Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
The Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature is one of the annual awards given by the Visual Effects Society starting from 2004. The award was originally titled "Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture", and changed in 2007 to "Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture". It was again changed in 2009, this time to "Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture", and again in 2011 to "Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture". Before its final change in 2015, to its current title, it was re-titled in 2014 to "Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture".
Winners and nominees
2000s
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2004 [1] | Spider-Man 2 | NYC Street - Night | Dan Abrams, David Emery, Andrew Nawrot and John Hart |
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason | Rick Leary, Jody Johnson and Pieter Warmington | ||
I, Robot | Rachael Haupt, Mark Tait Lewis, Nick McKenzie and Geoff Tobin | ||
The Phantom of the Opera | Opening Shot | Claas Henke, Laurent Ben-Mimoun and Anupam Das | |
2005 [2][3] | King Kong | New York Dawn Attack | Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aiken and Charles Tait |
Batman Begins | Gotham City Monorail Chase | Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan and Imery Watson | |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Black Lake | Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman and Justin Martin | |
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith | Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yannick Dusseault and Brett Northcutt | ||
2006 [4][5] | Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Chris Stoski, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jack Mongovan and Greg Salter | |
Mission: Impossible III | Russell Earl, Richard Bluff, Giles Hancock and Dennis Martin | ||
Poseidon | Mohen Leo, Daniel Pearson, Willi Geiger and Matt Brumit |
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2007 [6][7] | Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | The Maelstrom | Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson and David Meny |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix | The Hall of Prophecy | David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy and Jolene McCaffrey | |
I Am Legend | Times Square Hunt | Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Glass and Daveed Schwartz | |
Rush Hour 3 | Barry Williams, Robert Weaver, Jay Cooper and Masahiko Tani | ||
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | The Old Bailey | Raf Morant, Julian Glass, Nakia McGlynn and Christine Wong | |
Zodiac | Washington and Cherry | Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw and Karl Denham |
Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2008 [8][9] | The Dark Knight | IMAX Gotham City Scapes | Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince and Andrew Lockley |
Cloverfield | Brooklyn Bridge Sequence | David Vickery, Phil Johnson, Victor Wade and Sean Stranks | |
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull | Temple Heart | Michael Halsted, David Fogler, Steve Walton and David Weitzberg | |
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor | Avalanche Sequence | Mike Meaker, Rich Mahon, Jason Iverson and Sho Hasegawa | |
Synecdoche, New York | Created Environment | Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton and Matthew Conner | |
2009 [10][11] | Avatar | Jungle/Biolume | Eric Saindon, Shadi Almassizadeh, Dan Cox and Ula Rademeyer |
Avatar | Floating Mountains | Dan Lemmon, Keith F. Miller, Cameron Smith and Jessica Cowley | |
Willow Glade | Guy Williams, Thelvin Cabezas, Daniel Macarin and Miae Kang | ||
2012 | Los Angeles Destruction | Haarm-Pieter Duiker, Marten Larsson, Ryo Sakaguchi and Hanzhi Tang |
2010s
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 [12][13] | Inception | Paris Dreamscape | Bruno Baron, Dan Neal, Graham Page and Per Mork-Jensen |
Iron Man 2 | Stark Expo | Giles Hancock, Richard Bluff, Todd Vaziri and Aaron McBride | |
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time | Sand Room | Jonathan Litt, Juan S. Gomez, Kevin Sears and Sonja Burchard | |
Tron: Legacy | Disc Game | Jonathan Litt, Juan S. Gomez, Kevin Sears and Sonja Burchard |
