Indian Claims Limitations Act
[…] Watt, 551 F. Supp. 366 (D.D.C. 1982).
  9. 128 Cong. Rec. H9595-99 (1982) (remarks of Reps. Udall, Bereuter, and Daschle); H.R. Rep. No. 97-954, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 46 (1982).
  10. Act of December 30, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-394, 96 Stat. 1966 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2415) ["Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982"].
  11. LeFave, 1984, at 75.
  12. 44 Fed. Reg. 13,69813,919 (March 31, 1983).
  13. 44 Fed. Reg. 51,204 (Nov. 7, 1983).
  14. LeFave, 1984, at 76.
  15. LeFave, 1984, at 77.
  16. Oneida County v. Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. State, 470 U.S. 226, 24244 & n.15 (1985).
  17. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property.").
  18. United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 848 n.10 (1986); see also Nichols v. Rysavy, 809 F.2d 1317 (8th Cir. 1987).
  19. Washoe Tribe of Nevada v. Southwest Gas Corp., 2000 WL 665605 (D. Nev. 2000).
  20. Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v.