2019 CARIFTA Games
The 2019 CARIFTA Games took place between 20 and 22 April 2019.[1][2] The event was held at the Truman Bodden Sports Complex in George Town, Cayman Islands.
XLVIII CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 20–22 April |
Host city | George Town, Cayman Islands |
Venue | Truman Bodden Sports Complex |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | Junior: 34 (incl. 3 open), Youth: 30 |
2020 Hamilton → |
Medal summary
Boys U-20 (Junior)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+0.3 m/s) |
Oblique Seville | 10.24 | Ryiem Robertson | 10.37 | Adrian Curry | 10.42 |
200 metres (+0.5 m/s) |
Xavier Nairne | 20.65 | Antonio Watson | 20.83 | Terrance Jones | 20.89 |
400 metres | Terrance Jones | 46.29 | Anthony Cox | 46.36 | Evaldo Whitehorne | 46.39 |
800 metres | Kimar Farquharson | 1:49.65 | Tyrice Taylor | 1:49.73 | Handal Roban | 1:52.22 |
1500 metres | Tyrese Reid | 3:55.38 | Fabian Campbell | 3:56.23 | Gabriel Curtis | 3:58.11 |
5000 metres † | Keveroy Venson | 15:21.30 | Gabriel Curtis | 15:23.15 | Fabian Campbell | 16:00.03 |
110 metres hurdles (99 cm) (-0.3 m/s) |
Rasheed Broadbell | 13.26 | Vashaun Vasciani | 13.32 | Jeanice Laviolette | 13.39 |
400 metres hurdles (91.4 cm) | Rasheeme Griffith | 51.47 | Matthew Thompson | 52.23 | Shamar Brown | 52.51 |
High jump | Shaun Miller | 2.16m | Horatio Humphrey | 2.14m | Romaine Beckford | 2.14m |
Pole vault † | Baptiste Thiery | 4.50m | Vano Rahming | 3.75m | Louis-Durand Nerome | 3.60m |
Long jump | Wayne Pinnock | 7.84m | Jordan Turner | 7.33m | Daniel Kelsey | 7.32m |
Triple jump | Johnaton Miller | 15.30m | Daniel Kelsey | 15.14m | Apalos Edwards | 15.05m |
Shot put (6.0 kg) | Cobe Graham | 18.62m | Johann Jeremiah | 18.53m | Kai Chang | 17.57m |
Discus throw (1.75 kg) | Kai Chang | 59.36m | Ralford Mullings | 54.91m | Djimon Gumbs | 54.76m |
Javelin throw (800 gr) | Tyriq Horsford | 71.45m | Deandre Collins | 62.00m | Hughie Sean Rolle | 60.45m |
Octathlon † | David Edmondson | 5413 | Patrick Johnson | 5244 | Anson Moses | 5107 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Oblique Seville Vashaun Vascianna Xavier Nairne Ryiem Robertson | 39.46 | Ure Mills Rico Moultrie Adrian Curry Joel Johnson | 39.49 | Rasheeme Griffith Tramaine Smith Jameel Walkes-Miller Matthew Clarke | 40.18 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Evaldo Whitehorne Kimar Farquharson Antonio Watson Anthony Cox | 3:07.82 | Miguel Nicholas Antonio Hoyte-Small Dalano Wickham Kyle Gale | 3:08.98 | Shaun Miller Terrance Jones Markenson Joseph Matthew Thompson | 3:14.54 |
†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.
