List of United States Representatives from Utah
The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Utah. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Utah. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2019), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the Territory, both past and present.
Current members
Updated January, 2019.[1]
- Utah's 1st district: Rob Bishop (R) (since 2003)
- Utah's 2nd district: Chris Stewart (R) (since 2013)
- Utah's 3rd district: John Curtis (R) (since 2017)
- Utah's 4th district: Ben McAdams (D) (since 2019)
List of representatives
Representative | Years | Party | District | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clarence Emir Allen | January 4, 1896 – March 3, 1897 |
Republican | At-large | Utah achieved statehood. |
John M. Bernhisel | March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1859 |
Independent | Territory | [data unknown/missing] |
March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 | ||||
Rob Bishop | January 3, 2003 – Present |
Republican | 1st | Incumbent |
Reva Beck Bosone | January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Laurence J. Burton | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1971 |
Republican | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
John T. Caine | November 7, 1882 – March 3, 1889 |
Democratic | Territory | First elected to finish Rep. George Q. Cannon's term. |
March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1893 |
Populist | |||
Chris Cannon | January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009 |
Republican | 3rd | [data unknown/missing] |
Frank J. Cannon | March 4, 1895 – January 4, 1896 |
Republican | Territory | Utah Territory admitted as a state. |
George Q. Cannon | March 4, 1873 – April 20, 1882 |
Republican | Territory | Denied seat by the House after enactment of Edmunds Act. |
Jason Chaffetz | January 3, 2009 – June 30, 2017 |
Republican | 3rd | [data unknown/missing] |
Don B. Colton | March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1933 |
Republican | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Merrill Cook | January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2001 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
John Curtis | November 7, 2017 – Present |
Republican | 3rd | Elected to finish Jason Chaffetz's term. Incumbent |
William A. Dawson | January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959 |
[data unknown/missing] | |||
Henry Aldous Dixon | January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1961 |
Republican | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Walter K. Granger | January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1953 |
Democratic | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Enid Greene | January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
James V. Hansen | January 3, 1981 – January 3, 2003 |
Republican | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
William H. Hooper | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 |
Democratic | Territory | [data unknown/missing] |
March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1873 | ||||
Allan Turner Howe | January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1977 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Joseph Howell | March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1913 |
Republican | At-large | [data unknown/missing] |
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1917 |
1st | |||
Jacob Johnson | March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
David S. King | January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1963 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967 | ||||
William H. King | April 2, 1900 – March 3, 1901 |
Democratic | At-large | Won special election after Rep-elect B. H. Roberts was denied seat. |
John F. Kinney | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 |
Democratic | Territory | [data unknown/missing] |
Elmer O. Leatherwood | March 4, 1921 – December 24, 1929 |
Republican | 2nd | Died. |
Sherman P. Lloyd | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1973 | ||||
Frederick C. Loofbourow | November 4, 1930 – March 3, 1933 |
Republican | 2nd | Elected to finish Elmer O. Leatherwood's term. |
Mia Love | January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019 |
Republican | 4th | [data unknown/missing] |
David Daniel Marriott | January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1985 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Jim Matheson | January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2013 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 |
4th | |||
James Henry Mays | March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Ben McAdams | January 3, 2019 – Present |
Democratic | 4th | Incumbent |
K. Gunn McKay | January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1981 |
Democratic | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
David Smith Monson | January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1987 |
Republican | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Abe Murdock | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1941 |
Democratic | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Howard C. Nielson | January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1991 |
Republican | 3rd | [data unknown/missing] |
Bill Orton | January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1997 |
Democratic | 3rd | [data unknown/missing] |
Wayne Owens | January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1975 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 | ||||
M. Blaine Peterson | January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 |
Democratic | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Joseph L. Rawlins | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 |
Democratic | Territory | [data unknown/missing] |
J. W. Robinson | March 3, 1933 – January 3, 1947 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Karen Shepherd | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 |
Democratic | 2nd | [data unknown/missing] |
Chris Stewart | January 3, 2013 – Present |
Republican | 2nd | Incumbent |
Douglas R. Stringfellow | January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955 |
Republican | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
George Sutherland | March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 |
Republican | At-large | [data unknown/missing] |
Milton H. Welling | March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1921 |
Democratic | 1st | [data unknown/missing] |
Living former members
As of May 2020, there are 9 living former members. The most recent member to die was Howard C. Nielson (served 1983–1991) on May 20, 2020. The most recently serving member to die was James V. Hansen (served 1981–2003) on November 14, 2018.
Member | Term of office | Date of birth (and age) |
---|---|---|
David Daniel Marriott | 1977–1985 | November 2, 1939 |
David Smith Monson | 1985–1987 | June 20, 1945 |
Karen Shepherd | 1993–1995 | July 5, 1940 |
Enid Greene | 1995–1997 | June 5, 1958 |
Merrill Cook | 1997–2001 | May 6, 1946 |
Chris Cannon | 1997–2009 | October 20, 1950 |
Jim Matheson | 2001–2015 | March 21, 1960 |
Jason Chaffetz | 2009–2017 | March 26, 1967 |
Mia Love | 2015–2019 | December 6, 1975 |
See also
- United States Congressional Delegations from Utah
- List of United States Senators from Utah
References
- "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved November 7, 2017.