List of Great Britain and UK Parliament constituencies in Scotland from 1707
Scotland became part of the Kingdom of Great Britain under the Acts of Union 1707 from 1 May 1707. It became part of the United Kingdom from 1 January 1801.
Under the terms of the Act of Union 1707, Scotland was entitled to 45 members of the House of Commons of the Westminster Parliament.
A Scottish law passed before the Union defined the constituencies for elections to the Parliament of Great Britain. There was a special provision for the selection of Members of Parliament for the 1st Parliament of Great Britain.
In 1707, members of the former Parliament of Scotland were co-opted to serve in the 1st Parliament of Great Britain. See Scottish representatives to the 1st Parliament of Great Britain, for details.
Summary of constituencies and Members of Parliament
Key to categories: BC - Burgh constituencies, CC - County constituencies, UC - University constituencies, Total C - Total constituencies, BMP - Burgh Members of Parliament, CMP - County Members of Parliament, UMP - University Members of Parliament.
Period | BC | CC | UC | Total C | BMP | CMP | UMP | Total MPs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1707–1708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 |
1708–1832 | 15 | 30 | 0 | 45 | 15 | 30 | 0 | 45 |
1832–1868 | 21 | 30 | 0 | 51 | 23 | 30 | 0 | 53 |
1868–1885 | 22 | 32 | 2 | 56 | 26 | 32 | 2 | 60 |
1885–1918 | 30 | 39 | 2 | 71 | 31 | 39 | 2 | 72 |
1918–1950 | 32 | 38 | 1 | 71 | 33 | 38 | 3 | 74 |
1950–1974 | 32 | 39 | 0 | 71 | 32 | 39 | 0 | 71 |
1974–1983 | 29 | 42 | 0 | 71 | 29 | 42 | 0 | 71 |
1983–1997 | 29 | 43 | 0 | 72 | 29 | 43 | 0 | 72 |
1997–2005 | 28 | 44 | 0 | 72 | 28 | 44 | 0 | 72 |
2005-current | 19 | 40 | 0 | 59 | 19 | 40 | 0 | 59 |
Constituencies in Scotland from 1707
Notes:
- Compass point and similar names for Divisions of counties often officially precede the name of the County (Central Aberdeenshire). This list uses the Burgh equivalent form (Aberdeenshire Central), for the first area included in the constituency name. This does not apply to areas where the county name is e.g. East Lothian, or the town name is e.g. East Kilbride.
- The County etc. column includes the historic/administrative county or local government region in which a constituency was included when it was created. Local government boundaries used for a redistribution were sometimes obsolete by the time the new constituencies were first used. Official names of counties did sometimes change (e.g. Edinburghshire and Midlothian). Constituencies created in 2005 have no local area mentioned. A constituency covering more than one such area has the predominant area (or for Districts of Burghs the county of the first named Burgh) recorded.
Historical representation by party
A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.
Highland
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Orkney, Shetland, Caithness, Sutherland, Ross-shire, Cromartyshire and Inverness-shire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of Highland, Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles), Shetland Islands and Orkney Islands.
