2013–14 Belarusian Cup
2013–14 Belarusian Cup was the twenty third season of the Belarusian annual cup competition. Contrary to the league season, it is conducted in a fall-spring rhythm. The first games played on 29 May 2013. Shakhtyor Soligorsk, winner of the Cup, qualified for the second qualifying round of the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League.[1]
Country | |
---|---|
Teams | 45 |
Champions | Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Neman Grodno |
Matches played | 43 |
Goals scored | 164 (3.81 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Pavel Savitskiy (5 goals) |
← 2012–13 2014–15 → |
Participating clubs
The following teams took part in the competition:
2013 Belarusian Premier League all teams |
2013 Belarusian First League 15 teams (of 16)[1] |
2013 Belarusian Second League 12 teams (of 13)[2] |
Winners of regional cups 6 teams |
|
Preliminary round
In this round six winners of regional cups (amateur teams) played against six teams from the Second League. The draw was conducted on 21 May 2013. The matches were played on 29 May 2013.
29 May 2013 | Smolevichi (A) | 1 – 3 | Orsha (III) | Smolevichi |
17:00 | Chikida |
Vowkaw Subbotin Znak |
Stadium: Ozyorny Stadium Referee: Sergey Chistov (Minsk) |
29 May 2013 | ALF-Legea Minsk (A) | 2 – 1 | Molodechno-2013 (III) | Minsk |
17:00 | Trofimenko Hukayla |
Tarchilo |
Stadium: BGATU Stadium Referee: Nikolay Kurilovich (Bereza) |
29 May 2013 | Gomelsteklo Kostyukovka (A) | 2 – 3 | Partizan-MTZ Minsk (III) | Kostyukovka |
18:00 | Krainyukov Chekhovsky |
Kazyuchits Velisevich |
Stadium: Central Stadium Referee: Valery Golomzik (Bobruisk) |
29 May 2013 | Voronovo (A) | 0 – 9 | Neman Mosty (III) | Voronovo |
18:00 | Zayats Shota Traskevich Simonchik Ravlushko Zhitko Akstilovich |
Stadium: City Stadium Referee: Aleksey Obelevsky (Grodno) |
29 May 2013 | Gorki (A) | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (1 – 4 p) | Zhlobin (III) | Gorki |
18:30 | Bubelev Kulikow |
Daineko Malinovsky |
Stadium: City Stadium Referee: Vadim Erokho (Vitebsk) | |
Penalties | ||||
Mikhaylaw Kalachow Yefremov |
29 May 2013 | Zapadny (A) | 0 – 3 | Kobrin (III) | Bolshiye Motykaly |
19:00 | Marchuk Savchuk Kuchinsky |
Stadium: City Stadium Referee: Artur Kunai (Brest) |
First round
In this round six winners of preliminary round are joined by another six teams from Second League and 10 clubs from the First League.
Another five First League clubs were given a bye to the next round: Gorodeya, Volna Pinsk, Slutsk, Lida (top four clubs in the league table as of the draw date) and SKVICH Minsk (by drawing of lots). The reserve teams (Minsk-2 and Vitebsk-2) were not allowed to participate.
The draw was conducted on 30 May 2013. The matches were played on 12 June 2013.
