2010 Emperor's Cup
The 90th Emperor's Cup (第90回天皇杯) began on 4 September 2010 and ended on 1 January 2011 with the final at National Stadium in Tokyo, Japan. Gamba Osaka were the two-time defending champions, having won two previous tournaments.
Country | |
---|---|
Teams | 88 |
Champions | Kashima Antlers (4th title) |
Runners-up | Shimizu S-Pulse |
Matches played | 87 |
Goals scored | 346 (3.98 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Adriano, Neto (5 goals) |
← 2009 2011 → |
Kashima Antlers won the tournament and was awarded a 2011 AFC Champions League berth.
Calendar
Round | Date | Matches | Clubs | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | September 3 | 24 | 48 → 24 |
|
Second Round | September 5 | 32 | 24+18+19+3 → 32 |
|
Third Round | October 9, 11, 13 | 16 | 32 → 16 | |
Fourth Round | November 17 | 8 | 16 → 8 | |
Quarterfinals | December 25 | 4 | 8 → 4 | |
Semifinals | December 29 | 2 | 4 → 2 | |
Final | January 1, 2011 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Participants
Starting in the First Round
- Prefectural finals winners – 47 teams
- Hokkaidō – Sapporo University
- Aomori – Vanraure Hachinohe
- Iwate – Grulla Morioka
- Miyagi – Sony Sendai
- Akita – Blaublitz Akita
- Yamagata – Yamagata University
- Fukushima – Fukushima United
- Ibaraki – Ryutsu Keizai University
- Tochigi – Tochigi Uva
- Gunma – Arte Takasaki
- Saitama – Tokyo International University
- Chiba – Juntendo University
- Tokyo – Tokyo Verdy Youth
- Kanagawa – YSCC Yokohama
- Niigata – Japan Soccer College
- Toyama – Toyama Shinjo Club
- Ishikawa – Zweigen Kanazawa
- Fukui – Saurcos Fukui
- Yamanashi – Tamaho Club
- Nagano – Matsumoto Yamaga
- Gifu – FC Gifu Second
- Shizuoka – Honda FC
- Aichi – Chukyo University
- Mie – Yokkaichi University
- Shiga – MIO Biwako Shiga
- Kyoto – SP Kyoto
- Osaka – Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
- Hyōgo – Kwansei Gakuin University
- Nara – Nara Club
- Wakayama – Arterivo Wakayama
- Tottori – Yonago Kita High School
- Shimane – Dezzolla Shimane
- Okayama – International Pacific University
- Hiroshima – Sagawa Kyubin Chugoku
- Yamaguchi – Renofa Yamaguchi
- Tokushima – Tokushima Vortis Second
- Kagawa – Kamatamare Sanuki
- Ehime – Ehime FC Shimanami
- Kochi – Kochi University
- Fukuoka – Fukuoka University of Education
- Saga – Saga University
- Nagasaki – V-Varen Nagasaki
- Kumamoto – Kumamoto Gakuen University High School
- Ōita – HOYO Atletico ELAN
- Miyazaki – Honda Lock
- Kagoshima – National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
- Okinawa – FC Ryukyu
- Prime Minister Cup University football tournament winners – 1 team
Starting in the Second Round
- J.League Division 1 – 18 teams
- J.League Division 2 – 19 teams
- Japan Football League – 3 teams
※Clubs ranked from first to third at the end of the 17th week of 2010 Japan Football League.
