2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches will be organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to decide the participating teams of the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations, the 33rd edition of the international men's football championship of Africa. A total of 24 teams will qualify to play in the final tournament, including Cameroon who qualified automatically as hosts.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 9 October 2019 – 12 November 2020 |
Teams | 52 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 56 |
Goals scored | 131 (2.34 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (3 goals each) |
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
Draw
The draw took place on 18 July 2019, 18:30 CAT (UTC+2), in Cairo, Egypt.[1] A total of 52 teams entered the tournament, including the hosts Cameroon, while Eritrea and Somalia chose to not enter the qualifiers.
Seeding
The teams were seeded based upon their June 2019 FIFA World Rankings (points shown in parentheses).[2] All 44 teams from Pot 1 to Pot 4 entered the competition at the group stage, while teams from Pot 5 had to compete at the preliminary round in order to advance to the group stage.
Each group contained one team from Pot 1, Pot 2 and Pot 3. Groups from Group A to Group D contained a winning team from the preliminary round, while groups from Group E to Group L contained a team from Pot 4
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
|
Schedule
The schedule of the qualifying competition is as follows. After the rescheduling of the final tournament from June/July to January/February, the dates of the matchdays 3–6 of the group stage were also rescheduled.[3]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all matches of matchdays 3 and 4 scheduled for March 2020 had been postponed until further notice.[4] FIFA had recommended that all June 2020 international matches (matchday 5) be postponed,[5] and also postponed the September 2020 window (matchday 6) for CAF.[6]
On 30 June 2020, the CAF announced the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations final tournament had been postponed from January 2021 to January 2022, without announcing the new dates of the remaining qualifiers.[7]
Round | Matchday | Dates | Matches | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Original dates | Revised dates | |||
Preliminary round | First leg | 9 October 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 2 | |
Second leg | 13 October 2019 | Team 2 vs. Team 1 | ||
Group stage | Match Day 1 | 13–16 November 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 | |
Match Day 2 | 17–19 November 2019 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 2 vs. Team 3 | ||
Match Day 3 | 31 August – 8 September 2020 | Postponed (originally 23–31 March 2020) | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 | |
Match Day 4 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 | |||
Match Day 5 | 5–13 October 2020 | Postponed (originally 1–9 June 2020) | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 | |
Match Day 6 | 9–17 November 2020 | Postponed (originally 31 August – 8 September 2020) | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Preliminary round
All 8 teams from Pot 5 were drawn into 4 ties and played in home-and-away two-legged format. The 4 winners advanced to the group stage to join the 44 teams which entered directly. They went to positions A4, B4, C4 and D4 respectively based on their tie number.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberia |
1–1 (4–5 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
South Sudan |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Mauritius |
2–5 | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
Djibouti |
2–2 (2–3 p) | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Group stage
The 48 teams were drawn into 12 groups of four teams (from Group A to Group L). Teams consisted of the 44 teams which entered directly, in addition to the 4 winners of the preliminary round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations host, Cameroon, participates in the qualifiers with the team guaranteed a spot in the finals regardless of its ranking in the group. Their matches and results will count in determining the qualification of the other teams from their group. If Cameroon finishes out of top two teams in the group, a runner-up will not qualify for the main tournament.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | 2–0 | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 2–2 | — | TBD | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 2–1 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | TBD | 0–2 | TBD | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | 2–0 | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 0–0 | — | TBD | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 1–0 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | TBD | 1–2 | TBD | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | TBD | — | 1–0 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 4–0 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | 0–1 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | 2–2 | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | TBD | — | TBD | 2–1 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | TBD | 0–0 | — | TBD | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | 1–3 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 0–0 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | TBD | — | 2–0 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 2–0 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | 0–3 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | TBD | 2–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | TBD | — | 0–0 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2–2 | TBD | — | TBD | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | TBD | 0–1 | TBD | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | 0–0 | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | TBD | — | TBD | 1–1 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | TBD | 1–1 | — | TBD | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | 0–1 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | TBD | TBD | 5–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | TBD | — | 0–0 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 0–1 | TBD | — | TBD | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 | TBD | 1–2 | TBD | — |
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | TBD | — | 3–0 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 3–0 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 | 1–4 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group J
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 4–1 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | TBD | — | 2–1 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 2–1 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | 0–1 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group K
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 1–0 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | TBD | — | 2–1 | TBD | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | TBD | TBD | — | 1–0 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | 2–6 | TBD | TBD | — |
Group L
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–1 | TBD | TBD | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | TBD | — | TBD | 1–0 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 | 2–4 | TBD | — | TBD | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | TBD | TBD | 1–1 | — |
Top goalscorers
There have been 131 goals scored in 56 matches, for an average of 2.34 goals per match (as of 19 November 2019). Players highlighted in bold are still active in the competition.
