2004 Africa Cup of Nations
The 2004 Africa Cup of Nations, known as the NOKIA Africa Cup of Nations, tunisia 2004 for sponsorship reasons, was the 24th edition of the Africa Cup of Nations, the football championship of Africa (CAF). It was hosted by Tunisia. Just like in 2002, the field of sixteen teams was split into four groups of four. Tunisia won their first title, beating Morocco in the final 2–1.[1] Tunisia participated in the 2005 FIFA Confederations Cup in Germany as the representative from CAF.
2004 NOKIA Africa Cup of Nations Coupe d'Afrique des Nations 2004 كأس أمم إفريقيا 2004 | |
---|---|
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 official logo | |
Tournament details | |
Host country | Tunisia |
Dates | 24 January – 14 February |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 88 (2.75 per match) |
Attendance | 553,500 (17,297 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (4 goals each) |
Best player(s) | |
Host selection
Bids :
- Benin / Togo
- Malawi / Zambia
- Tunisia
- Zimbabwe
The organization of the 2004 Africa Cup of Nations was awarded to Tunisia on 4 September 2000 by the CAF Executive Committee meeting in Cairo, Egypt. Voters had a choice between four countries : Malawi and Zambia (joint bid), Tunisia and Zimbabwe.
Benin and Togo were both also candidates at the start (joint bid) but withdrew on 4 September 2000 before the meeting.
This edition was awarded to Tunisia which represented Africa in the 1998 FIFA World Cup in France by taking the majority of the votes of the CAF Executive Committee members which are 13 after its impressive success in the 1994 edition.
This is the third time that Tunisia has hosted the African Cup after 1965 and 1994 Africa Cup of Nations.
Results | |
---|---|
Nation(s) | Votes |
Tunisia | 9 |
Zimbabwe | 3 |
Malawi / Zambia | 1 |
Benin / Togo | Withdrew |
Total votes | 13 |
Qualification
Squads
Venues
Radès | Tunis | |
---|---|---|
Stade 7 November | Stade El Menzah | |
Capacity: 60,000 | Capacity: 45,000 | |
Sousse | Monastir | |
Stade Olympique de Sousse | Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet | |
Capacity: 28,000 | Capacity: 22,000 | |
Sfax | Bizerte | |
Stade Taïeb El Mhiri | Stade 15 Octobre | |
Capacity: 22,000 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Group stage
Teams highlighted in green progress to the quarter-finals.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Rwanda | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
K. Kamanzi |
T. Camara |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Senegal | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Senegal | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Niang P. B. Diop |
Burkina Faso | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Minoungou |
Kanouté Diarra S. Coulibaly |
Burkina Faso | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ake Oliech Baraza |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 3 |
Zimbabwe | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
P. Ndlovu |
T. Abdel Hamid Barakat |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
South Africa | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nomvethe |
Nigeria | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yobo Okocha Odemwingie |
Morocco | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Safri |
Mayo |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
7 February – Radès | ||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
11 February – Radès | ||||||||||
| 0 | |||||||||
| 1 (5) | |||||||||
8 February – Monastir | ||||||||||
| 1 (3) | |||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
14 February – Radès | ||||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
8 February – Sfax | ||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
| 3 | |||||||||
11 February – Sousse | ||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
| 4 | |||||||||
7 February – Tunis | ||||||||||
| 0 | Third place | ||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
13 February – Monastir | ||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Tunisia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Badra |
Report | Okocha |
Penalties | ||
Badra Santos Mhedhebi Ben Achour Haggui |
5–3 |
Scorers
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
Aboubacar Titi Camara Youssouf Hadji Osaze Odemwingie Peter Ndlovu
- 2 goals
Hocine Achiou Modeste M'Bami Mahamadou Diarra Marouane Chamakh John Utaka Mamadou Niang Siyabonga Nomvete Ziad Jaziri Pascal Feindouno
- 1 goal
Abdelmalek Cherrad Mamar Mamouni Brahim Zafour Moussa Latoundji Dieudonné Minoungou Samuel Eto'o Alain Masudi Tamer Abdel Hamid Mohamed Barakat Ahmed Belal John Wamalwa Baraza Emmanuel Ake Titus Mulama Dennis Oliech Sedonoude Abouta Soumaïla Coulibaly Mohamed Sissoko Dramane Traoré Nabil Baha Talal El Karkouri Abdeslam Ouaddou Youssef Safri Jawad Zairi Garba Lawal Joseph Yobo João Elias Karim Kamanzi Saïd Abed Makasi Habib Beye Papa Bouba Diop Patrick Mayo Khaled Badra Selim Ben Achour Najeh Braham Jawhar Mnari Joel Lupahla Adam Ndlovu Esrom Nyandoro
- Own goal
Anicet Adjamossi (against Morocco) 1
1Possibly 2nd goal Anicet Adjamossi 73og against Morocco
CAF Team of the Tournament
Goalkeeper
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
References
- "Tunisia win Cup of Nations". BBC Sport. 14 February 2004. Retrieved 14 March 2011.