2013 NPSL season
The 2013 National Premier Soccer League season was the 101st season of FIFA-sanctioned soccer in the United States, and the 11th season of the NPSL. The season began in May 2013. FC Sonic Lehigh Valley were the defending champions, having won their first NPSL title the previous season. The league held their Annual General Managers meeting (AGM) during the weekend of the NASL Soccer Bowl in Atlanta in November.
Season | 2013 |
---|---|
Champions | RVA Football Club |
Matches played | 314 |
Goals scored | 1,173 (3.74 per match) |
Biggest home win | FC Hasental 13, LV Stallions 0 (April 6) |
Biggest away win | San Diego Flash 5, LV Stallions 0 (April 27) |
Highest attendance | Tulsa Athletics 3,261 [1] |
← 2012 2014 → |
Format
Summary of Regions and Conferences
Region / Conference | Clubs |
---|---|
Northeast - Atlantic | Brooklyn Italians, New York Athletic Club, New York Red Bulls, Rhode Island Reds F.C., Seacoast United Mariners, Seacoast United Phantoms |
Northeast - Keystone | Buxmont Torch FC, Clarkstown SC Eagles, FC Reading Revolution, FC Lehigh Valley United, Greater Binghamton FC, Hershey FC, Junior Lone Star FC, Morris County Colonials, Pocono Snow |
South - Mid-Atlantic | CASL Elite, Chesterfield United FC, DC United Academy U23, Myrtle Beach FC, RVA Football Club |
South - Sunshine | Cape Coral Hurricanes, Georgia Revolution, Jacksonville United, Miami United, Tampa Marauders FC |
South - Southeast | Chattanooga FC, Knoxville Force, Mississippi Storm, New Orleans Jesters, Gulf Coast Texans, Rocket City United |
South - South Central | Houston Hurricanes FC, Liverpool Warriors, Regals SCA, Tulsa Athletics |
Midwest - Great Lakes | AFC Cleveland, Detroit City FC, Erie Admirals S.C., FC Buffalo, FC Sparta Michigan, Zanesville Athletic FC |
Midwest - Central | Eau Claire Aris FC, Madison 56ers, Milwaukee Bavarians, Minnesota TwinStars FC, Quad City Eagles |
West - Southwest | FC Hasental, FC Santa Clarita, Las Vegas Stallions, Orange County Pateadores FC, San Diego Boca FC, San Diego Flash |
West - Golden Gate | CD Aguiluchos USA, Real San Jose, Sacramento Gold, San Francisco Stompers FC, Sonoma County Sol |
Changes from 2012
The following changes regarding team relocation, rebranding, or expansion are effective for the 2013 NPSL season:
Return from Hiatus
Team Name | Metro Area | Location |
---|---|---|
Reading, PA | Reading, PA | |
New Teams
Team Name | Metro Area | Location | Previous Affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
Cape Coral, FL | Cape Coral, FL | Expansion Team | |
Raleigh, NC | Raleigh, NC | Expansion Team | |
Oakland, CA | Stockton, CA | Expansion Team | |
Chesterfield, VA | Chesterfield, VA | Expansion Team | |
Clarkstown, NY | Clarkstown, NY | Relocated and rebranded from Jersey City Eagles | |
Washington, D.C. | Fairfax County, VA | Expansion Team [2] | |
Detroit, MI | Berkley, MI | Expansion Team | |
Pensacola, FL | Pensacola, FL | Expansion Team | |
Hershey, PA | Hershey, PA | Expansion Team | |
Houston, TX | Houston, TX | Relocated Team | |
Las Vegas, NV | Las Vegas, NV | Expansion Team | |
Dallas, TX | Plano, TX | Expansion Team | |
Miami, FL | Miami, FL | Expansion Team | |
New Orleans, LA | New Orleans, LA | USL PDL | |
Fullerton, CA | Fullerton, CA | Expansion Team | |
Houston, TX | Houston, TX | Expansion Team | |
Richmond, VA | Richmond, VA | Expansion Team | |
Tampa, FL | Tampa, FL | Expansion Team | |
Tulsa, OK | Tulsa, OK | Expansion Team | |
Zanesville, OH | Zanesville, OH | Expansion Team | |
Withdrew
Team Name | Metro Area | Location | Reason |
---|---|---|---|
Atlantic County area | Egg Harbor Township, NJ | Folded | |
Atlanta metropolitan area | Atlanta, Georgia | On Hiatus | |
San Francisco Bay area | Hayward, CA | Folded | |
Anaheim, CA | Fullerton, CA | Withdrew | |
New York City | Queens, New York | Folded | |
Boston | Lynn, Massachusetts | On Hiatus [3] | |
Phoenix, AZ | San Tan Valley, Arizona | Folded | |
Humboldt County, California | Eureka, CA | Withdrew | |
Standings
As of 7/14/13
Key to colours in group tables | ||
---|---|---|
2013 Division Title | ||
2013 Playoff Team |
Northeast Region
Atlantic Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brooklyn Italians | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 23 |
2 | New York Red Bulls NPSL | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 23 |
3 | New York Athletic Club | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 17 |
4 | Seacoast United Mariners | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 11 |
5 | Rhode Island Reds | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 5 |
6 | Seacoast United Phantoms | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 5 |
Keystone Conference
- Play-offs structure determined by Winning percentage (PCT) instead of Points (P)
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greater Binghamton FC | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 11 | +24 | 29 | 0.833 |
2 | FC Sonic Lehigh Valley | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 27 | 0.750 |
3 | Clarkstown SC Eagles | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 20 | 0.636 |
4 | Junior Lone Star FC | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 19 | 0.591 |
5 | Hershey FC | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 27 | -7 | 17 | 0.500 |
6 | FC Reading Revolution | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 15 | 0.458 |
7 | Morris County Colonials | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 41 | -26 | 10 | 0.350 |
8 | Buxmont Torch FC | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 27 | -15 | 6 | 0.227 |
9 | Pocono Snow | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 32 | -20 | 5 | 0.167 |
South Region
Mid-Atlantic Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RVA Football Club | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 20 |
2 | Myrtle Beach FC | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 13 |
3 | DC United Academy U23 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 13 |
4 | Chesterfield United FC | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 8 |