Matches
All matches are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
First Round
Ryutsu Keizai University | 0 – 1 | Arte Takasaki |
---|---|---|
Report | Koshiba |
Fukushima United | 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Sony Sendai |
---|---|---|
J. Shimizu Murase |
Report | G. Okubo Otaki |
Saurcos Fukui | 0 – 2 | Toyama Shinjo Club |
---|---|---|
Report | Kanamaru Kageyama |
Zweigen Kanazawa | 3 – 0 | Japan Soccer College |
---|---|---|
Moroe Furube Hayashi |
Report |
Yokkaichi University | 1 – 5 | Chukyo University |
---|---|---|
Suzuki |
Report | Kato Mas. Yoshida Fujimaki Hoshino |
Sapporo University | 2 – 3 | Grulla Morioka |
---|---|---|
Kaneda |
Report | Kaneko Y. Nakata |
Sagawa Kyubin Chugoku | 2 – 3 | Dezzolla Shimane |
---|---|---|
Saiki Junji Ueda |
Report | T. Shimizu Shoji Fumiyasu |
Kamatamare Sanuki | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Kochi University |
---|---|---|
Ōnishi |
Report | Fukumoto |
Penalties | ||
Kanzaki Kudamatsu Onishi K. Nakajima Wakisaka |
5 – 4 |
HOYO Atletico ELAN | 1 – 2 | Honda Lock |
---|---|---|
T. Hasegawa |
Report | Maeda Kumamoto |
Tokyo Verdy Youth | 0 – 1 | Komazawa University |
---|---|---|
Report | Ōtsuka |
FC Ryukyu | 3 – 1 | Tokushima Vortis Second |
---|---|---|
K. Tanaka Matsuda Ito |
Report | Takada |
Narashino Akitsu Park Soccer Stadium, Narashino
Attendance: 262
Referee: Kazuo Takeda
YSCC Yokohama | 0 – 3 | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
---|---|---|
Report | Shirota Momoi Ōyama |
Hiratsuka Athletics Stadium, Hiratsuka
Attendance: 702
Referee: Jun Sasazawa
Yamagata University | 1 – 6 | Blaublitz Akita |
---|---|---|
Sato |
Report | Yokoyama Fukazawa Ka. Sato Togashi Maeyama |
Renofa Yamaguchi | 2 – 0 | Yonago Kita High School |
---|---|---|
Nakagawa Kashihara |
Report |
Hiratsuka Athletics Stadium, Hiratsuka
Attendance: 225
Referee: Ryo Hirama
Honda FC | 7 – 2 | FC Gifu Second |
---|---|---|
Iga K. Suzuki N. Nishi Y. Nakamura Nitta |
Report | Matsue |
V-Varen Nagasaki | 4 – 0 | International Pacific University |
---|---|---|
Densho Yu. Sato H. Abe |
Report |
Saga University | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Kumamoto Gakuen University High School |
---|---|---|
Kotsubo Kushima |
Report | Mizoguchi |
Penalties | ||
Kuroki Yamanaka Inoue Nakauchida Komiyama Maruno Arimura Yamamoto Kushima Matsumoto |
6 – 7 |
Arterivo Wakayama | 3 – 8 | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
---|---|---|
Tasaki Shibasaki Matsushita |
Report | Kawanishi Aikawa Yamamoto Murata |
Kwansei Gakuin University | 1 – 4 | MIO Biwako Shiga |
---|---|---|
Murai |
Report | Sakai Onoe Kinoshita Nakahama |
Juntendo University | 5 – 4 (a.e.t.) | Vanraure Hachinohe |
---|---|---|
T. Okamoto Sayama Amano Ichihara |
Report | Kazunori Yudai Syouchi |
Narashino Akitsu Park Soccer Stadium, Narashino
Attendance: 202
Referee: Koji Morikawa
Tokyo International University | 3 – 1 | Tochigi Uva |
---|---|---|
Iwai Tashiro |
Report | Wakabayashi |
Fukuoka University of Education | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Ehime FC Shimanami |
---|---|---|
Okumiya Nishioka |
Report | Ogasawara |
Penalties | ||
Nishioka Soshima Nakahara Ogawa |
3 – 5 |
Second Round
Kashima Antlers | 6 – 0 | Arte Takasaki |
---|---|---|
Osako Yasushi Endo R. Sasaki Motoyama K. Nakata |
Report |
Roasso Kumamoto | 2 – 1 | Ehime FC |
---|---|---|
Matsuhashi |
Report | Sugiura |
KKWing Stadium, Kumamoto
Attendance: 2,727
Referee: Ryoichi Imamura
Vegalta Sendai | 0 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Sony Sendai |
---|---|---|
Report | Kirita |
Toyama Shinjo Club | 0 – 7 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Report | D. Takahashi Maruhashi Nagai Adriano Bando |
Albirex Niigata | 3 – 0 | Zweigen Kanazawa |
---|---|---|
Márcio Richardes D. Suzuki |
Report |
Machida Zelvia | 1 – 0 | Tokyo Verdy |
---|---|---|
