List of members of the 4th Lok Sabha
This is a list of members of the 4th Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 4th Lok Sabha (1967 to 1971) at the 1967 Indian general election.[1]
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Andaman and Nicobar Islands | K.R. Ganesh | Indian National Congress |
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Barpeta | Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed | Indian National Congress |
Cachar (SC) | Jyotsna Chanda | Indian National Congress |
Dhubri | Jahan Uddin Ahmed | Praja Socialist Party |
Dibrugarh | Jogendra Nath Hazarika | Indian National Congress |
Gauhati | Dhireswar Kalita | Communist Party of India |
Jorhat | Rajendranath Barua | Indian National Congress |
Kaliabor | Bedabrata Barua | Indian National Congress |
Karimganj (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Laskar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kokrajhar (ST) | Rup Nath Brahma | Indian National Congress |
Basumatari, Dharanidhor | Indian National Congress | |
Lakhimpur | Biswanarayan Shastri | Indian National Congress |
Mangaldoi | Hem Barua | Praja Socialist Party |
Nowgong | Liladhar Kotoki | Indian National Congress |
Tezpur | Bijoy Chandra Bhagavati | Indian National Congress |
Bihar
Chandigarh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandigarh | Goyalchand | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) | Sanjibhai Rupjibhai Delkar | Indian National Congress |
Delhi
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandni Chowk | Ram Gopal Shawlwale | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Delhi Sadar | Kanwar Lal Gupta | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
East Delhi | Hardayal Devgun | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Karol Bagh (SC) | R.S. Vidyarthi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
New Delhi | Manoharlal Sondhi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Outer Delhi (SC) | Chowdhury Brahm Perkash | Congress |
South Delhi | Balraj Madhok | Jan Sangh (BJS) |
Goa, Daman and Diu
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Mormugao | Erasmo de Sequeira | United Goans Party |
Panjim | Janardan Shinkre | Independent |
Gujarat
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmedabad | Indulal Kanaiyalal Yagnik | Indian National Congress |
Amreli | Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta | Indian National Congress |
Jayaben Shah | Indian National Congress | |
Anand | Narendrasingh Ranjitsingh Mahida | Indian National Congress |
Pravinsinh Natavarsinh Solanki | Indian National Congress (Organisation) | |
Banaskantha | Manubhai N. Amersey | Swatantra Party |
S. K. Patil | Indian National Congress | |
Baroda | Pashabhai Patel | Swatantra Party |
Bhavnagar | Prasannbhai Mehta | |
Broach | Mansinhji Bhasaheb Rana | Indian National Congress |
Bulsar (ST) | Nanubhai Nichhabhai Patel | |
Dabhoi | Manubhai M. Patel | Indian National Congress |
Dohad (ST) | Bhaljibhai Ravjibhai Parmar | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Gandhinagar | Somchandbhai Manubhai Solanki | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Godhra | Piloo Homi Mody | Swatantra Party |
Jamnagar | N. Dandekar | Swatantra Party |
Junagadh | Viren Shah | Swatantra Party |
Kutch | Tulsidas M. Sheth | Indian National Congress |
Mandvi (ST) | Chhaganbhai Madaribhai Kedaria | Indian National Congress |
Mehsana | Ramchandra Amin | Swatantra Party |
Patan (SC) | Dahyabhai Parmar | Swatantra Party |
Rajkot | M.R. Masani | Swatantra Party |
Sabarkantha | Chandulal Chunnilal Desai | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Surat | Morarji Desai | Congress |
Surendranagar | H.H. Maharaja Sriraj Meghrajji Dhrangadhra | Independent |
Prof. Ramdas Kishordas Amin | ||
Haryana
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ambala (SC) | Suraj Bhan | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
Gurgaon | Abdul Ghani Dar | Independent |
Hissar | Ram Krishan Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Kaithal | Gulzarilal Nanda | Indian National Congress |
Karnal | Madho Ram Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Mahendragarh | Gajraj Singh Rao | Indian National Congress |
Rohtak | Chaudhari Randhir Singh | Indian National Congress |
Sirsa (SC) | Dalbir Singh | Indian National Congress |
Himachal Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hamirpur | Prem Chand Verma | Indian National Congress |
Kangra | Hem Raj | Indian National Congress |
Vikram Chand Mahajan | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Mandi | Lalit Sen | Indian National Congress |
Shimla (SC) | Partap Singh | Indian National Congress |
Jammu and Kashmir
