Athletics at the 1991 Mediterranean Games – Results
These are the partial results of the athletics competition at the 1991 Mediterranean Games taking place in July 1991 in Athens, Greece.[1]
Men's results
100 meters
Heats – 6 July Wind: Heat 1: -1.1 m/s, Heat 2: -0.5 m/s
|
Final – 6 July Wind: +0.4 m/s
|
200 meters
Heats – 10 July Wind: Heat 1: +0.6 m/s, Heat 2: -1.9 m/s
|
Final – 10 July Wind: -1.0 m/s
|
400 meters
Heats – 6 July
|
Final – 7 July
|
800 meters
Heats – 6 July
|
Final – 7 July
|
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gennaro Di Napoli | 3:42.80 | |||
Rachid El Basir | 3:43.06 | |||
Zeki Öztürk | 3:43.22 | |||
4 | Abdelaziz Sahere | 3:43.31 | ||
5 | Davide Tirelli | 3:43.37 | ||
6 | Ángel Fariña | 3:43.85 | ||
7 | Mahmoud Kalboussi | 3:44.24 | ||
9 | Víctor Rojas | 3:45.44 | [2] |
5000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brahim Boutayeb | 13:29.64 | GR | ||
Khalid Skah | 13:30.00 | |||
Antonio Martins | 13:38.08 | |||
4 | Zeki Öztürk | 13:51.79 | ||
5 | Stefano Baldini | 13:53.15 | ||
6 | José Manuel García | 13:54.24 | ||
7 | Emmanuel Chatzos | 13:59.88 | ||
8 | Nihat Yaylalı | 14:07.30 |
10,000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hammou Boutayeb | 28:24.19 | GR | ||
Francesco Bennici | 28:38.19 | |||
Khalid Boulami | 28:52.84 | |||
4 | Vincenzo Modica | 28:70.09 | ||
5 | Mohamed Selmi | 28:80.97 | ||
6 | Emmanuel Chantzos | 29:11.49 | ||
7 | Nihat Yaylalı | 29:23.80 | ||
8 | Savvas Koubaras | 29:37.18 | ||
9 | Santiago Chiscano | 29:57.52 | [2] |
Marathon
9 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Salah Qoqaiche | 2:20:26 | |||
Gianluigi Curreli | 2:20:54 | |||
Christos Sotiropoulos | 2:24:54 | |||
4 | Grigoris Georgitsas | 2:25:43 | ||
5 | Georgios Maliaris | 2:25:55 | ||
6 | Georgios Afordakos | 2:27:02 | ||
7 | Alberto Adamo | 2:27:59 | ||
8 | Allaoua Khellil | 2:29:41 |
110 meters hurdles
Heats – 10 July Wind: Heat 1: +1.1 m/s, Heat 2: -0.3 m/s
|
Final – 10 July Wind: +0.7 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles
Heats – 6 July
|
Final – 7 July
|
3000 meters steeplechase
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Azzedine Brahmi | 8:21.58 | |||
Alessandro Lambruschini | 8:22.95 | |||
Abdelaziz Sahere | 8:24.15 | |||
4 | Thierry Brusseau | 8:27.55 | ||
5 | Benito Nogales | 8:28.55 | ||
6 | Antonio Peula | 8:29.80 | ||
7 | Féthi Baccouche | 8:30.36 | ||
8 | Angelo Carosi | 8:35.84 |
4 x 100 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mario Longo, Carlo Simionato, Sandro Floris, Ezio Madonia | 39.18 | |||
Juan Jesús Trapero, Enrique Talavera, Miguel Ángel Gómez, Luis Turón | 39.39 | |||
Antoine Richard, Éric Perrot, Olivier Théophile, Pascal Théophile | 39.99 | |||
4 | Mohamed Moudamane, Driss Bensaddou, Mohamed El Kandoussi, Benyounés Lahlou | 40.32 | ||
5 | Markianidis, Konstadinos Labropoulos, Alexios Alexopoulos, Alexandros Yenovelis | 40.44 | ||
6 | Konstantinos Pochanis, Anninos Marcoullides, Constantinidis, Yannis Zisimedes | 41.21 | ||
7 | Nicola Selva, Marco Tamagnini, Dominique Canti, Aldo Canti | 41.86 |
4 x 400 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marco Vaccari, Alessandro Aimar, Fabio Grossi, Andrea Nuti | 3:03.20 | GR | ||
Dejan Jovković, Nenad Đurović, Ismail Mačev, Slobodan Branković | 3:03.74 | |||