1708 to 1832
- Orkney & Shetland
- Caithness (alternated with Bute)
- Sutherland
- Ross-shire
- Tain Burghs
- Cromartyshire (alternated with Nairnshire)
- Inverness-shire
- Inverness Burghs
1832 to 1885
Conservative Liberal Tories Whig
Constituency | 1832 | 33 | 34 | 1835 | 35 | 1837 | 38 | 40 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 60 | 61 | 1865 | 67 | 1868 | 69 | 72 | 73 | 1874 | 1880 | 84 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orkney & Shetland | Traill | Balfour | Dundas | Anderson | F. Dundas | → | Laing | |||||||||||||||||
Caithness | G. Sinclair | Traill | → | J. Sinclair | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wick Burghs | J. Loch | Laing | Hay | Laing | Keppel | Laing | G. Loch | Pender | ||||||||||||||||
Sutherland | Macleod | Howard | D. Dundas | G. Sutherland-Leveson-Gower | → | D. Dundas | Gower | C. Sutherland-Leveson-Gower | ||||||||||||||||
Ross & Cromarty | Stewart-Mackenzie | Mackenzie | J. Matheson | → | A. Matheson | Munro-Ferguson | ||||||||||||||||||
Inverness Burghs | J. Baillie | Cumming Bruce | → | Macleod | Morrison | A. Matheson | → | Mackintosh | Fraser-Mackintosh | |||||||||||||||
Inverness-shire | C. Grant | Chisholm | F. Grant | Baillie | Cameron |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Independent Liberal Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 86 | 1886 | 1892 | 94 | 95 | 1895 | 96 | 1900 | 02 | 1906 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 17 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orkney and Shetland | Lyell | Wason | → | → | |||||||||||
Caithness | Clark* | →* | Harmsworth | ||||||||||||
Wick Burghs | Cameron | → | Pender | Hedderwick | Bignold | Munro | |||||||||
Sutherland | Sutherland-Leveson-Gower | Sutherland | MacLeod* | Leveson-Gower | Morton | ||||||||||
Ross and Cromarty | Macdonald* | →* | Weir | Macpherson | |||||||||||
Inverness Burghs | Finlay | → | Beith | Finlay | Bryce | ||||||||||
Inverness-shire | Fraser-Mackintosh* | →* | MacGregor* | Baillie | Dewar | Morison |
*also the candidate of the Crofters' Party
1918 to 1983
Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Conservative Independent Conservative Independent Liberal Labour Liberal National Labour National Liberal (1931-68) Scottish National Party Social Democratic
Constituency | 1918 | 21 | 22 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1929 | 31 | 1931 | 1935 | 36 | 42 | 1945 | 48 | 1950 | 1951 | 54 | 1955 | 1959 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 1979 | 81 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orkney and Shetland | Wason | Smith | Hamilton | Neven-Spence | Grimond | |||||||||||||||||||||
Caithness and Sutherland | Harmsworth | Sinclair | → | Dower | → | Robertson | → | Mackie | Maclennan | → | ||||||||||||||||
Inverness | Morison | Macdonald | → | → | → | Douglas-Hamilton | McLean | Johnston | ||||||||||||||||||
Ross and Cromarty | Macpherson | → | → | MacDonald | MacLeod | → | Mackenzie | Gray | ||||||||||||||||||
Western Isles | Murray | Cotts | Livingstone | Ramsay | → | Macmillan | Stewart |
1983 to present
Labour Liberal Liberal Democrats Scottish National Party Social Democratic
Constituency | 1983 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orkney and Shetland | Wallace | → | Carmichael | ||||||||
Caithness and Sutherland / Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (1997) | Maclennan | → | Thurso | Monaghan | Stone | ||||||
Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber / Inv East, Nairn & Lochaber (1997) / Inv, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey (2005) | Johnston | → | Stewart | Alexander | Hendry | ||||||
Ross, Cromarty and Skye / Ross, Skye and Inverness West (1997) / Ross, Skye and Lochaber (2005) | Kennedy | → | Blackford | ||||||||
Western Isles / Na h-Eileanan an Iar (2005) | Stewart | MacDonald | MacNeil |
Grampian
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Elginshire, Nairnshire, Banffshire, Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of Aberdeenshire, City of Aberdeen and Moray.