12 June 2013 | Baranovichi (III) | 0 – 2 | Gomelzheldortrans (III) | Baranovichi |
17:00 | Report | Dimitrov Fedorenko |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Dmitry Dmitriev (Fanipol) |
12 June 2013 | Zvezda-BGU Minsk (III) | 1 – 0 | Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) | Minsk |
17:00 | Botyanovskiy |
Report | Stadium: RCOP-BGU Stadium Attendance: 275 Referee: Dmitriy Digilevich (Zhodino) |
12 June 2013 | Orsha (III) | 0 – 4 | Smorgon (II) | Orsha |
17:00 | Report | Shapyatowski Litvinchuk Bondarenko Krot |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 850 Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev) |
12 June 2013 | Livadiya Dzerzhinsk (III) | 0 – 5 | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | Dzerzhinsk |
18:00 | Report | Kasmynin Stolik Kavalyonak Filinovich Hovavko |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Oleg Cherepnev (Bobruisk) |
12 June 2013 | Osipovichi (III) | 0 – 6 | Smolevichi-STI (II) | Osipovichi |
18:00 | Report | Grechishko Korol Shcharbakow |
Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Oleg Murashkevich (Novopolotsk) |
12 June 2013 | Zhlobin (III) | 3 – 2 | Isloch Minsk Raion (II) | Zhlobin |
18:00 | Novitskiy Melnikov Kurgkheli |
Report | Babakov Lapshin |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Andrey Divakov (Mogilev) |
12 June 2013 | ALF-Legea Minsk (A) | 1 – 11 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (II) | Minsk |
19:00 | Naronskiy |
Report | Filippov Makar Tolkachev Katlyaraw Drigalev Lavrenchuk |
Stadium: SOK "Olimpiyskiy" Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Nikolay Kurilovich (Bereza) |
12 June 2013 | Neman Mosty (III) | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) (2 – 3 p) | Polotsk (II) | Mosty |
19:00 | Kozich |
Report | Khaladkow |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Denis Ryzhakov (Marina Gorka) |
Penalties | ||||
Shota Bazey Kuklevsky Akstilovich Kozich |
12 June 2013 | ALF-2007 Minsk (III) | 0 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Slonim (II) | Minsk |
19:00 | Report | Kislyuk Zhegalo Luzhankov |
Stadium: BGATU Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Vladimir Ishchenko (Rechitsa) |
12 June 2013 | Kobrin (III) | 0 – 3 | Bereza-2010 (II) | Kobrin |
19:00 | Report | Chepelevich Tikhonovsky Sholudko |
Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Sergey Stetsurin (Brest) |
12 June 2013 | Partizan-MTZ Minsk (III) | (w/o)[3] | Vitebsk (II) |
- ^ Partizan-MTZ Minsk were awarded a technical loss after failing to provide a stadium to host a match.
Second round
In this round eleven winners of the First Round are joined by another five teams from First League and 8 clubs from the Premier League.
The four Premier League clubs that qualified for 2013–14 European Cups (BATE Borisov, Minsk, Shakhtyor Soligorsk and Dinamo Minsk) were given a bye to the next round.
The draw was conducted on 17 June 2013. The matches were played on 27 and 28 July 2013.
27 July 2013 | Slonim (II) | 0 – 3 | Dinamo Brest | Slonim |
17:00 | Report | Signevich Gogoladze Kendysh |
Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Dmitry Dmitriyev (Fanipol) |
27 July 2013 | Smolevichi-STI (II) | 1 – 3 | Belshina Bobruisk | Smolevichi |
17:00 | Zhdanok |
Report | Sorokin Hawrushka |
Stadium: Ozyorny Stadium Attendance: 700 Referee: Ivan Safaryan (Minsk) |
27 July 2013 | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | 2 – 0 | Naftan Novopolotsk | Luninets |
18:00 | Semyonov Ignatenko |
Report | Stadium: Polesye Stadium Attendance: 650 Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk) |
27 July 2013 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (II) | 0 – 3 | Neman Grodno | Rechitsa |
18:00 | Report | Zubovich Savitskiy |
Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Andrey Divakov (Mogilev) |
27 July 2013 | Bereza-2010 (II) | 0 – 3 | Gomel | Bereza |
18:00 | Report | Khlebosolov Matsveenka |
Stadium: DYuSSh-1 Stadium Attendance: 650 Referee: Nikita Pyreyev (Minsk) |
27 July 2013 | Vitebsk (II) | 2 – 3 | Gorodeya (II) | Vitebsk |
18:00 | Ivanow Grechikha |
Report | D. Lebedzew Zhevnerov A. Lebedzew |
Stadium: Vitebsky CSK Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi) |
28 July 2013 | SKVICH Minsk (II) | 0 – 3 | Dnepr Mogilev | Minsk |
12:00 | Report | Kuhan Zyanko Shramchenko |
Stadium: SOK Olimpiysky Attendance: 300 Referee: Denis Ryzhakov (Marina Gorka) |
28 July 2013 | Polotsk (II) | 2 – 1 | Volna Pinsk (II) | Polotsk |
12:00 | Plyasunow Zhigar |
Report | Kalpachuk |
Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Dmitry Digilevich (Zhodino) |
28 July 2013 | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | 3 – 0 [4] | Zvezda-BGU Minsk (III) | Zhodino |
17:00 | Shchagrykovich Yatskevich Miñano |
Report | Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 2,350 Referee: Oleg Murashkevich (Novopolotsk) |
28 July 2013 | Smorgon (II) | 5 – 0 | Lida (II) | Smorgon |
18:00 | Krot Ryndzyuk Zamara |
Report | Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Dmitry Dolya (Grodno) |
28 July 2013 | Gomelzheldortrans (III) | 0 – 3 | Slutsk (II) | Gomel |
18:00 | Report | Shakaw Gnedko Shibeko |
Stadium: SDYuSShOR-8 Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev) |
28 July 2013 | Slavia Mozyr | 4 – 0 [4] | Zhlobin (III) | Mozyr |
18:00 | Laptev Tsimashenka |
Report | Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Vladimir Ischenko (Rechitsa) |
- ^ Match was moved to the opponent's ground after original draw per mutual agreement.
