2017–18 Austrian Cup
The 2017–18 Austrian Cup was the 84th edition of the national cup in Austrian football. The champions of the cup, Sturm Graz, earned a place in the 2018–19 Europa League and would have begun play in the third qualifying round.[1] Sixty–four clubs participated in this season's cup competition.[2]
Country | |
---|---|
Teams | 64 |
Champions | Sturm Graz |
Runners-up | Red Bull Salzburg |
Matches played | 63 |
Goals scored | 234 (3.71 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Dario Tadic (5) |
← 2016–17 2018–19 →
All statistics correct as of 9 May 2018. |
Red Bull Salzburg were the defending champions after winning the competition in the previous season by defeating SK Rapid Wien in the final.[3]
First round
Thirty–two first round matches were played between 14 and 18 July 2017.[4]
14 July 2017 | Ebreichsdorf (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Austria Wien (1) | Weigelsdorf |
10:30 | Markic Pomer |
Report | Holzhauser Pires Prokop Friesenbichler Larsen Grünwald |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Ebreichsdorf Attendance: 2,300 Referee: Dieter Muckenhammer |
Penalties | ||||
Gusic Pomer Marcik Bauer Vukajlovic |
Larsen Filipovic Pires Westermann Grünwald |
14 July 2017 | Oedt (4) | 3–1 | Stadl-Paura (3) | Traun |
10:30 | Schmidl Dragojevic Vujanovic Anițoiu Strasser Pervan |
Report | Ravelo |
Stadium: Transdanubia Sportanlage Attendance: 450 Referee: Thomas Fröhlacher |
14 July 2017 | SK Vorwärts Steyr (3) | 1–4 (a.e.t.) | Wacker Innsbruck (2) | Steyr |
11:55 | Himmelfreundpointner Martinović Wimmer |
Report | Yılmaz Lercher Kerschbaum Rieder Jamnig |
Stadium: Life Radio Arena Attendance: 3,300 Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca |
14 July 2017 | TSV St. Johann (3) | 0–1 | Kapfenberger SV (2) | St Johann im Pongau |
12:00 | Beran Pertl Hupf |
Report | Fuček Grgić |
Stadium: Sportplatz St. Johann Attendance: 500 Referee: Felix Ouschan |
14 July 2017 | SC Weiz (3) | 2–1 | Lafnitz (3) | Weiz |
12:00 | Gabbichler Prskalo |
Report | Rodler Zingl Frljužec |
Stadium: Siemens Energy Stadion Attendance: 230 Referee: Bernd Eigler |
14 July 2017 | Kalsdorf (3) | 0–2 | Neusiedl (3) | Kalsdorf bei Graz |
12:00 | Hofper Memić Škurla Zisser |
Report | Steinacher Szegner Enguelle Salamon Gregora Wodicka |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Kalsdorf Attendance: 200 Referee: Alain Sadikovski |
14 July 2017 | Parndorf (3) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | First Vienna (5) | Parndorf |
12:00 | Dilic Stanisic Kummerer Ljubic |
Report | Katzer Baldia |
Stadium: Heidebodenstadion Attendance: 600 Referee: Gabriel Gmeiner |
14 July 2017 | Seekirchen (3) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | SV Grödig (3) | Seekirchen am Wallersee |
12:00 | Starzer Biribauer Matscher Obermüller Smoljan |
Report | Berger Jukić Omerović Strobl |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Seekirchen Attendance: 450 Referee: Markus Tiefgraber |
14 July 2017 | Union Vöcklamarkt (3) | 7–0 | Wörgl (3) | Vöcklamarkt |
12:00 | Höltschl Fröschl Leitner Rensch Hofmeister Holzinger Olivotto |
Report | Stadium: Sportzentrum Union Volksbank Vöcklamarkt Attendance: 519 Referee: Christian Struz |
14 July 2017 | SKU Amstetten (3) | 1–0 | SC Wiener Neustadt (2) | Amstetten |
12:30 | Madl Deinhofer Vukovic Schibany |
Report | Maderner Schierl |
Stadium: Ertl Glas-Stadion Attendance: 1,150 Referee: Alan Kijas |