1708 to 1832
- Banffshire
- Elginshire
- Elgin Burghs
- Nairnshire (alternated with Cromartyshire)
- Aberdeenshire
- Aberdeen Burghs
- Kincardineshire
1832 to 1885
Conservative Party Independent Liberal Party Tories Whig Party
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banffshire | Tory | Conservative | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Elgin Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Tory | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Liberal |
Aberdeen | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire / East Aberdeenshire (1868) | Tory | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Whig | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
West Aberdeenshire | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | |||||||||
Kincardineshire | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 89 | 1892 | 92 | 93 | 1895 | 96 | 1900 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banffshire | Duff | Wedderburn | Black | Waring | ||||||||||||||
Elgin Burghs | Asher | Sutherland | Barrie | |||||||||||||||
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Macpherson-Grant | Anderson | Keay | Gordon | Williamson | |||||||||||||
Aberdeen North | Hunter | Pirie | ||||||||||||||||
Aberdeen South | Bryce | Esslemont | Fleming | |||||||||||||||
Aberdeenshire East | Esslemont | Buchanan | Maconochie | Annand | J. Murray | Cowan | ||||||||||||
Aberdeenshire West | Farquharson | Henderson | ||||||||||||||||
Kincardineshire | Balfour | Crombie | A. Murray |
1918 to 1983
Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Conservative Labour Liberal Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1918 | 19 | 22 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 28 | 1929 | 1931 | 35 | 1935 | 39 | 1945 | 46 | 1950 | 1951 | 1955 | 58 | 1959 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 1979 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banff | Barrie | → | Templeton | Wood | Findlay | Duthie | Baker | Watt | Myles | ||||||||||||||||
Moray and Nairn | Williamson | Guthrie | Stuart | Campbell | W. Ewing | Pollock | |||||||||||||||||||
Aberdeen North | Rose | Benn | Burnett | Garro-Jones | H. Hughes | R. Hughes | |||||||||||||||||||
Aberdeen South | F. Thomson | D. Thomson | Buchan | Dewar | Sproat | ||||||||||||||||||||
East Aberdeenshire & Kincardineshire / A'shire E (1950) | Cowan | Martin | Boothby | Wolrige-Gordon | Henderson | McQuarrie | |||||||||||||||||||
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine / A'shire W (1950) | Murray | → | Barclay-Harvey | Scott | Barclay-Harvey | Thornton-Kemsley | Spence | Hendry | Davidson | Mitchell | Fairgrieve | ||||||||||||||
Aberdeen and Kincardine Central | Gordon | Wood | Smith | Spence |
1983 to present
Conservative Labour Liberal Liberal Democrats Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1983 | 1987 | 88 | 91 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen Central | Doran | |||||||||||
Aberdeen North | R. Hughes | Savidge | Doran | Blackman | ||||||||
Aberdeen South | Malone | Doran | Robertson | Begg | McCaig | Ross Thomson | Flynn | |||||
Gordon | Bruce | → | Salmond | Clark | Richard Thomson | |||||||
Kincardine and Deeside / W Aberdeenshire & K (1997) | Buchanan-Smith | Stephen | Kynoch | Smith | Donaldson | Bowie | ||||||
Banff and Buchan | McQuarrie | Salmond | Whiteford | Duguid | ||||||||
Moray | Pollock | M. Ewing | Robertson | Ross |
Central and Tayside
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Forfarshire, Perthshire, Clackmannanshire, Kinross-shire and Stirlingshire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of Falkirk, Perth and Kinross, City of Dundee, Angus, Stirling and Clackmannanshire.
