List of state leaders in 1747
Africa
- Akyem Abuakwa – Pobi Asomaning II, King of Akyem Abuakwa (1742–1765)
- Ashanti Confederacy – Opoku Ware I, Asantehene (1720–1750)
- Benin Empire – Eresonyen (1735–1750)
- Bunyoro – Duhaga, Omukama of Bunyoro (1731–c.1782)
- Comoros (Comoros) – Saidi Ahamd (c. 1741-c. 1782)
- Kingdom of Dahomey – Tegbessou (1732–1774)
- Ethiopian Empire – Iyasu II (1730–1755)
- Gonja –
- Nkore – Macwa, Omugabe of Nkole (c.1727–c.1755)
- Sennar Sultanate – Badi IV (1724–1762)
- Zulu – Ndaba kaMageba, King of the Zulu (1745–1763)
Asia
- Aceh Sultanate – Alauddin Johan Syah, Sultan of Aceh (1735–1760)
- Akkalkot State – Fatehsinh I Raje Bhonsle (1707–1760)
- Arakan – Nara Apaya, King of Arakan (1742–1761)
- Ayutthaya Kingdom – Boromakot (1733–1758)
- Bhutan - Sherab Wangchuk (1744-1763)
- Kingdom of Cambodia –
- Thommo Reachea II (1738–1747)
- Thommo Reachea III (1747)
- Ang Tong (1747–1749)
- Kingdom of Champasak – Saya Kuman (1738–1791)
- China (Qing dynasty) – Qianlong Emperor (1735–1796)
- Đại Việt (Viet Nam)
- Lê Hiển Tông – Later Lê dynasty (1740–1786)
- Trịnh Doanh – Trịnh lords (1740–1767)
- Nguyễn Phúc Khoát – Nguyễn lords (1738–1765)
- Durrani Empire – Ahmad Shah Abdali (1747–1772)
- Hyderabad State – Qamar-ud-din Khan, Asif Jah I (1724–1748)
- Empire of Japan
- Monarch –
- Emperor Sakuramachi (1735–1747)
- Emperor Momozono (1747–1762)
- Tokugawa shogunate – Tokugawa Ieshige (1745–1760)
- Ryukyu Kingdom – Shō Kei (1713–1751)
- Monarch –
- Joseon (Korea) – Yeongjo (1724–1776)
- Kingdom of Luang Prabang – Thao Ang (1723–1749)
- Sultanate of the Maldives – Ibrahim Iskandar II (1721–1750)
- Pudukkottai State - Vijaya Raghunatha Raya Tondaiman I (1730-1769)
- Porbandar State - Vikmatji III Khimoji (1728-1757)
- Tibet – 7th Dalai Lama (1708–1757)
- Wiang Chhan – Ong Long (1735–1760)
Europe
- Andorra – Co-princes:
- Bishop of Urgell
- Jordi Curado y Torreblanca (1738–1747)
- Sebastià Josep de Victoria de Emparán y de Loyola (1747–1756)
- Louis XV of France and Navarre (1715–1774)
- Bishop of Urgell
- Courland – Christoph Friedrich von Sacken-Appricken, Regent of Courland (1740–1758)
- Kingdom of Denmark–Norway
- Monarch – Frederik V (1746–1766)
- Minister of State – Johan Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg, (1735–1751)
- Kingdom of France – Louis XV (1715–1774)
- Republic of Genoa – Giovanni Francesco Saverio Brignole Sale, Doge of Genoa (1746–1748)
- Kingdom of Great Britain
- Monarch – George II (1727–1760)
- Prime Minister – Henry Pelham (1743–1754)
- Holy Roman Empire – Franz I (1745–1765)
- Electors
- Electorate of Bavaria – Maximilian III (1745–1777)
- Kingdom of Bohemia – Maria Theresa (1740–1780)
- Electorate of Brandenburg – Friedrich II of Prussia (1740–1786)
- Electorate of Cologne – Clemens August of Bavaria, Archbishop-Elector of Cologne (1723–1761)
- Electorate of Hanover – Georg II, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg (1727–1760)
- Electorate of Mainz – Johann Friedrich Karl von Ostein, Archbishop-Elector of Mainz (1743–1763)
- Electorate of Saxony – Friedrich August II (1733–1763)
- Electorate of Trier – Franz Georg von Schönborn, Archbishop-Elector of Trier (1729–1756)
- Princes
- Principality of Anhalt-Bernburg – Viktor Friedrich (1721–1765)
- Principality of Anhalt-Dessau –
- Leopold I (1693–1747)
- Leopold II (1747–1751)
- Principality of Anhalt-Köthen – August Ludwig (1728–1755)
