List of Senators from Tasmania
This is a list of
senators
from the state of
Tasmania
since Australian Federation in 1901.
List
Senate
Election
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
1901–1903
1901
Cyril Cameron
(
Protectionist
)
David O'Keefe
(Labour)
Henry Dobson
(
Free Trade
)
James Macfarlane
(
Free Trade
)
John Clemons
(
Free Trade
)
John Keating
(
Protectionist
)
6 Senators per state
1901-1950
1904–1906
1903
Edward Mulcahy
(
Protectionist
)
1907–1910
1906
Cyril Cameron
(
Protectionist
)
1910–1913
1910
David O'Keefe
(
Labor
)
James Long
(
Labor
)
Rudolph Ready
(
Labor
)
1913–1914
1913
Thomas Bakhap
(
Liberal
/
Nationalist
)
1914–1917
1914
James Guy
(
Labor
)
1917–1920
1917
John Earle
(
Nationalist
)
1919
Edward Mulcahy
(
Protectionist
)
1920–1923
1919
George Foster
(
Nationalist
)
Herbert Payne
(
Nationalist
)
John Millen
(
Nationalist
)
1923–1926
1922
Herbert Hays
(
Nationalist
)
James Ogden
(
Labor
)
John Hayes
(
UAP
)
1925
Charles Grant
(
UAP
)
1926–1929
1925
Burford Sampson
(
Nationalist
)
James Ogden
(Independent)
1929–1932
1928
James Ogden
(
Nationalist
)
1932–1935
1931
Charles Grant
(
UAP
)
1935–1938
1934
1938–1941
1937
Bill Aylett
(
Labor
)
Charles Lamp
(
Labor
)
Richard Darcey
(
Labor
)
1941–1944
1940
Burford Sampson
(
Nationalist
)
1944–1947
1943
Nick McKenna
(
Labor
)
1947–1950
1946
Bill Morrow
(
Labor
)
Justin O'Byrne
(
Labor
)
Reg Murray
(
Labor
)
1950–1951
1949
George Cole
(
Labor
)
Allan Guy
(
Liberal
)
Denham Henty
(
Liberal
)
Reg Wright
(
Liberal
)
Robert Wordsworth
(
Liberal
)
10 Senators per state
1950-1985
1951–1953
1951
Jack Chamberlain
(
Liberal
)
1953–1956
1953
John Marriott
(
Liberal
)
Robert Wardlaw
(
Liberal
)
1956–1959
1955
George Cole
(
DLP
)
Bob Poke
(
Labor
)
1959–1962
1958
Elliot Lillico
(
Liberal
)
1962–1965
1961
Reg Turnbull
(Independent)
1964
1965–1968
1964
Bert Lacey
(
Labor
)
Don Devitt
(
Labor
)
1968–1971
1967
Ken Wriedt
(
Labor
)
Peter Rae
(
Liberal
)
1970
1971–1974
1970
Michael Townley
(Independent)
1974–1975
1974
Don Grimes
(
Labor
)
Merv Everett
(
Labor
)
Eric Bessell
(
Liberal
)
1975–1978
1975
Michael Townley
(
Liberal
)
Brian Archer
(
Liberal
)
Brian Harradine
(Independent)
Shirley Walters
(
Liberal
)
1977
1978–1981
1977
Michael Tate
(
Labor
)
John Watson
(
Liberal
)
1981–1983
1980
Jean Hearn
(
Labor
)
John Coates
(
Labor
)
1983–1985
1983
1984
Terry Aulich
(
Labor
)
Vacant
1985–1987
1984
Ray Devlin
(
Labor
)
Jocelyn Newman
(
Liberal
)
Norm Sanders
(
Democrat
)
1987–1990
1987
Paul Calvert
(
Liberal
)
John Devereux
(
Labor
)
1990–1993
1990
Nick Sherry
(
Labor
)
Robert Bell
(
Democrat
)
1993–1996
1993
Kay Denman
(
Labor
)
Brian Gibson
(
Liberal
)
Shayne Murphy
(
Labor
)
1994
Eric Abetz
(
Liberal
)
1996–1999
1996
Sue Mackay
(
Labor
)
Kerry O'Brien
(
Labor
)
Bob Brown
(
Greens
)
1999–2002
1998
2002–2005
2001
Guy Barnett
(
Liberal
)
Richard Colbeck
(
Liberal
)
Shayne Murphy
(Independent)
2005–2008
2004
Carol Brown
(
Labor
)
Helen Polley
(
Labor
)
Christine Milne
(
Greens
)
Stephen Parry
(
Liberal
)
2007
David Bushby
(
Liberal
)
2008–2011
2007
Catryna Bilyk
(
Labor
)
2011–2014
2010
Anne Urquhart
(
Labor
)
Lisa Singh
(
Labor
)
2012
Lin Thorp
(
Labor
)
Peter Whish-Wilson
(
Greens
)
2014–2016
2013
Jacqui Lambie
(Palmer United/
JLN
)
2015
Nick McKim
(
Greens
)
2016–2019
2016
Jonathon Duniam
(
Liberal
)
2018
Steve Martin
(
National
)
Richard Colbeck
(
Liberal
)
2019–2022
2019
Claire Chandler
(
Liberal
)
Jacqui Lambie
(
JLN
)
Wendy Askew
(
Liberal
)
Australian Senate
Delegations
New South Wales
Queensland
Victoria
South Australia
Western Australia
Tasmania
Australian Capital Territory
Northern Territory
This article is issued from
Wikipedia
. The text is licensed under
Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike
. Additional terms may apply for the media files.