1708 to 1832
- Forfarshire
- Perthshire
- Perth Burghs
- Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire (alternated)
- Stirlingshire
- Stirling Burghs
1832 to 1885
Conservative Party Independent Liberal Party Peelite Radicals Whig Party
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forfarshire | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Montrose Burghs | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Radical | Radical | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Dundee | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | ||||||||||
Perth | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Perthshire | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Peelite | Peelite | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Falkirk Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Stirling Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Stirlingshire | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Conservative | Liberal |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Labour Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 86 | 1886 | 88 | 89 | 1892 | 94 | 1895 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 1900 | 03 | 1906 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 17 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee | Lacaita | Firth | Leng | Wilkie | ||||||||||||||||
Robertson | Churchill | |||||||||||||||||||
Forfarshire | Barclay | → | Rigby | Ramsay | White | Sinclair | Falconer | |||||||||||||
Montrose Burghs | Will | Morley | Harcourt | |||||||||||||||||
Perth | Parker | Whitelaw | Wallace | Pullar | Whyte | |||||||||||||||
Perthshire Eastern | Menzies | Kinloch | Buchanan | Young | ||||||||||||||||
Perthshire Western | Currie | → | Stroyan | Erskine | Stewart-Murray | Stirling | ||||||||||||||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | Balfour | Wason | ||||||||||||||||||
Falkirk Burghs | Ramsay | Sinclair | Smith | Wilson | Macdonald | |||||||||||||||
Stirling Burghs | Campbell-Bannerman | Ponsonby | ||||||||||||||||||
Stirlingshire | Bolton | Jacks | McKillop | Smeaton | Chapple |
1918 to 1950
Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Conservative Independent Independent Liberal Labour Liberal National Liberal (1931-68) Scottish Prohibition
Constituency | 1918 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 24 | 1929 | 30 | 31 | 1931 | 32 | 35 | 1935 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 1945 | 48 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee | Wilkie | Morel | T. Johnston | Marcus | Foot | Cook | ||||||||||||
Churchill | Scrymgeour | Horsbrugh | Strachey | |||||||||||||||
Forfarshire | Shaw | Falconer | Hope | Shaw | Ramsay | |||||||||||||
Montrose Burghs | Sturrock | → | Hutchison | → | → | Kerr | Maclay | |||||||||||
Perth | Young | Skelton | Mitchell | Skelton | Murray | Norie-Miller | Hunter | Gomme-Duncan | ||||||||||
Kinross and West Perthshire | Gardiner | → | Stewart-Murray | → | Snadden | |||||||||||||
Stirling and Falkirk Burghs | Macdonald | Murnin | McCrae | Murnin | Reid | Westwood | MacPherson | |||||||||||
Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire | Glyn | MacNeill Weir | J. Johnston | MacNeill Weir | Woodburn | |||||||||||||
Stirlingshire West | Hope | T. Johnston | Fanshawe | T. Johnston | Ker | T. Johnston | Balfour |
1950 to 1983
Conservative Labour National Liberal (1931-68) Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1950 | 1951 | 52 | 1955 | 1959 | 63 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 | 71 | 73 | Feb 1974 | Oct 1974 | 1979 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee East | Cook | Thomson | Machin | Wilson | ||||||||||
Dundee West | Strachey | Doig | Ross | |||||||||||
Angus North and Mearns | Thornton-Kemsley | Buchanan-Smith | ||||||||||||
Angus South | Duncan | Bruce-Gardyne | Welsh | Fraser | ||||||||||
Perth and East Perthshire | Gomme-Duncan | MacArthur | Crawford | Walker | ||||||||||
Kinross and West Perthshire | Snadden | Leburn | Douglas-Home | Fairbairn | ||||||||||
Stirling and Falkirk / & Grangemouth (1974) | MacPherson | Ewing | ||||||||||||
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan | Woodburn | Douglas | Reid | O'Neill | ||||||||||
Stirlingshire West | Balfour | Baxter | Canavan |
1983 to present
Conservative Independent Labour Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1983 | 1987 | 1992 | 95 | 1997 | 00 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 12 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Falkirk East | Ewing | Connarty | |||||||||||
Dundee West | Ross | McGovern | Law | ||||||||||
Falkirk West / Falkirk (2005) | Canavan | Joyce | → | McNally | |||||||||
Dundee East | Wilson | McAllion | Luke | Hosie | |||||||||
North Tayside / Perth and North Perthshire (2005) | Walker | Swinney | Wishart | ||||||||||
