1996 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying
This article features the 1996 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 1995 through 1996. Two qualifying rounds were organised and seven teams qualified for the main tournament, joining host France.
Round 1
Group 1
All matches were played in Austria.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | ||
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | –5 | 0 |
Austria |
0–3 | ||
Georgia |
1–3 | ||
FR Yugoslavia |
3–0 |
Group 2
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | –9 | 0 |
Luxembourg |
0–3 | ||
Switzerland |
1–5 | ||
Luxembourg |
0–2 | ||
Switzerland |
1–0 | ||
Greece |
1–1 | ||
Greece |
3–0 |
Group 3
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 12 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | –10 | 0 |
Italy |
2–0 | ||
Bulgaria |
3–0 | ||
Italy |
5–0 | ||
Bulgaria |
0–1 | ||
Malta |
0–1 | ||
Malta |
0–1 |
Group 4
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 4 |
Czech Republic |
2–1 | ||
Russia |
4–1 | ||
Russia |
1–1 | ||
Turkey |
0–0 | ||
Czech Republic |
0–1 | ||
Turkey |
2–3 |
Group 5
All matches were played in Israel.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 0 |
Israel |
2–1 | ||
Azerbaijan |
0–3 | ||
Hungary |
1–1 |
Group 6
All matches were played in Germany.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 0 |
Romania |
0–1 | ||
Croatia |
1–0 | ||
Germany |
4–2 |
Group 7
All matches were played in Belgium.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 0 |
Belgium |
3–1 | ||
Slovenia |
2–1 | ||
Moldova |
2–3 |
Group 8
All matches were played in Denmark.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | –5 | 0 |
North Macedonia |
0–2 | ||
Portugal |
3–0 | ||
Denmark |
0–1 |
Group 9
All matches were played in the Netherlands.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | –8 | 0 |
Cyprus |
2–5 | ||
Armenia |
0–1 | ||
Netherlands |
9–2 |
Group 10
All matches were played in Slovakia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 1 |
Spain |
2–1 | ||
Slovakia |
1–4 | ||
Spain |
0–0 |
Group 11
All matches were played in Poland.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | –11 | 0 |
Faroe Islands |
0–4 | ||
Norway |
7–0 | ||
Poland |
2–4 |
Group 12
All matches were played in Lithuania.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | –6 | 0 |
Estonia |
1–4 | ||
Scotland |
4–1 | ||
Lithuania |
0–1 |
Group 13
All matches were played in England.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 0 |
Sweden |
3–1 | ||
Latvia |
0–2 | ||
England |
6–2 |
Group 14
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | –9 | 0 |
Finland |
2–5 | ||
Wales |
3–2 | ||
Republic of Ireland |
0–0 | ||
Finland |
0–2 | ||
Republic of Ireland |
3–0 | ||
Wales |
0–3 |
Group 15
All matches were played in Northern Ireland.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 1 |
Northern Ireland |
2–0 | ||
Belarus |
0–0 | ||
Iceland |
3–2 |
Round 2
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.