Abdelail Kasbane, Ali Dahane, Bouchaib Belkaid, Benyounés Lahlou | 3:03.75 | |||
4 | Jacques Farraudière, Thierry Jean Charles, André Jaffory, Laurent Le Bras | 3:03.81 | ||
5 | Kharalambos Rethymniotakis, Vasilios Kalipossis, Bizioglis, Ioannis Nafpliotis | 3:09.78 | ||
6 | Dominique Canti, Aldo Canti, Marco Tamagnini, Manlio Molinari | 3:24.38 |
20 kilometers walk
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maurizio Damilano | 1:22:48 | GR | ||
Daniel Plaza | 1:23:51 | |||
Olegario Regidor | 1:26:45 | |||
4 | Spiros Kastanis | 1:27:50 | ||
5 | Sergio Spagnolo | 1:30:55 | ||
6 | Dimitrios Tsiris | 1:32:16 | ||
7 | Abdelouahab Ferguene | 1:33:27 | ||
8 | Andreas Paspaliaris | 1:33:33 |
High jump
11 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.26 | 2.28 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Othmane Belfaa | 2.28 | GR | ||||||||
Luca Toso | 2.26 | |||||||||
Fabrizio Borellini | 2.26 | |||||||||
4 | Panagiotis Kontaxakis | 2.23 | ||||||||
5 | Labros Papakostas | 2.20 | ||||||||
6 | Joël Vincent | 2.20 | ||||||||
7 | Gustova Becquer | o | o | xo | xx– | x | 2.20 | |||
8 | Jean-Charles Gicquel | 2.15 |
Pole vault
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Philippe d'Encausse | 5.60 | GR | ||
Jean-Marc Tailhardat | 5.60 | GR | ||
Marco Andreini | 5.50 | |||
4 | Sazan Fisheku | 5.40 | ||
5 | Stavros Tsitouras | 5.30 | ||
6 | Christos Pallakis | 5.30 | ||
7 | Gianni Iapichino | 5.20 | ||
8 | Ruhan Işım | 5.20 |
Long jump
8 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kostas Koukodimos | 8.26 | GR | ||||||||
Fausto Frigerio | 8.15w | |||||||||
Giovanni Evangelisti | 7.89 | |||||||||
4 | Murat Ayadin | 7.87 | [4] | |||||||
5 | Lotfi Khaida | 7.84 | ||||||||
6 | Sinisa Ergotic | 7.78 | ||||||||
7 | Jesús Oliván | 7.56 | 7.66 | 7.73 | 7.68 | 7.63 | 7.63 | 7.73 | [2] | |
8 | Spyridon Vasdekis | 7.58 | ||||||||
9 | Frédéric Iola | 7.29 | [3] |
Triple jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marios Hadjiandreou | 17.13 | GR | ||
Alex Norca | 16.74 | |||
Lofti Khaïda | 16.64 | |||
4 | Theodoros Tantanozis | 16.45 | ||
5 | Dario Badinelli | 16.39 | ||
6 | Daniele Buttiglione | 16.23 | ||
7 | Spyros Kourmoussis | 16.04 | ||
8 | Murat Ayaydın | 15.62 | ||
Pierre Camara | NM | [3] |
Shot put
6 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alessandro Andrei | 19.38 | |||||||||
Luciano Zerbini | 19.25 | |||||||||
Luc Viudès | 19.05 | |||||||||
4 | Dimitrios Koutsoukis | 18.85 | ||||||||
5 | Michalis Louca | 17.88 | ||||||||
6 | Elias Louca | 16.80 | ||||||||
7 | Ekren Ay | 16.63 | ||||||||
Víctor Roca | x | x | x | x | x | x | NM | [2] |
Discus throw
10 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Luciano Zerbini | 60.10 | |||||||||
Marco Martino | 59.82 | |||||||||
David Martínez | 55.82 | x | x | 57.54 | 59.16 | x | 59.16 | [2] | ||
4 | Jean Pons | 57.12 | ||||||||
5 | Alexandros Georgakopoulos | 55.68 | ||||||||
6 | Hassan Hamad | 54.32 | ||||||||
7 | Christos Papadopoulos | 53.40 | ||||||||
8 | Dyia Kamel | 52.58 | ||||||||
9 | Nikos Erotokritou | 49.92 | [4] |
Hammer throw
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raphaël Piolanti | 75.10 | |||||||||
Enrico Sgrulletti | 74.78 | |||||||||
Savvas Saritzoglou | 70.06 | |||||||||
4 | Frederick Kuhn | 69.94 | ||||||||
5 | Lucio Serrani | 69.62 | ||||||||