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Anantnag | Mohamed Shafi Qureshi | Indian National Congress |
Baramullah | Syed Ahmed Aga | Indian National Congress |
Jammu | Inder Jit Malhotra | Indian National Congress |
Ladakh | Kushok G. Bakula | Indian National Congress |
Srinagar | Ghulam Mohamad Bakshi | All Jammu and Kashmir National Conference |
Udhampur | Dr. Karan Singh | Indian National Congress (Urs) |
G.S. Brigadier | Indian National Congress | |
Karnataka
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bagalkot | Sanganagouda Basanagouda Patil | Indian National Congress |
Bidar (SC) | Ramchandra Veerappa | Congress |
Bijapur | Basagondappa Kadappa Gudadinni | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chikballapur | M. V. Krishnappa | Indian National Congress |
Chikkodi (SC) | B. Shankaranand | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dharwad North | Dr. Sarojini Bindurao Mahishi | Indian National Congress |
Dharwad South | Fakruddin Husseinsad Mohsin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kolar (SC) | G.Y. Krishnan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mandya | S. M. Krishna | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mysore | M. Tulsidas Dasappa | Indian National Congress |
Tumkur | K. Lakkappa | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kerala
Lakshadweep
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Lakshadweep (ST) | P.M. Sayeed | Indian National Congress |
Madhya Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Balaghat | Chintaman Rao Gautam | Indian National Congress |
Bastar (ST) | Jhadoo Ram Sundar Lal | Independent |
Betul | Narendra Kumar P. Salve | Indian National Congress |
Bhind | Yashwant Singh Kushwah | Independent |
Bilaspur (SC) | Sardar Amar Singh Saigal | Indian National Congress |
Damoh | Manibhai J. Patel | Indian National Congress |
Dhar (ST) | Bharat Singh Chowhan | |
Durg | Chandulal Chandrakar | Indian National Congress (I) |
V.Y. Tamaskar | Indian National Congress | |
Guna | Vijaya Raje Scindia (Resigned in 1967, joined Jana Sangh, elected as MLA) |
Swatantra Party |
J. B. Kripalani (1967 bypoll) | Independent / Swatantra Party | |
Gwalior | Ram Awtar Sharma | Independent |
Hoshangabad | Chaudhary Nitiraj Singh | Indian National Congress |
Indore | Prakash Chand Sethi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jabalpur | Seth Govind Das | Indian National Congress |
Janjgir | Smt. Minimata Agam Dass Guru | Indian National Congress |
Jhabua (ST) | Sur Singh | Indian National Congress |
Kanker (ST) | Trilokshah Lal Priendra Shah | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Khandwa | Gangacharan Dixit | Indian National Congress |
Mandla (ST) | Mangru Ganu Uikey | Indian National Congress |
Mandsaur | Swatantra Singh Kothari | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Morena (SC) | Atamdas | Independent |
Raigarh (ST) | Smt. Rajni Gandha | Indian National Congress |
Raipur | Lakhan Lal Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Vidya Charan Shukla | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rajnandgaon | Smt. Padmawati Devi | Indian National Congress |
Rewa | S.N. Shukla | Indian National Congress |
Sagar (SC) | Ram Singh Ayarwal | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Satna | Devendra Vijai Singh | Indian National Congress |
Seoni | Gargi Shankar Mishra | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shahdol (ST) | Smt. Girja Kumari | Indian National Congress |
Shajapur (SC) | Dr. Baburao Patel | Independent |
Jagannath Rao Joshi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh | |
Sidhi (ST) | H.H.Maharaja Bhanu Prakash Singh (Narsinghgarh) | Indian National Congress |
Surguja (ST) | Babu Nath Singh | Indian National Congress |
Tikamgarh (SC) | Nathu Ram Ahirwar | Indian National Congress |
Ujjain (SC) | Hukam Chand Kachwai | Jana Sangh |
Vidisha | Pandit Shiv Sharma | Independent |
Madras State
Maharashtra
Manipur
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Inner Manipur | M. Meghachandra | Communist Party of India |
Outer Manipur (ST) | Paokai Haokip | Indian National Congress |
Mysore State
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bangalore City | K. Hanumanthaiya | Indian National Congress |
Belgaum | M.N. Naghnoor | Indian National Congress |
Bellary | Dr. V.K.R. Varadaraja Rao | Indian National Congress |
Bijapur | G.D. Patil | Swatantra Party |
Chamarajanagar (SC) | S.M. Siddayya | Indian National Congress |
Chikmagalur | M. Huche Gowda | Praja Socialist Party |
Chitradurga | J. Mohamed Imam | Swatantra Party |
Gulbarga | Mahadevappa Rampure | Indian National Congress |
Hassan | Nuggehalli Shivappa | Indian National Congress |
