1964–65 European Cup Winners' Cup
The 1964–65 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup club football tournament was won by West Ham United in a final at Wembley Stadium against 1860 Munich. West Ham's Bobby Moore captained a side that also included Geoff Hurst and Martin Peters just one season before all three went on to star in England's World-Cup-winning side of 1966. As a result of their CWC success, Bobby Moore became the only captain to climb the Wembley steps to be presented with three different trophies in three successive seasons (English FA Cup and European Cup Winners' Cup with West Ham in 1964 and 1965 respectively, then the World Cup with England in 1966).
Final positions | |
---|---|
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
First round
First leg
K.A.A. Gent | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Boyce |
Steaua București | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Second leg
West Ham United | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Byrne |
Peters |
West Ham United won 2–1 on aggregate.
Fortuna '54 | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Van Rijn Beeren |
Hitchens Brüll |
Torino won 5–3 on aggregate.
Derry City | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Steaua București won 5–0 on aggregate.
Second round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PFC Slavia Sofia | 2–2 | 1–0 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–2 (Report) (Report 2 | 2–3 (Report) (Report 2) | |
West Ham United | 3–2 | 2–0 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–2 (Report) (Report 2) | ||
Dundee F.C. | 3–4 | 2–2 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–2 (Report) (Report 2) | ||
Sporting Clube de Portugal | 1–2 | 1–2 (Report) (Report 2) | 0–0 (Report) (Report 2) | ||
Haka | 0–6 | 0–1 (Report) (Report 2) | 0–5 (Report) (Report 2) | ||
Steaua București | 1–5 | 1–3 (Report) (Report 2) | 0–2 (Report) (Report 2) | ||
Legia Warszawa | 2–2 | 2–1 (Report) (Report 2) | 0–1 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–0 (Report) (Report 2) | |
FC Porto | 1–2 | 0–1 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–1 (Report) (Report 2) |
First leg
West Ham United | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bond Sealey |
Steaua București | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Second leg
Spartak Praha Sokolovo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mraz |
Sissons |
West Ham United won 3–2 on aggregate.
Torino won 6–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lausanne Sports | 4–6 | 1–2 (Report) (Report 2) | 3–4 (Report) (Report 2) | |
Real Zaragoza | 3–2 | 2–2 (Report) (Report 2) | 1–0 (Report) (Report 2) | |
Torino | 3–2 | 1–1 (Report) (Report 2) | 2–1 (Report) (Report 2) | |
Legia Warszawa | 0–4 | 0–4 (Report) (Report 2) | 0–0 (Report) (Report 2) |
Second leg
West Ham United | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Tacchella Dear Peters |
Kerkhoffs Hertig Eschmann |
West Ham United won 6–4 on aggregate.
Torino won 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Ham United | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||
Torino | 3–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Final
West Ham United F.C. | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sealey |
Report Report 2 |