- Principality of Anhalt-Zerbst –
- Christian August (1742–1747)
- Friedrich August (1747–1793)
- Duchy of Arenberg – Léopold (1691–1754)
- Principality of Auersperg – Heinrich Joseph Johann (1713–1783)
- Prince-Bishopric of Augsburg – Joseph (1740–1768)
- Archduchy of Austria – Maria Theresia (1740–1780)
- Margraviate of Baden-Baden – Ludwig Georg Simpert (1707–1761)
- Margraviate of Baden-Durlach – Karl IV Friedrich (1738–1771, ruled all of Baden 1771–1811)
- Prince-Bishopric of Bamberg – Johann Philipp Anton von Franckenstein (1746–1753)
- Prince-Provostry of Berchtesgaden – Cajetan Anton von Notthaft (1732–1752)
- Margraviate of Brandenburg-Ansbach – Karl Wilhelm Friedrich (1723–1757)
- Margraviate of Brandenburg-Bayreuth – Friedrich IX (1735–1763)
- Duchy of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel – Karl I (1735–1780)
- Prince-Bishopric of Constance – Damian Hugo Philipp von Schönborn (1740–1753)
- Imperial Abbey of Corvey – Kaspar II von Böselager-Hohneburg, Prince-Abbot of Corvey (1737–1758)
- Prince-Bishopric of Eichstätt – Johann Anton II von Friberg-Hoperferau (1736–1757)
- Prince-Provostry of Ellwangen – Franz Georg von Schönborn-Buchheim (1732–1756)
- Prince-Bishopric of Freising – Johann Theodor of Bavaria (1727–1763)
- Imperial Abbey of Fulda – Amandus von Buseck, Prince-Abbot of Fulda (1737–1752), Bishop of Fulda (1752–1756)
- Principality of Fürstenberg-Fürstenberg – Joseph Wilhelm Ernst (1716–1762, Count 1704–1716)
- Monastic State of the Knights Hospitaller, Heitersheim – Philipp Wilhelm von Nesselrode, Prince and General Prior of the Order of St. John at Heitersheim (1728–1754)
- Landgraviate of Hesse-Darmstadt – Ludwig VIII (1739–1768)
- Landgraviate of Hesse-Kassel – Friedrich I (1730–1751)
- Prince-Bishopric of Hildesheim – Clemens August of Bavaria (1724–1761), also Archbishop-Elector of Cologne
- Principality of Hohenzollern-Hechingen – Friedrich Ludwig (1735–1750)
- Duchy of Holstein-Glückstadt – Friedrich V (1746–1766)
- Duchy of Holstein-Gottorp – Karl Peter Ulrich (1739–1762)
- Imperial Ducal Abbey of Kempten –
- Anselm Reichlin von Meldegg (1728–1747)
- Engelbert von Sorgenstein (1747–1760)
- Prince-Bishopric of Lübeck – Adolf Friedrich (1727–1750)
- Duchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin –
- Karl Leopold (1713–1747)
- Christian Ludwig II (1747–1756)
- Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz – Adolf Friedrich III (1708–1752)
- Mergentheim – Clemens August of Bavaria, Prince and Grand Master of the Teutonic Order (1732–1761)
- Prince-Bishopric of Münster – Clemens August of Bavaria (1723–1761), also Archbishop-Elector of Cologne
- Principality of Orange-Nassau – Wilhelm IV (1711–1751)
- Duchy of Oldenburg – Friedrich III, Count of Oldenburg (1746–1766)
- Prince-Bishopric of Osnabrück – Clemens August of Bavaria (1728–1761), also Archbishop-Elector of Cologne
- Prince-Bishopric of Paderborn – Clemens August of Bavaria (1719–1761), also Archbishop-Elector of Cologne
- Electorate of the Palatinate – Karl IV Philipp Theodor, Elector Palatine (1742–1799)
- Palatinate-Birkenfeld-Zweibrücken – Christian IV, Count Palatine of Zweibrücken (1735–1775)
- Palatinate-Sulzbach – Karl Theodor, Count Palatine and Duke of Palatinate-Sulzbach (1733–1799)
- Prince-Bishopric of Passau – Joseph Dominicus Franz Kilian von Lamberg (1723–1761)
- Bishopric of Regensburg – Johann Theodor of Bavaria (1719–1763)