Kanakapura | M.V. Rajasekharan | Indian National Congress |
Kanara | Dinker Desai | Independent |
Koppal | Sangappa A. Agadi | Indian National Congress |
Madhugiri | Mali Mariyappa | Indian National Congress |
Sudha V. Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
Mangalore | C.M. Poonacha | Indian National Congress |
Raichur | Raja Venkatappa Naik | Swatantra Party |
Shimoga | J.H. Patel | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Udupi | J.M. Lobo Prabhu | Swatantra Party |
Nagaland
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagaland | S.C. Jamir | Indian National Congress |
Odisha
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Angul | D.N. Deb | Swatantra Party |
Balasore | Samarendra Kundu | Socialist Party |
Berhampur | Rachakonda Jagannath Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bhadrak (SC) | Dharanidhar Jena | Swatantra Party |
Bhanjanagar | Ananta Tripathi Sarma | Indian National Congress |
Bhubaneswar | Chintamani Panigrahi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bolangir | Raj Raj Singh Deo | Swatantra Party |
Cuttack | Srinibas Mishra | Praja Socialist Party |
Dhenkanal | Singh Deo, AVSM, Brig.(Retd.) Kamakhya Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Jajpur (SC) | Baidhar Behera | Praja Socialist Party |
Kalahandi | Pratap Keshari Deo | Independent |
Kendrapara | Rabi Ray | |
Surendranath Dwivedy | Praja Socialist Party | |
Keonjhar (ST) | Gurucharan Naik | Swatantra Party |
Koraput (ST) | Ramachandra Ulaka | Indian National Congress |
Mayurbhanj (ST) | Mahendra Majhi | Swatantra Party |
Nowrangpur (ST) | Khagapati Pradhani | Indian National Congress |
Phulbani (SC) | Anirudha Dipa | Swatantra Party |
Sambalpur | Shraddhakar Supakar | Indian National Congress |
Sundergarh (ST) | Debananda Amat | |
Puducherry
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Pondicherry | Thirumudi N. Sethuraman | Indian National Congress |
Punjab
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bhatinda (SC) | Kikar Singh | Akali Dal – Sant Fateh Singh |
Fazilka | Sardar Iqbal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Ferozepur | Dr. Gurdial Singh Dhillon | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sohan Singh Basi | Akali Dal | |
Gurdaspur | Diwan Chand Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Prabodh Chandra | Indian National Congress | |
Hoshiarpur | Jai Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Ram Kishan Gupta | Indian National Congress | |
Jullundur | Sardar Swaran Singh | Indian National Congress |
Ludhiana | Devinder Singh Garcha | Indian National Congress (I) |
Patiala | Smt. Mohinder Kaur | Indian National Congress |
Phillaur (SC) | Chaudhary Sadhu Ram | Indian National Congress |
Sangrur | Gurcharan Singh Nihalsinghwala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sardarni Nirlep Kaur | Akali Dal – Sant Fateh Singh | |
Rajasthan
Tamil Nadu
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chengleput | C. Chitti Babu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chennai Central | Murasoli Maran | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chidambaram (SC) | V. Mayavan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Kallakurichi | M. Deiveekan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Kumbakonam | Era Sezhiyan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madras North | Krishnan Manoharan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Mayuram (SC) | K. Subravelu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Nagercoil | K. Kamaraj Nadar | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Perambalur (SC) | A. Durairasu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Periyakulam | S.M. Muhammed Sheriff | Indian Union Muslim League |
Pollachi (SC) | B. Narayanan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
C.T. Dhandapani | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
Sivaganga | T. Kiruttinan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Thanjavur | S.D. Somasundaram | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Wandiwash | G. Viswanathan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tripura
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Tripura East (ST) | H. H. Maharaja Manikya Kirit Bikram Kishore Deb Burman | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tripura West | J.K. Choudhury | Indian National Congress |
Uttar Pradesh
West Bengal
References
- Lok Sabha. Member, Since 1952
- https://www.elections.in/parliamentary-constituencies/1967-election-results.html
- https://www.elections.in/parliamentary-constituencies/1967-election-results.html
- "Members Bioprofile". 164.100.60.131. Retrieved 5 January 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.