Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's African Qualifiers
The African Men's Olympic Qualifiers was held to determine the African national teams for under 23 that will participate at the 2004 Summer Olympics football tournament held in Athens.[1]
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seychelles |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Malawi |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Kenya |
15–0 | 11–0 | 4–0 | |
Swaziland |
3–5 | 1–2 | 2–3 | |
Mozambique |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Ethiopia |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Chad |
1–6 | 0–4 | 1–2 | |
Congo |
w/o | — | — | |
Gambia |
w/o | — | — | |
Mauritania |
w/o | — | — | |
Benin |
w/o1 | — | — |
- ^1 Both withdrew.
Seychelles | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Brutus |
Mauritius | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Baldé |
Brutus |
Malawi | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rwanda | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kenya | 11–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mwalala Oliech I. Omondi Owino Mohamed Ogeto Fordy |
Swaziland | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Botswana | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mohambi |
Mozambique | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lesotho | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sudan | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Chad | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Algeria |
w/o | 5–0 | — | |
Zambia |
3–2 | 3–2 | 0–0 | |
Nigeria |
3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Uganda |
5–4 | 3–2 | 2–2 | |
Zimbabwe |
2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Cameroon |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Angola |
5–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | |
DR Congo |
3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Mali |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Liberia |
0–6 | 0–5 | 0–1 | |
Morocco |
5–3 | 4–0 | 1–3 | |
Egypt |
w/o | — | — | |
Ivory Coast |
w/o | — | — | |
Senegal |
w/o | — | — | |
Tunisia |
Bye1 |
- ^1 Tunisia bye after both Benin and Equatorial Guinea withdrew.
South Africa | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Khenyeza Mngomeni |
Malenya |
Kenya | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chad | w/o | |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Zambia | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Botswana | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nigeria | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tykase |
Uganda | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Seychelles | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ethiopia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Congo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
DR Congo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nsumbu |
Rwanda | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mali | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Traoré |
Guinea | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Boateng Dong-Bortey Kyere Kwabena |
Gambia | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Second round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 12 | 2004 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 11 | ||
3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | ||
4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Source:
Senegal | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nwaneri Papa Waigo Sène Bocandé |
Opabunmi Yusuf Odemwingie |
Egypt | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Papa Waigo |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | 2004 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 11 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | ||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 4 |
Source:
Mali | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
N'Diaye Abouta Diallo |
Ivory Coast | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Djédou Koutouan Koné |
Kalobo |
Ivory Coast | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Djédou |
Rabihou |
DR Congo | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sidibé |
Cameroon | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Job Mokaké |
Ivory Coast | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kouassi Djédou |
Sidibé |
DR Congo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saddam |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 11 | 2004 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 10 | ||
3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 9 | ||
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 4 |
Source:
Morocco | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chamakh Souidi Allaoui |
Attendance: Abdelfattah Isameddine (Egypt)
Ethiopia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tafese |
Uganda | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sserunkuma Wagaruka |
Zeru |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 13 | 2004 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 10 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | ||
4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 |
Source:
Ghana | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Poku |
Zambia | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Botha Leremi Vilakazi |
Bouzid |
Referee: Olamini Gilbert (Swaziland)
South Africa | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mbesuma |
Zambia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mbesuma Mulenga |
Khenyeza |
South Africa | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Vilakazi |
Pimpong |
gollark: Steal a torch?
gollark: I'm sure you'd like to think so.
gollark: Actually, I am the most capable of humour.
gollark: https://tenor.com/view/lol-bees-cgp-grery-gif-14896640
gollark: https://tenor.com/view/rotating-banana-meme-rotating-banana-banana-faster-faster-and-faster-gif-18265963
References
- "Games of the XXVIII. Olympiad - Football Qualifying Tournament". www.rsssf.com. Retrieved July 11, 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.