Yamakoshi |
Report |
Nagoya Grampus | 3 – 0 | Chukyo University |
---|---|---|
Burzanović Magnum Tamada |
Report |
Consadole Sapporo | 4 – 1 | Grulla Morioka |
---|---|---|
Y. Okamoto Sunakawa Kondo |
Report | Ichimura |
Fagiano Okayama | 2 – 3 | Avispa Fukuoka |
---|---|---|
Lee Dong-Myung Tadokoro |
Report | H. Okamoto Jogo Nakamachi |
Omiya Ardija | 4 – 1 | Kamatamare Sanuki |
---|---|---|
Lee Chun-Soo Kanazawa Rafael |
Report | Okamoto |
Oita Trinita | 3 – 2 | Honda Lock |
---|---|---|
Higashi Inoue Kawahara |
Report | Suwazono Maeda |
Thespa Kusatsu | 1 – 3 | Giravanz Kitakyushu |
---|---|---|
Alex |
Report | Wellington Komorida |
Shikishima Football Stadium, Maebashi
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Hiromichi Oka
FC Tokyo | 2 – 0 | Komazawa University |
---|---|---|
Matsushita Hirayama |
Report |
SP Kyoto | 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Kyoto Sanga |
---|---|---|
Shiozawa Kuzushima |
Report | Mizumoto Diego Kakuda |
JEF United Chiba | 3 – 0 | FC Ryukyu |
---|---|---|
Neto Kurata |
Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 4 – 0 | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
---|---|---|
Yū Kobayashi Kimura Yokoyama |
Report |
Kataller Toyama | 1 – 2 | Yokohama FC |
---|---|---|
Hirano |
Report | Kaio Namba |
Toyama Athletic Recreation Park Stadium, Toyama
Attendance: 2,593
Referee: Toshihito Fujita
Montedio Yamagata | 3 – 0 | Blaublitz Akita |
---|---|---|
Masuda Ota |
Report |
Shonan Bellmare | 4 – 0 | Renofa Yamaguchi |
---|---|---|
Sakamoto Y. Abe Shimamura Mitsuhira |
Report |
Hiratsuka Athletics Stadium, Hiratsuka
Attendance: 1,461
Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura
Shimizu S-Pulse | 2 – 0 | Honda FC |
---|---|---|
Hara Nagasawa |
Report |
Mito HollyHock | 4 – 2 | Sagawa Shiga |
---|---|---|
Owada Shimada Katayama Hozaki |
Report | Gokyu Okamura |
Yokohama F. Marinos | 3 – 1 | V-Varen Nagasaki |
---|---|---|
K. Yamase Y. Ono |
Report | Daisuke Kanzaki |
Sagan Tosu | 10 – 0 | Kumamoto Gakuen University High School |
---|---|---|
Ikeda Eto Fujita Bandai Y. Yamase Toyoda |
Report |
Gamba Osaka | 6 – 2 | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
---|---|---|
H. Sasaki Hirai Cho Jae-Jin Dodo Shimohira |
Report | Mutsumi Kawanishi |
FC Gifu | 2 – 3 | Tochigi SC |
---|---|---|
Y. Nishikawa Yoshimoto |
Report | Mizunuma Choi Kun-Sik Ricardo Lobo |
Nagaragawa Stadium, Gifu
Attendance: 2,222
Referee: Yuki Noda
MIO Biwako Shiga | 0 – 2 | Vissel Kobe |
---|---|---|
Report | T. Yoshida Mogi |
Kashiwa Reysol | 6 – 0 | Juntendo University |
---|---|---|
Kondo Kudo Leandro Hayashi J. Tanaka |
Report |
Hitachi Kashiwa Soccer Stadium, Kashiwa
Attendance: 2,969
Referee: Hiroshi Yamauchi
Urawa Red Diamonds | 7 – 0 | Tokyo International University |
---|---|---|
Edmilson Ponte Escudero Haraguchi Takasaki |
Report |
Tokushima Vortis | 2 – 1 | Gainare Tottori |
---|---|---|
Tsuda A. Sato |
Report | Mio |
Júbilo Iwata | 2 – 1 | Ehime FC Shimanami |
---|---|---|
Suganuma Arata |
Report | Ogasawara |
Ventforet Kofu | 1 – 0 | Matsumoto Yamaga |
---|---|---|
Kioke |
Report |
Kose Sports Stadium, Kōfu
Attendance: 4,562
Referee: Kenji Tsukada
Third Round
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 1 | Roasso Kumamoto |
---|---|---|
Marquinhos Iwamasa |
Report | Fukuo |
Sony Sendai | 1 – 3 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
G. Okubo |
Report | Inui Adriano |
Albirex Niigata | 2 – 1 | Machida Zelvia |
---|---|---|
A. Tanaka |
Report | Ota |
Nagoya Grampus | 2 – 1 | Consadole Sapporo |
---|---|---|
N. Nakamura Hanai |
Report | Takaki |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Avispa Fukuoka |
---|---|---|
Takahagi Makino |
Report | Y. Tanaka Y. Takahashi |
Penalties | ||
Aoyama Mikić Yamagishi Stoyanov Makino Moriwaki |
5 – 6 |
Omiya Ardija | 3 – 0 | Oita Trinita |
---|---|---|
Rafael Lee Ho |
Report |
