Poland national under-17 football team
The Poland national under-17 football team represents Poland in international football at this age level and is controlled by Polish Football Association.
Nickname(s) | Biało-czerwoni ("The white and reds") Białe Orły ("The White Eagles") | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Polish Football Association (Polski Związek Piłki Nożnej) | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Marcin Dorna | ||
FIFA code | POL | ||
| |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 2 (first in 1993) | ||
Best result | Fourth place, 1993 | ||
UEFA European Under-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 2 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Semi-final, 2012 |
This team is for Polish players aged 17 or under at the start of a two-year European Under-17 Football Championship campaign.
Competitive record
- *Denotes draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
- Gold background colour indicates that the tournament was won.
- Silver background colour indicates second place finish.
- Bronze background colour indicates third place finish.
- Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
UEFA European U-17 Championship
|
FIFA U-17 World Cup
|
Recent results
30 July 2017 Nordic Cup | Poland | 0–1 | Sandgerði, Iceland | |
14:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Hauge |
Stadium: Sandgerðisvöllur Referee: Sigurður Hjörtur Þrastarson (Iceland) |
1 August 2017 Nordic Cup | Poland | 4–1 | Vogar, Iceland | |
14:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Kobacki |
Report | Ferris |
Stadium: Vogabæjarvöllur Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark) |
3 August 2017 Nordic Cup | Iceland | 1–2 | Garður, Iceland | |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Barkarson |
Report |
|
Stadium: Nesfisk-völlurinn Referee: Jóhan Hendrik Ellefsen (Faroe Islands) |
5 August 2017 Nordic Cup | Poland | 0–2 | Kópavogur, Iceland | |
13:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report |
|
Stadium: Kópavogsvöllur Attendance: 50 Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark) |
29 August 2017 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 1–0 | Kołobrzeg, Poland | |
17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Nawrocki |
Report | Stadium: Stadion Miejski |
31 August 2017 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 4–1 | Kołobrzeg, Poland | |
17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Report | Dendoncker |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Łukasz Bednarek (Poland) |
2 September 2017 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 0–0 (0–2 p) | Kołobrzeg, Poland | |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Łukasz Szczech (Poland) | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
|
17 October 2017 Qualifying round | Poland | 8–0 | Paphos, Cyprus | |
14:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stelios Kyriakides Stadium Referee: Luís Teixeira (Portugal) |
20 October 2017 Qualifying round | Poland | 1–0 | Paphos, Cyprus | |
14:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Nawrocki |
Report | Stadium: Kouklia Community Stadium Referee: Bojan Nikolić (Serbia) |
23 October 2017 Qualifying round | Sweden | 1–1 | Paphos, Cyprus | |
14:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Wikström |
Report | J. Karbownik |
Stadium: Stelios Kyriakides Stadium Referee: Bojan Nikolić (Serbia) |
10 February 2018 Friendly | Poland | 0–1 | Marbella, Spain | |
16:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report | Semple |
Stadium: La Dama de Noche Marbella Sport City |
13 February 2018 Friendly | Poland | 1–0 | La Línea de la Concepción, Spain | |
16:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Bida |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Municipal |
21 March 2018 Elite round | Georgia | 2–2 | Legnica, Poland | |
17:30 CET (UTC+01:00) | Davitashvili |
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Ivar Orri Kristjansson (Iceland) |
24 March 2018 Elite round | Poland | 3–0 | Legnica, Poland | |
