel Cees van Bladel |
Chris Frijdal Erik Bieze |
Rob Sepers Ron Sepers |
1978 Casablanca |
Andrade Andrade |
Sammartin Lago |
Porro Porro |
1979 San Sebastian |
Andrade Andrade |
Campos Dominguez |
Rien Segaar Frouk Segaar Hulsman |
1980 Povoa de Varzim |
Ant. Roquette Fr. Campos |
G. Alonso Patrick de Haz |
J.Y. Drogou H. Drogou |
1981 Medemblik |
Martin Fuchs Robert Montau |
Hans Duetz Margreet Duetz |
Rob Sepers Ron Sepers |
1982 Capodimonte |
Hans Duetz Margreet Duetz |
Carlos Martinez Guillermo Beltri |
Johan Pragt Mirjam Pragt |
1983 Brest |
van Ek Visser |
Schurmans Duetz |
Tudela Tudela |
1984 Hospitalet del Infante |
Johan Pragt Mirjam Pragt |
van der Steeg van der Steeg |
van Ek Baerveldt |
1985 Vada |
Schurmans Abma |
Gavazzi Gavazzi |
Scafati Scafati |
1986 Vingelz |
van de Meulen Visser |
Schurmans Abma |
Tudela Gourez |
1987 Medemblik |
Reindert van de Meulen |
Sipke Schurmans |
Ron Sepers Sepers |
1988 Viana do Castelo |
Schurmans Abma |
Ron Sepers Sepers |
Angelo Gutierrez Antonio Plaza |
1989 Überlingen |
Marco Faccenda Marco Cerri |
Ugo Alvazzi Luca Merlini |
J. Lemaire C. Hastrais |
1990 Nettuno |
Marco Faccenda Marco Cerri |
Guillermo Beltrí José A. Beltrí |
de Liefde de Liefde |
1991 Laredo |
Marco Faccenda Marco Cerri |
Bodegom de Liefde |
Marino Infante |
1992 Piriac-sur-Mer |
Marco Faccenda Giovanni Ruberti |
Klaus Diem S. Hafner |
Frans Hin Janneke Hin |
1993 Gravedona |
Javier Coello Nunez Francisco Tartinez Marti |
Mikel Vazquez Juigo Hierro |
Giorgio Marchetilli Corrado Tartarini |
1994 Lipno |
Angelo Gutierrez Antonio Plaza |
Francesco Zampacavallo Gian Luca Filippone | |
1995 Setúbal |
Javier Coello Nunez Rocio Coello Nunez |
Marco Faccenda Giovanni Ruberti |
Francesco Zampacavallo Gian Luca Filippone |
1996 Hoorn |
Javier Coello Nunez Rocio Coello Nunez |
Francesco Zampacavallo Gian Luca Filippone |
Giovanni Ruberti Francesco Salghetti |
1997 Los Nietos |
Javier Valverde J. Valverde |
Javier Coello Nunez Rocio Coello Nunez |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria Delmas |
1998 Radolfzell |
Marco Faccenda Marco Cerri |
Leonardo Neri Fabrizio Richard |
Francesco Zampacavallo Gian Luca Filippone |
1999 Vilamoura |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria Delmas |
Juan Barrionuevo Rocio Coello |
Jesus Barrionuevo Ambrosio Pedreno |
2000 Loctudy |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria Delmas |
Jesus Barrionuevo Ambrosio Pedreno | |
2001 Follonica |
Alberto M. Albaladejo Jose M. Albaladejo |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria Delmas |
Eliseo Belzunce Jaione Ayastuy |
2002 Povoa de Varzim |
Eliseo Belzunce M. Alvarez |
Javier Porto Alberto Martín |
A. Martinez A. Rodriguez |
2003 Stavoren |
Jesus Amaliach Miguel Amaliach |
Jesus Barrionuevo Jose Soto |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria Delmas |
2004 Punta del Este |
Javier Porto Alberto Martín |
Pablo Cabello Pablo Iglesias |
Pablo Defazio Alberto Balpar |
2005 Sanxenxo |
Javier Porto Alberto Martín |
Francisco Javier Serrano Carlos Frances Armengot |
Marco Faccenda Francesco Granchi |
2006 Vada |
Javier Porto Alberto Martín |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria |
Ignacio Campos Liminana Asunción |
2007 Laredo |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria |
Javier Porto Alberto Martín |
Marco Faccenda Francesco Granchi |
2008 Matosinhos |
Marco Faccenda Giovanni Galassini |
Francesco Granchi Marco Melfa |
Pablo Cabello Javier Lago |
2009 Bizerte |
Marco Faccenda Giovanni Galassini |
Olmo Cerri Edoardo Meini |
Jaime Leiros Alfonso Leiros |
2010 Liptovsky Mikulas |
Olmo Cerri Edoardo Meini |
Miroslav Baran Maroš Baran |
Francesco Graziani Marco Melfa |
2011 Dümmer See |
Miroslav Baran Maroš Baran |
Jaime Leiros Alfonso Leiros |
Olmo Cerri Edoardo Meini |
2012 Douarnenez |
Jaime Leiros Alfonso Leiros |
Roelof Kuipers Jelmer Kuipers |
Francisco Javier Serrano Rosa Foruria |
2013 Sanxenxo |
Miroslav Baran Maroš Baran |
Jaime Leiros Alfonso Leiros | |
2014 Marina di Grosseto |
Ettore Botticini Lorenzo Gennari |
Marco Faccenda Niccolò Bertola |
Roelof Kuipers Jelmer Kuipers |
2015 Sneek |
Niccolò Bertola Jacopo Izzo |
Roelof Kuipers Jelmer Kuipers |
Antonio Pérez Castro Gonzalo Martínez Rodríguez |
2016 Viana do Castelo |
Michiel Sickler Kristy de Leeuw |
Antonio Pérez Castro Santiago Moreno |
Roelof Kuipers Jelmer Kuipers |
2017 Gudowo |
Pablo Cabello Javier Lago |
Olmo Cerri Elisa Gesess |
Marco Faccenda Alessio Francia |
2018 Travemünde |
Antonio Pérez Castro Lucia Llopiz |
Tirso Cerqueira Atarés Gonzalo Martínez Rodríguez | |
2019 Colico |
Mattia Carmelo Saggio |
Francesco Graziani Alessandro Golinelli |
Pablo Cabello Mario Perez |
European Championship
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1960 Morges |
Fabre |
Voisin |
Neeser |
1961 Ostende |
Maes de Baen |
Gubel Gubel |
Fehlmann Fehlmann |
1962 Royans | Fehlmann Fehlmann |
Gubel Gubel |
Voisin Hug |
1963 Alkmaar |
Maes Tchartorysky |
Henry Henry |
Voisin Tharin |
1964 Palamos |
Quevarec Quevarec |
Voisin Hug |
Neeser Neeser |
1965 Carnac |
Quevarec Quevarec |
Conan Cloarec |
Van Noort Delange |
gollark: I have CSS tweaks to make the corners of everything non-rounded.
gollark: I don't think they would care.
gollark: Schools would probably just say "no, you are not doing exactly what we said thus wrong, CONFORM and use Windows".
gollark: You probably need to do that and other things.
gollark: You have to run some script to enable a secret "experiments" menu.
External links
- (in English) International Vaurien Class Association
- (in Dutch) Vaurien Nederland Online
- (in Spanish) AsVaurien Espana
- (in Italian) AsVaurien - Associazione Italiana Proprietari Vaurien
- (in French) Centre Nautique des Glénans (Centro Nautico "Les Glénans")
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.