Angus East / Angus (1997) | Fraser | Welsh | Weir | Hair | Doogan | ||||||||
Stirling | Forsyth | McGuire | Paterson | Kerr | Smith | ||||||||
Clackmannan / Ochil (1997) / Ochil & S Perthshire (2005) | O'Neill | Banks | Ahmed-Sheikh | Graham | Nicolson | ||||||||
Perth and Kinross / Perth (1997) | Fairbairn | Cunningham | Ewing |
Fife
1708 to 1832
- Fife
- Anstruther Easter Burghs
- Dysart Burghs
1832 to 1885
Independent Liberal Whig
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fife | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal |
St Andrews Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Independent Liberal Labour Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 86 | 1886 | 89 | 92 | 1892 | 1895 | 1900 | 03 | 1906 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fife East | Kinnear | → | Asquith | ||||||||||
Fife West | Bruce | Birrell | Hope | Adamson | |||||||||
Kirkcaldy Burghs | Campbell | Dalziel | |||||||||||
St Andrews Burghs | R. Anstruther | H. Anstruther | Ellice | Anstruther-Gray | Millar | Anstruther-Gray | → |
1918 to 1974
Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Communist Conservative Labour Liberal National Liberal (1931-68)
Constituency | 1918 | 21 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1929 | 31 | 1931 | 33 | 1935 | 44 | 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1955 | 1959 | 61 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dunfermline Burghs | Wallace | Watson | Wallace | Watson | Clunie | Thompson | Hunter | |||||||||||||
Fife East | Sprot | Millar | Cochrane | Millar | → | Henderson-Stewart | Gilmour | |||||||||||||
Fife West | Adamson | Milne | Gallacher | Hamilton | ||||||||||||||||
Kirkcaldy Burghs | Dalziel | Kennedy | Hutchison | Kennedy | Russell | Kennedy | Hubbard | Gourlay |
1974 to present
Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Democrats Liberal Scottish National Party
Constituency | Feb 1974 | Oct 1974 | 1979 | 1983 | 1987 | 88 | 90 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 06 | 08 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 19 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dunfermline East | Brown | |||||||||||||||||
Dunfermline / Dunfermline W (1983) / Dunfermline & W Fife (2005) | Hunter | Douglas | → | Squire | Rennie | Docherty | Chapman | |||||||||||
Fife Central / Glenrothes (2005) | Hamilton | McLeish | MacDougall | Roy | Grant | |||||||||||||
Kirkcaldy / Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath (2005) | Gourlay | Moonie | Brown | Mullin | Laird | Hanvey | → | |||||||||||
Fife East / North East Fife (1983) | Gilmour | Henderson | Campbell | → | Gethins | Chamberlain |
Strathclyde
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Argyllshire, Buteshire, Dunbartonshire, Renfrewshire, Ayrshire and Lanarkshire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of City of Glasgow, North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, North Ayrshire, East Ayrshire, South Ayrshire, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, West Dunbartonshire, Argyll and Bute and Inverclyde.
1708 to 1832
- Argyllshire
- Bute (alternated with Caithness)
- Dunbartonshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ayrshire
- Ayr Burghs
- Lanarkshire
- Glasgow Burghs
1832 to 1885
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argyllshire | Whig | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Buteshire | Tory | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Whig | Conservative | Liberal | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal |
Dunbartonshire | Whig | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative |
Greenock | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Paisley | Independent | Radical | Radical | Radical | Radical | Radical | Radical | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Renfrewshire | Independent | Independent | Conservative | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Ayr Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Radical | Radical | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Kilmarnock Burghs | Whig | Radical | Conservative | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Ayrshire / North Ayrshire (1868) | Whig | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Whig | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal | Conservative | Conservative |
South Ayrshire | Liberal | Conservative | Conservative | |||||||||
Glasgow 1 | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Glasgow 2 | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Glasgow 3 | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | |||||||||
Lanarkshire / North Lanarkshire (1868) | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
South Lanarkshire | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Independent Liberal Labour Liberal Liberal Unionist National Democratic & Labour
