Central Committee elected by the 15th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)
The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 15th Congress, and sat from 19 December 1927 until 13 July 1930. The CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks).
14th ←
→ 16th | |
The 15th Party Congress; in the foreground Alexei Rykov, Mykola Skrypnyk and Joseph Stalin raising their membership cards. | |
Duration | 19 December 1927 – 13 July 1930 |
---|---|
General Secretary | Joseph Stalin |
Second Secretary | Vyacheslav Molotov |
Inner-groups | Politburo: 9 full & 10 candidates Secretariat: 8 full & 4 candidates Orgburo: 16 full & 9 candidates |
No. of departments | 11 |
Members | 71 full and 50 candidates (CC) |
Keys
✡ | Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family. |
♀ | Indicates that the individual is female. |
BY | Birth year. |
DY | Death year. |
PB | Politburo member. |
SC | Secretariat member. |
OB | Orgburo member. |
CPB, CSC, COB | The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member" |
Plenums
The CC was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions, of which six CC plenary sessions and two joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 15th Congress and the 16th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]
Plenum (CC) |
Joint plenum (CC–CCC) |
Start–end | Length |
---|---|---|---|
1st Plenary Session | — |
19 December 1927 | 1 day |
— |
1st Joint Plenary Session | 6–11 April 1928 | 6 days |
2nd Plenary Session | — |
4–12 July 1928 | 9 days |
3rd Plenary Session | — |
16–24 November 1928 | 9 days |
— |
2nd Joint Plenary Session | 16–23 April 1929 | 8 days |
4th Plenary Session | — |
29 April 1929 | 1 day |
5th Plenary Session | — |
21 June 1929 | 1 day |
6th Plenary Session | — |
10–17 November 1929 | 8 days |
Apparatus
Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 15th Congress and the 16th Congress.[2] The bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]
Institutions | Head | Took office | Left office | Tenure | Ethnicity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name Cyrillic |
BY | DY | |||||
Agitation and Propaganda Department | Alexander Krinitsky Александр Криницкий |
1894 | 1937 | 19 December 1927 | 3 May 1928 | 136 days | Russian |
Agitation, Propaganda and Press Department | Alexander Krinitsky Александр Криницкий |
1894 | 1937 | 3 May 1928 | 19 November 1929 | 1 year and 200 days | Russian |
Agitation, Propaganda and Press Department | Aleksei Stetskii Алексей Стецкий |
1896 | 1938 | 19 November 1929 | 1 May 1930 | 163 days | Russian |
Bolshevik | Nikolay Bukharin Никола́й Буха́рин |
1888 | 1938 | 19 December 1927 | April 1929 | 1 year and 103 days | Russian |
Bolshevik | Vilhelm Knorin Вильгельм Кнорин |
1890 | 1929 | 1930 | 13 July 1930 | 1 year and 193 days | Latvian |
Chief Administrator | Timofey Samsonov Тимофей Самсонов |
1888 | 1956 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian |
Culture and Propaganda Department | Aleksei Stetskii Алексей Стецкий |
1896 | 1938 | 1 May 1930 | 13 July 1930 | 73 days | Russian |
Information Department | Lev Roshal Лев Рошаль |
1896 | 1940 | 19 December 1927 | 1928 | 43 days | Belarusian |
Institute of Red Professors | Mikhail Pokrovsky Михаи́л Покро́вский |
1868 | 1932 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian |
Lenin Institute | Ivan Skvortsov-Stepanov Ива́н Скворцо́в-Степа́нов |
1878 | 1928 | 19 December 1927 | August 1928 | 256 days | Russian |
Lenin Institute | Maksimilian Savelyev Максимилиан Савельев |
1884 | 1939 | August 1928 | 13 July 1930 | 1 year and 316 days | Russian |
Party History Department | Vacant | — |
— |
19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | — |
Pravda | Nikolay Bukharin Никола́й Буха́рин |
1888 | 1938 | 19 December 1927 | April 1929 | 1 year and 103 days | Russian |
Pravda | Vacant | — |
— |
April 1929 | 13 July 1930 | 1 year and 103 days | — |
Press Department | Sergei Gusev Сергей Гусев |
1874 | 1933 | 19 December 1927 | March 1928 | 103 days | Russian✡ |
Press Department | Nikolay Smirnov Николай Смирнов |
1893 | 1940 | March 1928 | May 1928 | 60 days | Russian |
Organizational-Distribution Department | Ivan Moskvin Иван Москвин |
1890 | 1937 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian |
Secret Department | Ivan Tovstukha Иван Товстуха |
1889 | 1935 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian |
Statistical Department | Yelena Smitten Елена Смиттен |
1883 | 1942 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Belarusian♀ |
Work in the Countryside Department | Karl Bauman Карл Бауман |
1882 | 1937 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Latvian |
Workers' and Peasants' Department | Aleksandra Artyukhina Елена Смиттен |
1889 | 1969 | 19 December 1927 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian♀ |
Members
Full
Name Cyrillic |
BY | DY | Left office | Tenure | Ethnicity | Portrait | First post held (during term) |
CIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivan Akulov Иван Акулов |
1888 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Central Committee of the Ukrainian Council of Trade Unions | — |
Andrey Andreyev Андрей Андреев |
1895 | 1971 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
CPB, OB | |
Nikolay Antipov Николай Антипов |
1894 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Second Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee | COB |
Aleksandra Artyukhina Александра Артюхина |
1889 | 1969 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian♀ | — |
Head, Workers and Peasants Department of the Central Committee | OB, CSC |
Aleksei Badayev Алексей Бадаев |
1883 | 1951 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Leningrad Union of Consumer Societies | — | |
Karl Bauman Карл Бауман |
1892 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Latvian | — |
Head, Department for Work in the Countryside of the Central Committee | CPB, SC, OB |
Andrei Bubnov Андрей Бубнов |
1884 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Head, Political Directorate of the Red Army | OB, CSC | |
Nikolai Bukharin Никола́й Буха́рин |
1888 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Editor-in-chief, Pravda | PB | |
Georgy Chicherin Георгий Чичерин |
1872 | 1936 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs | — | |
Vlas Chubar Влас Чубар |
1891 | 1939 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian | Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR | CPB | |
Mikhail Chudov Михаил Чудов |
1893 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, North Caucasian Regional Committee | — |
Aleksandr Dogadov Александр Догадов |
1888 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Secretary, Central Committee of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions | OB |
Yan Gamarnik Ян Гамарник |
1894 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian✡ | First Secretary, Far Eastern Regional Committee | OB | |
Filipp Goloshchokin Филипп Голощёкин |
1876 | 1941 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian✡ | — |
First Secretary, Kazakskogo Regional Committee | — |
Ivan Kabakov Иван Кабаков |
1891 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Tula Regional Committee | — |
Lazar Kaganovich Лазарь Каганович |
1893 | 1991 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian✡ | First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine | CPB, SC, OB | |
Mikhail Kalinin Михаил Калинин |
1875 | 1946 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets | PB | |
Kuprian Kirkizh Куприян Киркиж |
1886 | 1932 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Belarusian | — |
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Uzbekistan | — |
Sergey Kirov Серге́й Ки́ров |
1886 | 1934 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | First Secretary, Leningrad City Committee First Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee |
CPB | |
Vilhelm Knorin Вильгельм Кнорин |
1890 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Latvian | — |
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Byelorussia | — |
Nikolay Kolotilov Николай Колотилов |
1885 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Ivanov-Voznesensky Regional Committee | — |
Nikolay Komarov Николай Комаров |
1886 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet | — |
Joseph Kosior Иосиф Косиор |
1889 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Polish | — |
Chairman, Board of Vostokstal | — |
Stanislav Kosior Станислав Косиор |
1889 | 1939 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Polish | — |
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolshevik) of Ukraine | CPB, SC, OB |
Vasily Kotov Василий Котов |
1885 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Member, Secretariat of the Moscow Regional Committee | COB |
Nadezhda Krupskaya Наде́жда Кру́пская |
1869 | 1939 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian♀ | Member, Collegium of the People's Commissar for Education of the Russian SFSR | — | |
Gleb Krzhizhanovsky Глеб Кржижано́вский |
1872 | 1959 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense | — | |
Nikolay Kubiak Николай Кубяк |
1881 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR | SC, OB | |
Yegor Kulikov Егор Куликов |
1891 | 1943 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Zamoskvorechye District Committee | — |
Valerian Kuybyshev Валериан Куйбышев |
1888 | 1935 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy | — | |
Emanuel Kviring Эммануил Квиринг |
1888 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Volga German | Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense | — | |
Ivan Lepse Иван Лепсе |
1889 | 1929 | 6 October 1929 | 1 year and 291 days | Latvian | — |
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers | COB |
Semen Lobov Семён Лобов |
