Athletics at the 1998 Goodwill Games – Results
These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 1998 Goodwill Games which took place on July 19–22, 1998 in Uniondale, New York, United States.[1]
Men's results
100 meters
July 21
Wind: -1.0 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Maurice Greene | 9.96 | |||
5 | Ato Boldon | 10.00 | |||
8 | Brian Lewis | 10.25 | |||
4 | 6 | Jon Drummond | 10.25 | ||
5 | 2 | Dennis Mitchell | 10.29 | ||
6 | 1 | Bruny Surin | 10.30 | ||
7 | 4 | Donovan Bailey | 10.30 | ||
8 | 7 | Tim Harden | 10.32 |
200 meters
July 19
Wind: -0.8 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ato Boldon | 20.15 | |||
Tyree Washington | 20.29 | |||
Claudinei da Silva | 20.81 | |||
4 | Curtis Perry | 20.93 | ||
5 | Allen Johnson | 20.94 | ||
6 | Misael Ortiz | 21.13 | ||
7 | Gentry Bradley | 21.60 | ||
8 | Andrey Fedoriv | 22.10 |
400 meters
July 21
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Michael Johnson | 43.76 | GR | ||
3 | Tyree Washington | 44.43 | |||
2 | DQ | ||||
4 | 8 | Alvin Harrison | 44.89 | ||
5 | 6 | Butch Reynolds | 45.10 | ||
6 | 5 | Jerome Young | 45.36 | ||
7 | 1 | Davian Clarke | 45.56 | ||
8 | 7 | Michael McDonald | 45.79 |
Note: Antonio Pettigrew's performance was annulled due to his use of performance enhancing drugs. It is unknown if his medal was re-awarded to the next athlete.
800 meters
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Patrick Ndururi | 1:45.30 | |||
Norberto Téllez | 1:45.92 | |||
David Kiptoo | 1:46.50 | |||
4 | Mark Everett | 1:46.69 | ||
5 | Johnny Gray | 1:47.20 | ||
6 | Trinity Townsend | 1:47.18 | ||
7 | Trinity Gray | 1:47.19 | ||
8 | Andrey Loginov | 1:51.67 |
Mile
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Noureddine Morceli | 3:53.39 | |||
William Tanui | 3:54.05 | |||
Daniel Komen | 3:54.78 | |||
4 | Jamey Harris | 3:55.39 | ||
5 | Andrey Zadorozhniy | 3:56.44 | ||
6 | Paul McMullen | 3:56.60 | ||
7 | Ahmed Krama | 3:57.27 | ||
8 | Jason Pyrah | 3:59.37 | ||
9 | Steve Holman | 4:06.33 |
5000 meters
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luke Kipkosgei | 13:20.27 | |||
Khalid Boulami | 13:20.66 | |||
Tom Nyariki | 13:23.34 | |||
4 | Bob Kennedy | 13:27.51 | ||
5 | Robbie Johnston | 13:48.01 | ||
6 | Marc Davis | 13:50.84 | ||
7 | Mark Carroll | 13:52.76 | ||
8 | Alan Culpepper | 13:52.98 | ||
9 | Pete Julian | 14:22.32 |
10,000 meters
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julius Gitahi | 27:49.26 | |||
Simon Maina | 27:49.65 | |||
James Koskei | 28:51.02 | |||
4 | Germán Silva | 29:00.64 | ||
5 | Dan Browne | 29:24.98 | ||
6 | Mebrahtom Keflezighi | 29:57.80 | ||
7 | Reuben Reina | 30:57.15 | ||
8 | James Menon | 31:46.48 | ||
Jon Brown | DNS |
110 meters hurdles
July 20
Wind: +0.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Crear | 13.06 | GR | ||
Allen Johnson | 13.10 | |||
Reggie Torian | 13.16 | |||
4 | Colin Jackson | 13.17 | ||
5 | Anier García | 13.39 | ||
6 | Tony Dees | 13.61 | ||
7 | Dudley Dorival | 13.71 | ||
8 | Sergey Manakov | 13.96 |
400 meters hurdles
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bryan Bronson | 47.15 | GR | ||
Angelo Taylor | 47.92 | |||
Joey Woody | 48.59 | |||
4 | Stéphane Diagana | 48.62 | ||
5 | Ruslan Mashchenko | 48.70 | ||
