2020 African U-17 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament
The 2020 African U-17 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament is the 7th edition of the African U-17 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament, the biennial international youth football competition organised by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to determine which women's under-17 national teams from Africa qualify for the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Players born on or after 1 January 2003 are eligible to compete in the tournament. Three teams qualify from this tournament for the 2021 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup (originally 2020 but postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic) in India as the CAF representatives.[1][2]
Draw
A total of 20 (out of 54) CAF member national teams entered the qualifying rounds. The draw was held on 4 December 2019 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[3][4][5] The draw procedures were as follows:[6]
- In the preliminary round, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties, with teams divided into four pots based on their geographical zones and those in the same pot drawn to play against each other.
- In the first round, the eight preliminary round winners and the four teams receiving byes to the first round were allocated into six ties based on the preliminary round tie numbers, with four preliminary round winners playing against the four teams receiving byes, and the other four preliminary round winners playing against each other.
- In the second round, the six first round winners were allocated into three ties based on the first round tie numbers.
Bye to first round (4 teams) |
Preliminary round entrants (16 teams) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pot A (4 from COSAFA) |
Pot B (5 from CECAFA + 1 from UNAF) |
Pot C (2 from UNIFFAC) |
Pot D (3 from WAFU A + 1 from WAFU B) | |
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams in bold qualified for the World Cup.
- (W): Withdrew after draw
- Did not enter
Algeria Angola Benin Burkina Faso Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad Comoros Congo Egypt Equatorial Guinea Eritrea Eswatini Gabon Gambia Ivory Coast Kenya Lesotho Libya Madagascar Malawi Mali Mauritania Mauritius Mozambique Rwanda Senegal Seychelles Sierra Leone Somalia South Sudan Sudan Togo Tunisia
Format
Qualification ties are played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule is applied, and if still tied, the penalty shoot-out (no extra time) is used to determine the winner.
Schedule
The schedule of the qualifying rounds is as follows.[5][7]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all second round matches, originally scheduled for 1–3 and 8–10 May 2020, had been postponed until further notice.[8] The CAF announced the new dates in July 2020.[9]
Round | Leg | Date |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | First leg | 10–12 January 2020 |
Second leg | 24–26 January 2020 | |
First round | First leg | 28 February–1 March 2020 |
Second leg | 13–15 March 2020 | |
Second round | First leg | 30 October – 1 November 2020 (originally 1–3 May 2020) |
Second leg | 20–22 November 2020 (originally 15–17 May 2020) |
Bracket
The three winners of the second round qualify for the 2021 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.[4][5]
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
— | — | ||||||||||||||||
— | — | w/o | |||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
0 | — | ||||||||||||||||
1 | — | w/o | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
7 | 7 | 14 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
— | — | w/o | |||||||||||||||
— | — | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
4 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Namibia |
w/o | — | — | |
Botswana |
7–0 | 5–0 | 2–0 | |
Djibouti |
0–14 | 0–7 | 0–7 | |
Tanzania |
6–1 | 5–1 | 1–0 | |
Uganda |
5–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
w/o | — | — | |
Liberia |
9–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
Guinea |
8–3 | 5–0 | 3–3 |
Namibia | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
Zambia | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
Zambia won on walkover after Namibia withdrew, citing financial constraints.[10]
Botswana | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Zimbabwe | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Botswana won 7–0 on aggregate.
Djibouti | 0–7 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Morocco | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Morocco won 14–0 on aggregate.
Tanzania | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Burundi | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Tanzania won 6–1 on aggregate.
Uganda | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Ethiopia | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Uganda won 5–1 on aggregate.
São Tomé and Príncipe | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
DR Congo | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
São Tomé and Príncipe won on walkover after DR Congo did not appear for the first leg.[11][12]
Liberia | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
Niger | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Liberia won 9–0 on aggregate.
Guinea | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Guinea-Bissau | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Guinea won 8–3 on aggregate.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zambia |
2–3 | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Botswana |
w/o | 0–1 | — | |
Tanzania |
2–5 | 2–1 | 0–5 | |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
0–10 | 0–4 | 0–6 | |
Liberia |
0–10 | 0–2 | 0–8 | |
Guinea |
2–11 | 1–6 | 1–5 |
Zambia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
South Africa | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
South Africa won 3–2 on aggregate.