Girls U-20 (Junior)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+0.3 m/s) |
Briana Williams | 11.25 | Akilah Lewis | 11.62 | Kemba Nelson | 11.68 |
200 metres (+0.9 m/s) |
Briana Williams | 22.89 | Joanne Reid | 23.69 | Beyonce De Freitas | 23.79 |
400 metres | Shaquena Foote | 52.63 | Anna-Kay Allen | 53.53 | Rae-Anne Serville | 54.18 |
800 metres | Jasmine Knowles | 2:09.49 | Joanna Archer | 2:10.17 | Schaafe Abigail | 2:12.73 |
1500 metres | Claudrice McKoy | 4:39.46 | Kelly-Ann Beckford | 4:40.49 | Aneisha Lawrence | 4:41.19 |
3000 metres † | Isabell Dutranoit | 10:21.63 | Kelly-Ann Beckford | 10:28.13 | Claudrice McKoy | 10:37.43 |
100 metres hurdles (84 cm) (+0.8 m/s) |
Ackera Nugent | 13.24 | Sarah Belle | 13.55 | Gabrielle Gibson | 13.80 |
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) | Shaquena Foote | 58.05 | Johnelle Thomas | 58.77 | Tamia Badal | 61.34 |
High jump | Janique Burgher | 1.77m | Daniella Anglin | 1.77m | Aijah Lewis | 1.60m |
Long jump | Chantoba Bright | 6.05m | Lotavia Brown | 5.83m | Fiona Aholu-Futse | 5.78m |
Triple jump | Lotavia Brown | 13.09m | Chantoba Bright | 12.63m | Monifah Djoe | 12.41m |
Shot put (4.0 kg) | Kelsie Murrel-Ross | 14.22m | Thamera Manette | 13.53m | Ianna Monique Roach | 13.51m |
Discus throw (1.0 kg) | Marie Forbes | 47.63m | Kimone Reid | 44.60m | Kelsie Murrell-Ross | 40.30m |
Javelin throw (600 gr) | Rhema Otabor | 43.07m | Antonia Sealy | 42.34m | Kymoi Noray | 41.58m |
Heptathlon † | Safiya John | 5143 | Antonia Sealy | 4847 | Kelsie Murrell-Ross | 4730 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Briana Williams Kimone Reid Ackera Nugent Kemba Nelson | 44.25 | Leah Bernard Akilah Lewis Naomi Campbell Alya Stanisclaus | 45.11 | Shemia Odaine Sarah Belle Rhea Hoyte Ashlee Lowe | 45.52 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Quaycian Davis Rickiann Russell Sashel Reid Dejenea Oakley | 3:41.00 | Akrisa Eristee Kaelyaah Liburd Ariyah Smith Jahtivya Williams | 3:44.89 | Malika Coutain Taejha Badal Christie Maharaj Natasha Fox | 3:44.91 |
†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.
Boys U-17 (Youth)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+0.5 m/s) |
Devin Augustine | 10.62 | Bouwahjgie Nkrumie | 10.71 | Jaleel Croal | 10.80 |
200 metres (+0.7 m/s) |
Jaleel Croal | 21.43 | Christopher Scott | 21.73 | Richard Nelson | 21.84 |
400 metres | Wendell Miller | 48.45 | Tahj Hamm | 48.54 | Tariq Dacres | 48.70 |
800 metres | Nirobi Smith-Mills | 1:57.95 | Savion Hoyte | 1:58.62 | Adrian Nethersole | 1:58.78 |
1500 metres | Mitchell Curtis | 4:09.34 | J'Voughnn Blake | 4:11.47 | Nathan Armstrong | 4:13.59 |
3000 metres | Matthew Gordon | 9:12.43 | Nathan Armstrong | 9:13.13 | Mitchell Curtis | 9:16.86 |
110 metres hurdles (91.4 cm) (+0.6 m/s) |
Dishaun Lamb | 13.54 | Neil-Matthew Sutherland | 13.61 | Matthew Sophia | 13.64 |
400 metres hurdles (84 cm) | Jayden Brown | 53.03 | Sharvis Simmonds | 54.11 | Aren Spencer | 54.26 |
High jump | Matthew Sophia | 2.00m | Blaime Byam | 1.95m | Brandon Pottinger | 1.95m |
Long jump | Caleb Massiah | 6.84m | Khybah Dawson | 6.83m | Jahiem Cox | 6.73m |
Triple jump | Rajuan Ricketts | 14.26m | Jahiem Cox | 14.01m | Aren Spencer | 13.81m |
Shot put (5.0 kg) | Christopher Young | 16.00m | Kobe Lawrence | 15.86m | Jayden Scott | 15.08m |
