2011 CAF Confederation Cup group stage
The 2011 CAF Confederation Cup group stage matches took place between July and September 2011. The matchdays were: 15–17 July, 29–31 July, 12–14 August, 26–28 August, 9–11 September, and 16–18 September.[1]
Dates | 15 July – 18 September 2011 |
---|---|
The group stage featured the eight winners from the play-off round. They were divided into two groups of four, where they played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The top two teams in each group advanced to the semifinals.[2]
Seeding
The draw for the group stage (which followed the draw for the play-off round) took place on 15 May 2011, at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo.[3]
The procedures for the group stage draw were announced on 12 May 2011.[4] The winners of the eight play-off round ties were divided into two pots. The winners of the ties involving the two top-seeded teams in the play-off round draw were in Pot 1, while the other six winners were in Pot 2. Each group contained one team from Pot 1 and three teams from Pot 2.
Play-off round ties | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team 1 (CL 2nd round losers) | v | Team 2 (CC 2nd round winners) | |
Pot 1 | (top seed) ES Sétif |
||
Diaraf |
|||
Pot 2 | Club Africain |
||
Al-Ittihad |
|||
ZESCO United |
|||
†Simba |
|||
ASEC Mimosas |
|||
Inter Luanda |
Notes:
- Winners of each tie shown in bold
- † Loser of play-off due to disqualification of TP Mazembe
Tiebreakers
The order of tie-breakers used when two or more teams have equal number of points is:[2]
- Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
- Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
- Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in all games;
- Goals scored in all games;
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | CA | INC | ASEC | KAD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 4–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — |
Kaduna United | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Ali Adamu |
Report | Patrick Lembo |
ASEC Mimosas | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Hugues Zagbayou |
Report | Hamza Messaïdi |
Inter Luanda | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Capuco |
Report |
Club Africain | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Mohamed Yacoubi Braulio Diniz |
Report |
ASEC Mimosas | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Kouakou Irenee Brefo Mensah |
Report | Mohamed Abdul |
Kaduna United | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Jude Aneke Siman Yusuf |
Report | Olanrewaju Kayode |
Inter Luanda | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Manucho Barros |
Report | Hamza Messaïdi |
Inter Luanda | 4 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Capuco Pingo Manucho Barros |
Report | Jude Aneke |
Club Africain | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Aymen Soltani |
Report |
Kaduna United | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chaker Rguii |
ASEC Mimosas | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Hugues Zagbayou |
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | MAS | SUN | DCMP | JSK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 14 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 8 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | — |
Sunshine Stars | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Dayo Ojo Ajani Ibrahim |
Report |
Maghreb de Fès | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Chemseddine Chtibi |
Report |
JS Kabylie | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Salim Hanifi |
Report | Emmanuel Sunday Sakibu Atanda |
Motema Pembe | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Tusilu Bazola |
Report | Mehdi El Bassel |
JS Kabylie | 0 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ilongo Ngasanya |
Maghreb de Fès | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Abdelhadi Halhoul |
Report |
Motema Pembe | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Inasawa Nfumu Ngandu Junior |
Report |
Sunshine Stars | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Ajani Ibrahim |
Report | Chemseddine Chtibi |
JS Kabylie | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hamza Abourazzouk |
Motema Pembe | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sunshine Stars | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Ajani Ibrahim |
Report |
Maghreb de Fès | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Hamza Abourazzouk Chemseddine Chtibi Mohammed Ali Bamaamar |
Report |