14 July 2017 | SV Horn (2) | 3–1 | Floridsdorfer AC (3) | Horn |
12:30 | Preininger Kawanaka Kirschner |
Report | Gashi |
Stadium: Waldviertler Volksbank Arena Attendance: 650 Referee: Stefan Ebner |
14 July 2017 | Bad Sauerbrunn (4) | 0–4 | Bruck/Leitha (3) | Bad Sauerbrunn |
12:30 | Strongl |
Report | Salkic Felix Pospichal Burusic Sadovic |
Stadium: Wetterkreuzstadion Bad Sauerbrunn Attendance: 366 Referee: Mile Lukic |
15 July 2017 | Deutschlandsberger (3) | 0–7 | Red Bull Salzburg (1) | Deutschlandsberg |
10:00 | Wotole |
Report | Stangl Hee-chan Minamino Berisha Gulbrandsen |
Stadium: Koralmstadion Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber |
15 July 2017 | Lendorf (4) | 1–3 | Admira Wacker Mödling (1) | Lendorf |
10:00 | Allmayer Morgenstern Huber Nagy Mataln |
Report | Spiridonović Sax Grozurek |
Stadium: Thomas-Morgenstern-Arena Attendance: 565 Referee: Julian Weinberger |
15 July 2017 | Pinzgau Saalfelden (3) | 1–6 | Mattersburg (1) | Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer |
10:00 | Stegmann Anželj Herzog |
Report | Maierhofer Jano Ertlthaler Novak |
Stadium: Sportanlage Bürgerau Attendance: 800 Referee: Andreas Heiss |
15 July 2017 | Kitzbühel (3) | 0–1 | LASK Linz (1) | Kitzbühel |
10:00 | Gruber Baur |
Report | Michorl |
Stadium: Sportplatz Langau Attendance: 717 Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer |
15 July 2017 | Wiener SK (3) | 0–4 | SV Ried (2) | Vienna |
10:00 | Feldmann Fila |
Report | Fila Mayer Boateng Surdanovic |
Stadium: Sportclub-Platz Attendance: 1,511 Referee: Alexander Harkam |
15 July 2017 | Stripfing (4) | 0–1 | SC Austria Lustenau (2) | Stripfing |
10:00 | Mirvic Weber |
Report | Lovrić Drazan |
Stadium: Sportplatz Stripfing SV Attendance: 400 Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik |
15 July 2017 | ATUS Ferlach (4) | 1–3 | FC Gleisdorf 09 (3) | Ferlach |
10:30 | Orgonyi |
Report | Färber Kothleitner |
Stadium: Sportsplatz Ferlach Attendance: 280 Referee: Manfred Erlinger |
15 July 2017 | FC Stadlau (3) | 1–2 | Wimpassing (4) | Vienna |
10:30 | Atan |
Report | Sara Sistek Erben Bortel Divljak |
Stadium: OMV-Sportanlage Stadlau Attendance: 281 Referee: Markus Katona |
15 July 2017 | FC Liefering (3) | 5–1 | FC Kufstein (3) | Anif |
10:30 | Hödl Wallner Weberbauer |
Report | Hesina Duda Buljubasic |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Anif Attendance: 100 Referee: Schedler Pascal |
15 July 2017 | VfB Hohenems (3) | 3–4 | Gurten (3) | Hohenems |
11:00 | Stefanon Klammer Dursum Pernstich Ndure Gaye |
Report | Burghuber Kolakovic Zirnitzer |
Stadium: Herrenriedstadion Attendance: 500 Referee: Daniel Pfister |
15 July 2017 | SC Mannsdorf (3) | 1–2 | Wolfsberger AC (1) | Mannsdorf |
12:00 | Panić Strapajevic Sütcü Bencun Sütcü |
Report | Ouédraogo Nutz Offenbacher Rnić Zündel Hüttenbrenner |
Stadium: Aulandstadion Attendance: 400 Referee: Harald Lechner |
15 July 2017 | Bad Gleichenberg (3) | 5–1 | WSG Wattens (2) | Bad Gleichenberg |
12:00 | Otter Wendler Kaufmann Krenn |
Report | Jurdík |
Stadium: Bad Gleichenberg Arena Attendance: 409 Referee: Josef Spurny |
16 July 2017 | Schwarzach (4) | 0–3 | Union St. Florian (3) | Schwarzach |
13:30 | Kovacec |
Report | Dramac Pilz Schneider |
Stadium: Sportplatz Schwarzach Attendance: 250 Referee: Engin Işgören |
16 July 2017 | FC Dornbirn 1913 (3) | 1–5 | Rheindorf Altach (1) | Dornbirn |