17:30 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Christophe Pires (Luxembourg) |
27 March 2018 Elite round | Poland | 0–1 | Legnica, Poland | |
16:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report | Parrott |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Ivar Orri Kristjansson (Iceland) |
7 September 2018 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 2–0 | Nowiny, Poland | |
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Piotr Urban (Poland) |
9 September 2018 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 1-1 (3-5 p) | Staszów, Poland | |
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Rakoczy |
Lausberg |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Paweł Pskit (Poland) | |
Penalties | ||||
|
11 September 2017 Syrenka Cup | Poland | 3-4 | Sandomierz, Poland | |
11:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
|
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Sportowy Referee: Marcin Szrek (Poland) |
Current squad
The following players were called up for the Elite round matches against Georgia, Macedonia and Republic of Ireland on 21-27 March 2018.[1]
Caps and goals updated as of 27 March 2018 after the match against
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Jędrzej Grobelny | 28 June 2001 | 4 | 0 | ||
GK | Marcel Lotka | 25 May 2001 | 10 | 0 | ||
DF | Michał Bogacz | 13 March 2001 | 9 | 1 | ||
DF | Sebastian Mach | 25 February 2001 | 5 | 0 | ||
DF | Mateusz Maćkowiak | 1 January 2001 | 6 | 0 | ||
DF | Maik Nawrocki | 7 February 2001 | 9 | 2 | ||
DF | Wiktor Pleśnierowicz | 29 March 2001 | 14 | 0 | ||
DF | Karol Smajdor | 16 January 2001 | 11 | 1 | ||
MF | Mateusz Bogusz | 22 August 2001 | 15 | 1 | ||
MF | Szymon Czyż | 8 July 2001 | 14 | 1 | ||
MF | Bartłomiej Eizenchart | 23 August 2001 | 10 | 0 | ||
MF | Javier Ajenjo Hyjek | 12 January 2001 | 5 | 0 | ||
MF | Michał Karbownik | 13 March 2001 | 13 | 1 | ||
MF | Olaf Kobacki | 10 July 2001 | 15 | 5 | ||
MF | Mikołaj Nawrocki | 2 October 2001 | 5 | 1 | ||
MF | Oskar Nowak | 2 February 2001 | 2 | 0 | ||
MF | Patryk Richert | 2 June 2001 | 10 | 2 | ||
MF | Paweł Żuk | 29 January 2001 | 11 | 2 | ||
FW | Bartosz Bida | 21 February 2001 | 8 | 3 | ||
FW | Mateusz Żukowski | 23 November 2001 | 9 | 1 | ||
FW | Filip Szymczak | 6 May 2002 | 3 | 1 |
The following players have been called up for the national team for previous matches
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Kamil Broda | 19 July 2001 | 0 | 0 | v. | |
GK | Wiktor Bieniek | 10 February 2001 | 2 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Kajetan Kunka | 7 August 2001 | 1 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Kevin Rubaszewski | 2 March 2001 | 0 | 0 | Qualifying round, 17-23 October 2017 | |
DF | Mateusz Bieniek | 13 April 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Szymon Pankiewicz | 9 February 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Jowin Radziński | 23 April 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Rafał Urbański | 4 September 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
DF | Piotr Wyroba | 20 February 2001 | 3 | 0 | v. | |
MF | Jakub Białczyk | 22 May 2001 | 3 | 0 | v. | |
MF | Jakub Karbownik | 15 March 2001 | 7 | 3 | v. | |
MF | Mateusz Młyński | 2 January 2001 | 2 | 0 | v. | |
MF | Paweł Jachno | 24 January 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
FW | Błażej Czuban | 7 January 2001 | 3 | 1 | Qualifying round, 17-23 October 2017 | |
FW | Łukasz Zjawiński | 11 July 2001 | 8 | 0 | Qualifying round, 17-23 October 2017 | |
FW | Bartosz Białek | 11 November 2001 | 3 | 0 | v. | |
FW | Remigiusz Biernat | 19 March 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. | |
FW | Daniel Iwanek | 10 September 2001 | 4 | 0 | v. |
gollark: ?
gollark: 🐝 devil I guess
gollark: I made```scheme(define thingy (lambda (x y z) (if (= (z y x z) 0) 0 1)))```and yet it does worse than devil?
gollark: Yes, ish, are you sure the payoff matrix is right?
gollark: I see. Why ever not?!
See also
References
- "eME U-17: Kadra na turniej II rundy eliminacji" (in Polish). 90minut. 5 March 2018. Retrieved 5 April 2018.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.