6 | Antón María Godall | 66.00 | 67.46 | 65.70 | x | x | 67.46 | [2] | ||
7 | Alex Marfull | 65.76 | 66.42 | x | 65.64 | 64.12 | 64.30 | 66.42 | [2] | |
8 | Cherif El Hennawi | 65.78 |
Javelin throw
8 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julián Sotelo | 70.62 | 71.08 | 76.04 | x | x | x | 76.04 | GR, NR[2] | ||
Fabio De Gaspari | 73.10 | |||||||||
Charlus Bertimon | 72.52 | |||||||||
4 | Jean-Paul Lakafia | 70.18 | ||||||||
5 | Fikret Özsoy | 69.16 | ||||||||
6 | Christakis Telonis | 65.84 | ||||||||
Athanasios Peristeris | NM | [4] |
Decathlon
8–9 July
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saša Karan | 11.12w | 7.11 | 13.67 | 1.87 | 49.63 | 14.80 | 47.48 | 4.50 | 54.36 | 4:26.91 | 7771 | GR | ||
Alper Kasapoğlu | 11.00w | 7.32 | 13.54 | 1.96 | 50.76 | 14.75 | 40.00 | 4.60 | 50.54 | 4:33.96 | 7650 | |||
Efthimios Andreoglou | 11.28 | 7.21 | 11.21 | 2.20 | 52.37 | 14.98 | 33.04 | 4.70 | 55.86 | 4:34.15 | 7513 | |||
4 | Patrick Gellens | 11.21 | 7.29 | 12.79 | 1.93 | 50.92 | 15.79 | 41.66 | 4.50 | 55.72 | 4:34.33 | 7469 | ||
5 | Fabrizio Rovini | 11.37w | 7.15w | 12.31 | 2.11 | 50.73 | 16.46 | 38.22 | 4.60 | 50.40 | 4:45.22 | 7285 | ||
6 | Francisco Aledo | 11.54 | 6.87 | 13.59 | 1.93 | 51.26 | 15.61 | 39.16 | 4.20 | 55.22 | 4:29.83 | 7237 | ||
7 | Mihalis Simitsis | 11.32w | 7.10 | 11.96 | 1.93 | 51.93 | 16.56 | 38.92 | 4.10 | 49.48 | 4:43.54 | 6899 | ||
8 | Theofanis Georgiou | 6565 |
Women's results
100 meters
Heats – 6 July Wind: Heat 1: +0.3 m/s, Heat 2: -0.2 m/s
|
Final – 6 July Wind: +0.3 m/s
|
200 meters
Heats – 8 July Wind: Heat 1: -2.0 m/s, Heat 2: +2.2 m/s
|
Final – 8 July Wind: +0.2 m/s
|
400 meters
Heats – 6 July
|
Final – 7 July
|
800 meters
8 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hassiba Boulmerka | 2:01.27 | |||
Frédérique Quentin | 2:01.51 | |||
Nadia Falvo | 2:02.58 | |||
4 | Irini Theodoridou | 2:02.69 | ||
5 | Amaya Andrés | 2:03.65 | ||
6 | Najat Ouali | 2:06.25 | ||
7 | Patrizia Cassard | 2:06.80 | ||
8 | Karolina Skourti | 2:10.13 | ||
9 | Chadia Moubtakir | 2:10.73 | [4] |
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hassiba Boulmerka | 4:08.17 | |||
Irini Theodoridou | 4:10.30 | |||
Gabriella Dorio | 4:10.63 | |||
4 | Elisa Rea | 4:12.67 | ||
5 | Najat Ouali | 4:17.07 | ||
6 | Karolina Skourti | 4:32.86 | ||
7 | Marie-Cécile Rivetta | 5:23.92 |
3000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roberta Brunet | 8:45.68 | GR | ||
Nadia Dandolo | 8:46.94 | |||
Mina Maanaoui | 9:22.94 | |||
4 | Georgia Abatzidou | 9:30.80 | ||
5 | Dudu Yentür | 9:40.64 | ||
6 | Dimitra Anagnostou | 10:07.73 |
100 meters hurdles
7 July
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anne Piquereau | 12.88 | GR | ||
Paraskevi Patoulidou | 12.96 | |||
Maria José Mardomingo | 13.34 | |||
4 | Nezha Bidouane | 13.61 | ||
5 | Ana Barrenechea | 13.68 |
400 meters hurdles
Heats – 8 July
|
Final – 10 July
|
4 x 100 meters relay
11 July
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Magalie Simioneck, Maguy Nestoret, Valérie Jean-Charles, Fabienne Fisher | 43.66 | |||
Marisa Masullo, Donatella Dal Bianco, Daniela Ferrian, Rossela Tarolo | 43.67 | |||
Kanelidou, Ekaterini Koffa, Marina Vasarmidou, Paraskevi Patoulidou | 44.77 | |||
