2016 CAF Confederation Cup group stage
The 2016 CAF Confederation Cup group stage was played from 17 June to 24 August 2016.[1] A total of eight teams competed in the group stage to decide the four places in the knockout stage of the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup.[2]
Dates | 17 June – 24 August 2016 |
---|---|
Draw
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016, 14:30 EET (UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[3][4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four.
The eight teams, all winners of the play-off round, were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-Year Ranking points shown in parentheses): two teams in Pot 1 and six teams in Pot 2. One team from Pot 1 and three teams from Pot 2 were drawn into each group, with each team then assigned a random "position" in the group to determine the fixtures.[5]
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
Format
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21):[2]
- Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
- Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
- Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
- If, after applying criteria 1 to 4 to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the two teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 9 apply;
- Goal difference in all games;
- Goals scored in all games;
- Away goals scored in all games;
- Drawing of lots.
Schedule
The schedule of each matchday was as follows.[1][6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 17–19 June 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TPM | MOB | MED | YAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 3–2 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kalaba Coulibaly |
Report | Akowuah |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salhi |
Report |
Young Africans | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bokadi |
Young Africans | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ngoma |
Report | Ofori |
Medeama | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Amoah Mohammed |
Report | Msuva |
TP Mazembe | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kalaba |
Report |
Young Africans | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kamusoko |
Report |
Medeama | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Agyei Sarpong Donsu |
Report | Bolingi Kalaba |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bolingi Kalaba |
Report | Tambwe |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Betorangal |
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FUS | ESS | KAC | AHL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | ||
2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7 | 1–3 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | |||
4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — |
Kawkab Marrakech | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kouyaté Amimi |
Report | Lahmar |
FUS Rabat | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nahiri |
Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Al Ghanodi |
Report | El Fakih Luiz Jeferson |
Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Akaïchi |
Report | Benjelloun |
Kawkab Marrakech | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
El Fakih |
Report | El Gnaoui Benjelloun Fouzair |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Brigui Akaïchi |
Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Akaïchi |
FUS Rabat | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nahiri El Bassil |
Report | Sekkat |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Msakni Lahmar |
Report | Chagou |
FUS Rabat | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Notes
- Teams from Libya were not allowed to host their home matches in their country due to security concerns.
References
- "Orange CAF CL FINAL 2015: CAF Flash Magazine" (PDF). CAF.
- "Regulations of the CAF Confederation Cup" (PDF). Confédération Africaine de Football. Retrieved 23 May 2016.
- "Accreditation for Interclubs Group Phase draw". CAF. 9 May 2016.
- "CC draw results: Group phase". CAF. 24 May 2016.
- "Draw for Orange CAF Champions League & Orange CAF Confederation Cup". YouTube. 24 May 2016.
- "Fixtures of the Group Matches of the CC 2016" (PDF). CAF.
External links
- Orange CAF Confederation Cup 2016, CAFonline.com