Giravanz Kitakyushu | 0 – 2 | FC Tokyo |
---|---|---|
Report | Ishikawa Hirayama |
Kyoto Sanga | 0 – 4 | JEF United Chiba |
---|---|---|
Report | Neto Fukai |
Kawasaki Frontale | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Yokohama FC |
---|---|---|
Juninho Kusukami |
Report | Kukino |
Montedio Yamagata | 3 – 1 | Shonan Bellmare |
---|---|---|
Yu Hasegawa Tashiro Miyazaki |
Report | Arai |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 4 – 1 | Mito HollyHock |
---|---|---|
Iwashita S. Ono Omae Hara |
Report | Ōhashi |
Yokohama F. Marinos | 2 – 1 | Sagan Tosu |
---|---|---|
S. Nakamura Y. Ono |
Report | Hayasaka |
Gamba Osaka | 3 – 2 | Tochigi SC |
---|---|---|
Lee Keun-Ho Hirai Otsuka |
Report | Takagi Funayama |
Vissel Kobe | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Kashiwa Reysol |
---|---|---|
Y. Ōkubo |
Report | Leandro |
Urawa Red Diamonds | 2 – 0 | Tokushima Vortis |
---|---|---|
Edmilson |
Report |
Júbilo Iwata | 2 – 1 | Ventforet Kofu |
---|---|---|
Suganuma K. Yamamoto |
Report | Hatada |
Fourth Round
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 1 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Nozawa |
Report | Adriano |
Nagoya Grampus | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Albirex Niigata |
---|---|---|
Alex Santos |
Report | A. Tanaka |
Penalties | ||
Alex Santos Y. Maki Taguchi K. Hashimoto Isomura |
5 – 4 |
Omiya Ardija | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Avispa Fukuoka |
---|---|---|
Fujita Sugiyama |
Report | Son Jung-Ryung Y. Takahashi |
Penalties | ||
H. Hashimoto Fujita M. Ichikawa Ishihara An Yong-Hak |
3 – 4 |
FC Tokyo | 2 – 0 | JEF United Chiba |
---|---|---|
Otake |
Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 3 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Montedio Yamagata |
---|---|---|
Terada Vitor Júnior Kusukami |
Report | Tashiro Masuda S. Nishikawa |
Penalties | ||
Juninho Taniguchi Vitor Júnior Yajima Terada |
4 – 5 |
Yokohama F. Marinos | 0 – 3 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
Report | Fujimoto Okazaki |
Gamba Osaka | 4 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Kashiwa Reysol |
---|---|---|
H. Sasaki Yasuhito Endō Usami Lucas |
Report | Barada |
Urawa Red Diamonds | 1 – 0 | Júbilo Iwata |
---|---|---|
Edmilson |
Report |
Quarterfinals
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 1 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Koroki Osako |
Report | Ogawa |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Montedio Yamagata |
---|---|---|
Bosnar |
Report | Tashiro |
Penalties | ||
Hyodo Iwashita D. Ichikawa Johnsen Okazaki |
5 – 4 |
Gamba Osaka | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|---|---|
Yasuhito Endō Usami |
Report | Ugajin |
Semifinals
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | FC Tokyo |
---|---|---|
Osako Koroki |
Report | Hirayama |
National Olympic Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Attendance: 25,120
Referee: Ryuji Sato
Shimizu S-Pulse | 3 – 0 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Johnsen Hyodo |
Report |
Final
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 1 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
Fellype Gabriel Nozawa |
Report | Johnsen |
National Olympic Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Attendance: 41,348
Referee: Masaaki Iemoto
gollark: That sentence does NOT parse properly.
gollark: The government doesn't exist in a vacuum. They're influenced by people too. I think whatever stuff is broken in America is broken for complex reasons you can't just blame on "not enough government" or "too much government".
gollark: As any political physicist knows, if an ancap and komrad kit, an authleft, meet, they will mutually annihilate and release vast amounts of energy.
gollark: oh no. this cannot end well.
gollark: ?????
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.