2013 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships
The 2013 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place between February 22 and 24, 2013 in Warsaw, Poland at the Torwar Hall.[1] The World Championships are organised by the ISU which also run world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
2013 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships | |
---|---|
The logo of the 2013 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships | |
Venue | Torwar Hall, Warsaw, Poland |
Dates | February 22–24, 2013 |
Competitors | 189 from 39 nations |
Medal summary
Medal table
Place | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Men's events
The results of the Championships:[2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Park Se-yeong | 41.412 JWR | Han Tianyu | 41.458 | Kim Byungjoon | 42.375 |
1000 metres | Han Tianyu | 1:28.592 | Park Se-yeong | 1:28.695 | Sándor Liu Shaolin | 1:30.278 |
1500 metres | Han Tianyu | 2:35.255 | Lee Hyo Been | 2:35.286 | Park Se-yeong | 2:35.716 |
1500 metres super final | Park Se Yeong | 2:57.272 | Lee Hyo Been | 2:57.346 | Kim Byungjoon | 2:57.446 |
3000 metre relay | Park Se-yeong Lee Hyo Been Kim Byungjoon Jung Jiwoong | 4:07.393 | Alexander Fathoullin Yoan Gauthier David Goulet William Preudhomme | 4:08.585 | Hiroki Yokoyama Kei Saito Dan Iwasa Ryu Watanabe | 4:09.542 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Han Yutong | 45.063 | Xiao Han | 45.303 | Lin Yue | 45.394 |
1000 metres | Kim Alang | 1:33.784 | Noh Do Hee | 1:34.051 | Han Yutong | 1:31.552 |
1500 metres | Noh Do Hee | 2:32.853 | Evgeniya Zakharova | 2:33.164 | Deanna Lockett | 2:33.214 |
1500 metres super final | Noh Do Hee | 2:31.087 | Kim Alang | 2:31.142 | Deanna Lockett | 2:35.002 |
3000 metre relay | Ahn Se Jung Noh Do Hee Kim Alang Kong Sangjeong | 4:20.522 | Xiao Han Ji Xue Han Yutong Lin Yue | 4:21.379 | Evgeniya Zakharova Emina Malagich Ekaterina Strelkova Sofia Prosvirnova | 4:25.298 |
Participating nations
189 Athletes from 39 countries participated in these championships, which is an increase of ten nations and 89 athletes from the last year's competition.[3]
|
|
|
gollark: Authentic Dutch.
gollark: ΩŁE®Ŧ¥↑ıØÞƧЪŊĦŁ<>>©‘’Nº
gollark: @łe¶ŧ←↓→øþæßðđŋħł«»¢“”nµ
gollark: PotatOS Tau.
gollark: ↑ a misspelling of all words.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.