1970–71 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
The thirteenth and final Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1970–71 season. The competition was won by Leeds United for the second time, over two legs, in the final against Juventus. It was the first time the competition final had been won on the away goals rule. The competition was replaced the next season by the UEFA Cup, which gave UEFA direct control over all European football. The Inter-Cities Fairs trophy was finally won in a play-off between the most successful side in the tournament's history: FC Barcelona, who had won the competition three times and been runners-up once, against holders Leeds United.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 382 (3.03 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
First round
First leg
AEK Athens | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | van de Kerkhof |
La Gantoise | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nogly |
Željezničar Sarajevo | 3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Osim Edin Sprečo Mujkić |
Report | Puis Mulder Van Binst |
Sevilla | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Matute |
Report |
Liverpool | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Graham |
Report |
Sarpsborg | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lorimer |
1. FC Köln | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Parits Thielen Rupp Lex |
Report | Pierron |
Lausanne Sports | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Baptista João |
Spartak Trnava | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dobiaš Masrna |
Report |
AB | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mick Sultana F. Hansen Carlsen Nielsen Petersen |
Report |
GKS Katowice | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rexach |
Cork Hibernians | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Claramunt Barrachina |
Wiener Sportclub | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rogiers Janssens |
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Beckenbauer |
Report |
Sparta Prague | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Migas Gögh |
Report |
Barreirense | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Serafim Câmpora |
Report |
B1901 | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Olsen H. E. Hansen |
Report | Brungs Gayer Steffenhagen |
Ilves-Kissat | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Lundberg Nuoranen Kalevi Nupponen |
Report | Rinne Kaiser |
Vitória Guimarães | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
B. da Velha Peres |
Report |
Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
E. Faber |
Report | Vitali |
Botev Plovdiv | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Radkov |
Report | O'Rourke Neil Martin |
Universitatea Craiova | 2-1 | |
---|---|---|
Ţarălungă Strâmbeanu |
Report | Máté |
Dinamo București | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dumitrache Popescu |
Report |
Hajduk Split | 3-0 | |
---|---|---|
Jerković Pavlica Jovanić |
Report |
Sparta Rotterdam | 6-0 | |
---|---|---|
Venneker Kowalik Koudijzer Kowalik Walbeek |
Report |
Internazionale | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cella |
Report | Davies |
Second leg
Eskişehirspor | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fethi |
Acosta |
Eskişehirspor won 3–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pujol Martí Filosia Rexach |
Rother Nowok |
Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.
Arsenal won 4–2 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chiarugi Mariani |
Fiorentina won 3–1 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Charlton Bremner Lorimer |
Leeds won 6–0 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Moncur Davies |
Newcastle United won 3–1 on aggregate.
Pécsi MFC | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pécsi won 4–2 on aggregate.
Valencia | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jara Sergio |
Wigginton |
Valencia won 6–1 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Uriarte |
Chovanec |
Sparta Prague won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United won 3–2 on aggregate.
US Rumelange | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Novellini Landini |
Juventus won 11–0 on aggregate.
PAOK | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Dinamo București won 5–1 on aggregate.
Coventry City | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Joicey Blockley |
Coventry City won 6–1 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SK Sturm Graz |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Valencia CF |
1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
Hertha BSC |
2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
Fiorentina |
1–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Newcastle United |
2–2(p) | 2–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | |
Barcelona |
2–4 | 1–2 | 1–2 | |
NK Dinamo Zagreb |
4–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | |
Eskişehirspor |
4–8 | 3–2 | 1–6 | |
Hibernian |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Liverpool |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Bayern Munich |
7–3 | 6–1 | 1–2 | |
Sparta Rotterdam |
4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Leeds United |
2–2a | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Sparta Prague |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
AB |
1–7 | 1–3 | 0–4 | |
Vitória Setúbal |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
First leg
Fiorentina | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mariani |
Flohe |
Leeds United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lorimer |
Sparta Prague | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vrána Jurkanin |
Traynor |
Valencia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
De Raeymaeker |
Second leg
Dynamo Dresden | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hemp Kreische |
Jones |
2–2 on aggregate; Leeds United won on away goals.
1. FC Köln | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Biskup |
1. FC Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.
K.S.K. Beveren | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
De Raeymaeker |
Forment |
The referee called the end of the game three minutes before the regulation time and had to abandon the pitch escorted out by Beveren's players because of the pressure and the protests by the visiting team as a result of his decision. K.S.K. Beveren won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gordon |
Report |
Sparta Prague won 3–2 on aggregate.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal |
4–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | |
FC Spartak Trnava |
0–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | |
Pécsi MFC |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
NK Dinamo Zagreb |
2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
Hibernian |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Bayern Munich |
5–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
Leeds United |
9–2 | 6–0 | 3–2 | |
Anderlecht |
3–4 | 2–1 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal |
2–2a | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Juventus |
4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | |
Liverpool |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Leeds United |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg
Arsenal | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
McLintock Peter Storey |
Report | Thielen |
Leeds United | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lorimer Giles |
Report | Baptista |
Second leg
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vitória Setúbal | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Baptista |
Report | Lorimer |
Leeds won 3–2 on aggregate.
1–0 | ||
---|---|---|
Biskup |
Report |
2–2 on aggregate; 1. FC Köln won on away goals.
1–1 | ||
---|---|---|
Schneider |
Report | Ross |
Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Köln |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Liverpool |
0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 |
First leg
1. FC Köln | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Thielen |
Report | Bettega |
Liverpool | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bremner |
Second leg
Juventus | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Capello Anastasi |
Report |
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Leeds won 1–0 on aggregate.
Final
First leg
Juventus | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Game abandoned in the 51st minute due to heavy rain and waterlogged pitch.
Second leg
Leeds United | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Clarke |
Report | Anastasi |
3–3 on aggregate; Leeds United won on away goals.
References
- "Inter-Cities Fairs Cup – Cork Hibernians v Valencia (Spain) (match programme)" (PDF). www.corkpastandpresent.ie. 16 September 1970. Retrieved 31 October 2016.
External links
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Seasons 1970-71 – results, protocols
- website eurocups-uefa.ru Fairs' Cup Seasons 1970-71 – results, protocols
- website Football Archive 1970–71 Fairs' Cup