- Principality of Salm-Kyrburg – Philip Joseph (1742–1778)
- Principality of Salm-Salm – Nicholas Leopold (1738–1770)
- Duchy of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld – Franz Josias (1735–1764)
- Duchy of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg – Friedrich III (1732–1772)
- Duchy of Saxe-Hildburghausen – Ernst Friedrich III (1745–1780)
- Duchy of Saxe-Meiningen – Anton Ulrich (1706–1763)
- Duchy of Saxe-Weimar – Ernst August I (1728–1748)
- Principality of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt – Johann Friedrich (1744–1767)
- Principality of Schwarzburg-Sondershausen – Heinrich XXXV (1740–1758)
- Prince-Bishopric of Speyer – Franz Christoph von Hutzen zu Stolzenberg (1743–1770)
- Prince-Bishopric of Strasbourg – Armand Gaston Maximilien de Rohan (1704–1749)
- Prince-Bishopric of Worms – Franz Georg von Schönborn (1732–1756), also Archbishop-Elector of Trier
- Duchy of Württemberg – Karl Eugen (1737–1793)
- Prince-Bishopric of Würzburg – Karl Philip Greiffenklau von Vollraths (1746–1754)
- Counts and Prelates
- Principality of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym – Viktor I (1727–1772)
- County of Bentheim-Bentheim – Friedrich Karl Philipp (1731–1753)
- County of Bentheim-Steinfurt – Karl Paul Ernst (1733–1780)
- Essen Abbey – Francisca Christina von Pfalz-Sulzbach, Princess-Abbess of Essen (1726–1776)
- Gandersheim Abbey – Elisabeth Ernestine of Saxe-Meiningen, Princess-Abbess of Gandersheim (1713–1766)
- Gutenzell Abbey –
- Bernardina von Donnerberg, Princess-Abbess of Gutenzell (1718–1747)
- Franziska von Gall, Princess-Abbess of Gutenzell (1747–1759)
- Herford Abbey – Johanna Charlotte of Anhalt-Dessau, Princess-Abbess of Herford (1729–1750)
- Landgraviate of Hesse-Homburg – Friedrich IV (1746–1751)
- Principality of Hohenlohe-Bartenstein – Karl Philipp Franz (1744–1763, Count 1729–1744)
- County of Hohenlohe-Langenburg – Ludwig (1715–1764, Prince 1764–1765)
- County of Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen – Philipp Heinrich (1743–1764, prince 1764–1781)
- County of Hohenlohe-Öhringen – Johann Friedrich II (1702–1764, Prince 1764–1765)
- County of Hohenlohe-Weikersheim – Carl Ludwig (1702–1756)
- Principality of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst – Philipp Ernst I (1744–1753, Count 1697–1744)
- Principality of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen – Joseph Friedrich (1715–1769)
- Duchy of Hoogstraten – Nikolaus Leopold (1741–1770)
- County of Isenburg – Ernst Kasimir, Count of Isenburg (1708–1749)
- Principality of Isenburg-Birstein – Wolfgang Ernst I 1711–1744. (1744–1754)
- County of Isenburg-Meerholz – Karl Friedrich (1724–1774)
- County of Isenburg-Wächtersbach – Ferdinand Maximilian II (1703–1755)
- Imperial Abbey of Kaisersheim – Cölestin I Meermols, Prince-Abbot of Kaisersheim
- Käppel – Sophie Charlotte Kessel von Bottlenberg, Princess-Abbess of Käppel (1718–1748)
- County of Leiningen-Dachsburg-Falkenburg-Billigheim – Johann Franz (1699–1750)
- County of Leiningen-Dachsburg-Falkenburg-Heidesheim – Christian Karl Reinhard (1698–1766)
- County of Leiningen-Dachsburg-Hartenburg – Friedrich Magnus (1722–1756)
- County of Leiningen-Emichsburg – Carl Ludwig (1722–1747)
- Lindau Abbey – Theresia Wilhelmine von Pollheim-Winkelhausen, Princess-Abbess of Lindau (1743–1757)
- County of Lippe-Alverdissen – Friedrich Ernst (1723–1749)