Discus throw (1.50 kg) | Kobe Lawrence | 53.32m | Christopher Young | 51.34m | Jayden Scott | 47.50m |
Javelin throw (700 gr) | Keyshawn Strachan | 64.31m | Cameron Thomas | 57.44m | Veayon Joseph | 55.77m |
4 × 100 metres relay | Richard Nelson Adrian Kerr Christopher Scott Bouwajhie Nkrumie | 41.59 | Mateo Smith Wendell Miller Otto Laing Davon Johnson | 42.18 | Anthony Diaz Shakeem McKay Miguel Taylor Jordon Pope | 42.45 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Tariq Dacres Tahj Hamm Adrian Nethersole Jayden Brown | 3:16.56 | Jessiah Jones Ryan Campbell Rinaldo Moore Jordon Pope | 3:18.71 | Shamarie Roberts K'Anthon Benjamin Ishan Roberts Akadianto Willet | 3:25.84 |
Girls U-17 (Youth)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+0.5 m/s) |
Anthaya Charlton | 11.51 | Shaniqua Bascombe | 11.72 | Ulanda Lewis | 11.91 |
200 metres (+1.0 m/s) |
Shaniqua Bascombe | 23.36 | Brianna Lyston | 23.53 | Ulanda Lewis | 24.09 |
400 metres | Caitlyn Bobb | 53.69 | Akrisa Eristee | 54.10 | Rickianna Russell | 54.18 |
800 metres | Jodyann Mitchell | 2:11.92 | Kishay Rowe | 2:11.97 | Adriel Austin | 2:12.69 |
1500 metres | Samantha Pryce | 4:47.34 | Jodyann Mitchell | 4:49.49 | Shaquka Tyrell | 4:52.52 |
100 metres hurdles (76 cm) (+1.6 m/s) |
Kay-lagay Clarke | 13.68 CR | Chrystal Shaw | 13.72 | Anthaya Charlton | 13.83 |
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) | Quaycian Davis | 1:00.78 CR | Sashell Reid | 1:01.59 | Reshae Dean | 1:03.52 |
High jump | Annishka McDonald | 1.74m | Vanessa Mercera | 1.74m | Shaunece Miller | 1.68m |
Long jump | Anthaya Charlton | 5.81m | Anne-Sophie Tassius | 5.74m | Paula-Ann Chambers | 5.62m |
Triple jump | Anne-Sophie Tassius | 12.50m | Kay-Lagay Clarke | 11.69m | Princess Browne | 11.52m |
Shot put (3.0 kg) | Alicia Grootfaam | 14.15m | Treneese Hamilton | 14.14m | Jamora Alves | 13.53m |
Discus throw (1.0 kg) | Cedricka Williams | 47.94m | Damali Williams | 40.87m | Treneese Hamilton | 39.29m |
Javelin throw (500 gr) | Anisha Gibbons | 40.34m | Vivica Addison | 39.70m | Rachell Pascal | 35.50m |
4 × 100 metres relay | Crystal Shaw Brianna Lyston Glacian Loutin Kay-lagay Clarke | 45.63 | Reneisha Andrews Shaniqua Bascombe Karessa Kirton Taejha Badal | 45.73 | Caitlyn Bobb Keturah Bulford-Trott, Sanaa Rae Morris Za'kayza Parsons | 47.47 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Quaycian Davis Rickiann Russell Sashel Reid Dejenea Oakley | 3:41.00 | Akrisa Eristee Kaelyaah Liburd Ariyah Smith Jahtivya Williams | 3:44.89 | Malika Coutain Taejha Badal Christie Maharaj Natasha Fox | 3:44.91 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 36 | 33 | 16 | 85 | |
2 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 26 | |
3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 24 | |
4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | |
5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | |
8 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | |
9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (16 nations) | 66 | 63 | 67 | 196 |
References
- "Male results" (PDF). Tek Results. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
- "Female results" (PDF). Tek Results. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.