5 | CASL Elite | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 2 |
Southeast Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chattanooga FC | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 21 |
2 | Gulf Coast Texans | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 18 |
3 | Rocket City United | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 16 |
4 | New Orleans Jesters | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 14 |
5 | Knoxville Force | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 8 |
6 | Mississippi Storm | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 34 | -18 | 4 |
Sunshine Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacksonville United | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 20 |
2 | Georgia Revolution | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 10 | +12 | 14 |
3 | Miami United | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 11 |
4 | Tampa Marauders | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 9 |
5 | Cape Coral Hurricanes | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 22 | -19 | 1 |
South Central Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tulsa Athletics | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 9 | +35 | 32 |
2 | Liverpool Warriors | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 36 | 12 | +24 | 22 |
3 | Regals SCA | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 50 | -35 | 7 |
4 | Houston Hurricanes FC | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 34 | -24 | 6 |
Midwest Region
Central Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Quad City Eagles | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 16 | +19 | 28 |
2 | Milwaukee Bavarians | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 25 |
3 | Madison 56ers | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 21 |
4 | Minnesota Twin Stars | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 42 | -23 | 7 |
5 | Eau Claire Aris FC | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 40 | -25 | 5 |
Great Lakes Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Detroit City FC | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 8 | +27 | 34 |
2 | FC Buffalo | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 24 |
3 | Erie Admirals S.C. | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 21 |
4 | AFC Cleveland | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 12 |
5 | FC Sparta Michigan | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 34 | -24 | 8 |
6 | Zanesville Athletic FC | 12 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 32 | -20 | 4 |
West Region
Southern Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Hasental | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 17 | +31 | 33 |
2 | San Diego Flash | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 38 | 19 | +19 | 25 |
3 | FC Santa Clarita | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 24 |
4 | Orange County Pateadores FC | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 17 |
5 | San Diego Boca | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 25 | 36 | -11 | 12 |
6 | Las Vegas Stallions | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 16 | 57 | -41 | 7 |
Northern Division
Place | Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sonoma County Sol | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 18 | +21 | 30 |
2 | Sacramento Gold | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 24 |
3 | Real San Jose | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 16 |
4 | CD Aguiluchos USA | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 12 |
5 | San Francisco Stompers | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 33 | -24 | 1 |
Playoffs
Format
Northeast Region
The top two finishers in the Keystone and Atlantic Divisions play in a crossover playoff.
South Region
Each Division Champion
Midwest Region - Great Lakes Division
Top four teams are playing in a playoff tournament.
Midwest Region
Central Division Champion and Great Lakes Division playoff tournament winner.
West Region
The top two finishers in the Northern and Southern Divisions play in a crossover playoff.
[4]
Northeast Region
Brooklyn Italians | 1 – 2 | FC Sonic Lehigh Valley |
---|---|---|
Brooklyn, New York
Greater Binghamton FC | 2 – 1 | New York Red Bulls NPSL |
---|---|---|
Greater Binghamton FC | 0 – 1 | FC Sonic Lehigh Valley |
---|---|---|
Dotzman |
South Region
RVA Football Club | 5 – 3 | Jacksonville United |
---|---|---|
Belmar Rendon Grant Hanley Bolt |
Report Report |
Safi Krizanovic Glenn |
Tulsa Athletics | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Chattanooga FC |
---|---|---|
Report Report |
||
Penalties | ||
0 – 3 | Ferraz Stewart Charmey |
RVA Football Club | 1 – 0 | Chattanooga FC |
---|---|---|
Grant |
Report |
Midwest-Great Lakes Playoffs
Detroit City FC | 3 – 1 | AFC Cleveland |
---|---|---|
Taylor Myers Cameron |
Report | Bell |
FC Buffalo | 2 – 5 | Erie Admirals S.C. |
---|---|---|
Mort |
Report Report |
Howard Deakin Colton Jones |
Detroit City FC | 1 - 4 | Erie Admirals S.C. |
---|---|---|
Myers |
Report Report |
Deakin Colton Jones |
Midwest Region Final
Quad City Eagles | 0 – 1 | Erie Admirals S.C. |
---|---|---|
Report | Latifi |
West Region
FC Hasental | 5 – 8 | Sacramento Gold |
---|---|---|
Sonoma County Sol | 3 – 0 | San Diego Flash |
---|---|---|
Daly Spann Middlemiss |
Sonoma County Sol | 3 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Sacramento Gold |
---|---|---|
Madu Frame Taufer |
Fonseca |
NPSL Championship
NPSL Championship Game
RVA Football Club | 2 – 0 | Sonoma County Sol |
---|---|---|
Grant Bel |
References
- "D.C. UNITED U-23 ACADEMY TEAM TO PLAY IN NPSL". National Premier Soccer League. February 25, 2013. Archived from the original on June 13, 2013. Retrieved March 18, 2013.
- "United Shifts Focus". Mass United FC. May 1, 2013. Retrieved May 11, 2013.
- "THE PLAYOFFS ARE COMING". National Premier Soccer League. June 21, 2013. Archived from the original on June 29, 2013. Retrieved July 9, 2013.