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Ramy Bensebaini Hillal Soudani Wilson Eduardo Yano Jodel Dossou Stéphane Sessègnon Ngoumo Ngamaleu Ryan Mendes Garry Rodrigues Vianney Mabidé Louis Mafouta Faïz Selemani Silvère Ganvoula Prince Ibara Junior Makiesse Cédric Bakambu Jackson Muleka Mahdi Houssein Mahabeh Mahmoud Kahraba Pedro Obiang Fganelo Mamba Shimelis Bekele Surafel Dagnachew Denis Bouanga Aaron Boupendza Mamadou Danso Ablie Jallow Bubacarr Jobe Sulayman Marreh Bubacarr Sanneh Jordan Ayew Mohammed Kudus Thomas Partey Sékou Condé José Kanté Naby Keïta Issiaga Sylla João Mário Jorginho Piqueti Serge Aurier Franck Kessié Michael Olunga Johanna Omolo Nkoto Masoabi Jane Thabantso Kpah Sherman Sanad Al Warfali Hamdou Elhouni Anis Saltou Anicet Abel Carolus Andriamatsinoro Jeremy Morel Rayan Raveloson Paulin Voavy Gabadinho Mhango Mohamed Camara Moussa Djenepo Adama Traoré Moctar Sidi El Hacen Diallo Guidileye Ashley Nazira Kevin Perticots Youssef En-Nesyri Achraf Hakimi Noussair Mazraoui Telinho Witi Chris Katjiukua Yussif Moussa Amadou Wonkoye Samuel Chukwueze Alex Iwobi Samuel Kalu Marcos Barbeiro Ludgério Silva Habib Diallo Badou Ndiaye Sidy Sarr Nigel Hoareau Kwame Quee Lebogang Phiri Stephen Pawaar Koang Thok Ramadan Agab Mohamed El-Rasheed Ahmed Hamid Salum Abubakar Simon Msuva Mbwana Samatta Hakim Ouro-Sama Fahad Bayo Emmanuel Okwi Patson Daka
1 own goal
Mathieu Adoassou (against Namibia) Mohammed Mbye (against Djibouti) Issiaga Sylla (against Mali) Samuel Chukwueze (against Lesotho) Jordão Diogo (against Sudan)
References
- "Draw for 2021 Africa Cup of Nations released". CAF. 18 July 2019. Retrieved 19 July 2019.
- "The FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking - Ranking Table - FIFA.com". www.fifa.com. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
- "CAF reschedules dates of Nations Cup and World Cup qualifiers". Ahram Online. 16 January 2020.
- "Total AFCON 2021 qualifiers postponed". CAF. 13 March 2020.
- "Dedicated COVID-19 working group proposes recommendations after first meeting". FIFA.com. 3 April 2020.
- "FIFA Council unanimously approves COVID-19 Relief Plan". FIFA.com. 25 June 2020.
- "Decisions of CAF Executive Meeting – 30 June 2020". CAF. 30 June 2020.