2019 AFC Cup qualifying play-offs
The 2019 AFC Cup qualifying play-offs were played from 5 February to 13 March 2019.[1] A total of 11 teams competed in the qualifying play-offs to decide four of the 36 places in the group stage of the 2019 AFC Cup.[2]
Teams
The following 11 teams, split into five zones (West Asia Zone, Central Asia Zone, South Asia Zone, ASEAN Zone, East Asia Zone), entered the qualifying play-offs, consisting of two rounds:
- 6 teams entered in the preliminary round.
- 5 teams entered in the play-off round.
Zone | Teams entering in play-off round | Teams entering in preliminary round |
---|---|---|
West Asia Zone | ||
Central Asia Zone | ||
South Asia Zone |
| |
ASEAN Zone | None | |
East Asia Zone |
|
Format
In the qualifying play-offs, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 9.3). The four winners of the play-off round (one each from West Asia Zone, Central Asia Zone, South Asia Zone, East Asia Zone) advanced to the group stage to join the 32 direct entrants.[2]
Schedule
The schedule of each round was as follows.[1][3]
Round | West Asia Zone | Central Asia Zone, South Asia Zone, East Asia Zone | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg | Second leg | First leg | Second leg | |
Preliminary round | Not played | 20 February 2019 | 27 February 2019 | |
Play-off round | 5 February 2019 | 12 February 2019 | 6 March 2019 | 13 March 2019 |
Bracket
The bracket of the qualifying play-offs for each zone, determined based on the association ranking of each team, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the second leg, was officially announced by the AFC prior to the group stage draw on 22 November 2018.[4]
Play-off West Asia
Hilal Al-Quds advanced to Group A.
Play-off round | |||||
|
2 | 1 | 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | 0 | 1 |
Play-off Central Asia
Preliminary round | Play-off round | |||||||||||
|
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
|
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
|
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
|
— | — | — | |||||||||
|
— | — | Bye |
Play-off South Asia
Chennaiyin advanced to Group E.
Preliminary round | Play-off round | |||||||||||
|
7 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
|
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
|
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
|
— | — | — | |||||||||
|
— | — | Bye |
Play-off East Asia
Preliminary round | Play-off round | |||||||||||
|
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
|
0 | 0 | 0 (3) | |||||||||
|
0 | 0 | 0 (5) | |||||||||
|
— | — | — | |||||||||
|
— | — | Bye |
Preliminary round
Summary
A total of six teams played in the preliminary round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alay |
1–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colombo |
9–2 | 7–1 | 2–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Erchim |
0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Central Asia Zone
Ahal won 3–1 on aggregate.
South Asia Zone
Colombo won 9–2 on aggregate.
East Asia Zone
Erchim | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Ryomyong | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Ryomyong won 6–0 on aggregate.
Play-off round
Summary
A total of eight teams played in the play-off round: five teams which entered in this round, and three winners of the preliminary round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hilal Al-Quds |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ahal |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colombo |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ryomyong |
0–0 (3–5 p) | 0–0 | 0–0 (a.e.t.) |
West Asia Zone
Hilal Al-Quds | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Al-Nasr | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Hilal Al-Quds won 3–1 on aggregate.
Central Asia Zone
Ahal | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
1–1 on aggregate. Khujand won on away goals.
South Asia Zone
Colombo | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Chennaiyin | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Chennaiyin won 1–0 on aggregate.
Notes
References
- "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". AFC. 11 January 2018.
- "2019 AFC Cup Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
- "AFC Cup 2019 Official Match Schedule". AFC.
- "Draw unveils exciting 2019 challenge". AFC. 22 November 2018.
External links
- AFC Cup, the-AFC.com
- AFC Cup 2019, stats.the-AFC.com