1918 to 1950
Coalition Labour Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Communist Conservative Independent Labour Independent Labour Party Labour Liberal National Independent National Labour National Liberal (1931-68) New Party Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1918 | 19 | 20 | 1922 | 1923 | 24 | 1924 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 1929 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 1945 | 46 | 47 | 48 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ayr Burghs | Younger | Baird | Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayrshire N & Bute | Hunter-Weston | MacAndrew | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Central | Bonar Law | Alexander | Hutchison | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Hillhead | Horne | Reid | Galbraith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Pollok | Gilmour | Galbraith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Kelvingrove | MacLeod | Hutchison | Elliot | Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Cathcart | Pratt | Hay | MacDonald | Train | Beattie | Henderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Argyll | Sutherland | → | Macquisten | McCallum | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Renfrewshire E | Johnstone | Nichol | MacRobert | Douglas-Hamilton | Lloyd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dunbartonshire | Raeburn | Martin | Fleming | Thom | Brooke | Thom | Cochrane | Cassells | McKinlay | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lanark | Elliot | Dickson | Mitchell | Dickson | Douglas-Home | Steele | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Partick | Balfour | Collie | Young | Broun-Lindsay | McKinlay | MacAndrew | Young | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lanarkshire N | McLaren | Sullivan | Sprot | Lee | Anstruther-Gray | Herbison | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Renfrewshire W | Greig | Murray | Shaw | Forgan | → | Scrymgeour-Wedderburn | Scollan | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Maryhill | Mitchell-Thomson | Muir | Couper | Clarke | Jamieson | Davidson | Hannan | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Motherwell | Nelson | Newbold | Ferguson | Barr | Ormiston | Walker | McIntyre | Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Greenock | Collins | → | → | → | Gibson | McNeil | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Camlachie | Mackinder | Stephen? | Stevenson | Stephen | → | McFarlane | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bothwell | MacDonald | Robertson | Sullivan | Shaw | Welsh | Timmons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coatbridge | Buchanan | Welsh | Templeton | Barr | Mann | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Springburn | Macquisten | G. Hardie | Emmott | G. Hardie | A. Hardie | Forman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | Shaw | Climie | MacAndrew | Climie | Aitchison | → | Lindsay | → | Shaw | Ross | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rutherglen | Rodger | Wright | Hardie | Moss | Chapman | McAllister | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Tradeston | V. Henderson | T. Henderson | McLean | Henderson | Rankin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayrshire South | Brown | MacAndrew | Brown | Sloan | Hughes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow St. Rollox | Oliphant-Murray | Stewart | Leonard | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Shettleston | Adair | Wheatley | McGovern | → | → | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paisley | McCallum | Asquith | Mitchell | Welsh | Maclay | Baldwin | Johnston | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dumbarton Burghs | Taylor | Kirkwood | → | → | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Bridgeton | Scott | Maxton | → | Carmichael | → | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Gorbals | Barnes | Buchanan | → | → | Cullen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Govan | Maclean | → | → | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamilton | Graham | Fraser | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1918 | 19 | 20 | 1922 | 1923 | 24 | 1924 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 1929 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 1945 | 46 | 47 | 48 |
1950 to 1983
Conservative Labour National Liberal (1931-68) Scottish Labour Scottish National Party Social Democratic
1983 to present
Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Liberal Democrats Respect Scottish National Party Social Democratic Speaker
Lothian
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Linlithgowshire, Edinburghshire and Haddingtonshire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of City of Edinburgh, West Lothian, East Lothian and Midlothian.
