2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
The 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage was played from February 17 to April 22, 2015. A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2015 Copa Libertadores.[1]
Draw
The draw of the tournament was held on December 2, 2014, 21:00 UTC−3, at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.
For the second stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding pots. The seeding of each team was determined by their association and qualifying berth (as per the rotational agreement established by CONMEBOL, the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela were seeded into Pot 1 for odd-numbered years, while the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay were seeded into Pot 1 for even-numbered years).[1] Teams from the same association in Pots 1 and 2 could not be drawn into the same group. However, a first stage winner, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
The six winners of the first stage which joined the 26 direct entrants were as follows:
- Winner G1:
Huracán - Winner G2:
Estudiantes - Winner G3:
Deportivo Táchira - Winner G4:
The Strongest - Winner G5:
Palestino - Winner G6:
Corinthians
Format
In the second stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16.
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:[1]
- Goal difference in all games;
- Goals scored in all games;
- Goals scored in all away games;
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
The matches were played on February 17–19, 24–26, March 3–5, 10–12, 17–19, April 1, 7–9, 14–16, and 21–22, 2015.[2]
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SFE | CAM | CCL | ATL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | Advance to final stages | — | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | |||
3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 9 | 0–3 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | |||
4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | — |
Atlas | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Arias |
Colo-Colo | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Flores Paredes |
Report |
Atlético Mineiro | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Suárez |
Santa Fe | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Morelo |
Report | Suazo |
Santa Fe | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pratto |
Atlas | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Medina |
Report | Paredes Cáceres |
Atlético Mineiro | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carlos Guilherme |
Report |
Atlas | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
González |
Report |
Atlético Mineiro | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pratto Rafael Carioca |
Report |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | COR | SPA | SLA | DAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 13 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 7 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Corinthians | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Elias Jádson |
Report |
Note: This was the first time the Clássico Majestoso derby matches between Corinthians and São Paulo were played in the Copa Libertadores.
Danubio | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Castro |
Report | Matos Cetto |
San Lorenzo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Elias |
Note: San Lorenzo played their home match against Corinthians behind closed doors as they were punished for crowd disturbances in the second leg of the 2014 Copa Libertadores Finals.[3]
Danubio | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Barreto |
Report | Guerrero Felipe |
São Paulo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Michel Bastos |
Report |
San Lorenzo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cauteruccio |
Report |
Corinthians | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jádson Guerrero |
Report |
San Lorenzo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Viana |
São Paulo | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Luís Fabiano Michel Bastos |
Report |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CRU | UNI | HUR | MIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 11 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | ||
2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 9 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 3–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — |
Huracán | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Villarruel Domínguez |
Report | Valoyes |
Universitario | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mineros | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Castro |
Universitario | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mineros | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Leandro Damião Marquinhos |
Cruzeiro | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
De Arrascaeta Leandro Damião Henrique |
Report |
Huracán | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ábila Mancinelli |
Report | Leandro Damião |
Universitario | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Castro Suárez |
Report |
Cruzeiro | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Willian Léo |
Report |
Mineros | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Valoyes Acosta |
Report |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | INT | EME | STR | UCH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 13 | Advance to final stages | — | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 9 | 3–1 | 1–0 | — | 5–3 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 3 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 3–1 | — |
Universidad de Chile | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bolaños |
The Strongest | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chumacero Wayar |
Report | D'Alessandro |
Emelec | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bolaños Fernández Mena |
Report |
Internacional | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
D'Alessandro Jorge Henrique Eduardo Sasha |
Report | Canales |
Universidad de Chile | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lorenzetti Ubilla Canales |
Report | Escobar |
The Strongest | 5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Centurión Castro Cristaldo Martelli Ramallo |
Report | Benegas Ubilla Corujo |
Emelec | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mena |
Report | Vitinho |
The Strongest | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chumacero |
Report |
Universidad de Chile | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nilmar Eduardo Sasha Valdívia |
Emelec | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bolaños |
Report |
Internacional | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Valdívia |
Report |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BOC | WAN | PAL | ZAM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | +17 | 18 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | ||
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 0–3 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | |||
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 4–0 | |||
4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 21 | −18 | 0 | 1–5 | 0–3 | 0–1 | — |
Montevideo Wanderers | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Rodríguez Albarracín Reymúndez |
Report | Murillo Flores |
Palestino | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chávez Palacios |
Boca Juniors | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Komar Osvaldo |
Report | Riolfo |
Montevideo Wanderers | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Santos |
Report |
Zamora | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Murillo |
Report | Martínez Colazo Chávez |
Palestino | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cháves Valencia Vidangossy |
Report |
Montevideo Wanderers | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Calleri Monzón |
Zamora | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Santos Albarracín Rodríguez |
Boca Juniors | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Marín Calleri |
Report |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TIG | RIV | JUA | SJO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 14 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | ||
2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | 4–5 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 4 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — |
UANL | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guerrón Dueñas |
Report |
San José | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Orué Valverde |
Report |
River Plate | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sánchez |
Report | Guerrón |
Juan Aurich | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Valoyes Ramos |
Report |
San José | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Escoto |
Juan Aurich | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tejada |
Report | Balanta |
UANL | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guerrón Rafael Sóbis Arévalo |
Report |
River Plate | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mercado |
Report | Delgado |
San José | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Reyes |
Report | Delgado |
UANL | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Arévalo Álvarez |
Report | Gutiérrez Mora |
Juan Aurich | 4–5 | |
---|---|---|
Pacheco Tejada |
Report | Esqueda Villalpando Espericueta |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CAN | EST | LIB | BAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 11 | Advance to final stages | — | 1–1 | 4–0 | 2–3 | ||
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | |||
3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 8 | 2–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | |||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Libertad | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
González López |
Report | Zeballos Ruiz |
Estudiantes | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carrillo |
Report |
Atlético Nacional | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zeballos |
Report | Jara |
Barcelona | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Alemán |
Report | Guerra Ruiz |
Libertad | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tréllez |
Report |
Estudiantes | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carrillo |
Report |
Atlético Nacional | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Palomino Mejía |
Report | Esterilla Alemán |
Estudiantes | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mejía |
Atlético Nacional | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mejía Ruiz Copete |
Report |
Barcelona | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Acosta Carrillo |
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAC | GUA | CRI | TAC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 12 | Advance to final stages | — | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | ||
2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | 2–0 | — | 2–2 | 5–2 | |||
3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | |||
4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 | 0–5 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
Guaraní | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Fernández Santander |
Report | Pereyra Ballón |
Sporting Cristal | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lobatón |
Report | González |
Guaraní | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ocampo Mendoza Santander Benítez Fernández |
Report | González López |
Sporting Cristal | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Milito Videla |
Deportivo Táchira | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sporting Cristal | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Blanco |
Report | Santander |
References
- "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores 2015 – Reglamento" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com.
- "Se estableció el calendario de la Bridgestone Libertadores 2015" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. December 29, 2014.
- "Sanction hangs over San Lorenzo in Libertadores defence". Reuters India. February 16, 2015.
External links
- Copa Bridgestone Libertadores (in Spanish)
- Copa Libertadores 2015, CONMEBOL.com (in Spanish)