14:00 | Gurschler Malin Allgäuer |
Report | Gebauer Salomon Zwischenbrugger Grbić |
Stadium: Stadion Birkenwiese Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Walter Altmann |
16 July 2017 | FC Hard (3) | 0–3 | Sturm Graz (1) | Hard |
08:30 | Yasar Batir |
Report | Schubert Alar |
Stadium: Waldstadion Hard Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Sebastian Gishamer |
16 July 2017 | SC Schwaz (3) | 0–2 | Rapid Wien (1) | Schwaz |
09:00 | Probst |
Report | Auer Schwab |
Stadium: Silberstadt Arena Schwaz Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Christopher Jäger |
16 July 2017 | Elektra (4) | 2–1 | Traiskirchen (3) | Vienna |
09:00 | Selmani Kalser Chiorean Soura |
Report | Haas Oravec |
Stadium: Sportplatz Elektra Attendance: 150 Referee: Florian Jandl |
16 July 2017 | FC Karabakh Wien (3) | 1–5 | FC Blau-Weiß Linz (2) | Vienna |
09:00 | Kara |
Report | Kreuzer Templ Schagerl Skrivanek |
Stadium: Sportplatz Kaiserebersdorf Attendance: 700 Referee: Markus Hameter |
16 July 2017 | SAK Klagenfurt (4) | 0–5 | TSV Hartberg (2) | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee |
11:30 | Aleksic Dlopst Vukovic |
Report | Mišlov Siegl Kröpfl Fischer Tadić Rotter Gollner |
Stadium: Sportplatz Welzenegg Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Arnes Talic |
18 July 2017 | Austria Klagenfurt (3) | 2–1 | St. Pölten (1) | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee |
11:30 | Jaritz Zakany Pelko |
Report | Huber Riski |
Stadium: Sportpark Klagenfurt Attendance: 700 Referee: Rene Eisner |
Second round
Second round matches were played 18–26 September 2017.[5] The draw for the second round was held 8 August 2017.[6]
18 September 2017 | Wimpassing (4) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | FC Blau-Weiß Linz (2) | Wimpassing an der Leitha |
Sistek Egharevba Markovic Divljak Radulović |
Huspek Oppong Schagerl Templ Haudum |
Stadium: Sportplatz Wimpassing Attendance: 319 Referee: Sebastian Gishamer | ||
Penalties | ||||
Egharevba Sistek Topić Dau Sara Bortel |
Halilović Gabriel Schagerl Kerschbaumer Haudum Huspek |
19 September 2017 | Oedt (4) | 2–0 | SC Austria Lustenau (2) | Traun |
09:00 | Reiter Djordjevic |
Report | Stadium: Transdanubia Sportanlage Attendance: 400 Referee: Christopher Jäger |
19 September 2017 | FC Gleisdorf 09 (3) | 1–2 | Wolfsberger AC (1) | Gleisdorf |
12:00 | Suppan Weiss |
Report | Topčagić |
Stadium: Stadtgemeinde Gleisdorf Solarstadion Attendance: 700 Referee: Oliver Drachta |
19 September 2017 | Neusiedl (3) | 0–1 | SV Ried (2) | Neusiedl am See |
12:00 | Report | Boateng |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Neusiedl Attendance: 350 Referee: Alan Kijas |
19 September 2017 | SV Grödig (3) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | LASK Linz (1) | Grödig |
12:00 | Wallner Dzidziguri Erdogan Strobl |
Report | Gartler Wiesinger Raguž Michorl |
Stadium: THE GOLDBERG Stadium Attendance: 800 Referee: Alexander Harkam |
Penalties | ||||
Strobl Öttl Omerovic Erdogan |
Gartler Michorl Ullman Raguž Alan |
19 September 2017 | Union St. Florian (3) | 1–0 | SC Weiz (3) | Saint Florian |
12:00 | Bytyci |
Report | Acai Djakovic |
Stadium: Sportpark St. Florian Attendance: 120 Referee: Josef Spurny |
19 September 2017 | SKU Amstetten (3) | 0–1 | Wacker Innsbruck (2) | Amstetten |
12:30 | Madl |
Report | Jamnig |
Stadium: Ertl Glas Stadion Attendance: 1,750 Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer |
19 September 2017 | SV Horn (2) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | TSV Hartberg (2) | Horn |
12:30 | Milošević Paukner Park Krell |
Report | Gölles Tadić Rotter |
Stadium: Waldviertler Volksbank Arena Attendance: 800 Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik |
Penalties | ||||
Csandl Paukner Kawanaka Havenaar Milošević |
Gollner Gremsl Tadić Fischer Rasswalder |
20 September 2017 | Anif (3) | 1–2 | Sturm Graz (1) | Grödig |
11:00 | Sorda |
Report | Lovrić Jeggo Zulechner |
Stadium: THE GOLDBERG Stadium Attendance: 1,123 Referee: Walter Altmann |
20 September 2017 | Union Vöcklamarkt (3) | 0–3 | Austria Wien (1) | Vöcklamarkt |
11:30 | Rensch Fröschl |
Report | Prokop Ruan Holzhauser |
Stadium: Sportzentrum Union Volksbank Vöcklamarkt Attendance: 2,050 Referee: Felix Ouschan |
20 September 2017 | Gurten (3) | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Rheindorf Altach (1) | Gurten |
12:00 | Schnaitter Zirnitzer Schott Tóth Hirsch Sakic Grabovac |
Report | Grbić Sakic Gebauer Tekpetey |
Stadium: Park21-Arena Gurten Attendance: 900 Referee: Rene Eisner |
20 September 2017 | Elektra (4) | 0–4 | Rapid Wien (1) | Vienna |
13:30 | Halm Zisser Meznik Soura |
Report | Kvilitaia Schaub |
Stadium: Sportclub-Platz Attendance: 4,050 Referee: Julian Weinberger |
21 September 2017 | Bruck/Leitha (3) | 1–3 | Red Bull Salzburg (1) | Parndorf |
12:00 | Burusic Lechner Schöny |
Report | Gulbrandsen Wolf Daka Haidara |
Stadium: Heidebodenstadion Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Chiristian-Petru Ciochirca |
26 September 2017 | Parndorf (3) | 1–2 | Mattersburg (1) | Parndorf |
12:00 | Jusits Kircher |
Report | Jano Prevljak Malić |
Stadium: Heidebodenstadion Attendance: 500 Referee: Alan Kijas |
26 September 2017 | Austria Klagenfurt (3) | 3–0 | Kapfenberger SV (2) | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee |
12:00 | Zakany Jaritz Filipović Žagar-Knez |
Report | Kainz Geissler Petrovcic Pesca |
Stadium: Wörthersee Stadion Attendance: 124 Referee: Dieter Muckenhammer |
26 September 2017 | Bad Gleichenberg (3) | 3–1 | Admira Wacker Mödling (1) | Bad Gleichenberg |
12:00 | Wendler Krenn Degen |
Report | Kalajdžić Posch Maranda |
Stadium: Bad Gleichenberg Arena Attendance: 1,300 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber |
Third round
Third round matches were played 24–25 October 2017.[7]
24 October 2017 | Oedt (4) | 0–3 | Mattersburg (1) | Traun |
08:00 | Vujanović |
Report | Bürger Pink Okugawa |
Stadium: Transdanubia Sportanlage Attendance: 600 Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca |
24 October 2017 | Union St. Florian (3) | 0–4 | TSV Hartberg (2) | Saint Florian |
12:00 | Winkler Pilz |
Report | Gremsl Fischer Tadić Holzer |
Stadium: Sportpark St. Florian Attendance: 100 Referee: Walter Altmann |
24 October 2017 | SV Ried (2) | 4–1 | LASK Linz (1) | Ried im Innkreis |
12:12 | Chabbi Boateng Haring Fröschl |
Report | Ranftl Wiesinger Goiginger Michorl Berisha |
Stadium: Keine Sorgen Arena Attendance: 7,300 Referee: Christopher Jäger |
25 October 2017 | Bad Gleichenberg (3) | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg (1) | Bad Gleichenberg |
12:00 | Degen Trummer |
Report | Yabo Onguéné Rzatkowski Ćaleta-Car |
Stadium: Bad Gleichenberg Arena Attendance: 4,114 Referee: Dieter Muckenhammer |
25 October 2017 | Wimpassing (4) | 1–0 | Wolfsberger AC (1) | Wimpassing an der Leitha |
