2016 Toulon Tournament
The 2016 Toulon Tournament was the 44th edition of the Toulon Tournament. It took place 18–29 May 2016.[1] The tournament was used by several teams as preparation for the 2016 Summer Olympics. The tournament was won by England.[2]
Festival International Espoirs de Toulon et du Var 2016 (in French) | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | |
Dates | 18–29 May 2016 |
Teams | 10 (from 5 confederations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 22 |
Goals scored | 60 (2.73 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
Best player(s) | |
Participants
|
|
- Notes
- Nigeria withdrew in April 2016 due to lack of funding.[4]
Venues
Six-Fours-les-Plages | Toulon | Salon de Provence |
---|---|---|
Stade Antoine Baptiste | Stade Léo Lagrange | Stade Marcel Roustan |
43.100387°N 5.821721°E | 43.127929°N 5.972961°E | 43.635734°N 5.092868°E |
Aubagne | Hyères | Avignon |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny | Stade Perruc | Parc des Sports |
43.293853°N 5.562354°E | 43.120248°N 6.141868°E | 43.928227°N 4.845092°E |
Squads
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 12 | Advance to final | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | Advance to third-place playoff | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Mexico | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
González López |
Report | Guirassy Batubinsika |
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Mexico | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Silva |
Report | Preisler Pulkrab |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Bulgaria | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Guirassy |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Ulises Mereles (Paraguay)
Mali | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Tandia Diarra Niane |
Report | Cota Fierro González |
Stade Marcel Roustan, Salon de Provence
Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan)
Czech Republic | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Stade Marcel Roustan, Salon de Provence
Referee: Joao Silva Pinheiro (Portugal)
France | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Robinet Bamba |
Report | Niane |
Stade Perruc, Hyères
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Mali | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Samassékou Diarra |
Report | Despodov |
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon
Referee: Ulises Mereles (Paraguay)
France | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salles-Lamonge Bamba |
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon
Referee: Joao Silva Pinheiro (Portugal)
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 12 | Advance to final | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 | Advance to third-place playoff | |
3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Source: festival-foot-espoirs.com
Guinea | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Guirassy |
Report | Díaz Alderete Britez |
Stade Léo Lagrange, Toulon
Referee: Benoit Millot (France)
Japan | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Asano |
Report | Báez Díaz |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Erick Yair Miranda Galindo (Mexico)
Portugal | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Baldé Verdasca |
Report |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic)
Japan | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Horta |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic)
England | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Grealish Ward-Prowse Redmond Makadji Woodrow |
T. Diallo |
Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny, Aubagne
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Guinea | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Soumah |
Report | Togashi Minamino |
Stade Antoine Baptiste, Six-Fours-les-Plages
Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic)
Paraguay | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Baker Loftus-Cheek Redmond |
Stade Antoine Baptiste, Six-Fours-les-Plages
Referee: Nikita Popov (Bulgaria)
Knockout stage
Third place playoff
Final
France | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Diallo |
Report | Baker Loftus-Cheek |
Parc des Sports, Avignon
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal) [5]
Goalscorers
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
Sehrou Guirassy Ruben Loftus-Cheek
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
Kiril Despodov Jakub Fulnek Dominik Preisler James Ward-Prowse Abdou Diallo Dylan Batubinsika Thomas Robinet Sébastien Salles-Lamonge Thierno Diallo Mamadou Guirassy Bangaly Soumah Takuma Asano Takumi Minamino Cayman Togashi Ibrahima Tandia Rosario Cota Jordan Silva Omar Alderete Richard Britez Pedro Báez Romário Baldé André Horta João Pedro Alexandre Silva Diogo Verdasca
- Own goals
gollark: Ban, commas as, they are too easily, misused.
gollark: And this is why we must ban commas to enhance the ridiculousness of the English language.
gollark: uł↓
gollark: Hi mods_o_joy!
gollark: PotatOS will conquer all, etcetera.
References
- "Festival International Espoirs". .festival-foot-espoirs.com. Retrieved 6 February 2016.
- https://www.theguardian.com/football/2016/may/29/england-france-toulon-tournament-final-match-report
- http://www.hoy.com.py/deportes/ellos-quieren-ser-las-esperanzas-de-toulon
- "Nigeria pull out of Toulon Tournament". Goal.com. 25 April 2016.
- http://refereesfifa.blogspot.fr/2016/05/international-toulon-festival-u20.html
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.