6 | Rohan Robinson | 48.81 | ||
7 | Samuel Matete | 48.96 | ||
8 | Derrick Adkins | 49.74 |
3000 m steeplechase
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bernard Barmasai | 8:14.26 | GR | ||
John Kosgei | 8:18.40 | |||
Brahim Boulami | 8:20.00 | |||
4 | Pascal Dobert | 8:23.61 | ||
5 | Tony Cosey | 8:27.60 | ||
6 | Tom Nohilly | 8:29.35 | ||
7 | John Mortimer | 8:36.30 | ||
8 | Bachdad Racham | 9:08.69 | ||
Moses Kiptinui | DNF |
4 x 100 meters relay
July 22
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Jon Drummond, Tim Harden, Dennis Mitchell, Maurice Greene | 37.90 | GR | ||
6 | Brad McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey | 38.23 | |||
7 | Alfredo García, Misael Ortiz, Luis Pérez, Anier García | 39.34 | |||
4 | 8 | Patrick Brown, Patrick Jarrett, Clarkson Reid, Garth Robinson | 39.50 | ||
5 | 4 | Sergey Bychkov, Andrey Fedoriv, Andrey Grigoryev, Sergey Slukin | 39.63 |
4 x 400 meters relay
July 22
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Tomasz Czubak, Piotr Haczek, Robert Maćkowiak | 2:58.00 | NR | ||
Greg Haughton, Michael McDonald, Michael Blackwood, Davian Clarke | 2:58.33 | |||
4 | Dmitriy Bey, Dmitriy Kosov, Boris Gorban, Vladislav Shiryayev | 3:06.53 |
Note: The USA's performance was annulled due to Antonio Pettigrew's use of performance enhancing drugs. It is unknown if the medals were re-awarded to the next teams.
20,000 meters walk
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilya Markov | 1:23:29.70 | |||
Daniel García | 1:25:52.30 | |||
Jefferson Pérez | 1:29:18.40 | |||
4 | Mikhail Shchennikov | 1:29:35.80 | ||
5 | Gary Morgan | 1:36:48.10 | ||
6 | Curt Clausen | 1:37:55.80 | ||
7 | Jonathan Matthews | 1:38:13.40 | ||
Bernardo Segura | DQ | |||
Tim Seaman | DQ |
High jump
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Javier Sotomayor | 2.33 | |||
Charles Austin | 2.33 | |||
Brian Brown | 2.29 | |||
4 | Steinar Hoen | 2.25 | ||
5 | Troy Kemp | 2.25 | ||
6 | Nathan Leeper | 2.20 | ||
7 | Sergey Klyugin | 2.20 | ||
8 | Hollis Conway | 2.15 |
Pole vault
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | 5.40 | 5.60 | 5.70 | 5.80 | 5.87 | 5.94 | 6.01 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeff Hartwig | ? | ? | – | xo | o | – | o | 6.01 | =GR, AR | ||
Jean Galfione | 5.80 | ||||||||||
Pat Manson | 5.70 | ||||||||||
4 | William Deering | 5.70 | |||||||||
5 | Dean Starkey | 5.60 | |||||||||
6 | Vadim Strogalev | 5.60 | |||||||||
7 | Viktor Chistiakov | 5.40 | |||||||||
7 | Igor Trandenkov | 5.40 | |||||||||
Sergey Bubka | NM |
Long jump
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Iván Pedroso | 8.54 | |||
Erick Walder | 8.38 | |||
James Beckford | 8.34 | |||
4 | Sean Robbins | 8.33 | ||
5 | Kevin Dilworth | 8.13 | ||
6 | Stanislav Tarasenko | 7.63 | ||
7 | Kirill Sosunov | 7.30 |
Triple jump
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Edwards | 17.65 | |||
Yoelbi Quesada | 17.27 | |||
LaMark Carter | 17.07 | |||
4 | Von Ware | 16.97 | ||
5 | Robert Howard | 16.88 | ||
6 | Jérôme Romain | 16.84 | ||
7 | Hrvoje Verzi | 16.68 | ||
8 | Kenny Harrison | 16.53 |
Shot put
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Godina | 21.45 | |||
C. J. Hunter | 20.79 | |||
Adam Nelson | 20.39 | |||
4 | Yuriy Bilonoh | 20.26 | ||