Botswana | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Morocco | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
Morocco won on walkover after Botswana did not appear for the second leg due to concerns of the COVID-19 pandemic.[13]
Tanzania | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Uganda | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Uganda won 6–2 on aggregate.
São Tomé and Príncipe | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Cameroon | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Cameroon won 10–0 on aggregate.
Liberia | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Ghana | 8–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
Ghana won 10–0 on aggregate.
Guinea | 1–6 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Nigeria | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report (Soccerway) |
|
Nigeria won 11–1 on aggregate.
Second round
Winners qualify for 2021 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa |
Match 15 | 30 Oct–1 Nov | 20–22 Nov | |
Uganda |
Match 16 | 30 Oct–1 Nov | 20–22 Nov | |
Ghana |
Match 17 | 30 Oct–1 Nov | 20–22 Nov |
South Africa | v | |
---|---|---|
Morocco | v | |
---|---|---|
Uganda | v | |
---|---|---|
Cameroon | v | |
---|---|---|
Qualified teams for FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
The following three teams from CAF will qualify for the 2021 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Team | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup1 |
---|---|---|
TBD | November 2020 | |
TBD | November 2020 | |
TBD | November 2020 |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
Goalscorers
There were 101 goals scored in 23 matches, for an average of 4.39 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
Fatoumata Dédé Blessing Kieh Khaoula Knia
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Peggy Manewe Jessica Modise Lorato Motlogelwa Christina Munyatsi Precious Tlhapi Lydia Karenzo Michaely Bihina Larissa Luma Suzie Mbiandji Ngo Nka’a Michelle Elise Ndome Aregash Kalsa Elizabeth Oppong Alice Sarpong Tracy Twum Makoto Camara Odia Essomba Fatoumata Samoura Melissa Gebah Ewardline Jackson Oumaima Heddiya Wissal Nassiri Salma Stiten Alvine Dah-Zossu Nelly Gamede Kananelo Taiwe Jessica Wade Joyce Meshack Grace Aluka Catherine Nagaddya Esther Banda Dorica Malunga
Notes
- Guinea's home match against Nigeria was postponed to 7 March 2020 due to a clash with the 2020 Guinean legislative election.[14]
References
- Ahmadu, Samuel (4 December 2019). "U17 Women's World Cup 2020: African qualifying tournament dates, fixtures released". Goal. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "Bureau of the FIFA Council decisions on FIFA events". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 12 May 2020.
- "Draw 2020 U-17 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers". Facebook. CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "CAF draws lots for the Total Women AFCON 2020 and preliminaries for FIFA U-17 & U-20 Women's World Cup 2020". CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "Fixtures for the U-17 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers" (PDF). CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "Draw Procedures for the U-17 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers" (PDF). CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "African qualifiers FIFA U-17 WWC-2020" (PDF). CAF.
- "Postponement of Interclubs semis & Women's qualifiers". CAF. 11 April 2020.
- "Botswana in limbo as Caf confirms new African U17 and U20 Women's World Cup qualifiers schedule". goal.com. 10 July 2020.
- "Namibia pulls out of World Cup Qualifier, hands Zambia victory on silver platter". FAZ. Lusaka Star. 8 January 2020. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- @leopard243 (11 January 2020). "Sauf un improbable retournement de situation nos Léopards U17 dames n'effectueront pas le déplacement à Sao Tomé et Principe pour le compte du premier tour des éliminatoires de la Coupe du Monde U17" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- "RDC não se deslocou a São Tomé para jogo qualificável para CAN e Mundial Sub-17 em Futebol Feminino". STP-Press. 13 January 2020.
- "Botswana : le gouvernement et la fédération de football en symbiose contre le Covid-19". afrik.com. 14 March 2020.
- "U17 Women's World Cup Qualifier: Nigeria clash with Guinea postponed due to elections". Goal.com. 27 February 2020.