South African Ice Hockey Federation
The South African Ice Hockey Federation (SAIHF) (Afrikaans: Suid-Afrikaanse Yshokkie Federasie) is the governing body that oversees ice hockey in South Africa.[1][2] It was the first African nation to join the International Ice Hockey Federation.
Association name | South African Ice Hockey Federation |
---|---|
IIHF Code | RSA |
IIHF membership | 25 February 1937 |
President | Hannes Botha |
IIHF men's ranking | 41st |
IIHF women's ranking | 33rd |
www |
2020 South Africa Participation
Event | Division | Host Nation | Host City | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | DIV IIIB | Cape Town | 20 - 26 April 2020 | ||
Men U20 | DIV III | Sofia | 13 - 19 January 2020 | ||
Men U18 | DIV IIIB | Kockelscheuer | 29 March - 4 April 2020 | ||
Women's | DIV III | Sofia | 4 - 10 December 2019 | Gold Medal |
2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | Semifinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | 5–8th place semifinals | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 0 |
Source: IIHF
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
13 January 2020 | Australia |
1 – 6 | Delport (Vivier, Venter) – 05:52 | 125 |
14 January 2020 | Turkey |
1 – 6 | Vivier (van der Merwe) – 53:13 | 95 |
16 January 2020 | Chinese Taipei |
5–3 | Schuurman (PP) – 29:06 / Venter (Vivier) – 34:24 / Meyer (Delport) – 49:38 / Vivier – 56:54 / Vivier (Meyer) (PP)(ENG) – 59:49 | 60 |
18 January 2019 | New Zealand |
1–2 | Venter (PP) – 15:22 | 75 |
19 January 2020 | Chinese Taipei |
– |
2020 IIHF Women's World Championship – Division III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 12 | Promotion to 2021 Division II B | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 15 | +7 | 9 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 8 | ||
5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 6 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 1 |
Updated to match(es) played on 10 December 2019. Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
04 December 2019 | Romania |
4–11 | Schuurman – 06:38 / Rhode (Schuurman) – 45:50 / Jamieson (Van Doesburgh) – 47:41 / Rhode (Schuurman, Van Doesburgh) (SH) – 54:27 | 233 |
05 December 2019 | Belgium |
4–3 | Schuurman (Rhode, Verwey) – 00:31 / Rhode (Van Doesburgh, Verwey) – 20:40 / Brits (Loubser, Verwey) – 53:25 / Schuurman (Rhode) – 56:27 | 231 |
07 December 2019 | Hong Kong |
2–1 | Van Doesburgh (Brits) – 27:02 / Schuurman (Van Doesburgh) – 59:29 | 220 |
08 December 2019 | Bulgaria |
2–1 | Herringer (Marais) – 51:42 / Keuler (Schuurman, Rhode) – 55:22 | 360 |
10 December 2019 | Lithuania |
4–2 | Rhode – 04:48 / Keuler (Schuurman) – 23:55 / Marias (Schuurman, Doesburgh) – 30:43 / Rhode (Schuurman, Doesburgh) – 41:54 |
2019 South Africa Participation
Event | Division | Host Nation | Host City | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | DIV III | Sofia | 22 - 28 April 2019 | 6th Place | |
Men U20 | DIV III | Reykjavík | 14 - 20 January 2019 | 7th Place | |
Men U18 | DIV IIIB | Cape Town | 9 - 12 April 2019 | Bronze Medal | |
Women's | DIV IIBQ | Cape Town | 13 - 18 January 2019 | 3rd Place | |
Relegation to 2020 Division III Group B |
2019 IIHF World Championship Division III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 7 | +32 | 15 | Promotion to 2020 Division II B | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 7 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 6 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 35 | −12 | 5 | ||
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 37 | −19 | 3 | Relegation to 2020 Division III B |
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
22 April 2019 | Bulgaria |
2–12 | 04:50 – Samaai, 29:28 – R. Venter | 850 |
23 April 2019 | Turkmenistan |
2–7 | 39:53 – Marais, 48:50 – Giot | 136 |
25 April 2019 | Luxembourg |
2–5 | 05:19 – Samaai, 57:17 – Marais | 108 |
26 April 2019 | Turkey |
3–6 | 03:08 – Valadas, 12:42 – Kluyts, 30:16 – Giot | 120 |
28 April 2019 | Chinese Taipei |
7–9 | 11:51, 18:03 – Carelse x2, 22:39, 41:51 – Schuurman x2, 24:03, 27:46 – Compton x2, 25:54 – Botha, 47:42 – Samaai, 59:43 – Marais | 105 |
2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 3 | +29 | 9 | Semifinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 24 | −21 | 3 | 5–8th place semifinals | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22 | −21 | 0 |
Source: IIHF