5 | Gregg Tafralis | 20.23 | ||
6 | Brad Snyder | 19.62 | ||
7 | Kevin Toth | 19.45 | ||
8 | Pavel Chumachenko | 17.53 | ||
Oliver-Sven Buder | ??.?? |
Discus throw
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dmitriy Shevchenko | 64.81 | |||
Andy Bloom | 63.97 | |||
John Godina | 62.84 | |||
4 | Jason Tunks | 62.53 | ||
5 | Aleksander Tammert | 62.21 | ||
6 | Casey Malone | 61.39 | ||
7 | Sergey Lyakhov | 60.14 | ||
8 | Vasiliy Kaptyukh | 57.75 | ||
9 | Carl Brown | 57.42 |
Hammer throw
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vasiliy Sidorenko | 80.89 | |||
Lance Deal | 78.13 | |||
Ilya Konovalov | 77.10 | |||
4 | Aleksandr Seleznyov | 75.98 | ||
5 | Kevin McMahon | 73.41 | ||
6 | Jud Logan | 71.00 | ||
7 | Travis Nutter | 67.18 |
Javelin throw
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Makarov | 84.11 | |||
Tom Pukstys | 79.86 | |||
Andrew Currey | 78.50 | |||
4 | Mark Fletcher | 75.36 | ||
5 | Ed Kaminski | 74.08 | ||
6 | Josh Johnson | 73.60 |
Decathlon
July 19–20
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dan O'Brien | 10.71 | 7.78 | 15.67 | 2.11 | 48.04 | 13.67 | 48.87 | 5.20 | 66.31 | 5:08.77 | 8755 | GR | ||
Chris Huffins | 10.68 | 7.85 | 15.66 | 2.14 | 48.17 | 14.14 | 49.72 | 4.70 | 61.12 | 4:59.99 | 8576 | |||
Tomáš Dvořák | 11.00 | 7.48 | 16.08 | 1.87 | 48.16 | 13.99 | 47.31 | 4.80 | 70.96 | 4:45.50 | 8428 | |||
4 | Erki Nool | 10.89 | 7.77 | 14.77 | 1.87 | 47.10 | 14.67 | 41.45 | 5.10 | 71.91 | 4:46.59 | 8386 | ||
5 | Mike Smith | 11.40 | 7.17 | 16.78 | 2.02 | 49.45 | 14.94 | 52.52 | 4.60 | 69.02 | 5:03.81 | 8171 | ||
6 | Eduard Hämäläinen | 11.21 | 7.28 | 15.90 | 1.96 | 47.61 | 14.20 | 45.81 | 5.10 | 54.32 | 4:57.55 | 8136 | ||
7 | Brian Brophy | 11.71 | 7.36 | 15.38 | 2.02 | 51.11 | 15.25 | 51.79 | DNS | 50.90 | 5:04.90 | 6874 | ||
Ricky Barker | 11.17 | 7.18 | 14.41 | 1.93 | 50.30 | DNS | – | – | – | – | DNF |
Women's results
100 meters
July 19
Wind: -0.8 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Marion Jones | 10.90 | GR | ||
3 | Zhanna Pintusevich | 11.09 | |||
2 | Inger Miller | 11.18 | |||
4 | 6 | Merlene Ottey | 11.21 | ||
5 | 6 | Chryste Gaines | 11.23 | ||
6 | 7 | Debbie Ferguson | 11.30 | ||
7 | 1 | Natalya Voronova | 11.58 | ||
8 | 8 | Li Xuemei | 11.59 |
200 meters
July 20
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marion Jones | 21.80 | GR | ||
Zhanna Pintusevich | 22.46 | |||
Beverly McDonald | 22.67 | |||
4 | Cheryl Taplin | 22.79 | ||
5 | Nova Peris-Kneebone | 22.99 | ||
6 | Zundra Feagin-Alexander | 23.30 | ||
7 | Carlette Guidry | 23.18 | ||
8 | Yekaterina Leshcheva | 23.33 |
400 meters
July 21
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Falilat Ogunkoya | 49.89 | GR | ||
4 | Jearl Miles-Clark | 50.43 | |||
3 | Sandie Richards | 50.98 | |||
4 | 1 | Monique Hennagan | 51.20 | ||
5 | 2 | Kim Graham | 51.66 | ||
6 | 8 | Rochelle Stevens | 52.08 | ||
7 | 6 | Irina Rosikhina | 52.13 | ||
7 | Gwen Torrence | DNS |
800 meters
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maria Mutola | 1:58.83 | |||
Jearl Miles-Clark | 1:59.08 | |||
Joetta Clark | 2:00.02 | |||
4 | Meredith Valmon | 2:00.10 | ||
5 | Diane Modahl | 2:02.01 | ||
6 | Anna Bagmut | 2:05.78 | ||
7 | Hazel Clark | 2:08.68 |
Mile