1888 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR | COB |
Isidore Lyubimov Исидор Любимов |
1882 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Board of the Central Union of Consumer Societies | — |
Dmitry Manuilsky Дмитро Мануїльський |
1883 | 1959 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian | Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International | — | |
Alexei Medvedev Алексей Медведев |
1884 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine | — |
Vyacheslav Menzhinsky Вячеслав Менжинский |
1874 | 1934 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian [note 1] |
Chairman, Joint State Political Directorate | — | |
Vasily Mikhailov Василий Михайлов |
1894 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Moscow City Council of Trade Unions | COB |
Anastas Mikoyan Анастас Микоян |
1895 | 1978 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Armenian | People's Commissar for Foreign and Internal Trade | CPB | |
Vyacheslav Molotov Вячеслав Молотов |
1890 | 1986 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International |
PB, SC, OB | |
Ivan Moskvin Иван Москвин |
1890 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Head, Organizational-Distribution Department of the Central Committee | OB, CSC |
Georgy Oppokov Георгий Оппоков |
1888 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Board of Donugol | — | |
Mamia Orakhelashvili Мамия Орахелашвили |
1888 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Georgian | First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee | — | |
Grigory Petrovsky Григо́рій Петро́вський |
1878 | 1958 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian | Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets | CPB | |
Osip Piatnitsky Осип Пятницкий |
1882 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian✡ | Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International | — | |
Pavel Postyshev Григо́рій Петро́вський |
1887 | 1939 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | First Secretary, Kharkiv Regional Committee | — | |
Jānis Rudzutaks Ян Рудзутак |
1887 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Latvian | People's Commissar for Railways | PB | |
Moisei Rukhimovich Моисей Рухимович |
1889 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian✡ | Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy | OB | |
Ivan Rumyantsev Иван Румянцев |
1886 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Vladimir Regional Committee | — |
Alexei Rykov Алексей Рыков |
1881 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Council of People's Commissars Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense |
PB | |
Vasily Schmidt Сергей Чуцкаев |
1886 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian [note 2] |
People's Commissar for Labor | COB | |
Isaak Schwartz Исаак Шварц |
1879 | 1951 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian✡ | — |
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Coal Miners | — |
Nikolay Shvernik Николай Шверник |
1888 | 1970 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | First Secretary, Ural Regional Committee | OB | |
Mykola Skrypnyk Микола Скрипник |
1872 | 1933 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian | People's Commissar for Education of the Ukrainian SSR | — | |
Ivan Skvortsov-Stepanov Ива́н Скворцо́в-Степа́нов |
1878 | 1928 | 8 October 1928 | 294 days | Russian | Head, Lenin Institute | — | |
Alexander Smirnov Александр Смирнов |
1878 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR | OB, SC |
Grigori Sokolnikov Григорий Сокольников |
1888 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Ukrainian✡ | Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense | — | |
Joseph Stalin Ио́сиф Ста́лин |
1878 | 1953 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Georgian | General Secretary, Central Committee | PB, SC, OB | |
Aleksei Stetskii Алексей Стецкий |
1896 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Head, Propaganda Department of the Leningrad Regional Committee | — |
Konstantin Strievsky Константин Стриевский |
1885 | 1938 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Belarusian | — |
Chairman, Moscow Soviet for the National Economy | — |
Daniil Sulimov Даниил Сулимов |
1890 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Deputy People's Commissar for Railways | OB |
Sergei Syrtsov Сергей Сырцов |
1893 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Siberian Regional Committee | CPB |
Aleksandr Tolokontsev Александр Толоконцев |
1889 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Central Military-Industrial Management of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy | — |
Mikhail Tomsky Михаил Томский |
1880 | 1936 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions | PB | |
Alexander Tsiurupa Алекса́ндр Цюру́па |
1870 | 1928 | 8 May 1928 | 141 days | Ukrainian | Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars | — | |
Fyodor Ugarov Фёдор Угаров |
1885 | 1932 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Leningrad Regional Council of Trade Unions | — |
Nikolai Uglanov Николай Угланов |
1886 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
First Secretary, Moscow City Committee | CPB, SC, OB |
Konstantin Ukhanov Константин Уханов |
1891 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet | COB |
Kliment Voroshilov Климент Ворошилов |
1881 | 1969 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs |
PB | |
Isaak Zelensky Исаак Зеленский |
1890 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian✡ | — |
First Secretary, Central Asian Bureau | — |
Ivan Zhukov Иван Жуков |
1889 | 1937 | 13 July 1930 | 2 years and 206 days | Russian | — |
Chairman, Board of Elektrotresta | — |
Candidate
Name Cyrillic |
BY | DY | Ethnicity | First post held (during term) |
Portrait | CIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pyotr Alexeyev Пётр Алексеев |
1877 | 1936 | Russian | First Secretary, Narva District Committee | — |
— |
Naum Antselovich Наум Анцелович |
1888 | 1952 | Russian✡ | Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Rural Workers | — |
— |
Petr Baranov Пётр Баранов |
1892 | 1933 | Russian | Commander, Red Army Air Force | — |
— |
Nikolai Bryukhanov Николай Брюханов |
1878 | 1938 | Russian | People's Commissar for Finance | — | |
Nikolai Chaplin Николай Чаплин |
1902 | 1938 | Russian | First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Youth League | — |
COB |
Sergey Chutskayev Сергей Чуцкаев |
1876 | 1944 | Russian | Chairman, Executive Committee of the Far Eastern Regional Soviet | — |
— |
Mikhail Chuvyrin Михаил Чувырин |
1883 | 1947 | Russian | First Secretary, Luhansk Regional Committee | — |
— |
Robert Eikhe Роберт Эйхе |
1890 | 1940 | Latvian | Chairman, Executive Committee of the Far Eastern Regional Soviet | — |
— |
Shalva Eliava Шалва Элиава |
1883 | 1937 | Georgian | Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR | — | |
Konstantin Gey Константин Гей |
1896 | 1939 | Russian [note 3] |
Member, Executive Committee of the Red International of Labor Unions | — |
— |
Fyodor Gryadinsky Фёдор Грядинский |
1893 | 1938 | Russian | People's Commissar for Foreign and Domestic Trade | — |
— |
Akmal Ikramov Акмаль Икрамов |
1898 | 1938 | Uzbek | Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Uzbekistan | — | |
Vladimir Ivanov Владимир Иванов |
1893 | 1938 | Russian | Second Secretary, North Caucasus Regional Committee | — |
— |
Anna Kalgyna Анна Калыгина |
1895 | 1937 | Russian♀ | Deputy Head, Workers and Peasants Department of the Central Committee | — |
— |
Grigory Kaminsky Григорий Каминский |
1895 | 1938 | Russian✡ | Deputy Chairman, Central Committee of the Unions of Agricultural Cooperatives | — | |
Mendel Khatayevich Мендель Хатаевич |
1893 | 1937 | Russian✡ | First Secretary, Tatar Regional Committee | — |
— |
Aleksei Kiselyov Алексей Киселёв |
1879 | 1937 | Russian | Secretary, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International | — | |
Ivan Klimenko Иван Клименко |
1891 | 1937 | Russian | Deputy People's Commissar of Agriculture of the Russian SFSR | — |
— |
Ivan Kodatskiy Иван Кодацкий |
1893 | 1937 | Russian | First Secretary, Vyborg District Committee | — |
— |
Philemon Kolgushkin Филимон Колгушкин |
1887 | 1937 | Russian✡ | Deputy Chairman, Leningrad Soviet of the National Economy | — |
— |
Taras Kondratyev Тарас Кондратьев |
1892 | 1937 | Russian | First Secretary, Volodarsky District Committee | — |
— |
Alexander Krinitsky Александр Криницкий |
1894 | 1937 | Russian | Agitation and Propaganda Department of the Central Committee | — | |
Fyodor Leonov Фёдор Леонов |
1892 | 1938 | Russian | First Secretary, Krasnaya Presnya District Committee | — |
— |
Filipp Lokotskov Филипп Локацков |
1881 | 1937 | Russian | Chairman, Executive Committee of the Ural Regional Soviet | — |
— |
Vissarion Lominadze Виссарион Ломинадзе |
1897 | 1935 | Georgian | Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International | — |
— |
Solomon Lozovsky Соломон Лозовский |
1892 | 1952 | Russian✡ | General Secretary, Central Committee of the Red International of Labor Unions | — | |
Alexander Markov Александр Марков |
1877 | 1935 | Russian | Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Textile Workers | — |
— |
Valery Mezhlauk Валерий Межлаук |
1893 | 1938 | Latvian [note 4] |
Head, Metallurgy Directorate of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy | — | |
Mikhail Mikhailov-Ivanov Михаил Михайлов-Иванов |
1894 | 1931 | Russian | Chairman, Board of the Leningrad Machine-Building Trust | — |
— |
Levon Mirzoyan Левон Мирзоян |
1887 | 1939 | Armenian | First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan | — | |
Grigory Melnichansky Григорий Мельничанский |
1886 | 1937 | Russian✡ | Member, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions | — |
— |
Gazanfar Musabekov Газанфар Мусабеков |
1888 | 1938 | Azerbaijani | Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Azerbaijani SSR | — |
— |
Klavdiya Nikolayeva Клавдия Николаева |
1893 | 1944 | Russian♀ | Agitation and Propaganda Department of the North Caucasian Regional Committee | — | |
Ivan Nosov Иван Носов |
1888 | 1937 | Russian | First Secretary, Crimean Regional Committee | — |
— |
Mikhail Oshvintsev Михаил Ошвинцев |
1889 | 1939 | Russian | Chairman, Ural Soviet of the National Economy | — |
— |
Vladimir Polonsky Михаил Ошвинцев |
1893 | 1937 | Russian✡ | First Secretary, Rogozhsko-Simonovsky District Committee | — |
— |
Konstantin Rumyantsev Константин Румянцев |
1889 | 1939 | Russian | Deputy Chairman, Board of Azneft | — |
— |
Kuzma Ryndin Кузьма Рындин |
1893 | 1938 | Russian | Second Secretary, Ural Regional Committee | — |
— |
Martemyan Ryutin Мартемья́н Рю́тин |
1890 | 1937 | Russian | First Secretary, Krasnaya Presnya District Committee | — |
— |
Boris Semenov Борис Семёнов |
1890 | 1937 | Russian | First Secretary, Ekaterynoslavsky–Dnepropetrovsk District Committee | — |
— |
Alexander Serebrovsky Александр Серебровский |
1884 | 1938 | Russian | Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy | — |
— |
Sergey Sobolev Александр Серебровский |
1900 | 1939 | Russian | First Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee of the Communist Youth League | — |
— |
Vasily Stroganov Василий Строганов |
1888 | 1938 | Russian | First Secretary, Yuzovsky–Stalin District Committee | — |
— |
Kirill Sukhomlin Кирилл Сухомлин |
1886 | 1938 | Russian | Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR | — |
— |
Anton Tsikhon Антон Цихон |
1887 | 1939 | Belausian | First Secretary, Bauman district committee | — |
— |
Józef Unszlicht Ио́сиф У́ншлихт |
1879 | 1938 | Polish✡ | Deputy People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs | — | |
Mikhail Uryvayev Михаил Урываев |
1887 | 1937 | Russian | Head, Joint Military Factories | — |
— |
Juozas Vareikis Иосиф Варейкис |
1894 | 1938 | Lithuanian | First Secretary, Saratov Regional Committee | — |
— |
Andrei Zhdanov Андрей Жданов |
1896 | 1948 | Russian | First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee | — |
Notes
- Vyacheslav Menzhinsky's father was Polish.
- Vasily Schmidt was born into a German family, but was born and raised in Russia.
- Konstantin Gey was born into an Estonian family, but was born and raised in Russia.
- Valery Mezhlauk's mother was German.
References
General
Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XVth Congress of the CPSU (b) 12.19.1927 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:
- Staff writer. "Съезды, конференции, пленумы и заседания РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Congresses, conferences, plenary meetings and meetings of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
- Staff writer. "Персональный состав Центрального комитета РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Membership of the Central Committee of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
- Staff writer. "Центральный Комитет, избранный XV-м съездом ВКП(б) 19.12.1927, члены" [The Central Committee elected by the XV th Congress of the CPSU (b) 12.19.1927 members] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
- Staff writer (19 June 2008). "ЕВРЕИ И ВЛАСТЬ В РОССИИ (1917-1924 гг.)" [Jews and Power in Russia (1917–1924 biennum)] (in Russian). LDN - приватное собрание книг. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
- Staff writer. "Узкий состав ЦК РСДРП(б) – Политическое бюро ЦК РСДРП(б)—Бюро ЦК РСДРП(б) – РКП(б)—Политическое бюро ЦК РКП(б) – ВКП(б)—Президиум – Политическое бюро ЦК КПСС" [The narrow composition of the RSDLP (b)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (B)—The Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (B)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)—the Presidium – Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.
- Staff writer. "Секретариат ЦК РСДРП - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Secretariat of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.
- Staff writer. "Организационное бюро РКП(б) - ВКП(б)" [Organizational Bureau of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.
Bibliography
- Fainsod, Merle; Hough, Jerry F. (1979). How the Soviet Union is Governed. Harvard University Press. ISBN 9780674410305.
- Communist Party of the Soviet Union (1984). "Chapter 3: Statute of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union". In Simons, Williams; White, Stephens (eds.). The Party Statutes of the Communist World. Law in Eastern Europe. Brill Publishers. pp. 413–435. ISBN 9024729750.
Sources
- Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
- Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
- Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
- Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.