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
14 January 2019 | Bulgaria |
1 – 10 | 23:09 - D. Schuurman | 53 |
15 January 2019 | China |
1 – 14 | 51:07 - D. Schuurman | 45 |
17 January 2019 | New Zealand |
1 – 0 | 49:32 - D. Schuurman | 42 |
19 January 2019 | Chinese Taipei |
1 – 7 | 39:38 - L. Meyer | 42 |
20 January 2019 | New Zealand |
5 – 3 | 02:50 - D. Phakathi, 10:59,12:15 - D. Schuurman (x2), 50:20 - B. Delport, 55:03 - L. Meyer | 43 |
Bracket
5–8th place semifinals | 5th place game | |||||||
3A | 11 | |||||||
4B | 1 | |||||||
3A | 5 | |||||||
4A | 3 | |||||||
3B | 1 | |||||||
4A | 7 | 7th place game | ||||||
3B | 5 | |||||||
4B | 3 |
Final ranking
Promoted to 2020 IIHF U20 Division II B |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |
2019 World U18 Ice Hockey Championships – Division III Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 9 | Promotion to Division III A | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 1 |
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
9 April 2019 | Chinese Taipei |
2 – 4 | 12:50,54:28 - R. Venter (x2) | 250 |
10 April 2019 | Hong Kong |
5 – 6 | 25:14, 50:02 – L. Meyer (x2), 25:44 – R. Venter, 49:38 – S. Kluyts, 57:42 – B. Delport | 166 |
12 April 2019 | Luxembourg |
5 – 6 GWS | 14:28 – S.Kluyts, 15:57,43:47, 59:35 – L.Meyer (x3), 24:57 – B.Delport, GWS 65:00 – D.Kamish | 139 |
2019 IIHF Women's World Championship – Division II Group B Qualification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 12 | Promotion to 2020 Division II B | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 9 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 6 | ||
4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 29 | −18 | 2 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 1 |
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted.
Date | Opponents | Result F–A |
Scorers | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
13 January 2019 | Ukraine |
1 – 3 | 19:18 – van Doesburgh | 400 |
15 January 2019 | Hong Kong |
10 – 1 | 03:28, 31:05, 51:02 – van Doesburgh (x3), 04:12, 14:00, 35:40, 41:33, 49:32 – Rhode (x5), 05:41 – Keuler, 34:44 – Brankin | 200 |
17 January 2019 | Bulgaria |
8 – 4 | 01:52, 59:08 – Verwey (x2), 03:27 – van Doesburgh, 19:24 – Schuurman, 36:00, 59:42 – Rhode (x2), 49:35 – Keuler, 53:28 – Gruber | 200 |
18 January 2019 | Belgium |
2 – 9 | 31:58 – Schuurman, 43:27 – van Doesburgh | 400 |
2018 South Africa Participation
Event | Division | Host Nation | Host City | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | DIV III | Cape Town | 16 – 22 April 2017 | 5th Place | |
Men U20 | DIV IIIQ | Cape Town | 26 – 28 January 2018 | 1st Place (Promoted to the 2019 U20 World Championship Division III) | |
Men U18 | DIV IIIB | Queenstown | 26 – 28 April 2018 | Bronze Medal | |
Women's | DIV IIBQ | Sofia | 4 – 9 December 2017 | 3rd Place |
2017 South Africa Results
Event | Division | Host Nation | Date | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Div. III | 10–16 April 2017 | 5th Place | |
Men U20 | Div. III | 16–22 January 2017 | 8th Place | |
Men U18 | Div IIIB | 18–20 March 2017 | Bronze Medal | |
Women's | Div IIIBQ | 12–17 December 2016 | 3rd Place |
Provincial associations
- Western Province Ice Hockey Association (WPIHA)
- Gauteng Ice Hockey Association (GIHA)
- Kwa-zulu Natal Ice Hockey Association (KZNIHA)
- Eastern Province Ice Hockey Association (EPIHA)
Leagues
- Cape Town Premier League
- Cape Town U/20 League
- Cape Town PeeWee League
- Gauteng Premier League
- Gauteng First Division
- Gauteng Premier U20 League
- Gauteng U18 League
- Gauteng U16 League
- Gauteng U14 League
- Ladies League
National competitions
- South African Super League
- South African Junior Interprovincial Ice Hockey Championship
- South African Laidies Interprovivial Ice Hockey Championships
gollark: No.
gollark: No.
gollark: I'm not joking. With 2GB of VRAM, I can unironically load CLIP.
gollark: The osmarks.net GPUs can do that, as long as I don't try and do anything else with them simultaneously.
gollark: I should really deploy CLIP-based memeSEARCH™.
See also
References
- "Passing the torch in South Africa". Letsplayhockey.com. 14 April 2016. Retrieved 18 October 2016.
- "Ice hockey makes a return". Iol.co.za. 28 July 2015. Retrieved 18 October 2016.
External links
- South Africa at IIHF.com
- WPIHA at wpicehockey.co.za
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.