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Svetlana Masterkova | 4:20.39 | GR | ||
Regina Jacobs | 4:20.93 | |||
Suzy Hamilton | 4:22.93 | |||
4 | Jackline Maranga | 4:25.62 | ||
5 | Sonia O'Sullivan | 4:26.19 | ||
6 | Kathy Butler | 4:29.50 | ||
7 | Alisa Harvey | 4:29.65 | ||
8 | Amy Wickus | 4:31.12 | ||
9 | Elva Dryer | 4:33.57 | ||
10 | Leah Pells | 4:34.81 | ||
Yekaterina Podkopayeva | DNF |
5000 meters
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olga Yegorova | 15:53.05 | |||
Libbie Hickman | 15:54.93 | |||
Lyubov Kremlyova | 16:00.20 | |||
4 | Dong Yanmei | 16:00.56 | ||
5 | Cheri Kenah | 16:01.62 | ||
6 | Nnenna Lynch | 16:04.54 | ||
7 | Amy Rudolph | 16:05.73 | ||
8 | Michiko Shimizu | 16:08.36 | ||
9 | Jiang Bo | 16:17.32 | ||
10 | Liu Jianying | 17:02.41 |
10,000 meters
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tegla Loroupe | 32:15.44 | |||
Sally Barsosio | 32:50.16 | |||
Dong Yanmei | 32:59.85 | |||
4 | Shelly Steely | 33:19.18 | ||
5 | Jennifer Rhines | 33:44.19 | ||
6 | Kylie Risk | 34:04.35 | ||
7 | Kristin Beaney | 34:37.12 | ||
8 | Martha Shue | 34:44.13 | ||
9 | Jiang Bo | 35:34.48 | ||
Jenny Crain | DNF | |||
Lidiya Vasilevskaya | DNF |
100 meters hurdles
July 20
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angie Vaughn | 12.72 | |||
Gillian Russell | 12.78 | |||
Michelle Freeman | 12.85 | |||
4 | Miesha McKelvy | 12.92 | ||
5 | Brigita Bukovec | 13.19 | ||
6 | Melissa Morrison | 13.39 | ||
7 | Cheryl Dickey | 13.40 | ||
Svetlana Laukhova | DNF |
400 meters hurdles
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deon Hemmings | 54.20 | |||
Debbie-Ann Parris | 54.49 | |||
Kim Batten | 54.62 | |||
4 | Michelle Johnson | 55.18 | ||
5 | Susan Smith | 55.22 | ||
6 | Yekaterina Bakhvalova | 55.69 | ||
7 | LaTanya Sheffield | 55.96 | ||
8 | Sandra Glover | 56.97 |
3000 m steeplechase
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Svetlana Rogova | 9:57.62 | |||
Daniela Petrescu | 9:58.28 | |||
Lesley Lehane | 10:08.29 | |||
4 | Marina Pluzhnikova | 10:16.61 | ||
5 | Karen Harvey | 10:18.24 | ||
6 | Courtney Meldrum | 10:31.77 | ||
7 | Tara Haynes | 10:32.40 | ||
8 | Elizabeth Jackson | 10:45.97 |
4 x 100 meters relay
July 22
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cheryl Taplin, Chryste Gaines, Angie Vaughn, Carlette Guidry | 42.06 | GR | ||
Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Debbie Ferguson, Pauline Davis | 42.19 | |||
Yekaterina Leshcheva, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Oksana Ekk | 42.62 | |||
4 | Beverly McDonald, Tayna Lawrence, Donette Brown, Brigitte Foster | 43.36 |
4 x 400 meters relay
July 22
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charmaine Howell, Sandie Richards, Tracey Barnes, Deon Hemmings | 3:24.76 | |||
Toya Brown, Rochelle Stevens, Monique Hennagan, Kim Graham | 3:24.81 | |||
Tatyana Chebykina, Tatyana Sautkina, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Irina Rosikhina | 3:25.58 |
10,000 meters walk
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yelena Nikolayeva | 43:51.97 | |||
Nadezhda Ryashkina | 44:25.99 | |||
Joanne Dow | 45:36.92 | |||
4 | Michelle Rohl | 46:04.15 | ||
5 | Debbi Lawrence | 47:36.97 | ||
Victoria Herazo | DQ | |||
Graciela Mendoza | DQ |
High jump