1708 to 1832
- Linlithgowshire
- Linlithgow Burghs
- Edinburghshire
- Edinburgh
- Haddingtonshire
- Haddington Burghs
1832 to 1885
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linlithgowshire | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Edinburgh | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Radical | Radical | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | |
Leith Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Midlothian | Whig | Conservative | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Haddington Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal |
Haddingtonshire | Conservative | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Independent Liberal Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 86 | 1886 | 86 | 88 | 1892 | 93 | 95 | 1895 | 99 | 1900 | 1906 | 09 | Jan 1910 | 10 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linlithgowshire | McLagan | Hope | Ure | Pratt | |||||||||||||||||
Edinburgh Central | Wilson | McEwan | Brown | Price | |||||||||||||||||
Edinburgh East | Goschen | → | Wallace | McCrae | Gibson | Hogge | |||||||||||||||
Edinburgh South | Harrison | Childers | Paul | Cox | Dewar | Agnew | Dewar | Lyell | Parrott | ||||||||||||
Edinburgh West | Buchanan | → | → | Palmer | McIver | Clyde | → | ||||||||||||||
Leith Burghs | Jacks | → | Gladstone | Ferguson | Currie | ||||||||||||||||
Midlothian | Gladstone | Gibson-Carmichael | Murray | Primrose | Murray | J. A. Hope | |||||||||||||||
Haddingtonshire | Haldane | J. D. Hope |
1918 to 1974
Conservative Labour Liberal National Liberal (1931-68)
Constituency | 1918 | 20 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 1929 | 31 | 1931 | 35 | 1935 | 41 | 43 | 1945 | 45 | 47 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh South | Murray | Chapman | Darling | |||||||||||||||
Midlothian and Peebles North | Hope | Hutchison | Clarke | Hutchison | Clarke | Colville | Murray | Hope | ||||||||||
Edinburgh West | Jameson | Phillipps | MacIntyre | Mathers | Normand | Cooper | Hutchison | |||||||||||
Edinburgh North | Clyde | Ford | Raffan | Ford | Erskine-Hill | Willis | ||||||||||||
Edinburgh Central | Graham | Guy | Watt | Gilzean | ||||||||||||||
Leith | Benn | Brown | → | Hoy | ||||||||||||||
Peebles and South Midlothian | Maclean | Westwood | Ramsay | Pryde | ||||||||||||||
Linlithgow | Kidd | Shinwell | Kidd | Shinwell | Baillie | Mathers | ||||||||||||
Edinburgh East | Hogge | Shiels | Mason | Pethick-Lawrence | Thomson | Wheatley |
1950 to 1983
Constituency | 1950 | 1951 | 54 | 55 | 1955 | 57 | 1959 | 60 | 62 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 | 73 | Feb 1974 | Oct 1974 | 1979 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh South | Darling | Hutchison | Ancram | |||||||||||||
Edinburgh Pentlands | Hope | Wylie | Rifkind | |||||||||||||
Edinburgh West | Hutchison | Stodart | Douglas-Hamilton | |||||||||||||
Edinburgh North | Clyde | Milligan | Scott | Fletcher | ||||||||||||
Edinburgh Central | Gilzean | Oswald | Cook | |||||||||||||
Edinburgh Leith | Hoy | Murray | Brown | |||||||||||||
Midlothian & Peebles / Midlothian (1955) | Pryde | Hill | Eadie | |||||||||||||
West Lothian | Mathers | Taylor | Dalyell | |||||||||||||
Edinburgh East | Wheatley | Willis | Strang |
1983 to present
Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Democrats Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1983 | 1987 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 05 | 2010 | 2015 | 15 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linlithgow / Linlithgow & E Falkirk (2005-) | Dalyell | Connarty | Day | |||||||||
Edinburgh E (1983–97, 2005-) / & Musselburgh (1997-2005) | Strang | Gilmore | Sheppard | |||||||||
Edinburgh Leith / Edinburgh North and Leith (1997) | Brown | Chisholm | Lazarowicz | Brock | ||||||||
Livingston | Cook | Devine | Morrice | Bardell | ||||||||
Edinburgh Pentlands / Edinburgh SW (2005) | Rifkind | Clark | Darling | Cherry | ||||||||
Midlothian | Eadie | Clarke | Hamilton | Thompson | Rowley | Thompson | ||||||
East Lothian | Robertson | Picking | O'Donnell | Kerevan | Whitfield | MacAskill | ||||||
Edinburgh West | Douglas-Hamilton | Gorrie | Barrett | Crockart | Thomson | → | Jardine | |||||
Edinburgh South | Ancram | Griffiths | Murray | |||||||||
Edinburgh Central | Fletcher | Darling |
Dumfries and Galloway and Borders
Before 1974 comprising the counties of Dumfriesshire, Kirkcudbrightshire, Wigtownshire, Peeblesshire, Selkirkshire, Roxburghshire and Berwickshire.
After 1996 comprising the unitary authorities of Dumfries and Galloway and Scottish Borders.