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2011 [14][15] | Transformers: Dark of the Moon | 155 Wacker Drive | Giles Hancock, John Hansen, Tom Martinek and Scott Younkin |
Anonymous | London | André Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Greg Strasz and Rony Soussan | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Hogwarts | Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard and Pietro Ponti | |
Thor | Bifröst | Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo and Dominique Vidal | |
2012 [16][17] | The Avengers | Midtown Manhattan | Richard Bluff, Barry Williams, David Meny and Andy Proctor |
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Goblin Caverns | Ryan Arcus, Simon Jung, Alastair Maher and Anthony M. Patti | |
Life of Pi | Open Ocean | Jason Bayever, Sho Hasegawa, Jimmy Jewell and Walt Jones | |
Prometheus | LV-233 | Julien Bolbach, Marco Genovesi, Martin Riedel and Marco Rolandi | |
2013 [18][19] | Gravity | Exterior | Paul Beilby, Kyle Mcculloch, Stuart Penn and Ian Comley |
Elysium | Torus | Votch Levi, Joshua Ong and Barry Poon | |
Gravity | Interior | Harry Bardak, Nathan Walster, Jonathan Fawkner and Claire Michaud | |
Iron Man 3 | Shipyard | John Stevenson-Galvin, Greg Notzelman, Paul Harris and Justin Stockton | |
Pacific Rim | Hong Kong Ocean Brawl | Colin Benoit, Nick Walker, Adam Schnitzer and Victor Schutz |
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2014 [20][21] | Interstellar | Teseract | Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlem and Kristy Clark |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | Triskelion | Johan Thorngren, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier and Luis Calero | |
Lucy | Times Square | Richard Bluff, Steve Bevins, Steve DeLuca and Tiffany Young | |
Noah | Antediluvian Earth | Grady Cofer, Dan Wheaton, Susumu Yukuhiro and Ben O'Brien |
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Year | Film | Environment | Nominee(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2015 [22][23] | Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Falcon Chase/Graveyard | Yannick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek and Quentin Marmier |
Ant-Man | The Microverse | Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall and Heath Kraynak | |
Jurassic World | Jungle Chase | Martyn Culpitt, Jao Sita, Yuta Shimizu and Michael Billette | |
Tomorrowland | Tomorrowland Center | Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier and Thang Lee | |
The Walk | World Trade Center | Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Tallefer and Pavel Kolar | |
2016 [24][25] | Doctor Strange | New York City | Adam Watkins, Martinjn van Herk, Tim Belsher and Jon Mitchell |
Deadpool | Freeway Assault | Seth Hill, Jedediah Smith, Laurent Taillefer and Marc-Antoine Paquin | |
Doctor Strange | London | Brendan Seals, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink and Gregory Ng | |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | Scarif Complex | Enrico Damm, Kevin George, Olivier Vernay-Kim and Yannick Dusseault | |
2017 [26][27] | Blade Runner 2049 | Los Angeles | Chris McLaughlin, Ryan Salcombe, Seungjin Woo and Francesco Dell'Anna |
Blade Runner 2049 | Trash Meca | Didier Muanza, Thomas Gillet, Guillaume Mainville and Sylvain Lorgeau | |
Vegas | Eric Noel, Arnaud Saibron, Adam Goldstein and Pascal Clement | ||
War for the Planet of the Apes | Hidden Fortress | Greg Notzelman, James Shaw, Jay Renner and Gak Gyu Choi | |
Prison Camp | Phillip Leonhardt, Paul Harris, Jeremy Fort and Thomas Lo | ||
2018 [28][29] | Ready Player One | Overlook Hotel | Mert Yamak, Stanley Wong, Joana Garrido, Daniel Gagiu |
Ant-Man and the Wasp | Journey to the Quantum Realm | Florian Witzel, Harsh Mistri, Yuri Serizawa, Can Yuksel | |
Aquaman | Atlantis | Quentin Marmier, Aaron Barr, Jeffrey De Guzman, Ziad Shureih | |
Solo: A Star Wars Story | Vandor Planet | Julian Foddy, Christoph Ammann, Clement Gerard, Pontus Albrecht | |
2019 [30][31] | The Lion King | The Pridelands | Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein, Filippo Preto |
Aladdin | Agrabah | Daniel Schmid, Falk Boje, Stanislaw Marek, Kevin George | |
Alita: Battle Angel | Iron City | John Stevenson-Galvin, Ryan Arcus, Mathias Larserud, Mark Tait | |
Motherless Brooklyn | Penn Station | John Bair, Vance Miller, Sebastian Romero, Steve Sullivan | |
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | Pasaana | Daniele Bigi, Steve Hardy, John Seru, Steven Denyer |