List of Senators from Victoria
This is a list of
senators
from the state of
Victoria
since Australian Federation in 1901.
List
Senate
Election
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
1901–1903
1901
James Styles
(
Protectionist
)
John Barrett
(
Labor
)
Robert Best
(
Protectionist
)
Simon Fraser
(
Protectionist
)
Sir Frederick Sargood
(
Free Trade
)
Sir William Zeal
(
Protectionist
)
6 Senators per state
1901-1950
1903
Robert Reid
(
Free Trade
)
1904–1906
1903
Edward Findley
(
Labor
)
William Trenwith
(Independent)
1907–1910
1906
Edward Russell
(
Labor
)
James McColl
(Anti-Socialist
/
Liberal
)
1910–1913
1910
Albert Blakey
(
Labor
)
Stephen Barker
(
Labor
)
1913–1914
1913
John Barnes
(
Labor
)
1914–1917
1914
Andrew McKissock
(
Labor
)
1917–1920
1917
Edward Russell
(
Nationalist
)
George Fairbairn
(
Nationalist
)
William Plain
(
Nationalist
)
William Bolton
(
Nationalist
)
1920–1923
1919
James Guthrie
(
Nationalist
)
Harold Elliott
(
Nationalist
)
1923–1926
1922
Edward Findley
(
Labor
)
John Barnes
(
Labor
)
Stephen Barker
(
Labor
)
1924
Joseph Hannan
(
Labor
)
1925
David Andrew
(
Country
)
William Plain
(
Nationalist
)
1926–1929
1925
1928
Richard Abbott
(
Country
)
1929–1932
1928
Robert Elliott
(
Country
)
Harry Lawson
(
Nationalist
/
UAP
)
1931
Tom Brennan
(
UAP
)
1932–1935
1931
1935–1938
1934
William Gibson
(
Country
)
Charles Brand
(
UAP
)
John Leckie
(
UAP
)
1938–1941
1937
Don Cameron
(
Labor
)
Jim Sheehan
(
Labor
)
Richard Keane
(
Labor
)
1940
John Spicer
(
Liberal
)
1941–1944
1940
1944–1947
1943
Jim Sheehan
(
Labor
)
1946
Alexander Fraser
(
Country
)
1947–1950
1946
Bert Hendrickson
(
Labor
)
Charles Sandford
(
Labor
)
Fred Katz
(
Labor
)
Jack Devlin
(
Labor
)
1950–1951
1949
John Gorton
(
Liberal
)
John Spicer
(
Liberal
)
Dame Ivy Wedgwood
(
Liberal
)
George Rankin
(
Country
)
10 Senators per state
1950-1985
1951–1953
1951
Magnus Cormack
(
Liberal
)
1953–1956
1953
Pat Kennelly
(
Labor
)
1956–1959
1955
Frank McManus
(
DLP
)
George Hannan
(
Liberal
)
Harrie Wade
(
Country
)
1957
Charles Sandford
(
Labor
)
1959–1962
1958
1962–1965
1961
Magnus Cormack
(
Liberal
)
Marie Breen
(
Liberal
)
Sam Cohen
(
Labor
)
1964
James Webster
(
NCP
)
1965–1968
1964
Frank McManus
(
DLP
)
1966
George Poyser
(
Labor
)
1968–1971
1967
Ivor Greenwood
(
Liberal
)
Jack Little
(
DLP
)
1969
Bill Brown
(
Labor
)
1970
George Hannan
(
Liberal
)
1971–1974
1970
Bill Brown
(
Labor
)
Cyril Primmer
(
Labor
)
Margaret Guilfoyle
(
Liberal
)
1974–1975
1974
Alan Missen
(
Liberal
)
John Button
(
Labor
)
Jean Melzer
(
Labor
)
1975–1978
1975
Tom Tehan
(
NCP
)
1976
Austin Lewis
(
Liberal
)
1977
1978–1981
1977
Gareth Evans
(
Labor
)
David Hamer
(
Liberal
)
Don Chipp
(
Democrat
)
1980
Laurence Neal
(
NCP
)
1981–1983
1980
John Siddons
(
Democrat
)
Robert Ray
(
Labor
)
1983–1985
1983
Olive Zakharov
(
Labor
)
1984
Jim Short
(
Liberal
)
Vacant
1985–1987
1984
Barney Cooney
(
Labor
)
John Siddons
(Independent)
1986
Richard Alston
(
Liberal
)
Janet Powell
(
Democrat
/Independent)
1987–1990
1987
Julian McGauran
(
National
)
Kay Patterson
(
Liberal
)
1990–1993
1990
Rod Kemp
(
Liberal
)
Sid Spindler
(Democrat)
1993–1996
1993
Judith Troeth
(
Liberal
)
Julian McGauran
(
National
)
Kim Carr
(
Labor
)
1995
Jacinta Collins
(
Labor
)
1996–1999
1996
Stephen Conroy
(
Labor
)
Lyn Allison
(
Democrat
)
1997
Karen Synon
(
Liberal
)
1999–2002
1998
Tsebin Tchen
(
Liberal
)
2002–2005
2001
Gavin Marshall
(
Labor
)
2004
Mitch Fifield
(
Liberal
)
2005–2008
2004
Steve Fielding
(
Family First
)
Michael Ronaldson
(
Liberal
)
2008–2011
2007
Helen Kroger
(
Liberal
)
David Feeney
(
Labor
)
Jacinta Collins
(
Labor
)
Scott Ryan
(
Liberal
)
2011–2014
2010
John Madigan
(
DLP
)
Bridget McKenzie
(
National
)
Richard Di Natale
(
Greens
)
2013
Mehmet Tillem
(
Labor
)
2014–2016
2013
Janet Rice
(
Greens
)
Ricky Muir
(
Motoring Enthusiast
)
2016–2019
2016
Kimberley Kitching
(
Labor
)
Derryn Hinch
(Justice)
James Paterson
(
Liberal
)
Jane Hume
(
Liberal
)
2019–2022
2019
Raffaele Ciccone
(
Labor
)
David Van
(
Liberal
)
Jess Walsh
(
Labor
)
Australian Senate
Delegations
New South Wales
Queensland
Victoria
South Australia
Western Australia
Tasmania
Australian Capital Territory
Northern Territory
This article is issued from
Wikipedia
. The text is licensed under
Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike
. Additional terms may apply for the media files.