2000 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying
This article features the 2000 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 1999 through 2000. Two qualifying rounds were organised and seven teams qualified for the main tournament, joining host Germany.
Round 1
Group 1
All matches were played in Romania.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | –6 | 1 |
Bulgaria |
0–4 | ||
Romania |
3–1 | ||
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
1–1 | ||
Romania |
2–2 | ||
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
2–0 | ||
Ukraine |
0–0 |
Group 2
All matches were played in Sweden.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | –5 | 1 |
Estonia |
1–0 | ||
Sweden |
1–3 | ||
Northern Ireland |
4–0 | ||
Sweden |
5–1 | ||
Luxembourg |
1–1 | ||
Northern Ireland |
3–1 |
Group 3
All matches were played in England.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | –18 | 0 |
San Marino |
0–3 | ||
Spain |
2–0 | ||
Spain |
6–0 | ||
England |
3–0 | ||
Cyprus |
0–2 | ||
England |
9–0 |
Group 4
All matches were played in Belgium.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | –1 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 3 |
Russia |
2–4 | ||
FR Yugoslavia |
1–2 | ||
Russia |
2–1 | ||
Belarus |
0–2 | ||
Belarus |
3–4 | ||
Belgium |
0–1 |
Group 5
All matches were played in Portugal.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | –2 | 1 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | –10 | 1 |
Moldova |
0–7 | ||
Portugal |
1–0 | ||
Portugal |
4–1 | ||
Slovenia |
0–1 | ||
Slovakia |
1–1 | ||
Slovenia |
1–1 |
Group 6
All matches were played in Finland.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | –7 | 0 |
Albania |
3–1 | ||
Finland |
3–2 | ||
Hungary |
5–2 | ||
Finland |
2–1 | ||
Faroe Islands |
0–2 | ||
Hungary |
2–0 |
Group 7
All matches were played in Denmark.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | –6 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | –13 | 0 |
Lithuania |
2–1 | ||
Denmark |
0–2 | ||
Czech Republic |
5–0 | ||
Denmark |
5–1 | ||
Czech Republic |
3–0 | ||
Latvia |
0–7 |
Group 8
All matches were played in Wales.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | –6 | 0 |
Georgia |
1–3 | ||
Italy |
0–0 | ||
Italy |
2–1 | ||
Switzerland |
1–0 | ||
Switzerland |
4–1 | ||
Wales |
2–5 |
Group 9
All matches were played in Andorra.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20 | –20 | 0 |
Greece |
3–3 | ||
Andorra |
0–9 | ||
Austria |
11–0 |
Group 10
All matches were played in Croatia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 0 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | –4 | 0 |
Croatia |
2–0 | ||
Iceland |
0–0 | ||
North Macedonia |
0–4 |
Group 11
All matches were played in Norway.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | –3 | 0 |
Norway |
3–2 | ||
Poland |
3–5 | ||
Turkey |
1–4 |
Group 12
All matches were played in Azerbaijan.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 0 |
Israel |
2–1 | ||
Netherlands |
3–3 | ||
Azerbaijan |
0–2 |
Group 13
All matches were played in France.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | –6 | 0 |
Scotland |
0–3 | ||
Armenia |
1–2 | ||
France |
5–0 |
Group 14
All matches were played in Malta.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | –2 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland |
2–0 | ||
Malta |
0–1 | ||
Liechtenstein |
2–1 |
Round 2
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine |
3–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Spain |
1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Slovakia |
3–3(p: 4–5) | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Czech Republic |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Austria |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Norway |
2–3 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
France |
2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
gollark: "Planar apeirohedra" is an excellent phrase.
gollark: Ah, the conlang person.
gollark: Link || 🐝.
gollark: It might be. I didn't get it from there.
gollark: I should run all my discord traffic through a proxy which fiddles with the timing of typing indicators.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.