Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Paralympics
Great Britain sent a delegation to compete at the 1964 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan. Its athletes finished second in the gold and overall medal count.[1]
Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | GBR |
NPC | British Paralympic Association |
Website | www |
in Tokyo | |
Competitors | 39 in 9 sports |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances | |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Dick Thompson | Athletics | Men's club throw A | |
Dick Thompson | Athletics | Men's javelin throw A | |
Carol Bryant | Athletics | Women's wheelchair dash below T10 | |
Carol Bryant | Athletics | Women's slalom open | |
Michael Shelton | Snooker | Men's paraplegics open | |
David Ellis | Swimming | Men's 25m freestyle prone complete class 2 | |
David Ellis | Swimming | Men's 25m freestyle supine complete class 2 | |
W. Thornton | Swimming | Men's 50m breaststroke complete class 3 | |
Pauline Foulds | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle prone complete class 4 | |
Valerie Forder | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3 | |
Pauline Foulds | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 4 | |
Pauline Foulds | Swimming | Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 4 | |
Tommy Taylor | Table tennis | Men's singles A2 | |
Paul Lyall | Table tennis | Men's singles B | |
Michael Beck Tommy Taylor | Table tennis | Men's doubles A2 | |
Gwen Buck Susan Masham | Table tennis | Women's doubles B | |
J. Redgwick | Weightlifting | Men's featherweight | |
Cyril Thomas | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil novice individual | |
Valerie Forder | Archery | Women's Albion round open | |
Daphne Legge-Willis | Archery | Women's Columbia round open | |
D. Pickering | Athletics | Men's club throw B | |
Dick Thompson | Athletics | Men's shot put A | |
G. Williams | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle prone incomplete class 3 | |
P. Newman | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle prone special class | |
W. Thornton | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3 | |
David Ellis | Swimming | Men's 25m breaststroke complete class 2 | |
S. Miles | Swimming | Men's 25m breaststroke incomplete class 1 | |
Brian Dickinson | Swimming | Men's 50m breaststroke complete class 4 | |
Susan Masham | Swimming | Women's 25m freestyle prone complete class 2 | |
Valerie Forder | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle prone complete class 3 | |
Susan Masham | Swimming | Women's 25m freestyle supine complete class 2 | |
Janet Laughton | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3 | |
Susan Masham | Swimming | Women's 25m breaststroke complete class 2 | |
Valerie Forder | Swimming | Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 3 | |
Michael Beck | Table tennis | Men's singles A2 | |
Jimmy Gibson Ginger Swindlehurst | Table tennis | Men's doubles C | |
Susan Masham | Table tennis | Women's singles B | |
Marjorie Cooper Dick Thompson | Table tennis | Women's doubles C | |
T. Palmer | Weightlifting | Men's middleweight | |
Men's team | Wheelchair basketball | Men's class A complete | |
Valerie Forder Shelagh Jones Dick Thompson | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil team | |
Carol Tetley | Archery | Women's Columbia round open | |
R. Irvine | Archery | Women's FITA round open | |
Dick Thompson | Athletics | Men's wheelchair dash above T10 | |
R. Rowe | Athletics | Men's club throw C | |
Janet Laughton | Athletics | Women's club throw A | |
R. Harvey | Athletics | Women's club throw B | |
Valerie Forder | Athletics | Women's discus throw C | |
S. Miles | Swimming | Men's 25m freestyle prone incomplete class 1 | |
S. Miles | Swimming | Men's 25m freestyle supine incomplete class 1 | |
Brian Dickinson | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle supine complete class 4 | |
M. Gibbs | Swimming | Women's 50m breaststroke cauda equina | |
Janet Laughton | Swimming | Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 3 | |
Jimmy Gibson | Table tennis | Men's singles C | |
Paul Lyall Hugh Stewart | Table tennis | Men's doubles B | |
Shelagh Jones Carol Tetley | Table tennis | Women's doubles B | |
D. Pickering | Weightlifting | Men's middleweight | |
R. Rowe | Weightlifting | Men's heavyweight | |
Brian Dickinson James Shipman Cyril Thomas | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée team |
gollark: It's not a very hot take. I'm just annoyed that people somehow think that the random thing someone told them is definitely true and decide to attempt to bother thousands of people about it.
gollark: Why do people keep *spreading* these ridiculous announcements about things, and trying to ping several thousand people about them?
gollark: I was talking about the petition, the moderator picture is obviously real.
gollark: That is some high-quality image editing.
gollark: In fact, a lot of the time, the cover image is bigger than the text.
References
- "Medal Standings Tokyo 1964 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. 1964. Archived from the original on 2009-03-14. Retrieved 2009-08-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.