- County of Lippe-Biesterfeld – Friedrich Carl August (1736–1781)
- County of Lippe-Detmold – Simon August (1734–1749)
- County of Lippe-Weissenfeld – Ferdinand Johann (1736–1781)
- County of Nassau-Saarbrücken – Wilhelm Heinrich (1735–1768)
- Principality of Nassau-Usingen – Karl (1718–1775)
- Principality of Nassau-Weilburg – Karl August (1737–1753)
- Palatinate-Birkenfeld-Gelnhausen – Johann, Count Palatine and Duke of Palatinate-Birkenfeld-Gelnhausen (1739–1780)
- Quedlinburg Abbey – Maria Elisabeth von Holstein-Gottorp, Princess-Abbess of Quedlinburg (1710–1755)
- Reuss-Ebersdorf –
- Heinrich XXIX, Count of Reuss-Ebersdorf (1711–1747)
- Heinrich XXIV, Count of Reuss-Ebersdorf (1747–1779)
- County of Reuss-Gera – Heinrich XXV (1735–1748)
- County of Reuss-Lobenstein – Heinrich II (1739–1782)
- County of Reuss-Obergreiz – Heinrich XI (1723–1768)
- County of Reuss-Schleiz – Heinrich XII (1744–1784)
- County of Reuss-Untergreiz – Heinrich III (1733–1768)
- Salm-Dhaun – Christian Otto, Count (Wild- und Rheingraf) of Salm-Dhaun (1742–1748)
- Salm-Dyck – August Eugen Bernhard, Count (Altgraf) of Salm-Dyck (1727–1767)
- County of Salm-Grumbach – Karl Walrad Wilhelm (1727–1763)
- Principality of Salm-Leuze – Philipp Joseph (1716–1779)
- Salm-Reifferscheid – Karl Anton Joseph, Count (Altgraf) of Salm-Reifferscheid (1734–1755)
- County of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg – Ludwig Ferdinand (1741–1773)
- County of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein – Karl Friedrich Wilhelm (1735–1756)
- County of Schaumburg-Lippe, Albrecht Wolfgang (1728–1748)
- County of Stolberg-Rossla – Friedrich Botho (1739–1768)
- County of Stolberg-Stolberg – Christoph Ludwig II (1738–1761)
- County of Stolberg-Wernigerode – Christian Ernst (1710–1771)
- Principality of Waldeck-Pyrmont – Karl August Friedrich, Prince of Waldeck, Count of Pyrmont (1728–1763)
- Weingarten Abbey – Domenicus II Schnitzer, Prince-Abbot of Weingarten (1746–1784)
- County of Westerburg-Leiningen-Alt-Leiningen – Georg Hermann (1720–1751)
- Westerburg-Leiningen-Neu-Leiningen (Bavaria Line) – Georg Ernst Ludwig (1726–1765)
- Westerburg-Leiningen-Neu-Leiningen (Nassau Line) – Georg Karl I August Ludwig (1726–1787)
- County of Wied – Johann Friedrich Alexander (1737–1784)
- Free Cities
- Free City of Bremen – Daniel von Büren IV (1736–1749), Heinrich Lampe I (1745–1756), Dietrich Meier I (1742–1751), Heinrich Meier II (1720–1747), Christian Schönel (1747–1757), Mayors of Bremen
- Free Imperial City of Frankfurt –
- Johann Christoph Ochs von Ochsenstein, Stadtschultheiss of Frankfurt (1741–1747)
- Johann Wolfgang Textor, Stadtschultheiss of Frankfurt (1747–1771)
- Friedrich Maximilian von Günderrode, Senior Mayor of Frankfurt (1746–1747)
- Friedrich Maximilian von Lersner I, Senior Mayor of Frankfurt (1747–1748)
- Free City of Hamburg – Conrad Widow (1742–1754), Cornelius Poppe (1741–1759), Nicolaus Stampeel (1743–1749), Martin Lucas Schele (1733–1751), Mayors of Hamburg
- Free City of Lübeck – Heinrich Rust (1743–1757), Johann Adolf Krohn (1744–1750), Gotthard Arnold Isselhorst (1744–1765), Heinrich Balemann (1724–1750), Mayors of Lübeck
- Electors
- Kingdom of Hungary – Mária Terézia (1740–1780)
- Kingdom of Ireland – George II (1727–1760)
- Sovereign Military Order of Malta – Manuel Pinto da Fonseca, Grand Master of the Order of Malta (1741–1773)