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tisha Waller | 1.97 | |||
Yuliya Lyakhova | 1.93 | |||
Amy Acuff | 1.93 | |||
4 | Nelė Žilinskienė | 1.93 | ||
5 | Yelena Gulyayeva | 1.89 | ||
6 | Karol Jenkins | 1.89 | ||
7 | Lisa Coleman | 1.80 |
Pole vault
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yelena Belyakova | 4.38 | GR | ||
Emma George | 4.30 | |||
Vala Flosadóttir | 4.20 | |||
4 | Anzhela Balakhonova | 4.20 | ||
5 | Tatiana Grigorieva | 4.20 | ||
6 | Kellie Suttle | 4.10 | ||
7 | Melissa Price | 4.10 | ||
8 | Sun Caiyun | 4.10 | ||
9 | Daniela Bártová | 4.00 | ||
10 | Kim Becker | 3.80 | ||
Stacy Dragila | NM |
Long jump
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shana Williams | 6.92 | |||
Lyudmila Galkina | 6.84 | |||
Niki Xanthou | 6.83 | |||
4 | Dawn Burrell | 6.82 | ||
5 | Tatyana Kotova | 6.66 | ||
6 | Sharon Couch-Jewell | 6.57 | ||
7 | Yuan Hunt | 6.44 | ||
Chioma Ajunwa | ?.?? |
Triple jump
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Šárka Kašpárková | 14.76 | GR | ||
Tatyana Lebedeva | 14.14 | |||
Tiombe Hurd | 13.63 | |||
4 | Suzette Lee | 13.57 | ||
5 | Cynthea Rhodes | 13.56 | ||
6 | Sheila Hudson | 13.35 | ||
7 | Natasha Gibson | 13.22 | ||
8 | Stacey Bowers | 13.21 |
Shot put
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irina Korzhanenko | 19.94 | |||
Connie Price-Smith | 19.46 | |||
Valentina Fedyushina | 19.07 | |||
4 | Nadine Kleinert | 18.55 | ||
5 | Teri Tunks | 18.30 | ||
6 | Judy Oakes | 18.12 | ||
7 | Tressa Thompson | 17.30 | ||
8 | Dawn Dumble | 16.68 |
Discus throw
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Natalya Sadova | 65.80 | |||
Ilke Wyludda | 63.03 | |||
Kristin Kuehl | 61.84 | |||
4 | Edie Boyer | 60.01 | ||
5 | Bárbara Hechavarría | 58.98 | ||
6 | Cao Qi | 58.51 | ||
7 | Dawn Dumble | 58.45 | ||
8 | Lisa-Marie Vizaniari | 58.43 | ||
9 | Lacy Barnes-Mileham | 56.40 |
Hammer throw
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mihaela Melinte | 72.64 | WR | ||
Olga Kuzenkova | 70.98 | |||
Amy Palmer | 66.33 | |||
4 | Debbie Sosimenko | 65.82 | ||
5 | Alla Davydova | 63.77 | ||
6 | Dawn Ellerbe | 62.78 | ||
7 | Lisa Misipeka | 62.76 | ||
8 | Anna Norgren | 61.27 | ||
9 | Windy Dean | 58.03 |
Javelin throw
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joanna Stone | 66.29 | |||
Isel López | 63.72 | |||
Sonia Bisset | 62.64 | |||
4 | Oksana Makarova | 59.15 | ||
5 | Ann Crouse | 53.78 | ||
6 | Lynda Lipson-Blutreich | 53.51 | ||
7 | Nicole Carroll | 53.30 | ||
8 | Windy Dean | 51.87 |
Heptathlon
July 21–22
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 13.29 | 1.75 | 15.59 | 24.47 | 6.73w | 43.33 | 2:17.61 | 6502 | |||
DeDee Nathan | 13.28 | 1.81 | 14.44 | 24.11 | 6.65w | 40.48 | 2:16.01 | 6479 | |||
Kelly Blair LaBounty | 13.46 | 1.81 | 13.08 | 24.23 | 6.50 | 49.25 | 2:16.38 | 6465 | |||
4 | Remigija Nazarovienė | 13.35 | 1.78 | 15.12 | 24.46 | 6.43 | 39.77 | 2:16.84 | 6346 | ||
5 | Irina Belova | 13.48 | 1.75 | 12.83 | 24.28 | 6.34 | 41.68 | 2:06.94 | 6305 | ||
6 | Urszula Włodarczyk | 13.66 | 1.78 | 14.35 | 24.80 | 6.29 | 44.92 | 2:15.42 | 6291 | ||
7 | Sabine Braun | 13.57 | 1.75 | 13.50 | 24.68 | 6.36 | 46.70 | DNS | 5391 | ||
8 | Shelia Burrell | 13.22 | NM | 14.13 | 24.52 | 5.79 | 38.22 | 2:17.74 | 5098 |