1961–62 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
The fourth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1961–62 season. There were five representative teams for some major European cities, three of which lost out in the first round. The final was the first European final to be contested between two clubs from the same country, namely Spain. Valencia beat Barcelona 7–3 over two legs, and also reached the next two finals in the competition.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 13 September 1961 – 12 September 1962 |
Teams | 28 |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 55 |
Goals scored | 221 (4.02 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lausanne Sports |
Bye | – | – | – |
Valencia |
7–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | |
Union Saint-Gilloise |
1–5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | |
Köln |
4–41 | 4–2 | 0–2 | |
Iraklis |
Bye | – | – | – |
Milan |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Strasbourg |
3–13 | 1–3 | 2–10 | |
Spartak Brno KPS |
3–6 | 2–2 | 1–4 | |
Hannover |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Birmingham City |
Bye[1] | – | – | – |
Basel XI |
2–5 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
Hibernian |
6–4 | 3–3 | 3–1 | |
Lyon |
6–7 | 4–2 | 2–5 | |
Roma |
Bye[1] | – | – | – |
West Berlin XI |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Stævnet |
4–9 | 2–7 | 2–2 |
1Internazionale progressed to the Second round after winning a play-off match 5–3.
First leg
Valencia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Waldo |
Köln | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sturm C. Müller Hemmersbach Thielen |
Morbello Petroni |
Strasbourg | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Lachot |
Sándor Gonzalez Kuti |
Spartak Brno | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Skejbal |
Trölitzsch |
Basel XI | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Odermatt |
Maravić |
Hibernian | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Fraser Baird |
Matateu Yauca |
Lyon | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Rambert N'Jo Léa Combin |
Young Ellis |
West Berlin XI | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Steinert |
København XI | 2–7 | |
---|---|---|
O. Sørensen Ravn |
Jerković Cvitković Jerković Cvitković Šantek Knez Matuš |
Second leg
Nottingham Forest | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Cobb |
Waldo Núñez |
Valencia won 7–1 on aggregate.
Hearts won 5–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale 4–4 Köln on aggregate.
Internazionale won 5–3 in play-off.
Novi Sad XI | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Takač Pavlić |
Novi Sad XI won 2–0 on aggregate.
MTK | 10–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kuti Sándor Molnár Szimcsák Sas |
Nabat Hauss |
MTK won 13–3 on aggregate.
Leipzig XI | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Frenzel Zerbe |
Skejbal |
Leipzig XI won 6–3 on aggregate.
Espanyol won 3–0 on aggregate.
Red Star won 5–2 on aggregate.
Hibernian won 6–4 on aggregate.
Sheffield Wednesday | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Fantham Griffin McAnearney Dobson |
Salen Djorkaeff |
Sheffield Wednesday won 7–6 on aggregate.
Barcelona won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Remete Marković |
Rasmussen Andersen |
Dinamo Zagreb won 9–4 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lausanne Sports |
3–4 | 3–4 | – | |
Hearts |
0–5 | 0–1 | 0–4 | |
Iraklis |
3–10 | 2–1 | 1–9 | |
MTK |
3–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | |
Espanyol |
5–3 | 5–2 | 0–1 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
5–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
Sheffield Wednesday |
4–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | |
Barcelona |
7–3 | 5–1 | 2–2 |
1 MTK progressed to the quarter-finals after winning a play-off match 2–0.
First leg
Iraklis | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Xilas Karavergos |
Takač |
MTK | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Povázsai Sándor |
Espanyol | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Castaños Carranza Camps |
Bloomfield Harris |
Red Star Belgrade | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Maravić Melić |
Sheffield Wednesday | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fantham Young |
Second leg
Valencia | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ribelles Coll Waldo |
Vonlanden Glišović |
Valencia won 4–3 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 5–0 on aggregate.
Novi Sad XI | 9–1 | |
---|---|---|
Radović Aleksić Pavlić Mijatović |
Hasekidis |
Novi Sad XI won 10–3 on aggregate.
Leipzig XI | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Frenzel Engelhardt |
Leipzig XI 3–3 MTK on aggregate.
MTK | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sándor Bödör |
MTK won 2–0 in play-off.
Birmingham City | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Auld |
Espanyol won 5–3 on aggregate.
Red Star won 5–0 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Swan |
Sheffield Wednesday won 4–1 on aggregate.
Barcelona won 7–3 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valencia |
5–3 | 2–0 | 3–3 | |
Novi Sad XI |
2–6 | 1–4 | 1–2 | |
Espanyol |
2–6 | 2–1 | 0–5 | |
Sheffield Wednesday |
3–4 | 3–2 | 0–2 |
First leg
Second leg
Internazionale goalkeeper Lorenzo Buffon complained of an injury at halftime and was replaced by Ottavio Bugatti, substitutions were not officially allowed at the time. Valencia won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Sheffield Wednesday | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Fantham Finney |
Villaverde Evaristo |
Second leg
Barcelona | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Evaristo Kocsis |
Barcelona won 4–3 on aggregate. Barcelona advance to the Semi-Final
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valencia |
10–3 | 3–0 | 7–3 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
1–6 | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Final
First leg
References
- Roma and Birmingham had to play the previous season final.
External links
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Seasons 1961-62 – results, protocols
- website eurocups-uefa.ru Fairs' Cup Seasons 1961-62 – results, protocols
- website Football Archive 1961–62 Fairs' Cup