Embezzlement
[…] See also

References

  1. Definition of "embezzlement" from Legal Explanations
  2. Embezzlement legal definition
  3. Singer and Lafond, Criminal Law, 4th ed. (Aspen 2007) p. 261.
  4. Singer & LaFond, Criminal Law (Aspen 1987) p. 213.
  5. Singer & LaFond, Criminal Law (Aspen 1987) p. 213.
  6. inger & LaFond, Criminal Law (Aspen 1987) p. 261.
  7. Singer & LaFond, Criminal Law (Aspen 1997) at 213.
  8. In their book Criminal Law, Singer and LaFond provide an excellent analytical method for making these distinctions. Singer & LaFond, Criminal Law (Aspen 1997) at 221.
  9. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–74 provides in part: If any servant or other employee, to whom any money, goods or other chattels, . . . by his master shall be delivered safely to be kept to the use of his master, shall withdraw himself from his master and go away with such money, goods or other chattels, ... with intent to steal the same and defraud his master thereof, contrary to the trust and confidence in him reposed by his said master; or if any servant, being in the service of his master, without the assent of his master, shall embezzle such money, goods or other chattels, ... or otherwise convert the same to his own use, with like purpose to steal them, or to defraud his master thereof, the servant so offending shall be guilty of a felony . . .
  10. For cases interpreting the statute, See State v. Canipe, 64 N.C. App. 102, 103, 306 S.E.2d 548, 549 (1983); State v. Brown, 56 N.C. App. 228, 229, 287 S.E.2d 421, 423 (1982).
  11. Perkins, Criminal Law 2d ed. (1986) at 286.