11:30 | Kouskous Topić |
Report | Frieser |
Stadium: Sportsplatz Wimpassing Attendance: 400 Referee: Markus Hameter |
25 October 2017 | Austria Klagenfurt (3) | 4–2 | Wacker Innsbruck (2) | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee |
13:00 | Hupfauf Soldo Hirschhofer Zakany Jaritz |
Report | Kerschbaum Dedič |
Stadium: Sportpark Klagenfurt Attendance: 650 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber |
25 October 2017 | Sturm Graz (1) | 4–1 | Rheindorf Altach (1) | Graz |
11:00 | Žulj Alar Röcher |
Report | Tekpetey Müller Netzer Aigner Dobras Gebauer |
Stadium: Merkur-Arena Attendance: 6,774 Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik |
25 October 2017 | Austria Wien (1) | 1–2 | Rapid Wien (1) | Vienna |
13:30 | Alhassan Serbest |
Report | Sonnleitner Murg Schobesberger Schwab |
Stadium: Ernst Happel Stadion Attendance: 14,652 Referee: Harald Lechner |
Quarter–finals
Quarter-final matches were played 27–28 February 2018.[7]
27 February 2018 | Mattersburg (1) | 4–1 | TSV Hartberg (2) | Mattersburg |
12:30 | Prevljak Malić Pink Okugawa |
Report | Sanogo Meusburger |
Stadium: Pappelstadion Attendance: 500 Referee: Christopher Jäger |
28 February 2018 | Rapid Wien (1) | 2–1 | SV Ried (2) | Hütteldorf, Vienna |
13:30 | Petsos Hofmann Joelinton Kvilitaia |
Report | Wießmeier |
Stadium: Allianz Stadion Attendance: 7,200 Referee: Markus Hameter |
28 February 2018 | Red Bull Salzburg (1) | 7–0 | Austria Klagenfurt (3) | Wals-Siezenheim, Salzburg |
Farkas Hee-chan Haidara Gulbrandsen Wolf |
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 1,536 Referee: Andreas Heiß |
28 February 2018 | Sturm Graz (1) | 3–0 | Wimpassing (4) | Graz, Styria |
11:00 | Huspek Žulj Edomwonyi Jantscher |
Report | Stadium: Merkur-Arena Attendance: 2,811 Referee: Julian Weinberger |
Semi–finals
Semi-final matches were played 18 April 2018.[7]
18 April 2018 | Mattersburg (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (0–3 p) | Red Bull Salzburg (1) | Mattersburg |
11:00 | Haidara Berisha |
Report | Höller Renner Novak |
Stadium: Pappelstadion Attendance: 4,800 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber |
Penalties | ||||
Höller Malić Seidl |
Berisha Ramalho Lainer |
18 April 2018 | Sturm Graz (1) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Rapid Wien (1) | Graz, Styria |
Edomwonyi Röcher Hierländer Žulj Eze |
Report | Schwab Schaub Kvilitaia Hofmann |
Stadium: Merkur-Arena Attendance: 15,750 Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer |
Final
Sturm Graz | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Thorsten Röcher Peter Žulj Fabian Koch Hierländer Marvin Potzmann |
Report | Duje Ćaleta-Car Valon Berisha André Ramalho |
See also
References
- "Preliminary Access List 2018/19". Bert Kassies. Archived from the original on 22 December 2017. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
- "Cup: Season Rules". scoresway.com. Archived from the original on 30 June 2018. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
- "Rapid Wien vs. Salzburg 1 - 2". soccerway.com. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
- "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
- "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 8 August 2017.
- "UNIQA ÖFB Cup 2017/2018" (in German). OEFB. Retrieved 8 August 2017.
- "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 2 October 2017.