2014 World Senior Curling Championships – Women's tournament
The women's tournament of the 2014 World Senior Curling Championships was held from April 23 to 30 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland.[1]
2014 World Senior Curling Championships Women's tournament | |
---|---|
Host city | Dumfries, Scotland |
Arena | Dumfries Ice Bowl |
Dates | April 23–30 |
Winner | |
Skip | Christine Cannon |
Third | Margaret Richardson |
Second | Isobel Hannen |
Lead | Janet Lindsay |
Alternate | Margaret Robinson |
Finalist |
Events at the 2014 World Senior Curling Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Group A
Skip: Veronika Huber |
Skip: Miroslava Vareckova |
Skip: Jean Robinson |
Skip: Shizuko Funaki |
Skip: Wendy Becker |
Fourth: Elena Jancarikova |
Skip: Ingrid Meldahl |
Skip: Margie Smith |
Group B
Skip: Sandy Gagnon |
Skip: Colleen Pinkney |
Skip: Kirsti Kauste |
Skip: Fiona Grace Simpson |
Skip: Ludmila Murova |
Skip: Christine Cannon |
Skip: Susan Limena |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
Round robin results
Group A
Thursday, April 24
Draw 3 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 | |
0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, April 25
Draw 5 7:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 6 11:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7 14:30
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 8 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 9 21:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Saturday, April 26
Draw 11 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 12 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 13 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | |
0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sunday, April 27
Draw 15 11:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 17 18:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 18 21:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Monday, April 28
Draw 20 12:00
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 21 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Tuesday, April 29
Draw 23 8:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 24 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Group B
Thursday, April 24
Draw 3 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 | |
1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Friday, April 25
Draw 7 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 11 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 8 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Saturday, April 26
Draw 10 8:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Draw 13 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sunday, April 27
Draw 14 7:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 16 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 17 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Monday, April 28
Draw 21 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 22 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Tuesday, April 29
Draw 24 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
A1 | |
4 | |||||||||||
B2 | |
8 | B2 | |
5 | ||||||||
A3 | |
4 | B2 | |
6 | ||||||||
B1 | |
5 | |||||||||||
B1 | |
6 | |||||||||||
A2 | |
8 | A2 | |
5 | ||||||||
B3 | |
2 | |||||||||||
Bronze Medal Game | ||||
A1 | 8 | |||
A2 | 3 | |||
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, April 29, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Semifinals
Wednesday, April 30, 8:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Bronze medal game
Wednesday, April 30, 12:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Gold medal game
Wednesday, April 30, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References
- "Dumfries, Scotland to stage 2014 World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships". World Curling Federation. 11 April 2013. Archived from the original on 28 February 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2014.
- "2014 World Senior Curling Championships – Women's Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 12 April 2014.