4 | Hasnae Atillah, Latifa Lahsen, Nadia Zatouani, Nezha Bidouane | 46.05 | ||
María Paz Minicozzi, Cristina Castro, Yolanda Díaz, María del Carmen García Campero | DQ |
4 x 400 meters relay
11 July
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elsa Devassoigne, Véronique Poulain, Véronique Landre, Fabienne Fisher | 3:31.00 | GR | ||
Roberta Rabaioli, Johanna Zuddas, Barbara Martinelli, Cosetta Campana | 3:33.68 | |||
Idoia Granda, Gregoria Ferrer, Amaia Andrés, Esther Lahoz | 3:34.21 | |||
4 | Nadia Zatouani, Chadia Moubtakir, Latifa Lahseńs, Nezha Bidouane | 3:39.46 | ||
5 | Maria Belehri, Podi, Chionati Kapetís, Eleftheria Papadopoulou | 3:45.59 |
High jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Isabelle Chevalier | 1.90 | |||
Niki Gavera | 1.87 | |||
Niki Bakoyianni | 1.87 | |||
4 | Barbara Fiammenga | 1.87 | ||
5 | Antonella Bevilacqua | 1.84 | ||
6 | Klodeta Gjini | 1.84 | ||
6 | Agni Charalambos | 1.75 |
Long jump
6 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tamara Malešev | 6.60 | GR | ||||||||
Valentina Ucchedu | 6.52 | |||||||||
Isabel López | x | 6.14 | x | 5.50 | 6.00w | 5.99 | 6.14 | [2] | ||
4 | Vera Bregu | 6.08 | ||||||||
5 | Panagiota Bisbiki | 6.02 | ||||||||
6 | Christiana Philippou | 5.63 | ||||||||
7 | Hasna El Atillah | 5.60 |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Margarita Ramos | 16.86 | 17.15 | 17.71 | x | 16.95 | x | 17.71 | NR[2] | ||
Agnese Maffaeis | 17.46 | |||||||||
Mara Rosolen | 15.95 | |||||||||
4 | Hana Khaled | 15.50 | ||||||||
5 | Elli Evangelidou | 15.21 | ||||||||
6 | Fouzia Fatihi | 15.04 | ||||||||
7 | Eleni Tsedemidou | 14.85 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agnese Maffaeis | 59.46 | GR | ||||||||
Isabelle Devaluez | 56.14 | |||||||||
Agnès Teppe | 55.80 | |||||||||
4 | Angeles Barreira | 53.24 | x | 53.78 | 53.76 | 52.72 | 54.76 | 54.76 | [2] | |
5 | Maria Marello | 53.82 | ||||||||
6 | Zoubida Laayouni | 53.22 | ||||||||
7 | Sonia Godall | 52.30 | x | 52.20 | x | 52.70 | x | 52.70 | [2] | |
8 | Katerina Vogoli | 51.26 |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Verouli | 60.34 | |||||||||
Nadine Auzeil | 54.82 | |||||||||
Aysel Taş | 54.34 | |||||||||
4 | Chryso Georgiou | 53.56 | ||||||||
5 | Veronica Becuzzi | 52.02 | ||||||||
6 | Elena Teloni | 49.20 | ||||||||
7 | Fausta Quintavalla | 48.30 | ||||||||
8 | Belén Palacios | 46.02 | x | x | 43.48 | 42.96 | 42.42 | 46.02 | [2] | |
9 | Martine Bègue | 44.32 | [3] |
gollark: If you're offloading all your complex real-time computing somewhere else, then currently that means you'll probably just burn away the power savings on running your device's 4G radios and have it randomly break when bandwidth drops low enough.
gollark: The nice thing about advancing technology is that it gets more feasible as time goes on.
gollark: There *are* dedicated "AI accelerators" on modern SoCs, too, maybe that could help.
gollark: And mobile processors tend to improve in efficiency as time goes on, and then the gains get used to just make the phones thinner and run more useless background services or something.
gollark: You could carry around extra battery capacity in a backpack or something.
References
- Results Archived 2013-07-28 at the Wayback Machine
- Spanish results
- French results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.