2007 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark
The 2007 Speedway Grand Prix of Denmark was the fourth race of the 2007 Speedway Grand Prix season. It took place on 9 June in the Parken Stadium in Copenhagen, Denmark.[1]
FIM Dansk Metal Danish Speedway Grand Prix | |
Information | |
Date | 9 June 2007 |
City | |
Event | 4 of 11 (93) |
Referee | |
Jury President | |
Stadium details | |
Stadium | Parken Stadium |
Capacity | 32,500 |
Length | 275 m (301 yd) |
SGP Results | |
Attendance | 32,000 |
Best Time | 55.5 secs (in Heat 4, 5 and 8) |
Starting positions draw
The Speedway Grand Prix Commission has nominated Kenneth Bjerre (as Wild Card), Jesper B. Jensen and Morten Risager (both as Track Reserve).
- (15) Chris Harris (United Kingdom)
- (10) Antonio Lindbäck (Sweden)
- (13) Wiesław Jaguś (Poland)
- (14) Rune Holta (Poland)
- (9) Jarosław Hampel (Poland)
- (3) Nicki Pedersen (Denmark)
- (2) Greg Hancock (United States)
- (8) Tomasz Gollob (Poland)
- (6) Hans N. Andersen (Denmark)
- (7) Matej Žagar (Slovenia)
- (12) Bjarne Pedersen (Denmark)
- (5) Leigh Adams (Australia)
- (11) Scott Nicholls (United Kingdom)
- (1) Jason Crump (Australia)
- (4) Andreas Jonsson (Sweden)
- (16) Kenneth Bjerre (Denmark)
- (17) Jesper B. Jensen (Denmark)
- (18) Morten Risager (Denmark)
Heat details
Placing | Draw | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 | 22 | 23 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 16 | T | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 2 | E | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 3 | X | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 7 | 7 | 3 | X | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | F | 0 | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | 11 | 5 | X | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | E | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 10 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Draw | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 | 22 | 23 |
e: retired or mechanical failure •
m: exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance •
t: exclusion for touching the tapes •
x: other exclusion •
f: fell
ns: non-starter •
nc: non-classify
Semi-finals: Heat 21: Riders placed 1st, 4th, 6th & 7th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Heat 22: Riders placed 2nd, 3rd, 5th & 8th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Big Final (heat 23): The first and second placed riders in each of the Semi-Finals
gate A – inside | gate B | gate C | gate D – outside |
Heat after heat
- Lindbäck, Harris, Jaguś, Holta
- Hancock, Hampel, Gollob, Jensen (for N.Pedersen);
N.Pedersen(t) - Andersen, Adams, Žagar, B.Pedersen (f/x)
- Crump, Nicholls, Bjerre, Jonsson
- Andersen, Harris, Nicholls, Hampel
- N.Pedersen, Lindbäck, Crump, Risager (for Žagar)
- B.Pedersen, Jonsson, Jaguś, Hancock (f/x)
- Adams, Holta, Bjerre, Gollob
- N.Pedersen, Bjerre, B.Pedersen, Harris (e)
- Adams, Hampel, Jonsson, Lindbäck
- Gollob, Crump, Andersen, Jaguś
- Holta, Nicholls, Hancock, Jensen (for Žagar)
- Hancock, Adams, Crump, Harris
- Lindbäck, Gollob, Nicholls, B.Pedersen
- Bjerre, Risager (for Žagar), Jaguś, Hampel
- Jonsson, Andersen, N.Pedersen, Holta (f3)
- Gollob, Jonsson, Harris, Jensen (for Žagar)
- Andersen, Bjerre, Lindbäck, Hancock
- Adams, N.Pedersen, Nicholls, Jaguś
- Hampel, Crump, B.Pedersen, Holta
- Semi-finals:
- Adams, Gollob, Bjerre, Crump
- N.Pedersen, Jonsson, Andersen (e3), Lindbäck (f/x)
- Great Final:
- Jonsson (6), N.Pedersen (4), Adams (2), Gollob (0)
The intermediate classification
Qualifies for next season's Grand Prix series |
Full-time Grand Prix rider |
Wild card, track reserve or qualified reserve |
Pos. | Rider | Points | ITA | EUR | SWE | DEN | GBR | CZE | SCA | LAT | POL | SVN | GER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 74 | 24 | 23 | 11 | 16 | ||||||||
2 | 61 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||
3 | 54 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 12 | ||||||||
4 | 50 | 19 | 15 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||
5 | 38 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||
6 | 36 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 5 | ||||||||
7 | 33 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 16 | ||||||||
8 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||
9 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
10 | 26 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||
11 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 5 | ||||||||
12 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||
13 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||
14 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||
15 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||
16 | 14 | - | - | 14 | - | ||||||||
17 | 10 | - | - | - | 10 | ||||||||
18 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | ||||||||
19 | 5 | - | - | 5 | - | ||||||||
20 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | ||||||||
21 | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | ||||||||
22 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | ||||||||
23 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | ||||||||
24 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
25 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | ||||||||
26 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | ||||||||
- | - | ns | - | - | |||||||||
Pos. | Rider | Points | ITA | EUR | SWE | DEN | GBR | CZE | SCA | LAT | POL | SVN | GER |
See also
References
- Świat Żużla, No 4 (72) 2007, page 52 ISSN 1429-3285