Round of 16
The draw was conducted on 29 July 2013. The matches will be played on 24 and 25 August 2013. The match involving Minsk was moved to 7 September due to team's participation in UEFA Europa League play-off round.
24 August 2013 | Gorodeya (II) | 3 – 1 | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | Gorodeya |
17:00 | Gomza Markhel |
Report | Usachev |
Stadium: Gorodeya Stadium Attendance: 450 Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi) |
24 August 2013 | Belshina Bobruisk | 2 – 0 | Dinamo Minsk | Bobruisk |
17:00 | Hawrushka Dzemidovich |
Report | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Vitaly Sevostyanik (Grodno) |
24 August 2013 | Slutsk (II) | 0 – 1 | Dnepr Mogilev | Slutsk |
17:00 | Report | Shramchenko |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,740 Referee: Ivan Safaryan (Minsk) |
25 August 2013 | BATE Borisov | 7 – 0 | Smorgon (II) | Borisov |
17:00 | Baha Kontsevoy M.Valadzko Mazalewski Krivets |
Report | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 3,100 Referee: Oleg Murashkevich (Novopolotsk) |
25 August 2013 | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (1 – 3 p) | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Zhodino |
17:30 | Hleb |
Report | Asipenka Balanovich |
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 1,300 Referee: Igor Kruk (Molodechno) |
Penalties | ||||
Lyavitski Shchegrikovich Miñano Hleb |
25 August 2013 | Gomel | 1 – 0 | Slavia Mozyr | Gomel |
19:00 | Rudzik |
Report | Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 4,100 Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Minsk) |
25 August 2013 | Neman Grodno | 3 – 1 | Dinamo Brest | Grodno |
19:00 | Lyavitski Savitskiy |
Report | Signevich |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Mikhail Lavsky (Gomel) |
Quarterfinal
The draw was conducted on 16 September 2013. The matches were played on 22 March 2014.
22 March 2014 | Minsk | 3 – 1 | Gorodeya (II) | Minsk |
14:00 | Kutsenko Mirić Pushnyakov |
Report | Chaley |
Stadium: KFP Minsk Attendance: 600 Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev) |
22 March 2014 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 3 – 1 | Belshina Bobruisk | Soligorsk |
16:00 | Asipenka Kashewski |
Report | Rodríguez |
Stadium: Shakhtyor Stadium Attendance: 1,250 Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Minsk) |
22 March 2014 | Gomel | 1 – 2 | Dnepr Mogilev | Gomel |
16:00 | Kamarowski |
Report | Sazankow |
Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 3,150 Referee: Igor Kruk (Molodechno) |
22 March 2014 | Neman Grodno | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | BATE Borisov | Grodno |
16:00 | Zubovich Tarasovs |
Report | Krivets |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) |
Semifinal
The draw was conducted on 24 March 2014. The matches were played 15 April 2014.
15 April 2014 | Minsk | 1 – 3 | Neman Grodno | Minsk |
16:30 | Mirić |
Report | Savitskiy Khachaturyan |
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi) |
15 April 2014 | Dnepr Mogilev | 1 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Mogilev |
19:00 | Tereshchenko |
Report | Starhorodskyi Asipenka Yanushkevich |
Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 3,100 Referee: Oleg Cherepnev (Bobruisk) |
Final
The match was played on 3 May 2014. It was the first official match at the newly built Borisov Arena.
|
|
References
- 2014/15 Access list Bert Kassies' Site