1708 to 1832
- Dumfriesshire
- Dumfries Burghs
- Wigtownshire
- Wigtown Burghs
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Peebleshire
- Selkirkshire
- Roxburghshire
- Berwickshire
1832 to 1885
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumfries Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal |
Dumfriesshire | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Wigtown Burghs | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
Wigtownshire | Whig | Whig | Conservative | Whig | Whig | Whig | Whig | Liberal | Liberal | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative |
Kirkcudbright Stewartry | Whig | Independent | Independent | Independent | Whig | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent |
Peeblesshire / Peebles and Selkirk (1868) | Conservative | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal |
Selkirkshire | Whig | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | |||
Hawick Burghs | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | |||||||||
Roxburghshire | Whig | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Independent | Liberal |
Berwickshire | Whig | Independent | Independent | Independent | Conservative | Conservative | Conservative | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | Conservative | Liberal |
1885 to 1918
Conservative Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 86 | 1886 | 1892 | 94 | 1895 | 1900 | 1906 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 15 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumfries Burghs | Noel | Reid | Gulland | |||||||||
Dumfriesshire | Jardine | → | Maxwell | Souttar | Maxwell | Molteno | ||||||
Kirkcudbright Stewartry | McTaggart-Stewart | McMicking | McTaggart-Stewart | McMicking | ||||||||
Wigtownshire | Maxwell | J. Dalrymple | H. Dalrymple | |||||||||
Hawick Burghs | Trevelyan | → | Brown | Shaw | Barran | |||||||
Peeblesshire and Selkirkshire | Tennant | Thorburn | Murray | Younger | Maclean | |||||||
Roxburghshire | Elliot | → | Napier | Montagu-Douglas-Scott | Jardine | |||||||
Berwickshire | Marjoribanks | Tennant |
1918 to 1950
Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23) Conservative Independent Conservative Labour Liberal National Liberal (1931-68) New Party
Constituency | 1918 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 25 | 1929 | 31 | 1931 | 31 | 35 | 1935 | 1945 | 48 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumfriesshire | Murray | Chapple | Charteris | Hunter | → | Fildes | Macpherson | ||||||
Galloway | McMicking | Dudgeon | Henniker-Hughan | Streatfeild | Dudgeon | → | Mackie | → | → | ||||
Roxburgh & Selkirk | Munro | Henderson | Montagu Douglas Scott | Montagu Douglas Scott | |||||||||
Berwick & Haddington | Hope | Waring | Spence | Crookshank | Sinkinson | McEwen | Robertson |
1950 to 1983
Conservative Labour Liberal National Liberal (1931-68) Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1950 | 1951 | 1955 | 59 | 1959 | 63 | 1964 | 65 | 1966 | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Oct 1974 | 78 | 1979 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumfries | Macpherson | Anderson | Monro | |||||||||||
Galloway | Mackie | Brewis | Thompson | Lang | ||||||||||
Roxburgh & Selkirk / & Peebles (1955) | Macdonald | Donaldson | Steel | |||||||||||
Berwick & East Lothian | Robertson | Anstruther-Gray | Mackintosh | Ancram | Mackintosh | Robertson |
1983 to present
Conservative Labour Liberal Liberal Democrats Scottish National Party
Constituency | 1983 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumfriesshire / Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale (partially in Strathclyde) | Monro | Brown | Mundell | ||||||||
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale / Dumfries and Galloway (2005) | Lang | Morgan | Duncan | Brown | Arkless | Jack | |||||
Roxburgh and Berwickshire / Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk (2005) | Kirkwood | → | Moore | Kerr | Lamont | ||||||
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale (partially in Lothian 1997-2005) | Steel | → | Moore |
Non-geographic (2)
Constituency | 1832 | 1835 | 1837 | 1841 | 1847 | 1852 | 1857 | 1859 | 1865 | 1868 | 1874 | 1880 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | Liberal | Liberal | Liberal | |||||||||
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities | Liberal | Conservative | Conservative |
Sources
- British Historical Facts 1760-1830 by Chris Cook and John Stevenson
- British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1983, (5 volumes) edited by F.W.S. Craig