- Duchy of Massa and Carrara – Maria Teresa Cybo-Malaspina, Duchess of Massa, and Princess of Carrara (1731–1790)
- Principality of Masserano – Vittorio Filippo (1743–1767)
- Duchy of Modena and Reggio – Francesco III d'Este (1737–1780)
- Principality of Moldavia –
- Ioan Nicolae Mavrocordat-Scarlati (1743–1747)
- Grigore II Ghica (1747–1748)
- Principality of Monaco – Honoré II (1733–1793)
- Montenegro – Sava II Petrović-Njegoš, Bishop and Governor of Montenegro (1735–1781)
- Kingdom of Naples – Carlo VII (1734–1759)
- Ottoman (Turkish) Empire
- Sultan – Mahmud I (1730–1754)
- Grand Vizier –
- Tiryaki Hacı Mehmed Pasha (1746–1747)
- Seyyid Abdullah Pasha (1747–1750)
- Duchy of Parma and Piacenza – Maria Teresa (1740–1748)
- Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth – Augustus III, King of Poland (1734–1763)
- Kingdom of Portugal and the Algarves –
- Monarch – John V (1706–1750)
- Regent – Maria Anna of Austria (1742–1750)
- Kingdom of Prussia – Friedrich II (1740–1786)
- Russian Empire – Elizabeth Petrovna, Tsaritsa of Russia (1741–1762)
- San Marino –
- Filippo Manenti Belluzzi and Domenico Bertoni, Captains-Regent of San Marino (1746–1747)
- Giacomo Begni and Ottavio Fazzini, Captains-Regent of San Marino (1747)
- Biagio Antonio Martelli and Giovanni Martelli, Captains-Regent of San Marino (1747–1748)
- Kingdom of Sardinia – Carlo Emanuele III (1730–1773)
- Kingdom of Sicily – Carlo IV (1734–1759)
- Kingdom of Spain – Fernando VI (1746–1759)
- Kingdom of Sweden – Age of Liberty
- Monarch – Frederick I, King of Sweden, also Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel (1720–1751)
- Principality of Transylvania – Mária Terézia, Princess of Transylvania (1740–1765)
- Grand Duchy of Tuscany – Francesco II (1737–1765)
- United Provinces –
- Estates of Friesland, Groningen, Guelders, Holland, Overijssel, Utrecht, Zeeland (1581–1795)
- Grand Pensionary of Holland – Jacob Gilles (1746–1749)
- Stadtholder – William IV, Prince of Orange, Stadtholder of Friesland, Groningen, Guelders, Holland, Overijssel, Utrecht, Zeeland (1747–1751)
- Republic of Venice – Pietro Grimani, Doge of Venice (1741–1752)
- Principality of Wallachia – Constantine Mavrocordatos (1744–1748)
Middle East and North Africa
- Diriyah – Muhammad bin Saud, Emir (1744–1765)
- Ottoman Algeria – Ibrahim Koutchouk, Dey of Algiers (1745–1748)
- Sultanate of Morocco – Abdallah IV (1745–1757)
- Beylik of Tunis – Abu l-Hasan Ali I (1735–1756)
gollark: There is Shor's algorithm, which lets you factor primes much faster or something.
gollark: Come to think of it, we could probably put a lot of computing hardware into the solar power stuff, which presumably has a lot of power and some cooling.
gollark: The main constraints for high-performance computer stuff *now* are heat and power, or I guess sometimes networking between nodes.
gollark: Also, for random real-world background, there are only two companies making (high-performance, actually widely used) CPUs: Intel and AMD, and two making GPUs: AMD and Nvidia. Other stuff (flash storage, mainboards, RAM, whatever else) is made by many more manufacturers. Alienware and whatnot basically just buy parts from them, possibly design their own cases (and mainboards for laptops, to some extent), and add margin.
gollark: You could just have them require really powerful nonquantum computers.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.